Takealot Berge & Dale Hits the Streets Soon


The Silverstar Casino is set to provide a sparkling finish to the Takealot Berge & Dale cycling road race when it takes over as the new race venue this month.

The 20th edition of the popular event in Krugersdorp on Gauteng’s West Rand will be held on February 23, with the feature race over 108km and a second option of 60km. Hosted by ASG Events, the race annually attracts around 4 000 riders and the closing date for entries is February 13.

ASG chief executive officer Erick Oosthuizen said they were excited about the new partnership and believed Silverstar would add massive value to the start and finish of the race. “The venue is built to host many people, which means they have the infrastructure for an occasion such as this,” he said. “This includes sufficient refreshment facilities, secure parking, restaurants and, naturally, a casino if you’re feeling lucky.

“In addition it is a well-known, well-respected and superbly maintained venue that will make the riders and families feel at home.” After being approached by ASG Events last year, Silverstar Casino events manager Nadia Godridge said they were thrilled to become the start and finish venue partner for the Berge en Dale. “Sporting events are very much a part of our offering at Silverstar,” she said, “whether we are screening games on our outdoor screen or providing a start and finish venue. “Our visitors are huge sports fans, particularly when it comes to home-grown sport, so the association with this cycle race echoes our shared passion for local sport.”

With a big entry, the race organisers are keen to create a memorable atmosphere at the finish and Godridge said they were confident they could deliver this. “At Silverstar, gees [spirit] is our middle name and we are renowned for being a warm, welcoming and family-friendly option.

“The Square at Silverstar has been the bedrock of many happy family memories as the favourite entertainment destination on the West Rand.” She added competitors would find the start and finish venues conveniently located in the top open parking area, which also met the logistical requirements of the race organisers.

Once the cycling was done, Godridge said, riders and their supporters could revel in “the electric atmosphere of The Square. “They will be able to enjoy all the activities we offer regularly over weekends, including children’s play areas, live music and our Local Market, plus many food vendors and restaurants.

“Silverstar places great emphasis on entertainment for the whole family, no matter what age, and we have a wide range of facilities, from movies to the latest arcade games and fast-food outlets, to achieve that.”
 

button(1) Takealot Berge & Dale Hits the Streets Soon Racing

 

Race Calendar – December 2018


South African runners really are blessed with a terrific race calendar, with so many great races to do, so check out these events for the coming month, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines, and make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL AND SEAN FALCONER

GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Sunday 2 December
World Aids Day Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Katlehong Sports Complex, Lesotho Street, 7am, Arnold Ravhutulu 079 135 4566
The Campus Run Series 8km & 5km – Campus Catchup, The Campus, Sloane Street, Bryanston, 8am, sean@wannado.co.za
Wednesday 5 December
Kinetic Christmas Night Trail 8km & 4km
, Randpark, 6pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Thursday 6 December
Decathlon Killarney Country Club Night Run 8km & 5km
, Killarney Country Club, 60 Fifth Street, Lower Houghton, 7pm, sean@wannado.co.za
Friday 7 December
TrailAdventure Serengeti Night Trail 15km, 10km & 5km
, Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate, Benoni, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 8 December
Group 1 Nissan Over the Moon Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Zoo Farm, 101 Swartkoppies Road, Mulbarton, Johannesburg South, 7pm, Leigh Barnsley 060 874 1039
Sunday 9 December
Orlando Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Orlando Rugby Ground, Soweto, 6am, Sibongile Maruto 078 445 0249
Zoo Trot 10km & 5km, Centenary Lawn, Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, Parkview, 7:30am, Lebogang Mathope
011 712 6817 (w)
Sunday 16 December
Gauteng Striders Reconciliation Day 10km & 5km
, Vosloorus Stadium, Moagi Road, 7am, Boyce Joko 071 682 1775
Wobblers and Wigglers Hat Race 7.8km Fun Run, Pirates Club, Braeside Road, Greenside, 8am, Hennie Booysen 082 801 0924

GAUTENG NORTH
Sunday 2 December
KeyHealth Smuts Summer Trail Series #3 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km – December
, Smuts, Irene River, Jan Smuts Avenue, Irene, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 5 December
Christmas Elves Night Trail 10km & 5km
, Copperleaf Country Club, Ernie Els Boulevard, Centurion, 7pm, Glizelle Langerman 083 264 3931
Saturday 8 December
Skosana 10km, 5km & 1 mile
, Pretoria Correctional Services, Kgosi Mampuru Street, 6:30am (10 & 5) & 8:30am (mile), Enoch Skosana 082 825 8001
Bark Run 10km, 5km & 2km with dogs, Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Rooikat Street, Pretoria East, 7am, Glizelle Langerman 083 264 3931
Sunday 9 December
TrailAdventure Tiger Trail Run 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Rooikat Street, Pretoria East, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
The Great Train Race 10km, Rayton to Cullinan, 7:30am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 12 December
Rietvlei Night Run 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Dam, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Zwartkop Night Race #2 10km & 5km, Zwartkops Country Club, Old Johannesburg Road, Centurion, 6pm, info@bouttime.co.za
Saturday 15 December
TrailAdventure Run 15km, 10km, 5km & 2km
, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7am, Shane Gouldie
082 332 9552
Christmas Bark Run 10km, 5km & 2km with dogs, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7am, Glizelle Langerman 083 264 3931
Sunday 16 December
Hazeldean Farm Run 30km, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Cowhouse Market, cnr Ridge Road and Oukraal Boulevard, Hazeldean, Pretoria East, 6:45am, 7:15am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Albie 082 453 0096
TrailAdventure Barn Trail Series 21km, 15km, 10km, & 5km, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Friday 21 December
GoSport Night Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Cowhouse Market, cnr Ridge Road and Oukraal Boulevard, Hazeldean, Pretoria East, 6pm, 6:05pm & 6:10pm, Albie 082 453 0096
Monday 31 December
Cid to Cid Old Year’s 10km & 5km
, Rietondale Park, Arcadia. Pretoria, 5pm, James Matshekga 082 566 1595

VAAL TRIANGLE
Sunday 9 December

Sharpeville Constitution Signing 27km & 5km, George Thabe Stadium, Sharpeville, Vereeniging, 6am, Norman Dlomo 072 295 4175
Monday 31 December
Nedbank Ou Jaar’s Party 10km, 8km, 6km, 4km & 2km
, Kollegepark Primary School, cnr Theo Wassenaar & Generaal Froneman, Vanderbijlpark, 6:30pm, Dawid Jordaan 082 364 1954

WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Friday 30 November
Spier Twilight Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km
, Spier Wine Farm, on R310 Baden Powell Drive near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, 6:40pm & 6:42pm, Uge Nel 082 658 3078
Saturday 1 December
Run the Vines Landskroon Trail Run 17km, 10km & 5km
, Landskroon Wines, Suid-Agter Paarl Road, near Paarl, 7:30am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Sunday 2 December
Festive Family Fun Run 10km, 5km & 3km
, Blaauwklippen Wine Estate, on R44, Stellenbosch, 7:30, 8am & 8:30am,
www.entryninja.com
Run 4 a Cause 10km & 5km, Middelvlei Wine Estate, Papagaai Street, Stellenbosch, 7:45am, Race Organiser 082 334 3771
Spier Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km, Spier Wine Farm, on R310 Baden Powell Drive near Stellenbosch, 8am, 8:10am & 8:12am, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Fittest on the Farm Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km, Welbedacht Wine Estate, Oakdene Road, Wellington, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Anna Basson Properties Trail Run 10km & 5km, Mont Marie Wine Estate, Mont Marie Road, off Blaauwklippen Road, Stellenbosch, 7:30am & 7:45am, www.pureadventures.co.za
Saturday 8 December
United Bulk Prison-to-Prison Marathon, Half Marathon & 5km
, Brandvlei Correctional Services, Brandvlei Dam, between Rawsonville & Worcester, 5:30am, Derrick Losper 073 925 4939
Race2Nowhere 10km Trail Run, McGregor Winery, Main Road, McGregor, 8am, www.entryninja.com
Sunday 9 December
Trilogy Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Warwick Wine Estate, on R44 between Stellenbosch and Klapmuts, 7:30am, 7:45am & 8am, Dirtopia Events 021 884 4752 (w)
Wednesday 12 December
Afrikaans Op ‘n Drafstap Taalmonument Night 10km & 5km
, Taalmonument, Gabbema Doordrift Street, Paarl, 6:30pm, Race Organiser 083 770 5170
Friday 14 December
Spier Twilight Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Spier Wine Farm, on R310 Baden Powell Drive, near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Friday 21 December
Cape Agulhas Classic Trail Run 25km, 15km & 7km
, Sami Hall, Bredasdorp, 4pm, SMF Events 028 423 3188
Saturday 22 December
Onrus 10km & 6km
, Milkwood Restaurant, Ornus River Beach, 7am, Carina van der Merwe 082 823 8632
Friday 28 December
Strandveld Trail Run 16km & 8km
, Strandveld Vineyards, on R317 near Elim/Bredasdorp, 7am, Jackie 028 482 1902
Monday 31 December
Danger Point Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Gansbaai Primary School, Main Street, Gansbaai, 7am, Boats van Staden 072 789 3627

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Saturday 1 December
Ernst Louw 10km & 5km, Hartenbos Drawwers Club House, Diaz Beach, Mossel Bay, 7am, Wouter Pretorius 083 309 9971
Wednesday 5 December
Love Life 10km & 3km, Blue Olive Restaurant, George Road, Wilderness, 6pm, Gerrit du Toit 072 282 7995
Saturday 8 December
Palm Tyres Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Palm Tyres, Courtenay Street, George, 6am & 7:30am, Deon de Jager 083 453 4781
Wednesday 12 December
Steeple to Steeple 10km & 5km, Dutch Reformed Church, Courtenay Street, George, 8am & 8:10am, Deon de Jager 083 453 4781
Saturday 15 December
Somerson Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Diaz Beach, Mossel Bay, 6am, Paulus Allart 073 412 5440
Knysna Nite Race 10km & 5km, Knysna Marathon Club, Loerie Park Sports Complex, George Rex Drive, Knysna, 6pm, Gavin Bezuidenhout 083 502 7935
Tuesday 18 December
Mossel Bay Nite Race 10km & 4km, Correctional Services, Mossel Bay, 6pm, Paulus Allart 073 412 5440
Saturday 15 December
Great Brak Total Fremersheim 15km, 10km & 4.5km Trail Run, Friemersheim Sports Ground, Great Brak River, 7am, Pierre van Schalkwyk 082 771 5562
Friday 21 December
Wreck Challenge 10km, 5.6km & 2.35km, Glentana Main Beach, 7am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Saturday 22 December
Carne’s Full Moon Beach Run 21km & 6km, Swartvlei Beach (21) & Kleinkrantz (6) to Wilderness NSRI Office, 7:30pm (21) & 7:50pm (6), Chain Gang Events 071 678 7147
Sunday 23 December
Groeneweide Trail Run 12.2km & 7km, NMMU Campus, Saasveld, George, 8am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Wednesday 26 December
Coreen Fourie Eco-Adventure Cancer 5km Walk, Bat Cave, St Blaize, 7am, Pierre van Schalkwyk 082 771 5562
Thursday 27 December
Sabrina Love 10km Road & Beach Run, Longstone Park, Central Beach, Plettenberg Bay, 6:30am, Magnetic South Events 044 382 2932 (w)
Friday 28 December
Sabrina Love 10km & 6km Trail Run, Kurland Polo Estate, The Crags, near Plettenberg Bay, 7am & 7:30am, Magnetic South Events 044 382 2932 (w)
Monday 31 December
Oujaarsdraffie 10km & 4km, Hartenbos Amphitheatre, 10km from Mossel Bay, 6am, Johan Viljoen 082 940 8830

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 1 December
Ultra-Trail Cape Town 100km, 65km & 35km
, Gardens Tech Rugby Club, Upper Orange Street & Montreal Avenue, Oranjezicht, Cape Town, 4am, 5am & 7am, Stuart McConnachie 079 741 7626
Sunday 2 December
Phoenix Athletic Club 10km & 5km Challenge, CPUT Campus, Symphony Way, Bellville, 7am & 8am, Lionel Samuels
081 318 9310
Ultra-Trail Cape Town 21km, Gardens Tech Rugby Club, Upper Orange Street & Montreal Avenue, Oranjezicht, Cape Town, 8am, Stuart McConnachie 079 741 7626
Wednesday 5 December
Metropolitan 10km CANCELLED
Saturday 8 December
Avbob 15km, Pick n Pay Shopping Centre, cnr Blaauwberg & Otto du Plessis Roads, Table View, 6am, Leon Thelander 083 999 6450 (after 5pm)
Sunday 9 December
Bottelary Farm Run 21km, 10km & 5km CANCELLED
Saturday 15 December
Velocity Half Marathon & 10km PLUS 10km Walk, Silverstroomstrand, 6am & 6:15am PLUS 6:35am, Mario Philander 072 254 1880
Sunday 16 December
RCS Gugulethu Reconciliation Day 10km & 4.2km, NY49 Stadium, Gugulethu, 7am & 7:10am, Themba Shoko 082 476 4656
Wednesday 19 December
Growthpoint Properties Sundowner 10km, V&A Waterfront, outside Table Bay Hotel, Cape Town, 6pm, William Swartbooi 084 247 7170
Wednesday 26 December
Tokai Manor House 16km, Chrysalis Academy, Firgrove Way, Tokai, 6:30am, Paul Murphy 082 878 1987
Monday 31 December
Runners’ Memorial 8km, Mouille Point Lighthouse, Green Point, Cape Town, 6pm, Liam Hendrickse 072 392 7558

KWAZULU-NATAL
Thursday 29 November
Snapper Run the Gardens Twilight Run 7.5km, 5km & 2.5km
, Durban Botanic Gardens, John Zikhali Road, 6pm, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Sunday 2 December
Bearing Man Stainbank Cup 15km Run PLUS 10km Walk
, Yellow Wood Park Sports Club, 1 Swallow Road, Durban, 6am, Fred Schoon 083 384 4053
Stihl Sharks Trail Adventure 18km & 9km, Summerveld Estate, Summerhill Avenue, Shongweni, 6:30am & 6:40am, Stu Berry 083 456 8435
Summer Series #3 Hilton College Trail Run 20km, 12km & 6km, Hilton College, Hilton College Road, north of Pietermaritzburg, 7am (20) & 7:30am (12 & 7), KZN Trail Running 082 791 7069
Saturday 8 December
WESSA Christmas Evening Trail Run 12km & 5km PLUS 1km Santa Dash
, WESSA, Umgeni Valley, 6pm (12 & 5) & 6:10pm (Dash), KZN Trail Running 082 791 7069
Sunday 9 December
Illovo Sugar 15km Christmas Challenge
, Westvillle Athletic Club, 123 Maryvale Road, (opposite the Westville Prison) 6am, Sharon Schubach 082 414 1783
Saturday 16 December
Umdoni Forest Trail Run 12km & 7km
, Umdoni Golf Club, Minerva Avenue, Pennington, South Coast, 6:45am & 7am, www.roag.co.za
Sunday 17 December
Seeff Big Hill Half Marathon, 10km &
5km, Sugar Bush Park, Ballito, 6am, Nikola Ramsden 084 555 0001
Umdoni Forest Trail Run 12km & 6km, Umdoni Golf Club, 1 Don Knight Avenue, 6:30am & 6:45am, Rickey Hulley 083 324 0290
Friday 21 December
Rocky Bay Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Rocky Bay Resort, Old Main Road, Park Rynie, South Coast, 6am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Friday 28 December
Rocky Bay Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Rocky Bay Resort, Old Main Road, Park Rynie, South Coast, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552

FREE STATE
Friday 7 December

Standard Bank Trailrun Series – Volksblad Night Market Botanical Gardens 8km, 4km & 1km
, Botanical Garden, Bloemendal Road, Bloemfontein, 6pm, Nelio De Sa 082 777 6770

EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Saturday 8 December
Kempston Hogsback Trail Run 21km, 10km & 3km
, Hogsback Inn Hotel, on R345, Hogsback, 8:30am, Sharon Eldridge 083 284 3781
Thursday 14 December
Sunset Trail Series #1 5km
, Areena Riverside Resort, East Coast Resorts Road, Kwelera, East London, 6:30pm, trystan@hypepr.co.za
Thursday 21 December
Sunset Trail Series #2 5km
, Tea In The Trees, Chintsa West, Lusizini, Chintsa, 6:30pm, trystan@hypepr.co.za
Thursday 28 December
Sunset Trail Series #3 5km
, Olive Wood Estate & Golf Club, Chafli Road, East London, 6:30pm, trystan@hypepr.co.za

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 1 December
Aspen Pharmacare PE City Marathon & 10km
, Lorraine NG Kerk, 7 Marne Avenue, Lorraine, Port Elizabeth, 5am, Shaun Roberts 082 711 1341
Saturday 8 December
Baywest Mall 10km & 5km
, Baywest Mall, N2 west in Port Elizabeth, 6am, Eusentha Pillay 084 665 0910
Weekend Warrior 2-day Trail Run, (13km, 8km & 5km each day), Woodridge College and Preparatory School, near Port Elizabeth, Sat: 2pm & Sun: 8:30am, Red Cherry Events 041 581 5335
Sunday 9 December
The Colour Run 5km PE
, Port Elizabeth, 10am, Zsports 041 484 7860 (w)
Friday 14 December
The Pecan Trails 3km Ghost Night Run
, Sanctuary Farm, on Grassridge Dam Road, Off R390, approximately 15km north-west of Cradock, Time TBC, Race Organiser 082 821 3254
Saturday 15 December
Drommedaris Furnishers 10km & 5km
, Drommedaris Furniture Store, Drommedaris Street, Jeffreys Bay, 7am, Elize Fenwick 061 217 0825
The Pecan Trails 25km, 15km & 5km, Sanctuary Farm, on Grassridge Dam Road, Off R390, approximately 15km north-west of Cradock, Time TBC, Race Organiser 082 821 3254

FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Saturday 8 December
Shikwaru Trail Run 25km & 12km
, Shikwaru Lodge, Farm Geluk 285, Sterk Rivier Road, Mokopane, 6am, Race Organiser 015 491 1174 (w)
Saturday 15 December
December Summer Dash 20km, 10km & 5km
, Franklyn Park, Kampersrus, Hoedspruit, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Franklyn Park 015 795 5961 (w)

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 1 December
DCRS Cultural Festival Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bergvlam High School, Geelhout Avenue, Nelspruit, 6am, Yolanda Steenkamp 084-6076314
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middelburg, 7:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586

NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
No races scheduled for this period

NORTH WEST NORTH
Sunday 9 December
Bugs Bunny Trail Run 25km, 12km & 6km
, Piesangskloof 4×4 Trails, off R104 near Modderspruit, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Nina@myroadlesstravelled.co.za

NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 8 December
Battle for Magersfontein 25km & 10km
, Magersfontein Battlefield Gate to Magersfontein Museum, near Kimberley, 6am, David Janse van Vuuren 083 443 8198

NORTH WEST CAPE
No races scheduled in this period

NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

NAMIBIA
Saturday 22 December
Standard Bank Beach Rush 10km & 5km
, B2 at the Guano Island, 5km north of Walvis Bay, 9am & 9:30am, CD Rautenbach 081 615 6718

ORIENTEERING
Saturday 1 December
Polokwane Rogaine
, Lebowakgomo, Limpopo, Time TBC, POC: Club Administrator 073 462 6114
Sunday 2 December
Gauteng Short Event (Novelty)
, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Time TBC, WITSOC: More info at www.orienteering.co.za
Sunday 9 December
ROC 21st Annual Sprint Cup
, Kloofendal Nature Reserve, cnr Veronica Street & Galena Avenue, Johannesburg, Starts from 8:30am to 9:15am, ROC: Nicholas Mulder 082 898 7871

OBSTACLE COURSE RACES
Saturday 1 December
Muddy Princess Stellenbosch 5km
, Sandringham Farm, Sandringham Road, off R304 between Stellenbosch and N1, Western Cape, 8am, info@muddyprincess.co.za
Gajiga Run 5km Bounce Joburg Zoo, Joburg Zoo, Jan Smuts Avenue, Parkview, Johannesburg, Gauteng, 5pm,
www.wannado.co.za/gajigarun
Runstacles 10km & 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 8 December
Runstacles 10km & 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 15 December
Runstacles 10km & 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Sunday 16 December
The Pecan Trails 10km & 5km OCR
, Sanctuary Farm, on Grassridge Dam Road, Off R390, approximately 15km north-west of Cradock, Eastern Cape, Time TBC, Race Organiser 082 821 3254

MULTISPORT
Saturday 1 December
North West Triathlon & Duathlon League
, Tri: 1.5km/40km/10km, 750m/20km/5km & 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: 10km/40km/5km, 5km/20km/2.5km & 2.5km/10km/1.25km, Vaal River Boat Club, Orkney, North West Province, 8am, Yolanda 082 787 5496
Sunday 2 December
MiWayLife Joburg Ultra & SA Long Distance Champs
, Ultra 1.9km/90km/21km & Sprint 600m/20km/5km, Cradle Moon Resort, Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Time TBC, Race Office 072 083 6448
FNB Sandman Triathlon, Ultra 1.9km/90km/21.1km, Standard 1km/40km/10km, Sprint 400m/20km/4km & Mini 150m/7km/3km, The Mole, Swakopmund, Namibia, 7am, 8am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Yvonne +264 (0)81 142 9966
Saturday 15 December
Lomond Triathlon
, Off-road Tri, Full: 1.2km/30km/12km & Sprint: 400m/15km/6km, Lomond Winery, Gansbaai, 8am & 9am, Contact details TBC
Sunday 16 December
Triathlon Summer Series #
1, Tri: Sprint 750m/20km/5km & Super-sprint 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: Sprint 2.5km/20km/5km & Super-sprint 1.25km/10km/2.5km, Pollok Beach, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Province, 8:15am & 8:30am, Zsports 041 484 7860 (w)
Wednesday 19 December
Triathlon Summer Series #2
, Tri: Sprint 750m/20km/5km & Super-sprint 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: Sprint 2.5km/20km/5km & Super-sprint 1.25km/10km/2.5km, Pollok Beach, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Province, 8:15am & 8:30am, Zsports 041 484 7860 (w)
Sunday 23 December
Triathlon Summer Series #3
, Tri: Sprint 750m/20km/5km & Super-sprint 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: Sprint 2.5km/20km/5km & Super-sprint 1.25km/10km/2.5km, Pollok Beach, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Province, 8:15am & 8:30am, Zsports 041 484 7860 (w)
Wednesday 26 December
Triathlon Summer Series #4
, Tri: Sprint 750m/20km/5km, Du: Sprint 2.5km/20km/5km, St Francis Bay, Eastern Province, 8:30am, Zsports 041 484 7860 (w)

ADVENTURE RACING
Sunday 3 December

Kinetic Adventure 25km
, Various legs totalling 16-19km MTB/5-6km run/1km paddle, teams of 2, Riversands Farm Village, Roase Road, Knopjeslaagte, Midrand, Gauteng, Time TBC, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468

Superhero in Running Shoes


Enie Manzini is an inspirational athlete, firefighter, paramedic, single mom and all-round heroine. She is also a survivor of domestic violence. Sadly, superheroes need a villain to battle, and hers came in the form of her husband. – BY STUART MANN

The cycle of physical abuse started shortly after her daughter was born in 2006. Enie’s husband liked to go out often, partying and drinking, whereas he thought his wife’s place was in the home, and strongly disapproved of her running. Although most of Enie’s runs were done before the rest of the household woke up, he accused her of neglecting the family and putting running ahead of him. He showed his displeasure in the form of frequent and merciless beatings. Regrettably, this story of domestic violence is all too common in our society. Even when Enie managed to obtain a protection order against her husband, the beatings continued.

