MENU
27 Jul, 2017

Race Calendar August 2017

2972

South African athletes are blessed with a packed race calendar, with so many choices of great events to participate in, so check out these events for the coming month, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines! – BY TOM COTTRELL AND SEAN FALCONER


GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Wednesday 2 August
Kinetic Night Trail Run 8km & 4km
, Bryanston Country Club, Johannesburg, 7:30pm & 7:40pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Friday 4 August
Serengeti Night 15km, 10km & 5km
, Serengeti Golf and Wildlife Estate, Kempton Park, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 6 August
Old Edwardian Half-Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Virgin Active Old Ed’s Club, cnr 4th Street & 11th Avenue, Lower Houghton, 8am, Race Organiser 011 728 7335 (W)
Wednesday 9 August
Totalsports Ladies’ Race Johannesburg 10km & 5km
, Mary Fitzgerald Square, Newtown, 8am, Stillwater Sports 082 911 0445
Ubuhle 3-in-1 10km & 1.6km, Sam Ntuli Stadium, Matsemela Street, Thokoza, Johannesburg South, 8am, Race Organiser 072 464 0041
K-Way Ladies Night 15km, 10km & 5km, Serengeti Golf and Wildlife Estate, Kempton Park, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 12 August
Jeppe Annual 5km Fun Run & Market
, Jeppe High School for Girls, Roberts Avenue, Kensington, 8am, Sara Schroder 011 616 5090 (W)
Sunday 13 August
Slow Mag Pirates 10km & 5km
, Pirates Club, Braeside Road, Greenside, 8am, Hennie Booysen 082 801 0924
Zoo Trot August 10km, Centenary Lawn, Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, 7am, Lebogang Mathope 011 712 6817 (w)
Thursday 17 August
Ruimsig Trail Run August 10km & 5km
, Ruimsig Country Club, Hole in One Avenue, Ruimsig, 7pm, Race Organiser 011 958 1905 (w)
Saturday 19 August
Clearwater 10km & 5km
, Clearwater Mall, cnr Hendrick Potgieter Drive & Christiaan de Wet Road, Strubens Valley, Roodepoort, 7am, Andrew Young 083 236 9275
Sunday 20 August
Arthro Choice Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Inanda Country Base, Rose Road, Knopjeslaagte, Midrand, 7am, Marietjie Airey 082 801 5666
Saturday 26 August
Merrell Spring Run Johannesburg 20km, 12km & 6km
, Walter Sisulu National Botanical Gardens, Roodepoort, 7:30am, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Sunday 27 August
Wanderers Aucor Property Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, The Wanderers Club, 21 North Street, Illovo, 7am, Dylan Burgess 063 389 0681
Wednesday 30 August
Merrell Spring Night Run Powered by Black Diamond 8km & 5km
, Delta Café, Marlborough Avenue, Randburg, 6:30pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Thursday 25 August
Brooks Dark Dead Night Trail Run August 8km & 4km
, Glenvista Country Club, Vorster Avenue, Johannesburg South, 7pm, Clive Chowles 082 322 5620

GAUTENG NORTH
Wednesday 2 August
Jackal Night Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Copperleaf Country Club, Ernie Els Boulevard, Centurion, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 5 August
BiGen Africa Charity 10km & 5km Fun Run
, The Innovation Hub, 1 Mark Shuttleworth Street, Lynnwood, Pretoria, 9am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
SPAR Women's 10km & 5km – Centurion, SuperSport Park, cnr South & West Streets, Centurion, 2pm, Race Organiser 011 203 5300 (w)
GEM Trail Series #4 CANCELLED
Wednesday 9 August
Castle Walk Shopping Centre Women’s 10km & 5km
, Castle Walk Shopping Centre, cnr Nossob Street & Louis Avenue, Erasmuskloof, Pretoria, 6:45am, Liesel van Zyl 079 869 5030
Thursday 10 August
Tortoise & Hare Night Trail Run 8km & 5km
, Big Red Barn, Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 12 August
Clicks Wierie Half-Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Laerskool Wierdapark, Centurion, 6:30am, Kierie van der Schyff 082 804 4803
AGN Cross Country League #2, LC de Villiers, Univeristy of Pretoria, Time TBC, Michael Seme 073 148 5332
Saturday 12 – Sunday 13 August
Smuts Ultra Trail Run
, Sat: 30km & 15km, Sun: 21km & 10km, Jan Smuts House, Jan Smuts Avenue, Centurion, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 16 August
Owl Night Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Irene Country Club, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 19 August
Romans Pizza Phobians 15km & 5km
, Pretoria Boys High School, Roper Street, Brooklyn, 6:45am, Graham Strangleman 076-2465185
AGN Cross Country Championships, TUT Soshanguve, Time TBC, Joel Baloyi 084 448 4873
Saturday 26 August
The Barn Doggy Day Race 8km & 5km
, Big Red Barn, Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 9am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Friday 26 – Saturday 27 August
Dawn2Dusk 100 Mile & 12-Hour Circuit Race
, Gerrit Maritz High School, Daan de Wet Nel Drive, Pretoria, Fri 4pm (160) & Sat 7am (12-hour), Gerrie Strydom 082 940 5453
Sunday 27 August
Land Rover Centurion Mountain Monster 20km, 10km, & 5km
, Hakahana Trails, Middel Road, 15km from Pretoria, 8am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315
The Barn Trail Run 20km, 15km, 10km & 5km, Big Red Barn, Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552

VAAL TRIANGLE
No races scheduled for this period.