The turning point in Enie’s life came in 2016, while carbo-loading for the Deloitte Pretoria Marathon. She had just mixed a shake and took a large sip, but it tasted bitter. Heart palpitations, sweating and disorientation soon followed, so she carefully inspected the carbohydrate tub and noticed tiny yellow pellets mixed into the powder. She had been poisoned! Her 10-year-old daughter came to her aid with a glass of milk to help neutralise the poison and Enie managed to drive herself to the hospital, but she realised that she’d had a lucky escape and filed for divorce as soon as she was discharged from the hospital.

From Good to Great
Enie always dreamt of being an elite ultra-marathon runner, and in many ways, this kept her going during those long years of hardship. Freed from an oppressive home environment, she was suddenly able to realise that dream, and after what she’d been through, she says balancing being a single mom with a full-time job and part-time studies was easy. And she went from being a good runner to a great one.

She ran personal bests over almost every distance and brought her Comrades time down from well over eight hours to 7:36. She even managed to win a couple of low-key night races. Suddenly she was a contender, and in January 2017, Enie lined up at Benoni’s Johnson Crane Marathon, in a field full of Comrades gold medallists, but there was a surprise winner in the women’s race – Enie Manzini. Then one morning the phone rang, and Enie could hardly contain her excitement when Ann Ashworth said she was forming an elite women’s squad, and would like Enie to be part of Team Massmart. The dream was now a reality. “It was at that moment I knew God had answered my prayers,” says Enie.

From Great to Elite
Enie had produced a numer of solid Comrades performances in the past, with five sub-9:00 Bill Rowans to her credit, but admits, “I used to cheat on my training and dreaded doing track and speed work.” This year was her seventh Comrades and the first time she cracked silver, coming home in 18th position with a time of 7:21. (She had been on track for an even quicker time before stomach problems resulted in a couple of unplanned stops in the last third of the race.)

She was also part of a bigger success. Although this was Team Massmart’s first appearance at Comrades, they trounced their more fancied rivals to win the elite women’s team prize, awarded to the team whose fastest four members have the lowest combined time, and all the Team Massmart runners taking part ran personal bests, led home by Ann Ashworth’s famous victory.

Enie highlights the role that good coaching, nutritional advice and training support played in her running transformation, as well as the change in mindset and drive that comes from being part of a professional team. “Joining Team Massmart motivated me, it’s a great experience and an inspiration for me to be part of this team. To be in an elite team has changed my running completely.”

What’s next for Enie?
Enie continues to empower herself academically with further studies, to grow spiritually through involvement in her church, and plans to enhance the physical side of her life by training for triathlons as a future challenge. As for running goals, Team Massmart wants to retain the team title at next year’s Comrades, and Enie plans to be up there again with an even stronger performance, perhaps even a gold medal.

Enie Manzini is a great example of someone who has held onto her dreams, struggled through tremendous adversity, and is just now starting to realise her potential. “Although it’s difficult, you can be a mom, have a career and still have aspirations to achieve your dreams,” she says. This is a brave woman who wants to share her story to help motivate and inspire other women – especially those who might be in a similar situation to hers.

About the Author
Stuart’s lifetime goal is to attract a beer sponsor with his running blogs, but he will settle for a travel sponsor so that he can run more races and share their stories. Read his full blogs at http://runningmann.co.za, and follow him @runningmann100.

IMAGES: Jetline Action Photo & courtesy Enie Manzini

Rest vs Active Recovery


Speed work, long slow runs, hill repeats and strength work are all important aspects of a training programme, but the most important element is recovery, when we gain the benefits from those workouts. – BY RAY ORCHISON, REGISTERED COACH

The body is an incredible creation, with many built-in sensors and monitors designed to ensure that the cells and internal systems function at an optimal level, otherwise known as homeostasis. The moment we take the body above this optimal level, however, alarms begin to trigger. Basically, your body goes into a state of panic and forces you to either slow down or stop completely, so that homeostasis can be maintained.

This has significant implications when it comes to training. The body will only maintain the resources it feels are needed in order to survive, which means that if we keep doing the same things, we’ll never improve. We must therefore push the body outside of the current homeostasis level in order to improve, and then the body begins to create more resources so that it is not placed under the same stress next time. This process is called super-compensation.

However, one cannot simply keep pushing the body each day and expect it to simply throw more resources at the problem and keep shifting the homeostasis levels. This will eventually lead to a breakdown of the body, and it won’t be long before you are injured or sick. This is where rest and recovery come into the picture, when the body adjusts to a new homeostasis range.

Rest is Best
Rest can be seen as either complete rest from any form of exercise, or as active recovery, where you continue to exercise but at a greatly reduced level. This can either be some form of light cross-training, or very easy running at a pace 30 to 45 seconds per kilometre slower than normal easy pace. If you’ve just started running, you should look to have a complete rest day every second to third day. Once your muscles start to strengthen and your body begins to develop the various enzymes and resources required for running, you can gradually push these rest days out a little. You might start with three rest days a week for six weeks, then reduce to two rest days for four weeks, and ultimately to one rest day per week going forward.

For a more experienced runner, there really are no rules when it comes to complete rest days. I am by no means suggesting that you should do more running and less resting, but sometimes in order to reach new levels, the body needs to be stretched just a little bit more. Listening to your body therefore becomes crucial, but as a rule of thumb I suggest at least one full rest day a week. One of the challenges with running is that you continually use the same muscles in a very similar way, which sometimes results in overuse injuries, and thus ensuring that you get adequate recovery from your training sessions is crucial. Rest and recovery days are therefore also ‘training days,’ so be sure to plan recovery days into your programme.

IMAGE: Fotolia

Race Calendar – November 2018


South African runners really are blessed with a terrific race calendar, with so many great races to do, so check out these events for the coming month, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines, and make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL AND SEAN FALCONER


GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Friday 2 November
Serengeti Night Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Serengeti Golf and Wildlife Estate, Kempton Park, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 3 November
Glow Run 4 CANSA 5km, Jackal Creek Golf Estate, Boundary Road, Northriding, 7pm, Race Organiser 011 053 9153 (w)
Sunday 4 November
Old Mutual Soweto Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, FNB Stadium, Nasrec, 6am (42), 6:30am (21) & 7am (10), Race Organiser 061 918 1002
Wednesday 7 November
Gauteng Summer Trail Series #3 10.5km & 5km
, Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden, Malcolm Road, Poortview, Roodepoort, 7pm & 7:15am, Wildrunner 072 438 3242
Sunday 11 November
Alberton Half Marathon, 10km & 4km
, Alberton Rugby Stadium, cnr 2nd Avenue & Braun Avenue, Voerwoerdpark, 6am, Michael Kirby 074 159 3605
Zoo Trot 10km, Centenary Lawn, Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, 7:30am, Lebogang Mathope 011 712 6817 (w)
Soweto Big Race 10km & 5km, Elkah Stadium, Moroka, Soweto, 7:30am, Herbert Makhane 072 556 3678
Wednesday 14 November
Decathlon Thaba Nights Trail Run #6 10km & 5km
, Thaba Trails, 101 Kliprivier Drive, Rietvlei, Johannesburg South, 7:30pm, More info: sean@wannado.co.za
Thursday 15 November
Decathlon Killarney CC Night Run 8km & 5km
, Killarney Country Club, 60 Fifth Street, Lower Houghton, 7pm, More info: sean@wannado.co.za
Saturday 17 November
Group 1 Nissan Over the Moon Trail Run #6 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Trails on Rietvlei Zoo Farm, 101 Swartkoppies Road, Mulbarton, Johannesburg, South, 7:10pm & 7:15pm, Charnelle Munitich 083 280 6111
Sunday 25 November
RAC City Lodge Tough One 32km & Asics 5km
, Old Parktonian Club, Jan Smuts Avenue, Craighall, 6am, Vreni Welch 011 442 8256 (w)
Sunday 2 December
World Aids Day Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Katlehong Sports Centre, Lesotho Street, 7am, Arnold Ravhutulu 079-1354566
The Campus Run Series 8km & 5km – Campus Catchup, The Campus, Sloane Street, Bryanston, 8am, More info: sean@wannado.co.za

GAUTENG NORTH
Sunday 4 November
Nissan TrailSeeker Trail Run Series #6 Cullinan 21km, 10km & 5km
, Cullinan Community Sports Centre, off Range Road, 6am, Race Organiser 086 199 0001
Wednesday 7 November
Zwartkop Nite Race Series #1 10km & 5km
, Zwartkop Country Club, Old Johannesburg Road, Centurion, 6pm, More info: www.bouttime.co.za
Saturday 10 November
National Business Challenge Relay 6x7km Run PLUS 3x7km Walk
, Rietondale Park, Van der Merwe Street, Rietondale, Pretoria, 6am, Race Organiser 087 097 0011
Adventure Tails Bark 10km, 5km & 2km Run with Dogs, Cowhouse Market, Ridge Road, Hazeldean, Pretoria, 8:30am, Glizelle Lagerman 083 264 3931
Sunday 11 November
Ezemvelo Trail Run Challenge 21km, 10km & 5km
, Ezemvelo Nature Reserve, Bronkhorstspruit, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Debbie Agenbag 083 294 5260
Little Eden Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km, Little Eden Resort, north-east of Cullinan, 8:30am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 17 November
Tom Jenkins Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Union Buildings, Pretoria, 6am, Daan du Toit 082 572 4169
Sunday 18 November
KeyHealth Smuts Summer Trail Series #2 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km – November
, Smuts Irene River, Jan Smuts Avenue, Irene, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 24 November
Voortrekker Monument Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Voortrekker Monument, Monument Street, Groenkloof, 6am, Race Organiser 071 405 5588
Adventure Tails Bark 8km, 5km & 2km Run with Dogs, Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7:30am, Glizelle Lagerman 083 264 3931
Sunday 2 December
KeyHealth Smuts Summer Trail Series #3 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km – December
, Smuts Irene River, Jan Smuts Avenue, Irene, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552

VAAL TRIANGLE
Friday 2 November
John Dory 5km – November
, Kollegepark Primary School, General Froneman Street, Vanderbijlpark, 5:30pm, Dawid Jordaan 082 364 1954
Friday 23 November
John Dory 10km & 5km – November
, Kollegepark Primary School, General Froneman Street, Vanderbijlpark, 5:30pm, Dawid Jordaan 082 364 1954


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Saturday 3 November

Bochendal Orchard Half Marathon, 10km & 5km CANCELLED
Wednesday 7 November
Wagon Trail Night Run 10km & 5km
, Anura Wine Estate, Simondium Road near Klapmuts, 7pm, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Friday 9 November
Spier Twilight Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km
, Spier Wine Farm, on R310 Baden Powell Drive near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, 6:40pm & 6:42pm, Uge Nel 082 658 3078
Saturday 10 November
Wild Boar Trail Run 17km, 10km & 5km, Val Du Charron, Bovlei Road, Wellington, 7:30am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Saturday 17 November
Klaas Maffa 15km & 5km
CANCELLED
Run The Vines XTN Family Trail Run 17km, 10km & 5km POSTPONED
Simonsig TrailFun 10km & 5km, Simonsig Wine Estate, Kromme Rhee Road, Koelenhof, 7:30am & 7:45am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Sunday 18 November
Spier Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km CANCELLED

Thursday 22 November
Dornier Full Moon Run 10km & 5km
, Dornier Wine Estate, Upper Blaauwklippen Road, Stellenbosch, 7pm & 7:10pm, More info: www.entryninja.com
Saturday 24 November
Run The Vines Jason’s Hill Trail Run 17km, 10km & 5km
, Jason’s Hill Winery, Slanghoek Valley, near Worcester, 7:30am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Sunday 25 November
Falke Blooming Trail Run 11km & 6km
, L’Avenir Farm, off R44 about 7km from Stellenbosch towards Klapmuts, 8am & 8:15am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)
Friday 30 November
Spier Twilight Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km
, Spier Wine Farm, on R310 Baden Powell Drive near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, 6:40pm & 6:42pm, Uge Nel 082 658 3078
Sunday 2 December
Spier Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km
, Spier Wine Farm, on R310 Baden Powell Drive near Stellenbosch, 8am, 8:10am & 8:12am, Uge Nel 082 658 3078
Run 4 a Cause 10km & 5km, Middelvlei Wine Estate, Papagaai Street, Stellenbosch, 7:45am, Race Organiser 082 334 3771

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Thursday 1 – Sunday 4 November
Dryland Traverse 4-day Stage Trail Run
, (Prologue 8km, 33.1km, 23km & 11km), Based out of De Hoek Mountain Resort, near Oudtshoorn, 4:30pm, Carel Herholdt 044 279 1013
Wednesday 7 November
Spur to Spur Nite 10km & 5km
, Timber Wolf Spur, Garden Route Mall, George, 6pm, Deon De Jager 083 453 4781
Saturday 10 November
Waterfront to Heads Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Knysna Waterfront, Waterfront Drive, 7am, Gavin Bezuidenhout 083 502 7935
Jakkalsvlei Trail Run 12km & 6km, Jakkalsvlei Farm, Near Herbertdale, 8:1am & 8:20am, More info: www.entryninja.com
Saturday 24 November
Die Vlakte Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Heidelberg High School (42), Soutpan Farm (21) & Vondeling Primary School (10) to Witsand Swimming Beach, 5am, 6am & 7am, Nico Steyn 083 226 3091
Saturday 1 December
Ernst Louw 10km & 4km
, Hartenbos Drawwers Club House, Diaz Beach, Mossel Bay, 7am, Wouter Pretorius 083 309 9971

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 3 November
Table View High School 10km & 5km
, Table View High School, Janssens Road, Table View, 7am & 7:15am, Lizelle Meyer 084 581 3713
Sunday 4 November
Landmarks Half Marathon & Move for Health 6km Fun Run
, WP Cricket Club Sport Centre, Keurboom Road, Rondebosch, 6am & 6:45am, Ted Vickery 076 195 7289
Saturday 10 November
Winelands Marathon, Half Marathon & 5km
, Eikestad Laerskool, Doornbosch Road, Stellenbosch, 5:30am (42), 5:45am (21) & 6:30am (5), Top Events 021 511 7130 (w)
Saturday 17 November
Edgemead 10km Classic & 5km
, Edgemead High School, Denison Way, Edgemead, 6:30am & 6:45am, Liam Hendrickse 072 392 7558
Wednesday 21 November
Sanlam Niel Joubert Plaaswedloop 13km
, Klein Simonsvlei Farm, Simondium Road, near Klapmuts, 6:15pm, Robert Keynel 082 474 0399
Saturday 24 November
Mitchells Plain Titans Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Rocklands Sports Complex, Mitchells Plain, 6am (21), 6:15am (10) & 8am (5), Shane Murray 071 870 9148
Rattle Them Bones 5km Family Fun Run, NG Kerk Bergsig, cnr Boland & Protea Way, Durbanville, 8am, More info: www.entryninja.com
Sunday 25 November
Origin of Trails 15km & 8km Trail Run
, Coetzenburg Sports Fields, Stellenbosch, 7am, Race Organiser 082 991 0045
Lifestyle Challenge Trail Run 10km & 5km, D’Aria Wine Estate, Durbanville, 7am & 7:30am, More info: www.entryninja.com
Sunday 2 November
Phoenix Athletic Club 10km & 5km Challenge
, CPUT Campus, Symphony Way, Bellville, 7am, Lionel Samuels 081 318 9310


KWAZULU-NATAL
Saturday 3 – Sunday 4 November
Dumbe 2-Day Trail Run
, (21km & 15km), Drakensberg Mountain Retreat, near Oliviershoek Pass and Sterkfontein Dam, Time TBC, More info: info@dumbetrailrun.co.za
Sunday 4 November
Summer Series #1 Aloe Wildlife Trail Run 20km, 13km & 6km
, Aloe Wildlife Estate, near Camperdown, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, KZN Trail Running 082 791 7069
Saturday 10 November
Jump City Challenge Stadium Run 6.5km
, People’s Park, Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban, Time TBC, Gaby Nunes 011 022 0427
Sunday 11 November
Save Supermarket Orion Half Marathon & 10km
, Save Hyper, 362 Victoria Street, Pietermaritzburg, 5:30am, Ajith Deena 083 659 2732
Phezulu Trail Run 18km, 10km & 5km, Phezulu Safari Park, Old Main Road, Botha’s Hill, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, KZN Trail Running, 082 791 7069
Sunday 18 November
Bluff AC Marathon & Half Marathon PLUS 15km Walk
, Fynnlands Sports Complex, 55 Smith Drive, Bluff, Durban, 5am, Dennis Houston-McMillan 076 186 3920
Greater Edendale 10km & 5km, FNB Wadley Stadium, Edendale, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Thami Vilakazi 083 413 9827
TAFTA Trail Run 8km & 4km, Virginia Preparatory School, 125 Margaret Maytom Avenue, Virginia, Durban North, 7am, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Summer Series #2 Honey Trails 15km, 10km & 5km, Honey Trails Monteseel, Inchanga, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, KZN Trail Running 082 791 7069
Saturday 24 November
Sani Stagger Marathon & Half Marathon
, Sani Pass Hotel, Himeville (42) & Lesotho Border Post (21), 6am (42) & 8:30am (21), Spurgeon Flemington 082 329 7737
Sunday 25 November
Eston Xmas Classic Trail Run 18km & 8km
, Virginia Trails, Virginia Farm, Ezimwini Road, Eston, 7am, Linda Schwikkard 078 345 6123
Toti 5km Charity Walk, Arbour Crossing Shopping Centre, Arbour Road, Amanzimtoti, 7am, More info: www.entryninja.com
Thursday 29 November
Snapper Run the Gardens Twilight Run 7.5km, 5km & 2.5km
, Durban Botanic Gardens, John Zikhali Road, 6pm, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Sunday 2 December
Bearing Man Stainbank Cup 15km Run PLUS 10km Walk
, Yellow Wood Park Sports Club, 1 Swallow Road, Durban, 6am, Fred Schoon 083 384 4053
Summer Series #3 Hilton College Trail Run 20km, 12km & 6km, Hilton College, Hilton College Road, north of Pietermaritzburg, 7am (20) & 7:30am (12 & 7), KZN Trail Running 082 791 7069
Stihl Sharks Trail Adventure 18km & 9km, Summerveld Estate, Shongweni, 6:30am & 6:40am, Stu Berry 083 456 8435


FREE STATE
Saturday 3 November
Sasol Summer 15km & 10km
, DP de Villiers Stadium, Sasolburg, 6am, Miekie Grobler 083 630 0440
Saturday 10 November
Music Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bloemfontein Achilles, At Horak Avenue, Bloemfontein, 5:30am, Beverley Olivier 071 895 3183
Wednesday 14 November
Standard Bank World Diabetes Day 5km Fun Run
, Naval Hill, Delville Drive, Bloemfontein, 6pm, Nelio de Sa 082 777 6770
Saturday 17 November
Medihelp Cherry Race 23km & 4.8km
, Ficksburg Primary School, Imperani Street, Ficksburg, 6:30am, Audi Fourie 073 808 6189
Tiger Wheel & Tyre 7 Dams Trail Run 7km, Vrystaat Nasorgsentrum, Bloemendal Road, 7am, Nelio de Sa 082 777 6770
De Vry Draf Trail Run 21km, 10km & 5km, De Vry Distillery, near Oranjeville, Vaal Dam, 7:30am, 8am & 8:30am, Anchen Nel 082 561 9059


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Saturday 3 November
Twizza Bonkolo Marathon & Half Marathon
, Bonkolo Dam, Queenstown, 5:30am, Theo Ferreira 082 873 4597
Sunday 11 November
Lightning Fast 10km
, Johnson & Johnson – Wilsonia, Voortrekker Road, Wilsonia, to Oxford Striders Running Club, Beach Road, Nahoon, East London, 7am, Dillon Pretorius 073 799 6075
Saturday 17 November
Gonubie Coastal Challenge Trail Run Half Marathon & 10km
, Gonubie Sports Club, Smith Street, Gonubie, 6am, Dru Behrens 072 238 5600
Saturday 24 November
Kapaailand Half Marathon
, Ugie BuildIt, Main Street, Ugie, 7am, Christiaan Kotze 084 512 1808
National Port Authority Bank to Bank 10km & 5km, Hamilton Club House, Clevedon Road, Selborne, East London, 6pm, Bronek Urban 082 577 0932
Sunday 25 November
SAPR Daily Dispatch 8km & 4km Fun Run
, Orient Beach Pools, East London, 9am, Sharonne Dewing 083 318 3853

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 3 November
Kirkwood Orchard Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Kirkwood High School, 25 Mark Street, Kirkwood, 7am (21 & 10) & 8am (5), Jeanette Pretorius 082 899 7134
Saturday 17 – Sunday 18 November
Skyrun 100km & Sky Run Lite 65km
, Lady Grey to Wartrail Country Club, 4am, Michael de Haast 072 078 5278
Sunday 18 November
Skyrun Marathon
, Balloch Farm, 5am, Michael de Haast 072 078 5278
Saturday 1 December
Aspen Pharmacare PE City Marathon & 10km
, Lorraine NG Kerk, 7 Marne Avenue, Lorraine, Port Elizabeth, 5am, Shaun Roberts 082 711 1341

FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Saturday 10 November
Spar Bela-Bela Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Hoërskool Warmbad, 4 Swanepoel Street, Bela-Bela, 5:30am, Neels Venter 082 652 3518

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 3 November
Uniwisp Kaapsehoop Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, The Pear Orchards, Kaapsehoop, to the Mbombela Stadium, 1 Bafana Road, Mataffin, Mbombela (Nelspruit), 5:30am (42 & 21) & 6am (10), Yolanda Steenkamp 060 852 0340
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 6.5km, 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middelberg, 7:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586
Wednesday 7 November
Sasol Secunda Night 10km & 4km
, Sasol Recreation Club, Nelson Mandela Drive, Secunda, 7pm, Abednego Sibanyoni 082 332 9448
Saturday 10 November
Movember Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg, 6am, Theuns Luus 083 630 8729
Saturday 24 November
Elandskloof Trout Trail Run 21km, 10km & 5km
, Elandskloof Trout Farm, off the R540, 8km from Dullstroom, 7am, Piet Schoeman 072 791 0378
KMI Trail Run 21km, 10km & 5km, KMI International Airport, on R538, near Nelspruit, 7am, Yolanda De Villiers 060 852 0340
Saturday 1 December
DCRS Cultural Festival Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bergvlam High School, Geelhout Avenue, Nelspruit, 6am, Yolanda Steenkamp 084-6076314

NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
No races scheduled for this period

NORTH WEST NORTH
Sunday 11 November
B’Sorah Summer XL 21.6km Trail Run
, B’Sorah Tented Camp, Farm Bassora, on R3 near Broederstroom, 6:30am, Wildrunner 072 438 3242
Gauteng Summer Trail Series #4 12.8km & 6.7km, B’Sorah Tented Camp, Farm Bassora, on R3 near Broederstroom, 7am & 7:21am, Wildrunner 072 438 3242
Saturday 24 November
Wild Africa’s Red Nails & Savage Trails 17km, 12km, 6km & 2km
, Glen Afric Country Lodge, off R512 near Broederstroom, 7am, Paul McIntyre 083 642 6698
Sunday 25 November
Platinum Belt Marathon
, Venue & Time TBC, Syanda Sibiya 078 639 6234
Arnold Chatz Scrub Hare Trail Run 21km, 12km, 6km & 1.5km, Leeuwenkloof, on R3 near Broederstroom, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Nina Durieux 083 275 2362

NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 3 November
Louis Jooste Memorial Blue Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Pirates Running Club, Jacobus Smith Street, Kimberley, 6:30am, Mark Hunt 082 462 4066
Saturday 17 November
Honorary Game Rangers Night Trail 10km & 5km
, Rooifontein Game Farm, on R64 to Boshof, near Kimberley, 6:30pm, Justino de Freitas 083-3643898
Knights of Da Gama Half Marathon & 10km CANCELLED

NORTH WEST CAPE
No races scheduled in this period

NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

LESOTHO
Saturday 24 November
Lesotho Ultra Skymarathon 50km & 38km Mountain Challenge
, Maliba Mountain Lodge, Tsehlanyane National Park, 5:30am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069

NAMIBIA
Saturday 17 November
Breakfast Run 21.1km, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Heja Game Lodge, on B6 East (Turn D1527), near Windhoek, 6am (21 & 10W) & 6:30am (10), Charles +264 (0)81 124 9471

ORIENTEERING
Sunday 11 November
Gauteng Score Event (Scatter Run)
, Hennops Trails, Magaliesberg, Gauteng, Time TBC, ROC: Ian Bratt 082 887 6611
Friday 23 November
Hex Valley Night Challenge 10-16km & 4km
, Elim Farm, De Doorns, Western Cape, 7:15pm & 7:30pm, More info: www.entryninja.com
Saturday 24 November
Polokwane Rogaine
, Laaste Hoop, Molepo, Limpopo, Time TBC, POC: Club Administrator 0734 62 6114
Saturday 1 December
Polokwane Rogaine
, Lebowakgomo, Limpopo, Time TBC, POC: Club Administrator 0734 62 6114
Sunday 2 December
Gauteng Short Event (Novelty)
, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Time TBC, WITSOC: More info at www.orienteering.co.za

OBSTACLE RACING
Saturday 3 November

Muddy Princess Midrand 5km
, Riversands Farm Village, Rose Road, Midrand, Gauteng, 8am, Race Info: info@muddyprincess.co.za
Runstacles 10km & 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282
Sunday 4 November
Gajiga Run Stellenbosch
, 5km (7 Obstacles), Vergenoegd Low Wine Estate, Baden powell Drive, near Faure, Western Cape, 8am, More info: sean@wannado.co.za
Saturday 10 November
Jump City Challenge Stadium Dash Durban
, Dash 6.5km & Junior 3.5km, People’s Park, Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, Start times 7am to 9:35am, Gaby Nunes 011 022 0427
Marine OCR #4, 12km (38 obstacles), 8km (32) & 4km (23), Riviera Guest Farm, 30km north of Bloemfontein, Free State, 7am, More info: www.marineocr.co.za
Runstacles 10km & 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282
Saturday 17 November
Impi Challenge #4 Cape Town
, 20km (26 Obstacles), 10km (18), 5km (11) & 1km (8), Wiesenhof Wildlife park, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, Various start times, More info: info@impichallenge.co.za
Waterra OCR Series #4, Distances: Heroes for a Day 10-15km with 30 obstacles, Heroes in Training 5-7km with 20, & Juniya Heroes 800m, Infinite Adventures, 23 Wootton Avenue, Hillcrest, Outer West Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, Stating times throughout day, More info: www.waterra.co.za
Sunday 18 November
Muddy Princess Bloemfontein 5km
, Makarios Country Lodge, 115 Abrahamskraal Road, Bainsvlei, Bloemfontein, Free State, 8am, Race Info: info@muddyprincess.co.za
Saturday 24 November
Toyota Warrior #8 powered by Reebok
, Black Ops 15km (30 obstacles), Commando 10km (20), Rookie 5km (15) & Kids 1km (8); Warrioir Race Joburg, Cnr Nasrec & Rand Show, Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng, From 8am, Race Office 086 199 0001
Sunday 25 November
Lifestyle Challenge Trail Run 10km & 5km with Obstacles
, D’Aria Wine Estate, Durbanville, 7am & 7:30am, More info: www.entryninja.com
Saturday 1 December
Muddy Princess Stellenbosch 5km
, Sandringham Farm, Sandringham Road, off R304 between Stellenbosch and N1, Western Cape, 8am, Race Info: info@muddyprincess.co.za

MULTISPORT
Saturday 3 November
North West Triathlon & Duathlon League
, Tri: 1.5km/40km/10km, 750m/20km/5km & 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: 10km/40km/5km, 5km/20km/2.5km & 2.5km/10km/1.25km, Vaal River Boat Club, Orkney, North West Province, 8am, Yolanda 082 787 5496
Sunday 4 November
Tshwane Triathlon Association Provincial Champs
, Standard 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 750m/20km/5km & Super Sprint 400m/5km/2.5km, Buffelspoort Dam, North West Province, 7am, 9am & 7:45am, Bernice van der Merwe 076 856 8134
Alley Roads Tri Series #1 Swim/Run Aquathlon, 1km/5km & 500m/2.5km, Ushaka Beachfront, Durban, Time TBC, More info: info@triseries.co.za
Saturday 10 November
Pura Soda Race 2 Stanford Triathlon
, Half Iron 1.9km/90km/21.1km, Hermanus Harbour to Stanford Village Park, Western Cape, 8:30am, Race Office 021 438 5972 (w)
Free State Triathlon/Duathlon, Standard, Sprint & Super Sprint distances, Maselspoort, Bloemspruit AFB Road, north of Bloemfontein, Free State, 9am, Christa 073 718 5427
Saturday 17 November
Mariental ATU Triathlon African Cup
, Standard 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 750m/20km/5km & Youth Super Sprint 400m/10km/2.5km, Hardap Dam, Mariental, Namibia, Time TBC, More info: Tanya.mackensen@gmail.com
Sunday 18 November
Alley Roads Tri Series #2 Swim/Run Aquathlon
, 1km/5km & 500m/2.5km, Ushaka Beachfront, Durban, Time TBC, More info: info@triseries.co.za
Saturday 24 November
Standard Bank 5150 Nelson Mandela Bay
, Olympic 1.5km/40km/10km & FunTri 400m/20km/5km, Nelson Mandela Bay, Eastern Cape, 7:30am (FunTri) & 8:10am (Olympic), Race Office 041 581 7990 (W)
Knysna Extreme Triathlon, 4km/170km/50km, Knysna to Diepwalle Forest Station, Time TBC, More info: www.knysnaxtreme.co.za
Sunday 25 November
Alley Roads Tri Series #3 Triathlon
, Olympic 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 750m/20km/5km, Super Sprint 400m/10km/2.5km & Sub-Youth 200m/5km/1.25km, Midmar Dam, Howick, Time TBC, More info: info@triseries.co.za
Saturday 1 December
North West Triathlon & Duathlon League
, Tri: 1.5km/40km/10km, 750m/20km/5km & 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: 10km/40km/5km, 5km/20km/2.5km & 2.5km/10km/1.25km, Vaal River Boat Club, Orkney, North West Province, 8am, Yolanda 082 787 5496
Sunday 2 December
MiWayLife Joburg Ultra
, Ultra 1.9km/90km/21km & Sprint 600m/20km/5km, Cradle Moon Resort, Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Time TBC, Race Office 072 083 6448
FNB Sandman Triathlon, Ultra 1.9km/90km/21.1km, Standard 1km/40km/10km, Sprint 400m/20km/4km & Mini 150m/7km/3km, The Mole, Swakopmund, Namibia, 7am, 8am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Yvonne +264 (0)81 142 9966

ADVENTURE RACING
No events scheduled in this period

I Blame Phuti!


The Running Mann – By Stuart Mann

Some weeks back I was all set for my ninth Comrades, and I wasn’t planning to conclude my Comrades taper with my first adventure race. I was planning to be a sensible ultra marathon runner! But then Phuti replied to my tweet…

In Mid-May I was invited to do the Media Pre-run of the Jozi Urban Run Adventure, or JURA, as it is known, and I then posted a few of my photos on Twitter – and this is where Phuti comes in. Her seemingly innocuous reply to my Tweet, “These are the kind of things that I will be doing after Comrades,” was the gentle nudge that disturbed the delicate balance in my prefrontal cortex.

One thing you should know about many Comrades runners is that they love to finish Comrades, and talk about Comrades, but it’s only the masochists and psychotically challenged who actually love running the damn thing! So, the week before Comrades, you are a bundle of nerves, violently oscillating between excitement and dread, and many Comrades runners secretly hope for a valid excuse to avoid 12 hours of pain on the second Sunday in June.

I won’t deny some part of me thought that if I broke an ankle or fell on my head at the JURA, I would be able to escape my annual bout of Comrades anguish and mental torture, so there may be a myriad of deep-rooted subconscious psychological reasons for doing my first adventure race the week before Comrades – but it’s simpler to just blame Phuti!

Comrades Mentality
When it comes to tapering for Comrades, I normally go cold turkey, but this year I was trying to be more diligent to prevent my muscles from going into atrophy. I wanted to run about 18-20km to round off my training, and the JURA has 6km and 12km options. I therefore went for the 12km option, but this still left me 6km short. Fortunately I have an old school friend, David, who lives 3km from the start in Marks Park in Emmarentia, so with a 3km warm-up and warm-down, he was the logical choice to join me on this adventure.

Some people will tell you that it’s very easy to know if someone has run Comrades – because they’ll tell you. This is a terrible stereotype, because many of us are far too modest to go around bragging about running the greatest ultra on the planet. No, we use more subtle methods to show off our accomplishments… like a puffed-up chest inside a Comrades race shirt. This made the choice of attire for my first adventure race easy – the only complication was which Comrades shirt to wear. I eventually decided on the understated luminous orange 2015 edition, but not wanting to rub it in the faces of the recreational runners, I went for a neutral cap.

The Red Mist
To prevent congestion on the route, there are batch starts, and we’d been slotted into Batch H for an 8:40am start – perfect for a bit of lie-in, and also provided the sun with enough time to take the chill out of the winter air. David and I watched a few batches set off with a sack race before disappearing into the Johannesburg wilderness, while a couple of announcers, cheer leaders and dancers made for a vibey and entertaining atmosphere at the start.

Soon enough it was our turn and we lined up at the back of our batch. David is a man of integrity and religion, soft-spoken and mild-mannered, but when that gun fires the red mist comes down and his competitive side brutally erupts. David showed Batch H his immaculate sack-racing skills, powering to the front and demolishing all those who got in his way. If I was going to get injured during the JURA, I didn’t want it to be at the first challenge, so I was more dainty in my approach – but I did make a mental note that David would be a good shopping companion for future Black Friday sales!

The entire course is urban trail along the Braamfontein Spruit. If you want to see the natural beauty of Johannesburg – no, that’s not an oxymoron – this is the best way to do it. There are also quite a few inflatable obstacles, which proved to be very entertaining, but we both have young daughters, and with that comes significant “jumping castle” experience, so we bounced over these obstacles with ease. I was also grateful for an opportunity to rest my feet for a short while as I crossed the monkey bars.

Fit and Ready
And after all that, the good news for my Comrades medal count (and bad news for my legs) was that I didn’t manage to get injured, and therefore had to join 20,000 other idiots at the Comrades start line the following Sunday.

ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Stuart’s lifetime goal is to attract a beer sponsor with his running blogs, but he will settle for a travel sponsor so that he can run more races and share their stories. Read his full blogs at http://runningmann.co.za, and follow him @runningmann100.

IMAGES: Courtesy Stuart Mann

Track Time


Track work can appear to be mundane, but once you begin to see the benefits, you’ll be wishing every day was track day. – BY RAY ORCHISON, REGISTERED COACH

Track sessions break the monotony of pounding the same old route and bring something new to your training, but most importantly, they help you go faster. That’s because track work changes your biomechanics. For however long you’ve been running slowly, you’ve been conditioning your body, mind, muscle fibres and millions of neural pathways to function a certain way. Track work begins to change your biomechanics to be better suited for running faster – more muscle fibre recruitment, improved metabolic function and the creation of new neural pathways are just some of the adaptations that occur. Just remember, these adaptations take time, and the more gradually you build up the speed work, the better off and more injury-free you’ll be.

For a distance runner, there are few occasions when a track session will be a flat-out effort, because the risk in terms of injury is far greater than the reward. Instead, the pace at which you should be doing your intervals or repeats depends largely on the training adaptation you want. In other words, are you looking for aerobic or anaerobic improvements? That’s a book on its own, so let’s keep this practical and give you a few sessions you can use.

BEGINNERS:
If you’ve never done track or speed work before, or if you’re coming back from a long layoff, then here are a few sessions just for you.
• Beginner #1: 15-20min easy warm-up, then 4x200m at 10-15sec per/km faster than your 5km race pace, with 200m jog between repeats, followed by 15-20min very easy cool-down jog. Increase by two repeats each week up to eight or 10 repeats. Once you start to get comfortable with eight repeats, then begin to increase your speed gradually up to 15-30sec per/km faster than your 5km race pace.
• Beginner #2: 15-20min easy warm-up, then 2x800m at 5km race pace with 3-4min easy jog between repeats, then 15-20min very easy cool-down jog. This type of session can be done every second or third week, adding an additional two reps every second or third session.

INTERMEDIATE:
If you’ve done some quality work before, like hill repeats or tempo sessions or even a few track sessions, and you can comfortably handle 60 to 90km of training in a week, then these sessions are for you.
• Intermediate #1: 20min easy, then 8-10x400m at 15-20sec faster than 5km race pace with 90sec very easy jog between repeats, then 20min very easy.
• Intermediate #2: 20min easy, then 4-6x1000m at current to 5sec faster than 5km race pace, with 3-4min easy jog between repeats, then 20min very easy.

ADVANCED:
For those runners who are aiming to run silver medal times in races, are capable of handling 100km or more per week, and are currently doing some track work.
• Expert #1: 20min easy, then 10-15x400m at 15-20sec faster than 5km race pace with 45-90sec rest between repeats, then 20min very easy.
• Expert #2: 20min easy, then 6x1000m at 15-20sec faster than 5km race pace with 2-3min easy jog between repeats, then 20min very easy.

IMAGE: Fotolia

Race Calendar – October 2018


Feed Your Need for Speed
OCTOBER 2018

South African runners are blessed with a terrific race calendar, with so many great races to do, so check out these events for the coming month, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines, and make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL AND SEAN FALCONER


GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Wednesday 3 October
Black Diamond Night Trail 8km & 4km
, Randpark Golf Club, Setperk Road, Randburg, 7:30pm & 7:40pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Sunday 7 October
Spar Women’s Challenge Johannesburg 10km & 5km
, Marks Park. Judith Road, Emmerentia, 8am, Hank Bezuidenhout 083 256 0241
Saturday 13 October
Kings Kloof Paradise Trail Run 25km, 18km, 12km & 6km
, Kings Kloof Trail, Oaktree, Muldersdrift, on N14, 7am, 7:20am, 7:40am & 8am, More info: entryninja.com
Sunday 14 October
Burger and Co. 15km & 5km
, Boksburg Stadium, Jubilee Road, Leeuwpoort, Boksburg, 6am & 6:05am, Lauren Dance 011 917 3721 (W)
Zoo Trot 10km & 5km, Centenary Lawn. Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, 7:30am, Lebogang Mathope 011 712 6817 (w)
Stadium Dash Joburg 6.5km Run powered by Peri, Ellis Park Arena, South Park Lane, New Doornfontein, Johannesburg, Time TBC, Race Organiser 011 022 0426 (w)
Thursday 18 October
Ruimsig Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Ruimsig Country Club, Hole in One Avenue, Ruimsig, 6pm, Corne van Zyl 011 053 9153 (w)
Saturday 20 October
The 8-hour Trail Challenge
, (5.25km laps), Avianto, Muldersdrif Rd, Zandspruit, Roodepoort, 8am (Solo), 10am (Extreme Relay) & 1pm (Fun Relay), Leon 079 529 0987
Sunday 21 October
Diepkloof Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Nike Football Stadium, cnr Chris Hani Road & Mokoena Street, Klipspruit, Soweto, 6am, 6:30am & 6:45am, Race Organiser 067 031 3383
Fresh Trails #11 15km, 10km & 5km, Rietvlei Zoo Farm, Swartkoppies Road, Mulbarton, Joburg South, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Eloff Hoffman 083 399 9564
Shift Wellness Summer Trail Run 13km, 8km & 5km, Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden, Malcolm Road, Poortview, Roodepoort, 7am, 7:15am & 7:30am, Shift Wellness Collective 061 898 0432
Friday 26 October
Fresh Trails #12 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Zoo Farm, Swartkoppies Road, Mulbarton, Joburg South, 7am, Eloff Hoffman 083 399 9564
Saturday 27 October
Run With Mapaseka 5km Series
, FNB Stadium, Nasrec, 8am, Sibongile 078 445 0249
Sunday 28 October
Carnival City Macsteel Trail Run 21.1km, 15km & 5km
, Carnival City Casino & Hotel, cnr Century & Elsburg Roads, Brakpan, 7am (21 & 10) & 7:10am (5), More info: entryninja.com
Wednesday 31 October
Black Diamond Night Trail 8km & 4km
, Johannesburg Country Club, Lincoln Street, Woodmead, Sandton, 7:30pm & 7:40pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Rowlin Glow Run 15km, 10km & 5km, Benoni Northerns Sports Grounds, Albert Bekker Park, Brodigan Street, Northmead, Benoni, 7pm (15 & 10) & 7:10pm (5), Jan Jordaan 082 800 0762

GAUTENG NORTH
Wednesday 3 October
Barn Night Trail 8km & 5km
, Clay Café, The Big Red Barn, Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Southern Nights Trail Series #1 10km & 5km, Klipriviersberg Nature Reserve, Frandaph Drive, Johannesburg South, 7:30pm, More info: wannado.co.za
Saturday 6 October
Chamberlain Capital Classic Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, PHSOB Club, Hofmeyr Park, Queens Crescent, Lynwood, 6am, Bert van der Raad 082 922 6817
Sunday 7 October
Tiger Trail Run 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Rooikat Street, Tierpoort, 7:30am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 10 October
Southern Nights Trail Series #2 10km & 5km
, Thaba Trails, 101 Kliprivier Drive, Rietvlei, Mulbarton, 7:30pm, More info: wannado.co.za
Saturday 13 October
Jacaranda City Challenge Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Pretoria Rugby Club, Totius Street, Groenkloof, Pretoria, 5:45am (42 & 21), 6:15am (10) & 6:30am (5), Marieta Bortoli 082 466 7031
Wednesday 17 October
Southern Nights Trail Series #3 10km & 5km
, Glenvista Golf Club, Vorster Avenue, Glenvista, 7:30pm, More info: wannado.co.za
Saturday 20 October
CSIR Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, CSIR North Gate, off Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria, Pretoria, 6am (21 & 10) & 6:15am (5), Race Organiser 012 841 4094 (w)
Sunday 21 October
Gauteng Summer Trail Series #1 Long 12.2km & Short 6.8km
, Hennops River, on R511, 7am (12) & 7:21am (6), Race Organiser 072 438 3242
Friday 26 October
Irene Primary School Moonlight 8km & 4km Fun Run
, The Oval, Irene, 6:30pm, & 7pm, Race Organiser 012 667 1037 (w)
Saturday 27 October
CSI Irene Farm Race Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Agricultural Research Council, Olifantsfontein Road, Irene, 6am, Race Organiser 082 951 2581
Bravecto Halloween Adventure Tails Bark Run 5km & 2km (with dogs), The Big Red Barn, Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 8am, Glizelle 083 264 3931
Four Seasons at Cowhouse Trail Run Series – Spring 15km, 10km, 5km & 2.5km, Cowhouse Market, cnr Ridge Road and Oukraal Boulevard, Hazeldean, Pretoria East, 4:30pm, Cowhouse Market 072 399 0154

VAAL TRIANGLE
Saturday 6 October
Lite2Nite 12-hour Circuit Race, 10km & 5km
, Hoërskool Driehoek, Ramsbottom Street, Vanderbijlpark, 6am & 8am (10 & 5), Malie van der Walt 082 853 9144
Friday 19 October
John Dory 5km
, Kollegepark Priary School, cnr Theo Wassenaar & Generaal Froneman, Vanderbijlpark, 5:30pm, Dawid Jordaan 082364 1954
Saturday 27 October
Akzonobel 32km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Riverside Boulevard Mall, Frikkie Meyer Boulevard, Vanderbijlpark, 6am, Malie van der Walt 082 853 9144


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Wednesday 3 October
FinGlobal Cliff Path Night 10km & 6km
, Hermanus New Harbour (10) or Marine Hotel (6) to Dutchies Restaurant, Grotto Beach, 6pm (10) & 6:30pm (6), Paul du Toit 082 820 3331
Saturday 6 October
Paarlberg Mountain Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Courtrai Primary School, Montreaux Street, Courtrai, Paarl, 7am & 7:10am, Race Organiser 083 770 5170
Amazing La Capra Goat Trail Run 28km, 15km, 8km & 5km, Fairview Wine Estate, Suid-Agter Paarl Road, Paarl, 7:30am (28), 8am (15), 8km (8:15am), 5km (8:30am) PLUS 8:45am (5km Walk), Race Organiser 072 764 4015
Saturday 6 – Sunday 7 October
Grabouw 2-day Mountain Challenge driven by Land Rover Cape Town
, (Long: 25km & 28km, Short: 15km & 17km), Trails End, Worcester Road, Grabouw, 6:30am (long) & 7am (short), Ruan Botes 063 686 7315 (w)
Sunday 7 October
Helen Harder Foundation Breast Cancer Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Middelvlei Wine Estate, Flamingo Road, Stellenbosch, 8am & 8:15am, More info: entryninja.com
Friday 12 October
Caltex Voet van Afrika Toontjie 4km Fun Run
, Bredasdorp Sports Ground, Recreation Street, 6pm, Pieter du Toit 082 896 9482
Saturday 13 October
Cedarberg Traverse 100km Trail Run
, Sanddrif Campsite, Dwarsrivier, Cedarberg, 5am, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371
Caltex Voet van Afrika Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km, 42: Elim Road, 9.5km outside Bredasdorp, 21: Grashoek Farm, 19km from Bredasdorp, to Bredasdorp Sports Ground, Recreation Street (10 starts there), 6am (42), 7:30 (21) & 8am (10), Lizelle du Toit 082 658 6277
Van Loveren’s Java Trail Run 10km, Van Loveren Family Vineyards, Robertson, 7:15am, Alet du Toit 023 615 1505 (w)
Green Forest Trail Run #3 21km, 10km & 5km, Nuweberg Forest to Fruiteways Eikenhof Farm, on R321, Grabouw, 8:30am (21) & 9am (10 & 5), Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104
Neethlingshof Pinotage Run 8km, (Wine stops every 2km), Neethlingshof Wine Estate, M12 Stellenbosch Arterial Road, near Stellenbosch, 9am, More info: entryninja.com
Cedarberg Night Marathon 44km Trail Run, Sanddrif Campsite, Dwarsrivier, Cederberg, 6pm, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371
Sunday 14 October
Falke Klapmuts Cup Trail Run 15km, 12.5km, 7.5km & 5km
, Dirtopia Trail Centre, Delvera Farm, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 8am, 8:15am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)
Hope Hike & Bike CT 10km, 5km & 3km Trail Run, Blaauwklippen Wine Estate, Stellenbosch, 8am, 8:30am & 8:40am, More info: entryninja.com
Wednesday 17 October
Moore Stephens Nite 10km & 5km
, Laerskool Stellenbosch, Endler Road, Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, Erik Eloff 083 792 2643 NEW DATE – WAS 10 OCTOBER
Saturday 20 October
The Hills Challenge Montague Trail Run 15km, 8km & Colour Run 2km
, Doringlaagte, near Montagu, 7am, 7:25am & 11am, Hannes Gous 0828 55 3382
Berg & Beach Trail Run 30km, 18km & 7km, Fernkloof Nature Reserve, Fir Avenue, Hermanus, 7:15am, 7:20am & 7:25am, Uge Nel 082 658 3078
Hex Skyrun 30km & 18km, Matroosberg Private Reserve, Erfdeel Farm, Bo Swaarmoed Road, Matroosberg, 7:30am & 8am, More info: www.hexskyrun.co.za NEW DATE – WAS 8 SEPTEMBER
Botriver Chalenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km PLUS 15km Trail Run MOVED TO 8 SEPTEMBER
Sunday 21 October
Pink Xtreme Trail Run 21km, 10km & 5km
, Vrede en Lust Wine Estate, on Klapmuts-Simondium Road, just off R45, 7:15am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Saturday 20 October
Kaleo Classic Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Kaleo Guest Farm, Koue Bokkeveld, 35km from Ceres, 8:05am, 8:10am & 8:15am, Alet van Heerden 082 875 3656
Wednesday 31 October
Devonvale Night Run 10km & 5km, Devonvale Golf & Wine Estate, on M23 Bottelary Road near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104
Halloween Forest Night Run 10km & 5km, Muratie Wine Estate, Knorhoek Road, off R44 between Stellenbosch & Klpamuts, 7pm & 7:15pm, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Thursday 4 – Saturday 6 October
Sneeuberg Traverse 100km 3-day Trail Run
, Murraysburg, 40km off N1 on R63. Time TBC, More info: karoorunning.weebly.com
Saturday 6 October
PetroSA Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 3.5km
, De Bakke Santos Caravan Park, George Road, Mossel Bay, 7am, Soraya De Reuck 044 873 0023 (w) NEW DATE – WAS 22 SEPTEMBER
Sunday 7 October
Marloth Mountain Challenge Trail Run 55km, 35km, 24.5km
, Marloth Nature Reserve, Swellendam, 6am, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Kuralndbrik Robberg Express Trail Run 10km & 5km, Robberg Nature Reserve, Beachyhead Drive, Plettenberg Bay, 8:30am, Greg Minopetros 072 629 5316
Saturday 13 October
Meiringspoort Half Marathon & 10km
, Meiringspoort, De Rust, 7am, Elbe Schoeman 084 241 2501
Merrell Tsitsikamma Trail Run 11km, Tsitsikamma Falls Adventure, on N2 about 60km east of Plettenberg Bay, 9:30am, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Wednesday 17 – Thursday 18 October
The Otter African Trail RETTO 42km & Dassie 10km Trail Challenge
, (Wednesday: 5km prologue – from 10:30am to 4:30pm; Thursday: 42 – waves from 6am to 6:30am), Nature’s Valley to Storms River Rest Camp, Magnetic South Events 044 382 2932 (W)
Friday 19 – Saturday 20 October
The Otter African Trail RETTO 42km & Dassie 10km Trail Race
, (Friday: 5km prologue – from 10:30am to 4:30pm; Saturday: 42 – waves from 7am to 7:30am), Nature’s Valley to Storms River Rest Camp, Magnetic South Events 044 382 2932 (W)
Saturday 20 October
Hartenbos SPAR Spring 15km & 4km
, Hartenbos Library, Witwatersrand Avenue, Hartenbos, 7am, Johan Viljoen 082 940 8830 NEW DATE – WAS 6 OCTOBER
Dassie 10km & Dassie RockRat 6km Trail Run, Storms River Rest Camp, 8:30am, Magnetic South Events 044 382 2932 (W)
Wednesday 24 October
Grant Thornton Business Relay
, (6x2km Run & 4x2km Walk), E Coetzee Pharmacy, York Street, George, 6pm, Thia Landsberg 083 477 4780
Saturday 28 October
The Farm Half Marathon & 10km
, Four Brother Potato Store, R404 between George Airport and Blanco, 7am, Thia Landsberg 083 477 4780

WESTERN PROVINCE
Wednesday 3 October
BAKgat Nite 10km
, Zone Fitness & Leisure, cnr of Oos & Belrail Streets, Bellville, 6:15pm, Mike Strohman 082 491 2854
Saturday 6 October
CapeGate Clicks Charity Run 10km & 3km
, Cape Gate Shopping Centre, cnr Okovango & De Bron Road, Brackenfell, 7am & 7:15am, Robbie Lindsay 082 202 3593
Durbanville Hills Trailfun presented by Cape Aqua Series #7 10km & 5km, Durbanville Hills Wine Estate, Tygervalley Road, 7:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Sunday 7 October
K-Way Constantia Valley Grape Run Half Marathon & 14km
, Alphen Community Centre, Constantia Main Road, 6:30am & 7am, Charlotte Kettlewell 021 761 8887 (W)
Wednesday 10 October
Silver Queen 10km
, Ysterplaat Air Force Base, Cape Town, 6:30pm, Gail Jacobs 083 461 0741
Sunday 14 October
OUTsurance 94.5KFM Gun Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Beach Road, Granger Bay, 6:30am (21), 7:15 (10) & 8:30am (5), Top Events 021 511 7130 (w)
Wednesday 17 October
ATC Summer Sunset Team Time Trial 4x3km
, Green Point Cricket Club, 6:15pm, Gert Wilkins 073 308 3127
Saturday 20 October
West Coast AC Half Marathon & 4km
, NSRI Building, Beach Road, Melkbosstrand, 6am & 6:45am, Reid Bremner 076 123 3421
Gratitude Trail Run 10km & 5km PLUS 6-hour 5km Relay, Lourensford Wine Estate, Lourensford Avenue, Erinvale, Somerset West, 7am, Tacia Roux 082 415 5595
African Centurion Walk 100 Miler, (Solo or relay teams of 2 or 4), Robben Island, 12pm, More info: http://africancenturion.com
Sunday 21 October
ARD 3 Vlei 10km & 5km
, Fairmont Secondary School, Klip Road, Grassy Park, 7am & 7:20am, Zaid Orrie 083 376 7392
Saturday 27 October
Elsies River 10km & 5km
, Salberau Sports Complex, Neptune Street, Elsies River, 6:45am & 7:15am, Bertram Windvogel 082 398 7148
De Grendel Trailfun presented by Cape Aqua Series #8 10km & 5km, De Grendel Wine Estate, Plattekloof Road, Panorama, 7:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Sunday 28 October
Spar Chappies Challenge Half Marathon & 10km
, Velocity Sports Lab, east end of Hout Bay Beach, to Kronendal Primary School, Hout Bay, 6am & 6:35am, Richard Sutton 082 643 6186
Groote Post Country Run 21km, 10km & 4km, Groote Post Wine Estate, on Darling Hills Road, between R27 & R307, Near Atlantis and Darling, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Race Organiser 022 451 2202 (w)


KWAZULU-NATAL
Saturday 6 October
Sportsmans Spring Trail Series #3 12km & 5km
, Cascades MTB Park, McCarthy Drive, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Travis Dalrymple-Kelly 076 424 0694
Stop Human Trafficking 10km PLUS 5km Walk, Green Hub, 31 Stiebel Place, Blue Lagoon, Durban, 8:30am, UCEC 073 114 8969
Saturday 6 – Sunday 7 October
Run The Berg 2-day Trail Run
, (25km & 25km or 15km & 15km), All Out Adventures, Moeggestap Farm, off D119, near Bergville, Northern Drakensberg, 7pm, All Out Adventures 079 417 4989
Sunday 7 October
Duke of York 16km & 5km
, Bishopstowe Hall, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Les Burnard 082 750 0822
South Coast Lake Eland Trail Run Series #4 20km, 10km & 5km, Lake Eland Nature Reserve, Port Sheptstone, 6am, 6:15am & 6:30am, Mandie Stander 079 493 7499
Saturday 13 October
Mutter Ultra Trail Run 65km & Mini Mutter 37km
, St Bernard’s Peak Mountain Lodge, near Swartberg, Southern Drakensberg, 4am & 6am, Malcolm Millar 083 253 0645
Vryheid Meat Masters Half Marathon Challenge & 5km, Bloemveld Dam, Vryheid, 7:30am, Sean Roberts 083 980 0202
Saturday 13 – Sunday 14 October
Glancairn 2-day Trail Run
, Ram Run: 21km & 18km or Lamb Run 12km & 8km, Glencairn Farm, Underberg, 7am, Race Organiser 072 946 2452
Sunday 14 October
FNB Durban 10km CITYSURFRUN
, Moses Mabhida Stadium, Masabalala Yengwa Street, Durban, 7am, Race Organiser 082 991 0045
Coastal Series #2 20km, 13km & 6km, Blythedale Coastal Resort, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Saturday 20 October
Pecanwood Oktoberfest 14km & 7km Trail Run
, Pecanwood Farm, Birnamwood Road, Merrivale, Midlands, 7:45am & 8am, Jared Wilson 083 790 2801
Sunday 21 October
Merewent 10km
, Dhubri Road Grounds, Merebank, 7am, Pat Pather 073 495 5521
Friday 26 October
Durban North CPF Nite 10km & 5km
, Northwood Crusaders Sports Club, 10 Ranleigh Crescent, Durban North, 6pm, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Sunday 28 October
Goss & Balfe Sapphire Coast Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Scottburgh (42) or Ilfrocombe (21) to Hutchinson Park, Amanzimtoti (10), 6am, Erich Luckfiel 083 474 7206
TinMan Tri Series #3 10km Beachfront Run, Suncoast Deck, Durban, 7am, B-Active Sports 031 763 1885 (W)
Coastal Series #3 15km, 10km & 5km, Kenneth Stainbank Reserve, Coedmore Avenue, Yellow Wood Park,Durban, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069


FREE STATE
Saturday 13 October
Makro Extreme – Standard Bank TrailrunSeries #2 20km, 10km & 5km
, Makro Bloemfontein, cnr Eland Street & Hoofweg N8, Hoofweg, Bloemfontein, 7am, Nelio de Sa 082 777 6770
Friday 19 – Sunday 21 October
Old Mutual Golden Gate 3-day Trail Challenge
, (27km, 29km & 27km), Glen Reenen Rest Camp, Golden Gate National Park, near Clarens, Time TBC, Andrew Booth 082 603 4098 NEW DATE – WAS 6 OCTOBER
Saturday 20 October
Harrismith Mountain Trail 30km & Mountain Race 15km
, Harrismith Primary School, Greyling Street, 8am & 9:30am, Barbara van der Hoven 084 570 2544
Pentagon Pistols Charity Run 12km & 5km MOVED TO 8 SEPTEMBER
Sunday 21 October
Free State O.R. Tambo Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Mangaung Athletic Stadium, Att Horak Avenue, Bloemfontein, 6am, Kagisho Moeca 082 850 4499
Wednesday 24 October
DRC Pellissier 10km, 4km & 2km
, NG Kerk Pellissier, Bloemfontein, 6pm, Jurina Immelman 082 411 0107
Friday 26 October
Pride in Tyres Berg-op Berg-af Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bloemfontein Bowling Club, Unie Avenue, Naval Hill, Bloemfontein, 6pm, Arnold Rabie 082 446 5791
Saturday 27 October
Ultra Trail Clarens 52km
, Old Mill Drift, Clarens, 5am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Saturday 13 October
Jawitz Colour my Run 5km
, Old Selbornian Club, Pearce Street, Berea, East London, 2:30pm, Sharon Eldridge 083 284 3781
Friday 26 October
Out the Green Box Nite Trail 5km Series #4
, East London Golf Course, Gleneagles Upper Road, Bunkers Hill, East London, 7:15pm, More info: www.wonadventure.co.za
Saturday 27 October
Trick or Treat Trail Halloween Night 5km & 1km
, Old Selbornian Club, Pearce Street, Berea, East London, 7pm, Sharon Eldridge 083 284 3781
Sunday 28 October
Encounter East Griqualand Trail Run 21km, 13km & 6km
, Cedarberg Guest Farm, on D649 gravel road just outside Cedarville, 7:20am, 7:30am & 7:50am, More info: www.roag.co.za

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 6 October
Buco Kowie Striders 27km & 10km
, Big Pineapple, Bathurst (27) to Port Alfred Country Club, Mentone Road (10), 7am (27 walk), 7:30am (27 run) & 8am (10), Sticks Stiglingh 046 624 4948 (w)
Saturday 13 October
Clover Milk Run 10km & 5km
, Kings Beach, Port Elizabeth, 7am, Kevin Benade 079 490 0427
Saturday 20 October
Mthatha Stret Race 10km & 5km
, Unitra (WSU) Sports Grounds, Mthatha, 7am, Monwabisi Mgquibi 078 101 2695
Wednesday 24 October
Merrell Spring Night Trail Run 8km & 5km
, Norm Hudlin Trails, Kragga Kamma Road, Port Elizabeth, 6:30am, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Sunday 28 October
1City Nelson Mandela Bay Marathon & 4×10.5km Relay
, City Hall, Port Elizabeth, 6am & 6:15am, Michael Mbambani 079 149 6796


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Friday 5 October
Mazda Polokwane Nite 2-in-1 10km & 5km
, Peter Mokaba Stadium, Dorp Street, Polokwane, 6:30pm, Corrie Calitz 072 149 2674
Saturday 13 October
Foskor Open Pit Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Foskor Moshate Parking Area, Phalaborwa, 7am, Solomon Makhubedu 060 996 9067
Saturday 27 October
SA Run 4 Cancer Ultra Marathon 48km, 32km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Route R71 Moria ZCC (48, 32 & 21) or New Peter Mokaba Stadium, Webster Street, Polokwane (10 & 5), 6am (48, 32 & 21), 7am (10) & 7:30am (5), Corrie Calitz 072 149 2674

MPUMALANGA
Wednesday 3 October
Maximed Pharmacies Nite 10km & 4.9km
, Standerton Show Grounds, 7pm, Heidi van der Merwe 072 391 0788
Saturday 6 October
Rainbow Lake Umuzi Festival Half Marathon, 10km & 4km
, Lake Umuzi, Secunda, 6:30am (21 & 10) & 6:40am (4), July Mavuso 082 806 1352
Build it Graskop God’s Window Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km, Graskop Caravan Park, Main Street, Graskop, 7am, Andre Vianello 084 516 8374
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middelburg, 7:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586
Wednesday 10 October
Waypoint Night 10km & 4.9km
, Sasol Recreation Club, Secunda, 7pm, Wynand 071 858 4228
Saturday 13 October
Embalenhle 2 in 1 Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, Skhosi Life Style Centre, Dr Ngwasheng Street, Embalenhle, near Secunda, 6am, July Mavuso 082 806 1352
Mariepskop Trail Run 15km, Forever Resorts Swadini, Blyde River Canyon Nature Reserve, Swadini Road. 8am Nathalie Richter 072 271 4006
Saturday 13 – Sunday 14 October
Crystal Crusade 2-day Trail Run
, (Crusader: 25km & 15km, Discoverer: 10km & 5km), Crystal Springs Mountain Lodge, Robber’s Pass, Pilgrims Rest, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 17 October
Hans Storm Memorial Nite 10km & 4.9km
, Laërskool JJ van der Merwe, Ermelo, 6pm, Engela van Zyl 082 491 1681
Saturday 20 October
Sanbonani 3-in-1 Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Perry’s Bridge, Grasko Road, to Sanbonani Resort Hotel, Hazyview, 5:30am (42) & 6am (21 & 10), Benjamin Maluka 071 491 4306
Mall to Mall Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km, Middelburg Mall, Dolerit Crescent, Middelburg, 7am, Piet Schoeman 072 791 0378
Wednesday 24 October
MHS Run 10km & 4.9km
, Middelburg High School, Time TBC, Paul Bester 082 966 7767
Saturday 27 October
Elhanzeni Sport Tourism Day Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, Mbombela Stadium, 1 Bafana Road, Mataffin, Nelspruit/Mbombela, 6:30am, Beth Bloch 079 881 3582
Coaldust Circuit Race 48km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Elkana Educational Centre, 2 Aasvoël Street, Reyno Ridge, Witbank/eMalahleni, 6am, Abie Smit 072 573 2501


NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
Saturday 13 October
Matlosana Mall Fun Run 10km, 5km & 2.5km
, Matlosana Mall, Klerksdorp, 7am, Jasper van Zyl 083 290 4743
Wednesday 17 October
Supa Quick Nite 10km & 5km
, Olen Park Rugby Stadium, cnr James Moroka Avenue & Piet Bosman Street, Potchefstroom, 7pm, Chantelle Pat 073 466 9158
Wednesday 24 October
Gereformeerde Church Klerksdorp 10km, 5km & 2.5km
, Gereformeerde Kerk, Flamwood Drive, Klerksdorp, 6pm, Andre Pelser 082 875 2378

NORTH WEST NORTH
Saturday 27 October
Lichtenburg Zebra Zamba Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, 1 Caroll Street, Lichtenburg, 6:30am, Francois du Toit 083 376 1800
Sunday 28 October
Gauteng Summer Trail Series #2 14km & 7.4km
, Titan’s Forest, Segwati Game Ranch, on R400 near the Cradle of Humankind, 7am & 7:21am, Race Organiser 072 438 3242
Hope Hike & Bike GP 10km, 5km & 3km Trail Run, Van Gaalens Farm, on R560, near Skeerpoort, 8am, 8:30am & 8:40am, More info: entryninja.com


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 6 October
RWFL Lion Roars Trail Run #2 18km & 5km
, Tarentaalrand Safaris, off R64, Kimberley, 8am, Jenny Uys 082 834 8499
Saturday 13 October
Vodacom4U Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bishops Old Boys Club, Memorial Road, Kimberley, 6am, Magda Oldewage 083 676 0921
Saturday 27 October
Van Zyl’s Vleis 10km
, Van Zyl’s Vleis, Kimberley, 7am, Magda Oldewage 083 676 0921

NORTH WEST CAPE
Saturday 20 – Friday 26 October
Kalahari Augrabies Extreme Marathon
, (248km over 7 days with one rest day), Augrabies Falls National Park, 120km from Upington, 7am, Nadia Arndt 083 309 7755


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

NAMIBIA
Saturday 6 October
Hangana Hake Run & Ride Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km
, 42: Pro-Ed Akademie Primary School, Kiaat Street, Vineta, Swakopmund (42) or Daredevil Adventures, Long Beach (21) to Jan Wilken Stadium, Walvis Bay (10 starts here), 6am (42), 7am (21) & 8am (10), Francois van der Merwe +264 (0)85 122 9177
Saturday 13 October
Cycle Classic 10km & 5km
, SKW Olympia, Windhoek, Time TBC, Windhoek Harriers +264 (0)81 124 9471
Omaruru Street Mile, Omaruru, Time TBC, BK Karumendu +264(0)81 311 8489
Saturday 20 October
Somerfees 12km & 7km Trail Run PLUS 5km Walk
, Okahandja Spar, Time TBC, Lance +264 (0)85 122 1308
X-Trail, Moon Landscape, Swakopmund, more details TBC
Dr Sam Nujoma Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Windhoek, Time TBC, Robert +264 (0)81 276 6327
Friday 26 October
Halloween Trail Run
, Windhoek Trails Farm, Otjivero Street, Kleine Kuppe, 6pm, More info: farmwhkfitness@gmail.com
Saturday 27 October
Copper Run 10km & 5km
, Minen Hotel, Tsumeb, Time TBC, Nigel Reynolds +264 (0)81 417 2922
Walk For Bibles 5km, Various venues & Times TBC, Race Organiser +264 (0)83 333 7787


ORIENTEERING
Sunday 7 October
Gauteng Bush #9
, (Middle Distance), Le Godimo Horse Trails, Broederstroom, North West Province, Time TBC, ROC: Ian Bratt 082 887 6611
Saturday 13 October
Polokwane Rogaine
, Ga Rampheri, Molepo, Limpopo, Time TBC, POC: Club Administrator 073 462 6114


MULTISPORT
Sunday 7 October
Cowhouse Cross Duathlon #6
, Bull 10km/30km/2km, Steer 5km/15km/2km, Heifer 2km/5km/500m & Calf 250m/500m/100m, Cowhouse Market, Ridge Road, Pretoria East, Gauteng, 7am, Go Sport Events 082 453 0096
Friday 12 – Sunday 14 October
Cape Cross Triathlon
, Day 1: 1.5km/35km/10km, Day 2: 1.5km/28km/10km, Day 3: 1.5km/27km/13kmTheewaterskloof Dam to Somerset West, 10am, Adriaan Theron 082 980 9318
Saturday 13 October
Uplands Pretoria Offroad Duathlon
, 4km/35km/4km, 2km/15km/2km & 750m/5km/750m, Individual or Relay (2 & 3) entries, Uplands School, Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, 6am, 6:30am & 8:30am, Race Organiser 082 439 2805
Sunday 14 October
Tribal Triathlon Series #2
, Olympic 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 750m/20km/5km & Mini 400m/10km/2.5km, Orient Beach, East London Beachfront, Border, 7:30am, SCR Tribal 0714294255
Saturday 20 October
Free State Triathlon/Duathlon
, Maselspoort, near Bloemfontein, Free State, More details TBC: www.fstriathlon.co.za
Steam Train Challenge 90km, (Six legs: 3 run, 3 MTB Relay teams or individual entries), Wellington to Ceres Golf Club, 8am, Race info: http://steamtrainchallenge.co.za
Sunday 21 October
Standard Bank 5150 Ekurhuleni
, Olympic 1.5km/40km/10km & FunTri 400m/20km/5km, Germiston Lake, Gauteng, Time TBC, Race Office 082 476 6626
Saturday 27 October
Slanghoek MTB Triathlon
, Sprint 650m/12km/5km, Breëdland Wine Cellar, Slanghoek Road, near Rawsonville, Western Cape, 9:20am (men) & 10am (women & teams), Iqela Events: entries@iqela-events.co.za
Sunday 28 October
Redhub Triathlon/Duathlon MTB & Road #6 & Ultra Tri
, Road: Ultra Tri 1.9km/90km/21km (7am), Standard Tri 1.5km/40km/10km (7:30am), Sprint Tri 750m/20km/5km (8am), Du 4km/40km/5km (7:30am) or Cross: Ultra Tri 1.9km/50km/21km (7am), Tri 1.5km/25km/10km (7:30am), Light MTB 750m/12km/5km (8am), Du 4km/25km/5km (7:30am), Cradle Moon Lakeside Lodge, Gauteng, Time TBC, Race Organiser 073192 5533
Slanghoek Road Triathlon, Long 1.5km/42km/10km & Short 650m/20km/5km, Breëdland Wine Cellar, Slanghoek Road, near Rawsonville, Western Cape, Long: 7:40am-8:40am (various waves) & Short: 9:20am-10am (various waves), Iqela Events: entries@iqela-events.co.za
TinMan Triathlon Series #4 Final, Challenge 1km/32km/10km, Sprint 600m/21km/5km & Mini Tri 200m/6km/2.5km, Suncoast Deck, Durban, Kwazulu-Natal, 7:10am (Mini), 7:20 (Sprint) & 7:40 (Challenge), B-Active Sports 031 763 1885 (W)


OBSTACLE RACING
Saturday 6 October
Toyota Warrior #7 Meerendal
, Black Ops 15km (30 obstacles), Commando 10km (20), Rookie 5km (15) & Kids 1km (8, unlimited laps), Meerendal Wine Estate, Vissershok Road, Durbanville, Western Cape, Various times, Race Office 087 150 3144
Fedhealth Impi Challenge #3 – Gauteng, Elite 18km (26 obstacles), Challenge 10km (18 obstacles), Dash 5km (12), Van Gaalens Kaasmakerij, Skeerpoort, Brits, North West, Various start times rom 7:30am, Iqela Events 087 012 5044
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Special Ops OCR, Sergeant Elite 10km (38 obstacles), Sergeant 10km (38) & Corporal 5km (22), Sunset River Resort, Maselspoort, near Bloemfontein, Free State, Start waves from 7am, Special Ops OCT 082 442 4988
Saturday 13 October
Fisherman’s Friend Strongmanrun
, 21km (27 obstacles), 15km (21) & 8km (12), Faure Stadium, Faure Street, Paarl, 8am, 9:30am & 9:40am, Race Organiser 083 462 0424
Cliffview Crusher Challenge, Crusher 4.4km, Commander 2.2km, Intermediate 1.2km & Junior 600m, Cliffview Primary School, Wilson Street, Fairland, Johannesburg, 11am (600m), 12pm (1.2km), 1pm (2.2km) & 2pm (4.4km), More info: entryninja.com
Alverstone Altitude Rush 6km, Roseway Waldorf School, D435 Alverstone Road, Alverstone , KwaZulu-Natal, Various waves from 9am, Race Organiser 072 748 8819
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Sunday 14 October
Stadium Dash Joburg 6.5km & 3.5km powered by Peri
, Ellis Park Arena, South Park Lane, New Doornfontein, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Start times from 7am to 9:35am, Race Organiser 011 022 0426 (w)
Gajiga Run Riversands, 5km with inflatable obstacles, Riversands Farm Village, Rose Road, Fourways, Gauteng, 8am, www.gajiga.co.za
Saturday 27 October
Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Afterdark Invasion: Zombie Edition 6km, D’Vines Estate, on R101 near N1 Toll Plaza, Paarl, 7pm, More info: www.afterdarkinvasion.com


ADVENTURE RACING
Sunday 14 October
Bushwhacker Tuff Race #2
, More info: www.wonadventures.co.za
Saturday 27 – Sunday 28 October
A1 Adventure Racing Series #5 – Expedition Africa Full Moon Kinetic Adventuro
, 120km Run, MTB, Kayak & Ropework, Drakensberg, KwaZulu-Natal, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468

Race Calendar – September 2018


Superb Spring Racing
September 2017

South African runners are blessed with a terrific race calendar, with so many great races to do, so check out these events for the coming month, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines, and make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL AND SEAN FALCONER

GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Saturday 1 September
Adrienne Hersch Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Randburg Central Sports Complex, cnr Republic Road & Silver Pine Avenue, Randburg, 6:30am, Cathy Cowan 079 844 7156
Merrell Spring Run 20km, 12km & 6km, Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden, Malcolm Road, Poortview, Roodepoort, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Heidelberg Mountain Challenge 10km & 5km Trail Run, Hoër Volkskool Heidelberg, Heidelberg, 8:40am & 8:50am, Race Organiser 082 560 2275
Sunday 2 September
Awesome Ladies Spring 10km & 5km, Edenpark Stadium, Eden Park, Alberton, 7am, Bongane Mabuza 082 453 5437
The Campus Run Series 8km & 5km – Spring Run, The Campus, Sloane Street, Bryanston, 8am, More info: sean@wannado.co.za
Wednesday 5 September
Kinetic Night Trail Run 8km & 4km, Woodmead Country Club, Lincoln Street, Woodmean, Sandton, 6pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Sunday 9 September
Fred Morrison Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Germiston Stadium, Delville Road North, Germiston, 7am (21 & 10) & 7:15am (5), Les Black 082 552 7866
Zoo Trot 10km & 5km, Centenary Lawn, Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, Parkview, 7am, Lebogang Mathope 011 712 6817 (w)
Four Seasons Hotel Run for Hope 7.8km & 5km, Hope School Sport Grounds, Pallinghurst Road, Westcliff, Johannesburg, 7am, More info: www.westcliffrunforhope.co.za
Friday 14 September
Serengeti Night Trail 10km & 5km
, Serengeti Golf and Wildlife Estate, Kempton Park, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 16 September
Rockies Gerald Fox Memorial Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, Parkview, 7am, Race Organiser 084 674 3290
Wednesday 19 September
Thaba Nights 10km & 5km Trail Run #1
, Thaba Trails Bike Park, Klipriviersburg Nature Reserve, Mulbarton Johannesburg, 7:30pm, More info: sean@wannado.co.za
Thursday 20 September
Jackal Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Jackal Creek Golf EstateBoundary Road, Northriding, 7pm, Race Organiser 011 053 9153 (w)
Sunday 23 September
Mayfield Square 10km & Street Mile
, Mayfield Square, Lurie Road, Daveyton, 7am, Vusi Mashinini 072 128 9030
Monday 24 September
FNB Joburg 10km CITYRUN
, FNB Bank City, Simmonds Street, to Mary Fitzgerald Square, Newtown, 8am, Race Organiser 074 927 4838
Friday 28 September
Germiston Golf Club Night 8km & 4km
, Germiston Golf Club, 99 Rand Airport Road, Elandsfontein, Germiston, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 30 September
Rainbow Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Barnard Stadium, cnr Plane & Green Roads, Kempton Park, 7am, Stanley Khoele 082 968 1372

GAUTENG NORTH
Saturday 1 September
Spirit of Flight 10km & 5km
, Air Force Base Swartkop, Valhalla, Centurion, 6:30am, Jan Essau 071-3434504
Wednesday 5 September
Rietvlei Night Trail 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Nature Reserve, Rietvlei Dam, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 8 September
Value Logistics Addicted to Life Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Voortrekker Monument, Pretoria West, 6am, Race Organiser 071 405 5588
Spring Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km hosted by Dootch Fund, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 8am, Race Organiser 072 662 7243
Bark Run 10km, 5km & 2km (with dogs), Rockfalls Ranch, Hoekplaats, Main Road, Erasmia, Centurion, 8am, Glizelle 083 264 3931
Rotsvas Trail 12km, Rotsvas Moolman, Pretoria, 8am, Race Organiser 083 635 9722
Sunday 9 September
The Zoo Trot 10km & 5km
, Pretoria Zoo, Boom Street, Pretoria, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 12 September
Lester Mills Memorial Nite 10km & 5km
, Bestmed Athletics Stadium, South Street, Hatfield, Pretoria, 6:30pm, Vollie Spies 082 821 6952
Barn Spring Night Trail Run 10km & 5km, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 15 September
Brooklyn Half Marathon, 10km & 5km PLUS 21km & 10km Walk
, Brooklyn Design Square, cnr Veale and Bronkhorst Streets, Brooklyn, Pretoria, 5:30am (21W), 6am (21), 6:10am (10), 6:20am (10W) & 6:30am (5), Bert van den Raad 082 922 6817
Prestige Trail Run #4 21km, 15km, 10km, & 5km, Wattlesprings Country Recreation, Garsfontein Road, Bronkhorstspruit, 8am, 8:15am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Race Organiser 082 562 9841
Family & Paws Fun Run/Walk, (Distance optional), Smuts, Irene River, Pretoria, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 16 September
Fresh Spring Trail Run 18km, 12km & 6km
, Spark Adventure Park, Shabelo Estate, Roodepoort, 7am, Eloff Hoffman 083 399 9564
Smuts Trail Series 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km, Smuts, Irene River, Pretoria, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 19 September
Wellness Nite Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Irene Golf Club, 1 Main Road, Irene, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 22 September
Bigen Charity Fun Run 10km & 5km
, The Innovation Hub, Allan Cormack Street, Pretoria, Time TBC, Glizelle 083 264 3931
Sunday 23 September
Jolly July in Spring Trail Run 21km, 13km & 8km
, Casa-Lee Country Lodge, Donkerhoek, Pretoria East, 8am, 8:15am & 8:30am, Debbie Aggenbeg 083 294 5260
Rietvlei Trail Series 10km & 5km, Rietvlei Nature Reserve, Rietvlei Dam, Pretoria, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Monday 24 September
Bophelong 10km & 5km
, Bophelong Community Centre, Mamelodi, 6:15am, Katlego Ngconewane 078 446 1838
The Great Train Race #2 10km, Rayton to Cullinan, 7:30am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Afrirun Trail Run 10km, 5km & 1km, Function at the Junction Golf Course & Country Club, Apies River Road, Vastfontein, Pretoria, 7:20am, SS Timing 082 738 2909
Wednesday 26 September
Botanical Series 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Pretoria National Botanical Gardens, Cussonia Avenue, Brummeria, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 29 September
Clover Irene Spring Race Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Irene Village Mall, Nellmapius Drive, Centurion, 6am, Race Organiser 082 951 2581
National Business Challenge Relay 6x7km Run PLUS 3x7km Walk, Rietondale Park, Soutpansberg Road, Rietondale, 6am, Race Organiser 087 097 0011
Bark Run 10km, 5km & 2km (with dogs), The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7:30am, Glizelle 083 264 3931
Sunday 30 September
Barn Family Trail Run Series 21km, 15km, 8km & 5km
, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552

VAAL TRIANGLE
Sunday 2 September
Vaal River City Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Isaac Styl Stadium, Vanderbijlpark, 6am, Norman Dlomo 072 295 4175
Saturday 8 September
Adam Barnard Colour Run 5km
, Emerald Resort & Casino, 777 Frikkie Meyer Boulevard, Vanderbijlpark, 8am, SS Timing 082 738 2909
Monday 24 September
Lusa Trail Run 15km, 10km, 5km & 2km
, South East Boulevard Shopping Centre, cnr Andries Potgieter & Hendrick van Eck, Vanderbijlpark, 8am, SS Timing 082 738 2909
Saturday 29 September
Midvaal Half Marathon, 10km & 5km CANCELLED


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Saturday 1 September
Riebeek-Kasteel Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Riebeek-Kasteel Church Hall, Piet Retief Street, Riebeek-Kasteel, 7:30am (21), 8am (10) & 8:15 (5), Anneke Mouton 082 495 3234
Auric Auto/Auto Atlantic Run The Vines #7 Windmeul 17km, 10km & 5km Trail Run, Windmeul Kelder Wine Estate, near Paarl, 7:45am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Zoetendal Academy Southernmost Fun Run in Africa 16km & 5km, Zoetendal Academy, Melkbos Street, L’Agulhas, 8am, Herman Oosthuizen 082 586 4409
Tip Trans Cederberg Extreme 15km Trail Run, Citrusdal, 8:45am, Aldo Bruwer 082 801 5766
MediHelp Ride & Run 10km Trail Run, Dirtopia Trail Centre, Delvera Farm, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 9:10am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)
Saturday 1 – Sunday 2 September
Run2Nowhere 2-day Stage Trail Run
, Dutch Reformed Church Grounds, cnr of Church & Voortrekker streets, McGregor, Time TBC, Race Organiser 082 642 6303
Thursday 6 September
First Ascent Spier Night Run #2 8km & 4km
, Spier Wine Estate, on R310 Baden Powell Drive near Stellenbosch, 7pm & 7:10pm, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Friday 7 September
Botrivier Challenge Night Run 5km
, Historic Botrivier Station, 7pm, Wilfred Habelgaarn 083 324 1846
Saturday 8 September
Botrivier Challenge Half Marathon, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Historic Botrivier Station, Botrivier, 7am, Wilfred Habelgaarn 083 324 1846
Piket-Bo-Berg Trail Run 18km & 8km, Moutons Valley Farm, Piket-Bo-Berg, Piketberg, 9:15am & 9:30am, Gus Pickard 076 450 7870
Hex Skyrun 30km & 18km, Matroosberg Private Reserve, Erfdeel Farm, Bo Swaarmoed Road, Matroosberg, 7:30am & 8am, More info: www.hexskyrun.co.za
Ride2Nowhere Fun (Trail) Run 12km & 6km, Dutch Reformed Church Grounds, cnr of Church & Voortrekker streets, McGregor, 8:30am, Race Organiser 082 642 6303
Sunday 9 September
Spring Trail Run 10km & 6km
, Knorhoek Wine Estate, Knorhoek Road, off R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 8am & 8:15am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)
Green Forest Trail Run #2 21km, 10km & 5km, Hawequa Plantation, Paarl to D’Vine Estate, R101 near N1 Tunnel Toll Plaza, 8:30am (21) & 9am (10 & 5), Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104
One Heart Family Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km, Blaauwklippen Wine Estate, on R44 near Stellenbosch, 8am, More info: www.oneheartforkids.co.za
Wednesday 12 September
Devonvale Night Run 10km & 5km
, Devonvale Golf & Wine Estate,Blumberg Drive, off M23 Bottelary Road, near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104
Thursday 13 September
First Ascent Spier Night Run #3 8km & 4km
, Spier Wine Estate, on R310 Baden Powell Drive near Stellenbosch, 7pm & 7:10pm, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Saturday 15 September
Ceres Fruit Juices Michell’s Pass Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Victoria Park, Ceres, 7:30am (21) & 7:45 (10), Nico Jansen 078 882 5299 NEW DATE – WAS 22 SEPTEMBER
N7 Track Challenge Trail Run 12km & 5km, Kardoesie on N7, Piekenierskloof Pass, near Citrusdal, 8:30am & 9am, More info: www.entryninja.com
Sunday 16 September
Sunfield Home Trail Run 17km, 10km & 5km
, Welbedacht Wine Estate, Oakdene Road, Wellington, 8:30am , 9am & 9:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Delvera Coffee & Craft Market 10km & 5km Trail Run, Dirtopia Trail Centre, Delvera Farm, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 9am & 9:15am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)
Sunday 23 September
Funky Fynbos Trail Run 30km, 12km & 5km
, Lomond Wine Estate, Gansbaai, 7am, Naomi Potgieter 083 267 8164
Monday 24 September
Auric Auto/Auto Atlantic Run The Vines #8 Anura 17km, 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Anura Wine Estate, near Klapmuts, 7:45am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Saturday 29 September
Total Whale Festival Half Marathon & 5km
, Hermanus High School, Jose Burman Street, Hermanus, 7am, Carina van der Merwe 082 823 8632
Slanghoek Trail Run 17km, 10km & 5km, Slanghoek Cellar, Breede River Valley, 8am, 8:15am & 8:30am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Saturday 1 September
Die Naguil 5km & 3km
, Rainbow Motors, Onverwacht Crescent, Oudtshoorn, 9am, Petrus Le Roux 083 443 8824
Friday 7 September
Space Race George Herald Run with the Stars Nite 10km & 3km
, Glenwood House, Glenwood Avenue, George, 6pm, Thia Landsberg 083 477 4780
Saturday 22 September
PetroSA Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 3.5km
, De Bakke Santos Caravan Park, George Road, Mossel Bay, 7am, Soraya De Rueck 044 873 0023 (w)
Saturday 22 – Monday 24 September
Oyster Catcher 3-Day Trail Run
, (20km, 16km & 20km), Sandpiper Sports Centre, Boggomsbaai, near Mossel Bay, 8am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Saturday 29 September
Laingsburg Karoo Ultra Marathon 80km
, Half Marathon & 10km, JJ Ellis Sports Field, Meiring Street, Laingsburg, 5am, Petro Buys 073 654 1652
Strawberry Festival Farm Trail Run 9km & 5km, Redberry Farm, Blanco, George, 9am, Thia Landsberg 083 477 4780
Saturday 29 – Sunday 30 September
Oyster Catcher 2-Day Trail Run
, (20km & 16km), Sandpiper Sports Centre, Boggomsbaai, near Mossel Bay, 8am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 1 September
WPA Race Walking Grand Prix #4 30km, 20km, 10km, 5km, 3km & 1km
, Youngsfield Military Base, Wetton, 7am (30), 8am (20), 9am (10) & 10am (other), Stefano Kruger 076 948 8483
Spring TrailFun 10km & 5km, Hillcrest Wine & Olive Estate, M13 Tygerberg Valley Road, near Durbanville, 8am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Medihelp Tekkie Challenge 10km & 5km, Jan Kriel School, School Street, Kuilsriver, 7:30am & 7:45am, Estelle Kock 073 313 1668
Sunday 2 September
Satori Camel Run 16km
, Noordhoek Sports Fields, off Chapman’s Peak Drive, Noordhoek, 7:30am, Craig Farham 082 416 5488 NEW DATE – WAS 9 SEPTEMBER
Table Mountain Challenge Trail Run 44km, Gardens Tech Rugby Club, Monteal Avenue, Oranjezicht, Cape Town, 6am, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371
Fittest on the Farm Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km, La RicMal Estate, off Bottelary Road near Kraaifontein, 8:15am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Wednesday 5 September
Merrell Spring Night Run #1 8km & 5.5km
, Jonkershuis Restaurant, Groot Constantia Wine Estate, Constantia, 6:45pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Sunday 9 September
Ommiedraai 10km & 5km PLUS 10km Walk
, Rosmead Sports Fields, Rosmead Avenue, Wynberg, 7am & 7:15am PLUS 7:10am, Waled Samsodien 084 603 3155
Wednesday 12 September
Merrell Spring Night Run #2 8km & 5.5km
, Jonkershuis Restaurant, Groot Constantia Wine Estate, Constantia, 6:45pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Saturday 15 September
UWC Street Mile
, UWC Campus, Modderdam Road, Bellville, 10am, Glen Bentley 021 952 2318 (w)
Sunday 16 September
MSA Multisport 10km & 5km
, William Herbert Sports Grounds, Rosmead Avenue, Wynberg, 7am, Nasrulla Enus 082 574 5323
Wednesday 19 September
Merrell Spring Night Run #3 8km & 5.5km
, Jonkershuis Restaurant, Groot Constantia Wine Estate, Constantia, 6:45pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Saturday 22 September
Sanlam Peace Trail 22km and 12km
, Green Point A Track, Fritz Sonnenberg Road, Green Point, 6:40am & 7:10am, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Sanlam Cape Town Peace 5km Fun Run, Green Point A Track, Fritz Sonnenberg Road, Green Point, 8am, Race Office 021 511 7130 (w)
TrailFun at CY Market Trail Run 10km & 5km, CY Market, Stone Shed venue, Cape Farms, near Durbanville, 7:30am & 7:4am, More info: www.entryninja.com
Sunday 23 September
Sanlam Cape Town Marathon & 10km
, Cnr Beach Road & Granger Bay Boulevard, Green Point, 7am (42) & 7:10am (10), Race Office 021 511 7130 (w)
Saturday 29 September
Goodwood Harriers Challenge 10km
, Fort Ikapa Military Base, Townsend Street, Tygerdal, 7am, Faffa de Jager 082 978 9339
Battle Up Blaauwberg Hill Trail Run 16km & 10km, Table Bay Mall, cnr West Coast Road & Berkshire Boulevard, Sunningdale, Blaauwberg, 7:30am & 7:45am, Race Organiser 082 855 9014


KWAZULU-NATAL
Saturday 1 September
Spring Mnweni Marathon 38km Trail Run
, Mnweni Cultural & Hiking Centre, Bergville, Time TBC, Bruce Arnett 083 564 3750
Sunday 2 September
Parkland Superspar Capital Climb Challenge 15km & 5km
, Voortrekker High School, Cordwalles Road, Town Hill, Pietermaritzburg, 8am, Tony Morrison 083 374 9502
Saturday 8 September
Old Mutual Mont-Aux-Sources 50km Challenge
, Royal Natal National Park, Ukhahlamba Drakensberg Park, 5:30am, Race Organiser 083 387 3939
Esjay 10km Trail Run, Giba Gorge, Giba Gorge MTB Park, 110 Stockville Road, Pinetown, 6pm, More info: www.roag.co.za
Lynford Umko Trail Run 30km, 18km & 10km, Lynford School, Ixopo, 7am, Sandy Wetherill 082 876 7628
Biggarsberg Mpati Mountain Race 15km & 5km, Dundee Junior School, Excelsior Avenue, Dundee, 2pm, Lani van der Mesht 083 697 3333
Saturday 8 – Sunday 9 September
Lynford Umko 2-Day Stage Trail Run
, (Sat: 30km or 18km, Sun: 15km), Lynford School, Ixopo, Sat: 7am & Sun: 8am, Sandy Wetherill 082 876 7628
Sunday 9 September
Swift Half Marathon & 10km
, Hulamin Grounds, Camps Drift, Pietermaritzburg, 6am, Obert Mpanza 076 109 8895
SAPS Heritage Challenge Half Marathon & 10km, Kings Park Athletics Stadium, Marine Parade, North Beach, Durban, 6:30am, Nicholas Mchunu 083 821 8004
Durban & Coast SPCA Trail Run 22km, 14km & 5km, Durban & Coast SPCA, Springfield Park, Durban North, 7am, 7:10am & 7:20am, Race Organiser 082 492 1995
Lynford Umko Trail Run 15km, 8km & 4km, Lynford School, Ixopo, 8am, Sandy Wetherill 082 876 7628
Saturday 15 September
Michaelis Challenge Trail Run 22km, 10km & 5km
, Bloemveld Dam, Vryheid, 7:30am, 7:45am & 10am, Norma 083 209 0116
Sunday 16 September
Queensburgh Mineshaft 15km
, Queensburgh Sports Association Bowker Road, Escombe, 6am, Lucas Esterhuyse 083 309 3847
Safire Baynesfield 10km & 5km Trail Run, Baynesfield Recreational Club, Baynesfield Estate, Hopewell, 6:30am, Sean Stanton 082 806 6968
Friday 21 – Sunday 23 September
Karkloof 100 Miler and 50 Miler Trail Run
, (160km & 80km), Yard 41, 2 Shafton Road, Howick, Fri 10pm (160)) & Sat 7am (80), Andrew Booth 082 603 4098
Friday 21 – Wednesday 26 September
100 Capital Classic
, (Fri: 32km @ 6pm; Sat: 12-hour @ 7am, 100km, 100 miler, 24-hour, 48-hour & 6-day @ 9am; 12-hr Longest Night @ 8pm), Pietermaritzburg Oval Cricket Ground, Park Drive, John Hall 082 491 7679
Saturday 22 September
Gooderson Monks Cowl Trail Run 15km & 5km
, Gooderson Monks Cowl Golf Resort, Cathkin Park, Draogns Peak, 7:30am, Dave Ward 031 563 5645
Cathedral Peak Challenge #4 21km, Cathedral Peak Hotel, Ukhahlamba Drakensberg Park, 8am, Info: www.cathedralpeak.co.za/challenge
Ladysmith AC Night Half Marathon, Ladysmith Sports Club, Klip Bank Road, 5pm, Lincoln Sibiya 079 361 0871
Sunday 23 September
Waterfall 15km, 10km & 5km
, Inanda Road, Hillcrest, 6am, Syanda Sibiya 078 639 6234
Chesterville 10km, Chesterville Sports Grounds, Chesterville, 7am, Adam Howard-Davies 082 301 0856
Rox Beach Classic 14km, 8km & 4km, Umhlanga Rocks Lifesaving Club, 8am, More info: www.roag.co.za
Monday 24 September
1860 Indentured Labour Challenge 10km & 5km
, Green Hub, Blue Lagoon, Durban, 6:30pm, Anand Naicker 083 783 6363
Sunday 30 September
eThekwini Township2Township Marathon & Half Marathon
, King Zwelithini Stadium, uMlazi (42) & Chesterville Sasol Garage (21), 5:30am, Sipho Mkhathini 082 460 9761
Coastal Series #1 Rocky Bay Trail Run 20km, 12km & 6km, Rocky Bay Resort, Old Main Road, Park Rynie, Scottburgh, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Ability Charity Fun Run 10km, 5km & 2km, Moses Mabidha Stadium, Isaac Ntshangase Road, Durban, 8:30am, More info: www.ability10km.com


FREE STATE
Saturday 1 September
Twizza Allan Ferguson Round Naval Hill Half Marathon, 10km & 4km
, Bloemfontein Bowling Club, Union Avenue, Hamilton Park, 6:15am, Beverley Olivier 071 895 3183
Volksblad Mark Botanical Gardens Standard Bank Trailrun Series Spring 10km, 5km & 1km, Free State National Botanical Gardens, Rayton Road, Dan Pienaar, Bloemfontein, 9am, Nelio De Sa 082 777 6770
Wyndford Trail Run 10km & 5km, Wyndford Holiday Farm, Fouriesburg, 9am & 9:30am, More info: www.wyndford.co.za
Saturday 8 September
Louis Massyn Mieliepap Fees 10km & 5km
, Cnr Hamilton & Smith Streets, Ventersburg, 6:30am, Kieth Rhoode 082 882 9496
Letlaka Trail Run 24km, 15km & 5km, Mountain View Guest House, Tielman Roos Avenue, Zastron, 7am, Corne van Niekerk 082 908 1716
Friday 14 September
NK Kerk Berg en Daller 10km & 5km
, NG Kerk, Berg-en-Dal, Albrecht Street, Bloemfontein, 6pm, Lieb loots 082 560 3830
Saturday 15 September
Bothaville Two River Trail Run 16km & 5km
, Bothaville High School, Symond Street, Bothaville, 7am, Philip Viljoen 079 515 6203
Oliewenhuis Trailrun 10km & 5km, 16 Harry Street, Dan Pienaar, Bloemfontein, 8am, Nelio De Sa 082 777 6770
Saturday 22 September
Trappers Four Peaks Mountain Challenge 24km
, Moolmanshoek Private Game Reserve, on R70 between Ficksburg & Rosendal, 5am, Michael de Haast 072 078 5278
Saturday 22 – Sunday 23 September
Clarens Cosmos Challenge Spring Stage Race
, (Day 1: 24km or 18km, Day 2: 17km), Bokpoort Farm, Clarens, 6:30am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315
Saturday 29 September
Webbers & Vic Theron’s Laboratories Dress-Up Spring Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bloemfontein Achilles Sport Centre, Att Horak Avenue, Bloemfontein, 6:30am, Beverley Olivier 071 895 3183
GI Joe Viper Clash 10km Trail Run, Tikwe River Lodge, Virginia, Free State, 8am, GI Joe Office 082 962 6565


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Sunday 2 September
NFB Tony Viljoen Masters Marathon PLUS Half Marathon Walk
, Macleantown Road, Cobongo turn-off, to Beacon Bay Country Club, Beaconhurst Drive, 6am, John Oatley 084 619 5126
Sunday 9 September
Elliot Madeira Charity Club Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, N2 Mthentu Cuttings, near Nelson Mandela Home, Mthatha, 7am, Temba Mtshabe 083 929 4286
Monday 10 – Wednesday 12 September
Wildcoast 112km Wildrun
, (43km, 35km & 34km), Kei Mouth to Hole-in-the-Wall, 6am, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Sunday 16 September
Caltex Sole Destroyer Half Marathon & 8km
, Highgate Hotel, Voortrekker Road, Cambridge, to Oxford Striders Club, Beach Road, Nahoon, East London (8km starts here), 6:30am, Dillon Pretoruis 073 799 6075
Sunday 23 September
Legends Ultra Marathon 68km, Half Marathon & 5km
, Bhisho Stadium (68) & Jan Smuts Stadium (21), to Phillip Kahts Softball Stadium, Bunkers Hill, East London (21 & 5), 6am (68) & 7am (21), Meta Scott 081 487 4984 NEW DATE – WAS 24 SEPTEMBER
Saturday 29 September
Lammergeyer Mountain Challenge 24km & Extreme 32km
, Lady Grey Country Club, 6am (32) & 7am (24), Pieter Du Preez 083 294 9477
RB Katberg Sky Trail 35km, Katberg Eco Golf Estate, Katberg, 8am, Dominique 076 151 2852
Sunday 30 September
Mercedes Benz 15km & 5km
, Old Selbornian Club, Pearce Street, Berea, East London, 7am, Sharon Eldridge 083 284 3781

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 15 September
Builders Warehouse Rafi’s Friendly City Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Fountain Vineyard Church, behind Builders Warehouse, Buffelsfontein Road, Port Elizabeth, 5am, 6:30am & 7:30am, Graham Channon 078 184 9723
Telle Bridge 30km, 10km & 5km, Bensonvale College Complex, Sterkspruit, 6:30am, 7am & 7:15am, Race Organiser 082 478 4605
Saturday 29 September
Windpomp Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Botanical Sports Grounds, Somerset Street, Graaff-Reinet, 7am, Rozelle Köhne 076-180 8853


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Saturday 1 September
Tzaneen Lifestyle Spring Opener Half Marathoner, 10km & 5km
, Tzaneen Lifestyle Centre, Danie Jourbert Street, Tzaneen, 7am, Hercules Erasmus 078 156 1499 NEW DATE – WAS 25 AUGUST
Saturday 1 – Sunday 2September
Waterberg Canopy 2-day Trail Run
, (28km & 24km, 17km & 16km or 12km & 11km), Lindani Lodges, Melkrivier Road, Vaalwater, 6am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315
Saturday 8 September
Hanlie Steyn Memorial Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Polokwane C Rugby Field, next to old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane, 6:30am (21 & 10) & 6:40am (5), Corrie Calitz 072 149 2674
Sunday 16 September
Nissan Trailseeker Trail Run #5 21km, 10km & 5km
, Mabalingwe Nature Reserve, R516 Rooiberg Road, Bela-Bela, 8am, Race Organiser 086 199 0001
Saturday 22 September
Two Countries at Musina Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Eric Louw High School, Musina, 6am (42) & 7am (21), Ferreira Nel 082 749 0413
Falconwood Tunnel Trail 25km, 12km & 6km, Falconwood Factory, Anneckest 1, Aquapark, Tzaneen, 7am, Paul Zaayman 083 460 4204

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 1 September
MHS Spring Trail Run Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km Trail Run CANCELLED

Wednesday 5 September
Elkana Night 10km & 4.9km
, Elkana Educational Centre, 2 Aasvoël Street, Reyno Ridge, eMalahleni (Witbank), 7pm, Abie Smit 072 573 2501
Saturday 8 September
ACK Vorentoe Bethal Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, Marietjie van Niekerk Primary School, Market Avenue, Bethal, 7am, Engela van der Merwe 072 672 2015
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, off N11 between Middelburg & Groblersdal, 8:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586
Wednesday 12 September
Nashua Kanonkop Night 10km & 4.9km
, Kanonkop Primary School, Loerie Street, Middelburg, 7pm, Theuns Luus 083 630 8729
Saturday 15 September
Samanco Ferrometals Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, Elkana Educational Centre, 2 Aasvoël Street, Reyno Ridge, eMalahleni (Witbank),, 7am, Abie Smit 072 573 2501
Wednesday 19 September
Rooies Nite 10km & 4.9km
, HTS Middelburg Rugby Field, 7pm, Theuns Luus 083 630 8729
Saturday 22 September
Boulders 25km & 10km
, Mara turn-off from N4, 25km from Nelspruit/Mbombela towards Komatipoort, to Kaapmuiden Primary School, 6am, Deon Valks 082 788 0675
Wittenberg Trail Run 20km, 10km & 4km, Wittenberg Primary School, 20km south of Piet Retief, 7am, Anne Nieuwenhuizen 082 440 2294
Wednesday 26 September
SAVF Night Race 10km & 4.9km
, SAVF Old Age Home, 52 Walter Sisulu Street, Middelburg, 7pm, Paul Bester 082 966 7767
Saturday 29 September
Supporting Healthy Lifestyle 10km & 5km
, St Peters Primary School, Neethling Street, Nelspruit, 7am, Yolanda De Villiers 060 852 0340


NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
Wednesday 19 September
Goudkop Primary School Fun Run 10km, 5km & 2.5km
, Goudkop Primary School, Flora Avenue, Klerksdorp, 6pm, Andre Pelsel 082 875 2378
Saturday 29 September
PG Glass Vlakvark Trail Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Faan Meintjies Nature Reserve, about 10km out of Klerksdorp on Dr Yusuf Dadoo Avenue (D2787), 7am, Jasper van Zyl 083 290 4743

NORTH WEST NORTH
Saturday 1 September
Keystone Milling Rustenburg Mountain Race 25km, 10km & 5km
, Rustenburg Kloof Resort, 1 Donkerhoek Road, Rustenburg, 7am, Nico Steenkamp 083 264 3071
Wild Africa’s Ginovation Trail Run 17km, 12km, 8km & 5km, Glen Afric Country Lodge 144 Broederstroom, 7:30am, Paul McIntyre 083 642 6698
Sunday 9 September
Arnold Chatz Rock Rabbit Trail Run 20km, 12km, 6km & 1.5km
, Segwati Game Reserve, Hartbeeshoek, 7am, 7:30am, 8am & 9:30am, Nina Durieux 083 275 2362
Saturday 15 September
Konka Farm Trail Run 20km, 10km, 5km & 2km
, Konka Farm, Rustenburg, 7am, 7:15am, 7:20am & 7:30am, Hetta Havenga 083 350 7839
The Citizen Trail Run hosted by Sun City 21km, 10km & 6km, Sun City Valley of the Waves, near Rustenburg, 7am, 7:15am & 7:30am Johan Du Toit 062 915 8057
Saturday 22 September
Kromberg & Schubert 25km, 15km & 5km
, Hoërskool Brits, cnr Schutte & Soetdoring Streets, Brits, 6am, Hendri Brokhorst 012 252 2625 (w)
Saturday 29 September
Wild Africa’s Oktobeerfest Trail Run 15km, 10km, 8km & 5km
, Black Horse Brewery, 32 Seekoeihoek & Bekker Schools Road, Magaliesberg, 7:30am, Paul McIntyre 083 642 6698
The Magalies Trail Running Adventure 16km, 8km & 4km, The Cog & Sprocket, Mount Grace Country House & Spa, Old Rustenburg Road, 7:30am, Jessica 082 787 3317


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 1 September
PC Struwig Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bishops Old Boys Club, Memorial Road, Kimberley, 7am, Magda Oldewage 083 676 0921
Saturday 8 September
Vulture Conservation Trail Run 16km & 6km
, Benfontein Nature Reserve, Kimberley, 9am, David Janse van Vuuren 083 443 8198
Saturday 15 September
De Aar Stone Crushers WesRun Half Marathon & 10km
, De Aar High School, 1 Jupiter Road, De Aar, 6:30am, Wessie van der Westhuizen 071 725 8521

NORTH WEST CAPE
Friday 28 September
Kalahari Kuierfees Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Reitzpark, Upington, 6pm, 6:30pm & 7pm, Carel Burger 082 622 7109 NEW DATE – WAS 2 NOVEMBER
Saturday 29 September
Kakamas Kanaal Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Die Mas Kakamas Wine Cellar, Kakamas, 6am, Carel Burger 082 622 7109


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

LESOTHO
Saturday 1 – Sunday 2 September
The 3222 Ice Stage Trail
, (25km & 15km or 10km & 5km), Afriski Mountain Resort, Time TBC, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 22 September
Highlands Trout Mountain Challenge 42km, 21km & 5km
, Orion Katse Lodge, Katse Dam, 6am, Bruce Fordyce 011 726 2867 (w)

NAMIBIA
Saturday 1 September
Spring Festival 9km & 4.5km Fun Run PLUS 2km Walk
, Avis Dam, Windhoek, 8am, Cycletec +264 (0)61 244 324
Tuesday 4 September
FNB Nite 8km & 5km PLUS 5km Walk
, United Club, Esther Brand Street, Olympia, Windhoek, 5:45pm (5W) & 6pm (8 & 5), Charles +264 (0)81 124 9471
Saturday 8 September
The Rock Half Marathon & 10km Trail Run
, Spitzkoppe, near Usakos, Christine +264 (0)81 299 0945
Tuesday 11 September
FNB Nite 8km & 5km PLUS 5km Walk
, United Club, Esther Brand Street, Olympia, Windhoek, 5:45pm (5W) & 6pm (8 & 5), Charles +264 (0)81 124 9471
Saturday 15 September
Spring TrailFun 9km & 6km
, Daan Viljoen Game Reserve, off C28 near Windhoek, 7am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Navachab Half Marathon PLUS 5km Walk, Usab Field, Karibib, 7:30am, BK Karumendu +264 (0)81 311 8489
Run for Hope 10km & 5km, Windhoek, Rest of details TBC
Saturday 22 September
Fish River Marathon, Half Marathon & 8km PLUS 10km Walk PLUS 7km Cross Country
, Keetmanshoop, 6am, Mari Pesch +264 (0)81 249 7200
Standard Bank Dunes XTrail 15km & 7km, Tiger Reef, Swakopmund, Yvonne +264 (0)81 142 9966


ORIENTEERING
Saturday 8 September
Gauteng Rogaine Event
, Buffelskloof / Venterskroon, Parys Dome, Gauteng, Time TBC, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250
Sunday 16 September
Gauteng Bush Series #8 (Middle Distance),
Phambile, Cradle of Humankind, Gauteng, Time TBC, RACO: Paul Wimberley 082 550 7793
Saturday 22 September
SA Champs – Middle Distance
, Woodbush, Haenertsburg, Limpopo, Time TBC, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250
Sunday 23 September
SA Champs – Long Distance
, Iron Crown, Haenertsburg, Limpopo, Time TBC, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250
Monday 24 September
SA Champs – Relay
, Turfloop, Haenertsburg, Limpopo, Time TBC, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250


TRIATHLON & DUATHLON
Saturday 1 September
MediHelp Ride & Run
, (20km MTB/7.5km Trail Run or 10km MTB/7.5km Trail Run), Dirtopia Trail Centre, Delvera Farm, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 8am & 8:30am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)
Saturday 1 – Sunday 2 September
Ironman 70.3 World Champs
, (Sat: Women, Sun: Men) Nelson Mandela Bay, Eastern Cape, Race Office 041 581 7990 (w)
Sunday 9 September
MiWay Cape Ultra Triathlon
, Ultra 1.9km/90km/21km & Sprint 600m/20km/5km, Theewaterskloof Dam, near Villiersdorp, Western Cape, 8am, B-Active Sports 031 763 1885
Sunday 16 September
Trinity Germiston #1 Triathlon & Duathlon
, Tri: Standard 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 750m/20km/5km, Mini 400m/10km/1.25km, Kids 200m/5km/1km, Young Ones 75m/2.5km/500m, Du: Standard 5km/40km/5km, Sprint 5km/20km/2.5km, Mini 2.5km/10km/1.25km, Kids 1km/5km/500m & Young Ones 500m/2.5km/500m, Germiston Lake, Ekurhuleni Municipal Park, Gauteng, 7:20am (Young Ones), 7:22am (Kids), 8:15am (Standard), 9:15am (Sprint), 10am (Para Sprint & Juniors), Japie Boonzaaier 084 501 2712
Saturday 22 September
Free State Triathlon/Duathlon
, Maselspoort, Bloemfontein, Free State, 9am, Free State Triathlon 073 718 5427
North West Triathlon & Duathlon Series, Tri: Standard 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 750m/20km/5km & Super-sprint 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: Standard 10km/40km/5km, Sprint 5km/20km/2.5km & Super-sprint 2.5km/10km/1.25km, Vaal Reefs Boating Club, Orkney, North West, 8am (Standard), 8:45 (Sprint) & 9:15 (Super-sprint), Yolanda Kruger 082 787 5496
Monday 24 September
Afriman Duathlon (including Tshwane Duathlon Champs),
Afriman 10km/70km/5km, Miniman 5km/23km/2.5km & Super Sprint 2.5km/10km/1.5km, Afriman Function at the Junction Golf Course & Country Club, Apies River Road, Vastfontein, Pretoria, 7:20am, SS Timing 082 738 2909
Saturday 29 September
Freshpak Fitness Festival
, Triathlon: 800m/20km/5km, Duathlon: 5km/20km/2.5km, Biathlon: 5km/20km, FitKids: 1km/200m/1km run/swim/run, Plus 3km & 1.5km swim, Clanwilliam Dam Campsite, Western Cape, 9am (swim, 10:30am (FitKids), 12:30pm (Du/Bi) & 3pm (Tri), Tri & Du Sport 021 914 1157 (w)


OBSTACLE RACING
Saturday 1 September
Daniel’s Lion Heart Challenge
, 10km (20 obstacles), 5km (10), Blyde Adventure Camp, Jonkmanspruit Road, Hoedspruit, Limpopo, 7am, More info: www.entryninja.com
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Sunday 2 September
Obstacle Wars Race #6
, 4km & 2km courses, Winston Park, Vian Road, Pinetown, KwaZulu-Natal, Batches from 8am, More info: www.entryninja.com
Gajiga Run 5km, (With inflatable obstacles), Thaba Trails, Klipriviersberg Nature Reserve, Mulbarton, Johannesburg, Gauteng, 9am, More info: sean@wannado.co.za
Saturday 8 September
Multiply Adventure Challenge
, 3.5km routes for Extremist (25 obstacles), Brave (20) & Apprentice (15), Riversands Farm Village, Rose Road, Knopjeslaagte, Midrand, Gauteng, Batches from 8am, Advendurance 086 199 0001
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Sunday 9 September
Muddy Princess Joburg South
, 5km course, Rietvlei Zoo Farm, Swartkoppies Road, Johannesburg South, Gauteng 8am, More info: iwww.muddyprincess.co.za
Nelson Mandela Bay Urban Run 10.5km, Donkin Reserve, Belmont Terrace, Port Elizabeth, 9am, Michael Zoetmulder 041 484 7860 (w)
Saturday 15 September
The Beast Challenge #16 & Beast Sprint #16
, Savage Beast 15km (50 obstacles), Wild Beast 10km (30) & Tame Beast 5km (15), Crocodile Creek, Botasdal Farm, Lanseria, Gauteng, From 8am, Race Office 012 667 2074 (w)
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 22 September
PowerXtreme OCR #4
, BadAss 10km & Newbie 5km, Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Rooikat Street, Tierpoort, Pretoria, Time TBC, Jaco 081 320 8924
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 29 September
Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
GI Joe Viper Clash #4 12km & 6km, Commander 12km (84 obstacles), Normal 12km (52) & 6km (32),Tikwe River Lodge, Virginia, Free State, 8am, GI Joe Office 082 962 6565


ADVENTURE RACING
Friday 7 – Saturday 8 September
Lilyfontein Adventure Race
, 110-150km, 60-70km, 55-65km, 30km, 12km & 6km, Yellow Sands Caravan Park, East Coast Resorts Road, Kwelera, East London, Various times, Margaret Mitchell 043 737 4258
Friday 14 September
Out the Green Box Nite Series #3
, More info: www.wonadventures.co.za
Saturday 15 – Sunday 16 September
A1 Adventure Racing Series #4 – WCAD 24
, Cape Town, Western Cape, Time TBC, info: www.adventure1series.com
Sunday 16 September
Kinetic Adventure 25km
, Run, MTB & Kayak, Cowhouse Market, Hazeldean, Gauteng, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468

Race Calendar – August 2018


Want to get ready for some fast racing in Spring? Need to get your legs moving again after some winter hibernation? Then check out all the races in August and use them as a great stepping stone to build speed and endurance ahead of the peak racing season. As always, our jam-packed race calendar has it all, including road and trail runs as well as all the other running-related disciplines! – COMPILED BY TOM COTTRELL & SEAN FALCONER

GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Wednesday 1 August
Kinetic Night Trail Run 8km & 4km
, Randpark, Johannesburg, 6pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Sunday 5 August
RevitaPro Klipriviersberg Challenge 18km, 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Klipriviersberg Nature Reserve, Peggy Vera Road, Kibler Park, 7am, Charles Peternell 083 320 8901
Stor-age Pirates 10km & 5km, Pirates Club, Braeside Road, Greenside, 8am, Race Organiser 011 568 0922 (w)
Thursday 9 August
Totalsports Ladies’ Race Johannesburg 10km & 5km
, Mary Fitzgerald Square, Newtown, 8am, Stillwater Sports 082 911 0445
Wonder Woman Mission Night Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km, Serengeti Golf and Wildlife Estate, Kempton Park, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Dirkies Bergpretloop 8.8km & 4km, Hoerskool John Vorster. Graaff-Reinet Street, Nigel, 8am & 8:15am, Bout Time 082 562 9841
Sunday 12 August
Old Eds Half-Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Virgin Active Old Ed’s Club, cnr 4th Street & 11th Avenue, Lower Houghton, 8am (21 & 10) & 8:20am (5), Race Organiser 011 728 7335 (w)
Zoo Trot 10km & 5km, Centenary Lawn, Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, 7:30am, Lebogang Mathope 011 712 6817 (w)
Wednesday 15 August
Ruimsig Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Ruimsig Country Club, Hole in One Avenue, Ruimsig, 6pm, Corne van Zyl 011 053 9153 (w)
Saturday 18 August
Clearwater 10km & 5km
, Clearwater Mall, cnr Hendrick Potgieter Drive & Christiaan de Wet Road, Strubens Valley, Roodepoort, 7am & 7:15am, Andrew Young 083 236 9275
Central Gauteng Cross Country Champs, Kagiso Sports Complex, 11am, CGA 011 873 2726 (w)
Sunday 19 August
Arthro Choice Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Inanda Country Base, Rose Road, Knopjeslaagte, Midrand, 7am, Glenn Andrews 083 259 7581
Land Drover Mountain Monster Trail Run 28km, 13km, 8km & 5km, Modderfontein Nature Reserve, Arden Road, Modderfontein, 8am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315
Sunday 26 August
Wanderers Aucor Property Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, The Wanderers Club, 21 North Street, Illovo, 7am (21 & 10) & 7:15am (5), Hilde Harvey 063 389 0681
Central Gauteng Cross Country Club Challenge, Tembisa, 11am, CGA 011 873 2726 (w)
Wednesday 29 August
Merrell Spring Night Trail Run Powered by Black Diamond 8km & 5km
, Delta Café, Marlborough Avenue, Craighall Park, 6:30pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760

GAUTENG NORTH
Wednesday 1 August
Jackal Night Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Copperleaf Country Club, Ernie Els Boulevard, Centurion, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 4 August
SPAR Women’s 10km & 5km – Centurion
, SuperSport Park, cnr South & West Streets, Centurion, 2pm, Race Organiser 012 327 4930 (w)
Adventure Tails Bark Run 5km & 2km (with dogs), Rosemary Hill 257, R964, Pretoria, 8am, Glizelle 083 264 9331
Sunday 5 August
Smuts Trail Series 21km, 15km, 10 & 5km, Jan Smuts House Museum, Jan Smuts Avenue, Irene, Centurion, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Prestige Trail Run Series #3 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km, Ingaadi Spar, Garsfontein Road, Pretoria East, 8:30am, 8:45am, 9am & 9:15am, Race Organiser 082 562 9841
Cosave Mica Sunrise Challenge Trail Run 12.5km & 5km, Cosave Mica, 560 Alfred Boyes Avenue, Kirkney, Pretoria, 7am, Gustav Oosthuysen 072 525 5090
Wednesday 8 August
Botanical Series Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Pretoria National Botanical Gardens, Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Thursday 9 August
Castle Walk Shopping Centre Women’s 10km & 5km
, Castle Walk Shopping Centre, cnr Nossob & Swakop Streets, Erasmuskloof, Pretoria, 7am & 7:15am, Liesel van Zyl 060 582 1651
Lady and the Tramp Trail Run 10km & 5km, The Clay Café, The Big Red Barn, Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 11 August
Clicks Wierie Half-Marathon, 10km, 5km & 2km
, Laerskool Wierdapark, cnr Ruimte Road & Willem Botha Street, Wierda Park, Centurion, 6:30am (21 & 10), 7am (5) & 7:15am (2), Hennelie Kotze 084 031 3212
Sunday 12 August
Rietvlei Dam Trail Series 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Dam, Irene, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 15 August
Rietvlei Dam Night Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Dam, Irene, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 18 August
Phobians Fifteen 15km & 5km
, Pretoria Boys High School, Roper Street, Brooklyn, 7am & 7:15am, Graham Strangleman 076 246 5185
AGN Cross Country Championships, Sutherland & Eldoraigne High Schools, Christopher Road, Centurion, Time TBC, Alet Kieser 073 894 2929
Wednesday 22 August
Owl Night Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Irene Country Club, 1 MI8, Doornkloof 391-Jr, Centurion, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Friday 24 – Saturday 25 August
Dawn2Dusk 100 Mile & 12-Hour Circuit Race
, Gerrit Maritz High School, Daan de Wet Nel Drive, Pretoria, Fri 4pm (160) & Sat 7am (12-hour), Gerrie Strydom 082 940 5453
Saturday 25 August
SMU Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Sepako Magatho Health Sciences University, Ga-Rankuwa, Pretoria, 7am, Moses Lengweng 082 426 4455
Adventure Tails Bark Run 8km, 5km & 2km (with dogs), Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Rooikat Steet, Tierpoort, 8am, Glizelle 083 264 9331
Wednesday 29 August
Run with the Lions Night Trail Run 10km & 5km
, The Farm Inn, Silverlakes Road, Silverlakes, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552

VAAL TRIANGLE
No races scheduled for this period.

WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Saturday 4 August
PPC Riebeeck Berg Marathon, Half-Marathon, 10km & 5km
, PPC Cement Plant, Riebeeck West, 7:30am (42), 8am (21), 8:30am (10) & 8:45am (5), Ilze Vlok 079 523 5145
Green Forest Trail Run #1 21km, 10km & 5km, Lebanon Forest, Grabouw (21 & 10 runners bussed to start from Hickory Shack Restaurant, just off N2 between Grabouw & Botriver), 8:30am (21) & 9am (10 & 5), Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104
Sunday 5 August
Cape Winter Trail Series #3 13.5km & 7.5km
, Taal Monument, Paarl, 9am & 9:21am, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Wednesday 8 August
Devonvale 10km & 5km Night Run
, Devonvale Golf & Wine Estate, Blumberg Drive, off M23 Bottelary Road, near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, Dominique Provoyeur 084 3634 104
Thursday 9 August
Auric Auto / Auto Athlantic BMW Run The Vines Trail Run #6 17km, 10km, 5km & 3km
, Olsen Private Vineyards, near Paarl, 7:45am, 8am, 8:15am & 8:30am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Saturday 11 August
Kleinmond XL 23.3km & Cape Winter Trail Series #4 13.8km & 8km
, Kleinmond Lagoon, 8:30am (23), 9:15am 13) & 9:36am (8), Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Blue Crane Run & Ride 12km & 6km, Riviersonderend High School, Voortrekker Road, Riviersonderend, 7:30am & 8am, Race Organiser 028 261 1215 (w)
Boland Cross Country Champs, Dal Josaphat Stadium, Bo-Dal Josafat Street, Groenheuwel, Paarl, 10am, Etheresia Thomas 082 475 6070
Sunday 12 August
Winter Trail Run 11km & 6km
, Morgenhof Wine Estate, on R44 between Klapmuts & Stellenbosch, 9am & 9:15am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)
Saturday 18 August
Merrell Whale of Trail 53km
, De Hoop Nature Reserve, near Arniston/Witsand, 7am, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Riebeek Valley Trail Run 12km, Riebeek Wine Cellars, Pieter Cruythoff Avenue, Riebeek Kasteel, 8:15am, Arina Bruwer 082 877 8663
Sunday 19 August
Nissan Trailseeker Trail Run #4 21km, 10km & 5km
, Bosman Family Vineyards, Hexberg Road, Wellington, Time TBC, Race Organiser 086 199 0001
Staalwater Trail Run 15km, Caledon Casino, Hotel & Spa, Caledon, 9:30am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)
Saturday 25 August
Tru-Cape Packhouse Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Elgin Grabouw Country Club, Eikenhof Dam, near Grabouw, 7:30am, Petra van Rensburg 082 776 8811
Greyton Brew Run 20km, 12km & 6km, Old Potter’s Inn, Main Road, Greyton, 8am, 8:15am & 8:30am, Race Organiser 083 253 1663
Sunday 26 August
Change of Season Trail Run 15km, 11.5km & 7km
, Uitkyk Wine Estate, on R44 between Klapmuts & Stellenbosch, 8:30am, 8:45am & 9am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)
Wild-One Trail Run 21km, 11km & 6km, Wildekrans Wine Estate, Hoof Way, Bot River, 9am, 9:15am & 9:30am, Sue Kirk 083 578 9375
Thursday 30 August
First Ascent Spier Night Run #1 8km & 4km
, Spier Wine Estate, on R310 Baden Powell Drive near Stellenbosch, 7pm, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Saturday 4 August
Herbertsdale Race Against Crime Half Marathon, 15km & 5km
, Agri Hall, Herbertsdale, 8am, Paulus Allart 073 412 5440
ASWD & Decti RTB Cross Country League #6, Hessequa, Time TBC, Joe Arendse 082 907 1296
Thursday 9 August
Women’s Day Challenge 10km & 3km
, Rainbow Motors, Onverwacht Crescent, Oudtshoorn, 8am & 8:10am, Race Organiser 083 376 7414
Friday 10 – Sunday 12 August
RCS SOX 3-Day Trail Run
, (Full: 32km, 30km & 18km, Sport: 22km, 18km & 18km or Lite: 9km, 10km & 10km), Ebb and Flow Camp, Garden Route National Park, Wilderness, 8am, 8am & 7:30am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Saturday 11 August
Circles in the Forest 30km & 10km
, Mother Holly Tea Garden, Millwood State Forest, Rheenendal, 8am & 8:15am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Saturday 18 August
ASWD & Decti RTB Cross Country Championships
, Olympia School, Pacaltsdorp, Time TBC, Joe Arendse 082 907 1296
Saturday 25 August
Schoemanshoek Half Marathon & 10km
, Orchard Fine Foods (next to Church), Schoemanshoek, 6am, Lampies Lamprecht 072 601 8189

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 4 August
Namaqua Daisy Challenge Trail Run 27km, 14km & 5km
, Die Keldery, Namaqua Wines, Vredendal, 8am, 9am & 10am, Renier van Greunen 082 321 5200
WPA Race Walking Grand Prix #3 20km, 10km, 5km, 3km & 1km, Youngsfield Military Base, Wetton, 8am (20), 9am (10) & 10am (5,3,1), Stefano Aracena 076 948 8483
Western Province Cross Country League #6, Venue TBC, 11am, Candyce Hall 072 821 0841
Sunday 5 August
McKenna Scott Pinelands 10km & 5km
, Pinelands Athletic Club, Lower Oval, St Stephens Road, Pinelands, 7:30am & 7:45am, Dion Stevens 082 730 8320
Thursday 9 August
Totalsport Women’s Day Challenge Cape Town 10km & 5km
, Grand Parade, Darling Street, Cape Town City Centre, 8am & 8:20am, Stillwater Sports 072 392 7558
Women’s Day Trail Run 10km & 5km, Durbanville Hills Winery, Tygerberg Valley Road, 8:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Saturday 11 August
Strandloper 18km Trail Run
, De Hoek, Noordhoek Beach, to The Hub, Scarborough, 7:15am, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Atlantis Half Marathon & 5km, Wesfleur Sports Grounds, Saxonsea, Atlantis, 8am, Desmond Arendse 084 392 1061
Sunday 12 August
TrailFun V&A Waterfront Winter Series 5km #3
, V&A Waterfront, Dock Road, Cape Town, 8:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Western Province Cross Country Interclub Relay #2, (4x2km), Goodwood Rugby Club, 1:30pm, Candyce Hall 072 821 0841
Saturday 18 August
Lipco Law for All Puffer 80km
, Good Hope Nature Reserve, Cape Point, to Ferryman’s Tavern, V&A Waterfront, 5:30am, Andy Campbell 083 457 6656
Western Province Cross Country Champs, CPUT. Symphony Way, Bellville, 8am, Candyce Hall 072 821 0841
Sunday 19 August
Metropolitan John Korasie 30km
, SA Navy Sports Grounds, Martello Road, Simon’s Town, 7am, Luqmaan Patientia 082 847 1680
Bos Sport Helderberg Mountain Challenge 24km, 15km & 11km, Helderberg Nature Reserve, Verster Avenue, Somerset West, 7am, 8:15am & 9am, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Saturday 25 August
Langebaan Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Club Mykonos Resort, Langebaan, 8am (21 & 10) & 8:10am (5), Bossie Boshoff 083 462 4400
Sunday 26 August
Khayelitsha 10km & 4km
, Mandela Park Stadium, Tambo Street, Khayalitsha, 7:30am, Patience Nkohla 083 946 7154
PSFA Blisters for Bread 10km & 5km Walk, Green Point Cricket Club, Vlei Road, Green Point, 7:30am & 8am, Top Events 021 511 7130 (W)

KWAZULU-NATAL
Friday 3 August
Durban North CPF Nite Run #3 10km & 5km
, Northwood Crusaders Sports Club, Ranleigh Crescent, Durban North, 6pm, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Saturday 4 August
Ngoje Trail Run Eshowe 36km, 24km 10km & 5km
, Brocklee Dam, Eshowe, 6am, 6:30am, 7am & 7:15am, Meg Kennedy 083 286 5768
Sportsmans Trail Series #3 12km & 5km, Cascades MTB park, McCarthy Drive, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Travis Dalrymple-Kelly 076 424 0694
Longest Day 12-Hour Circuit Race, (Minimum 80km run or 60km walk), Collegians Sports Club, 381 Boshoff Street, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Race Office 082 750 0822 NEW DATE – WAS 11 AUGUST
KZN Cross Country Champs, Venue & Time TBC, KZNA 031 312 9374 (w)
Sunday 5 August
Durban Runner Challenge Half Marathon & 10km
, Port Natal High School, Dirk Uys Road, Glenwood, 6:15am, Zane Ebrahim 066 101 0705
Illovo Eston Trail Run 18km & 9km, Eston Farmers Club, Eston, 6:30am, Stu Berry 083 456 8435
Little Owls Colour Run 5km, Umkomaas Golf Course, Moodie Street, 8am, More info: www.entryninja.com
KHS 3km Colour Run, Kloof High School, Kloof, 11:30am, More info: www.roag.co.za
Thursday 9 August
Women in Action Ladies’ Challenge 10km & 5km
, Chatsworth Stadium, Trisula Avenue, Arena Park, Chatsworth, 8am, Dees Govender 082 789 5559
Saturday 11 – Sunday 12 August
Zini Beach ‘n Bush 3-in-1 Bushwhacker 2-day Trail Run
, (27km & 16km), Mtunzini Town Hall, Hely Hutchinson Street, Mtunzini, Eshowe, 7am, Paul Mannix 082 571 6559
Sunday 12 August
Tinman 10km
, Suncoast Casino, Durban, 7am, B-Active 031 764 1885 (w)
Umgeni River Run 75km, 50km, 25km & 10km, Karkloof Road, Howick, 2am, 6am, 7am & 7:30am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Zini Beach ‘n Bush 3-in-1 Mtunzini Bush Challenge Trail Run 16km & 10km, Mtunzini Town Hall, Hely Hutchinson Street, Mtunzini, Eshowe, 7am, Paul Mannix 082 571 6559 NEW DATE – WAS 5 AUGUST
Saturday 18 August
Bruce Prentice Trading Harburg Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Harburg Hall, Harburg, 7:30am & 7:45am, Rolf Lutge 082 555 0432
Saturday 18 – Sunday 19 August
Marriot Dargle Trail Festival
, Sat: 20km, 10km & 5km, Sun: 30km, 20km, 10km & 5km (any combination), Lions River Club, Dargle, just north of Howick, Times TBC, Andrew Booth 082 603 4098
Sunday 19 August
Supa Mama Savages Half-Marathon Challenge & 10km
, Morningside Primary School, Peter Makoba Road, Durban, 6:30am, Robin Honeysett 078 281 6981 NEW DATE – WAS 11 AUGUST
Maritzburg SPAR Women’s 10km & 5km Challenge
, The Oval Cricket Stadium, Alexandra Park, Pietermaritzburg, 8am, Race Info 073 145 8929
Saturday 25 August
Vryheid Meat Masters 15km Challenge
, Bloemveld Dam, Vryheid, 6am, Sean Roberts 083 980 0202
Mandela Day Trail Run 15km, 8km & 4km, Mandela Capture Site, on R103 outside Howick, 6:30am, 6:40am & 6:50am, Race Organiser 033 897 6713 (w)
Cathedral Peak Challenge #3 21km, Cathedral Peak Hotel, Ukhahlamba Drakensberg Park, 8am, Info: www.cathedralpeak.co.za/challenge
Sunday 26 August
Mandela Day Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Manaye Hall, Edendale, Pietermaritzburg (42), Hillary Road, Hilton (21) & Howick Sports Fields (10), to Mandela Capture Site, outside Howick, 6am, Race Organiser 033 897 6713 (w)
Sun Sibaya King Shaka Trail Run 10km & 5km, Sun Sibaya, Sibaya Drive, Umhlanga Rocks, 6:30am, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Boston Trail Run 45km, 20km & 8km, Boston Country Club, Natal Midland, west of Howick, 6:30am, 8am & 8:30am, More info: www.roag.co.za

FREE STATE
Saturday 4 August

IBL Sun to Sun Half Marathon & 10km
, Mmabana Stadium, Milner Street, to Black Mountain Hotel, Groothoek Dam Road, Thaba Nchu District, 8am, Pretty Booysen 082 945 9051
Free State Cross Country League #7, UFS X-Country Track, Bloemfontein, 2:30pm, AFS Office 051 430 3251 (w)
Saturday 18 August
Free State Cross Country Championships
, UFS X-Country Track, Bloemfontein, 9am, AFS Office 051 430 3251 (w)
Saturday 25 August
Eskom Vista MediClinic Night 10km, Ladies 5km & 1.5km
, Welkom Mediclinic, Meulen Street, Welkom, 4:30pm (1.5), 6pm (ladies 5) & 7pm (10), Hilde du Plessis 072 499 2602
Friday 31 August
Makiti Night 10km & 5km
, Amari School, Arrarat Street, Welkom, 6pm, Deon Lodder 082 921 3330

EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Sunday 5 August
Amathola Marathon
, Stutterheim Main Road, to King Williams Town, 6am, Alex Kambule 084 202 4872
Saturday 11 August
Buffalo City Half Marathon & 5km CANCELLED
Friday 17 August
Out the Green Box Nite 6km Trail Series #2
, Areena Riverside Resort, East London, 6:30pm, More info: www.wonadventure.co.za
Saturday 25 August
White Clay Coffee Bay Halfish Marathon Trail Run 21km
, Ocean View Hotel, Main Road, Coffee Bay, to White Clay Holiday Resort, 7am, Roy Sparg 083 979 4499
Sunday 26 August
Mdantsane Kasi Race 10km & 5km
, Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Sandile Road, to Masizakhe Children’s Home, Spine Road, Mdantsane, 7am, Alex Kambule 074 139 0550

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 4 August
EP Cross Country Champs
, Venue TBC, 8am, Attie Williams 083 293 0202
Saturday 11 August
Nelson Mandela Bay Diva Women’s Run 10km & 5km
, NMMU Second Avenue Campus, Summerstrand, Port Elizabeth, 7am, Mike Mbambani 079 149 6796
Sunday 19 August
Medihelp Nelson Mandela Bay Train Race
, 38km over 7 legs: 5.5km, 3.5km, 4.5km, 5.5km, 5km, 5.5km & 8.5km, Port Elizabeth Station, Settlers Way, Port Elizabeth, to Uitenhage Station, 9am, Race Organiser 041 484 7860 (w)
Saturday 25 August
GBS Mutual Bank Mountain Drive Half Marathon
, Graeme College, Somerset Field, cnr Miles and Selbourne Roads, Grahamstown, 8am, David Stoloff 082 643 6733

FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Satuday 4 August
Exxaro Mogol 3-in-1 Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Lephalale Mall, Onverwacht Road, Lephalale, 6am, Wikus Geyser 083 304 1073
Limpopo Cross Country Champs, Venue TBC, 8am, Rene Coetzee 083 254 6532
Thursday 9 August
Maroela to Maroela 10km & 5km
, Phalaborwa Road Runners Clubhouse, Sealene Street, Phalaborwa, 8am, Molatelo Rankweteke 084 552 4323
Saturday 11 – Sunday 12 August
The ClemenGold Wolkberg 2-day Trail Run
, (40km & 25km), Stanford Lake College, R71, Haenertsberg, 7am, More info: Steven@slc.co.za
Sunday 12 August
The ClemenGold Wolkberg Single Day Trail Run 25km & 10km
, Stanford Lake College, R71, Haenertsberg, 7:10am & 7:30am, More info: Steven@slc.co.za
Saturday 18 August
Hout is Goud Day Breaker 80km Circuit Breaker
, ATKV Resort, Klein Kariba, Bela-Bela (Warmbaths), 6am, Erika Kotze 014 736 6008 (w)
Saturday 25 August
Tzaneen Lifestyle Spring Opener Half-Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Tzaneen Lifestyle Centre, Danie Joubert Street, Tzaneen, 7am, Paul Zaayman 083 460 4204

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 4 August
Skukuza Castle Lager Half-Marathon
, Skukuza Rugby Field, Staff Village Green, Skukuza, 8:30am, Martie Oosthuizen 082 680 3864
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middleburg, 8:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586
Saturday 11 – Sunday 12 August
Mpumalanga Cross Country Champs
, Venue & Time TBC, Theuns Luus 083 630 8729
Sabie Forest Hill X Trail 2-day Stage Race CANCELLED
Saturday 18 August
Rotary Greatest Train Race 32km, 15km & 4.9km
, Nkangala District Municipality, Walter Sisulu Street, Middelburg (32), Plot 85, Jackaroo, R555 Road, aMalahleni (15) & Witbank Dam Leisure Resort, Mandela Road, eMalahleni (4.9), 7am, Elsabe Dawson 086 118 7246
Wednesday 22 August
Eskom Old Medal Nite 10km & 4.9km, Eskom Clubhouse, Eskom Park, eMalahleni (Witbank), 7pm, Paul Bester 082 966 7767
Saturday 25 August
Cara Cara 10km Trail Run
, Ruby River Resort, Groblersdal, 7am, Andrew Collett 079 523 5498
Wednesday 29 August
Kutting Mpumalanga Nite 10km & 4.9km
, Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg, 7pm, James Faber 082 443 4193

NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
Saturday 25 August
Nedbank Schweizer-Reneke Half Marathon, 10km, 5km & Business Relay
, Dutch Reformed Church, Cronje Street, Shweizer-Reneke, 7am (21 & 10) & 7:45am (5km & relay), Susna du Plessis 082 920 5063

NORTH WEST NORTH
Saturday 4 August
North West North Cross Country Champs
, Venue, Time and Contact TBC
Saturday 11 August
Salomon Magaliesburg Trail Challenge 50km, 36km, 25km & 12km
, Van Gaalen Restaurant, Skeerpoort, near Hartbeespoort, 7am, 7:30am, 8:15am & 9:15am, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371
Saturday 18 August
Actionman #4 Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, ATKV Buffelspoort, Time TBC, Jaco 081 320 8924
Saturday 25 – Sunday 26 August
Kashan Quest 50km & 30km Stage Race
, (25km & 25km or 15km & 15km), Mountain Sanctuary, near Buffelspoort, 7am, Nina Furness 083 275 2362

NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 4 August
AGW Cross Country League #7
, Kimberley, 9am, Petro Nel 072 259 6759
Saturday 18 August
Rihanna Moshoeshoe Half-Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Galeshewe Stadium, Phakedi Street, Galeshewe, Kimberley, 7am, Mase Mogorosi 071 853 3509
AGW Cross Country Champs, Laerskool Seodin, Seodin Road, Kuruman, 9am, Petro Nel 072 259 6759

NORTH WEST CAPE
Thursday 23 – Saturday 25 August
Namaqua Quest Trail Run
, (Three days: 24km, 25km & 20km) Jakkalswater Guest Farm, Nababeep, near Springbok, Three days: 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Saturday 25 August
Schaap River Canyon Ultra Trail Run 100km & 60km
, Jakkalswater Guest Farm, Nababeep, near Springbok, 5am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022

NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

NAMIBIA
Saturday 4 August
Starlite/FNB Eros Girls Fundraiser 10km & 5km PLUS 10km Walk
, Eros Girls’ School, cnr Independence & Eros Avenue, Windhoek, 7am & 7:15am PLUS 6:30am, Eros Girls’ School +264 (0)81 338 9911
Husab Mine Marathon, 10km, & 5km, Husab Access Road, Swakopmund, 7am, Frank Slabber +264 (0)81 240 3383
Erongo Cross Country Champs, Omaruru, Time TBC, BK Karumendu +264 (0)81 311 8489
Sunday 5 August
Windhoek Light Wild Run #3 14km & 8km Trail Run
, Midgard Self Catering Lodge, on B6 Road about 80km from Windhoek, 8:30am & 9am, Yvonne Brinkmann +264 (0)81 142 9966
Saturday 11 August
Train Track 11km Trail Run
, Elisenheim, Windhoek, 7am, Joel Talbot +264 (0)61 433 6000
Rundu 10km Challenge, Rundu, Time & contact person TBC
Saturday 18 August
Victory Series Half Marathon & 5km
, Indepence Stadium, Windhoek, Time TBC, Old Mutual +264 (0)61 299 3249
Oshana Region Street Mile, Oshakati, Time & contact person TBC

ORIENTEERING
Sunday 5 August
Gauteng Bush Series #6 – Middle Distance
, Hennops River, Centurion, Time TBC, RACO: Roger Blane 083 306 9161
Sunday 12 August
Gauteng Rogaine
, Pretoria, Time TBC, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250
Saturday 18 August
Polokwane Short Event
, Polokwane, Time TBC, POC: Ephraim Chuene 082 095 1035
Sunday 26 August
Gauteng Bush Series #7 – Long Distance
, Pelindaba, Broederstroom, Time TBC, RACO: Roger Blane 083 306 9161

OBSTACLE RACING
Saturday 4 August

Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Wednesday 8 August
JumpCity Urban Challenge Women’s Day Edition
, Gold Reef City Theme Park, Ormonde, Johannesburg, Gauteng, 6pm, Shift Concepts 011 022 0426 (w)
Saturday 11 August
Toyota Warrior Race #6
, Black Ops 15km (30 obstacles), Commando 10km (22), Rookie 5km (15) & Warrior Bratz 500m (8, unlimited laps), Mbombela Stadium, Mbombela (Nelspruit), Mpumalnga, Various times, Race Organiser 087 150 3144
Runstacles Race4Keanu 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 18 August
Actionman #4
, 10km (17 obstacles) & 5km (11), ATKV Buffelspoort, North West Province, Time TBC, Jaco 081 320 8924
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Friday 24 August
Waterra #3 5km
, Infinite Adventures, Wootton Ave, Bothas Hill, Hillcrest, KwaZulu-Natal, From 6:30pm, More info: www.waterra.co.za
Saturday 25 August
Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Sunday 26 August
Muddy Princess 5km
, Giba Gorge, Stockville Road, Westmead, Pinetown, KwaZulu-Natal, 8am, Info: info@muddyprincess.co.za
Red Method Run, Ultra Red: 15km (20 obstacles) & Rookie Red: 8km (10), Hopewell Conservation Estate, Standford Road, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, 9am & 10am, Race Office 074 115 6396

TRIATHLON & DUATHLON
Saturday 4 August
Standard Bank 5150 Bela Bela Triathlon
, 5150: 1.5km/40km/10km (from 11:30am) & FunTri: 400m/20km/5km (11am), Forever Resorts Warmbaths, Bela Bela, Limpopo, Race Office 082 476 6626
Sunday 5 August
Cosave Mica Sunrise Challenge MTB Duathlon
, (12.5km bike/12.5km run), Cosave Mica, 560 Alfred Boyes Avenue, Kirkney, Pretoria, 7am, GustavOosthuysen 072 525 5090
Sunday 12 August
Tinman Triathlon #3
, Tinman Challenge 1km/32km/10km (7:40am), Tinman Sprint 600m/21km/5km (7:20am) & Tinman Mini (200m/6km/2.5km (7:10am), Suncoast Casino, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, B-Active 031 764 1885
Saturday 18 August
aQuelle Tour De Krantz Harburg Off-road Duo
, 10km run/45km MTB, 10km/25km, 10km/10km, 5km/45km, 5km/25km & 5km/10km, Harburg Hall, Harburg, 7:30am & 7:45am, Rolf Lutge 082 555 0432
Sunday 19 August
Redhub Triathlon & Duathlon
, Standard Road Tri 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint Road Tri 750m/20km/5km, Cross Tri 1.5km/25km/10km, Cross Light Tri 750m/12km/5km, Road Du 4km/40km/5km & Cross MTB Du 4km/25km/5km, Cradle Moon Lakeside Game Lodge, Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, 8am, Spectrum Sport 016 982 6060
Centrum Like2Duo Kids Duathlon, Power 2km/10km/1km, Mid 1km/5km/500m & Lite 500m/2km/250m, Riversands Farm Village, Knopjeslaagte, Midrand, Gauteng, 9am, 9:10am & 9:20am, More info: www.jumpertrax.com
Saturday 25 August
Mandela Day Triathlon
, Olympic 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 600m/20km/5km & Mini 200m/5km/2.5km, Midmar Dam, near Howick, KwaZulu-Natal, 10:30am (Mini), 11:15am (Sprint) & 1pm (Olympic), Damian Bradley 031 764 1885 (w)
Sunday 26 August
Olympic Dirty Double
, Long: 15km trail run & 35km MTB & Short:8km trail run & 20km MTB, Solo or team entries, Doolhof Wines, Bovlei Road, east of Wellington, 9am, Gravel Travel 072 764 4015

ADVENTURE RACING
Saturday 4 – Sunday 5 August

A1 Adventure Racing Series #3 – Cyanosis 24
, KwaZulu-Natal, Time TBC, info: www.adventure1series.com
Saturday 25 – Sunday 26 August
Kinetic Expedition Africa 120km
, Run, MTB, & Kayak Challenge, Cape St Francis, Eastern Cape, Time TBC, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468