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Saturday 5 August
PPC Riebeeck Berg Marathon, Half-Marathon, 10km & 5km
, PPC Cement Plant, Riebeeck West, 7:30am (42), 8am (21), 8:30am (10) & 8:45am (5), Ilze Vlok 079 523 5145
Sunday 6 August
Spur Cape Winter Trail Series #3 13.5km & 7.5km
, Taal Monument, Paarl, 9am & 9:21am, Race Organiser 021 821 9898 (W)
Wednesday 9 August
Run The Vines Trail Run #7 17km, 10km & 5km
, Olsen Private Vineyards, near Paarl, 7:45am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Saturday 12 August
Spur Kleinmond XL 23.3km
, Kogelberg Biosphere Reserve, Kleinmond, 8:30am, Race Organiser 021 821 9898 (W)
Spur Cape Winter Trail Series #4 13.9km & 8km, Kogelberg Biosphere Reserve, Kleinmond, 9:15am & 9:36am, Race Organiser 021 821 9898 (W)
Winter Trail Run 15km, 12.5km, 7.5km & 5km, Dirtopia Trail Centre, Delvera Farm, on R44 between Klapmuts & Stellenbosch, 8:45am, 9am, 9:15am & 9:30am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)
Banhoek Duo Challenge Trail Run 25km & 10km, Boschendal Wine Estate, on R310 between Pniel and Franschhoek, 9:20am & 9:30am, Info: www.amoija.com
Sunday 13 August
Green Forest 21km, 10km & 5km Trail Run #1
, Lebanon Forest, Grabouw (21 & 10 runners bussed to start from Hickory Shack Restaurant, just off N2 between Grabouw & Botriver), 8:30am (21) & 9am (10 & 5), Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104
Saturday 19 August
Staalwater Trail Run 15km & 7km
, Caledon Casino, Hotel & Spa, Caledon, 9:30am & 9:45am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)
Saturday 26 August
Tru-Cape Packhouse Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Elgin Grabouw Country Club, Eikenhof Dam, near Grabouw, 7:30am, Petra van Rensburg 082 776 8811
Sunday 27 August
Change of Season Trail Run 15km, 11.5km & 7km
, Uitkyk Wine Estate, on R44 between Klapmuts & Stellenbosch, 8:30am, 8:45am & 9am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Saturday 5 August
Herbertsdale Race Against Crime Half Marathon, 15km & 5km
, Agri Hall, Herbertsdale, 8am, Diane Oosthuizen 084 369 2731
Saturday 5 – Monday 7 August
RCS SOX 3-Day Trail Run
, (Full: 30km, 30km & 20km or Lite: 18km, 10km & 20km), Wilderness Hotel, George Street, Wilderness, 8am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Sunday 6 August
Circles in the Forest 30km & 15km
, Mother Holly Tea Garden, Millwood State Forest, Rheenendal, 8am & 8:15am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Wednesday 9 August
Nedbank Women’s Day Challenge 10km & 3km
, Klein Karoo Agri, Park Avenue, Oudtshoorn, 8am, Race Organiser 083 376 7414

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 5 August
Hout Bay Trail Challenge 40km
, Hout Bay Harbour, 7am, Richard Sutton 082 643 6186
Brackenfell Pick n Pay Family Store Half Marathon & 5km, Brackenfell Primary School, Church Street, Brackenfell, 7:15am & 7:30am, Leon Visser 072 222 6843
WPA Race Walking Grand Prix #3 30km, 20km, 10km, 5km, 3km & 1km, Youngsfield Military Base, Wetton, 7am (30), 8am (20), 9am (10) & 10am (5,3,1), Stefano Aracena 076 948 8483
Sunday 6 August
Lourensford Trail Run 16km, 10km & 5km
, Lourensford Wine Estate, Somerset West, 8:30am & 8:40am, Race Office 021 789 0188 (W)
Western Province Cross Country League #8, Elfindale, 11am, Andy James 082 707 6040
Wednesday 9 August
Totalsport Women’s Day Challenge Cape Town 10km & 5km
, Grand Parade, Darling Street, Cape Town City Centre, 8am & 8:30am, Stillwater Sports 082 991 0445
Women’s Day Trail Run 6.75km, Durbanville Hills Wine Estate, Tygerberg Valley Road, 8:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Saturday 12 August
Western Province Cross Country Champs
, CPUT, Symphony Way, Bellville, 8am, Andy James 082 707 6040
Sunday 13 August
Reutech Solution John Korasie 30km
, Naval Sports Grounds, Martello Road, Simon’s Town, 7am, Luqmaan Patientia 082 847 1680
Saturday 19 August
Lipco Law for All Puffer 80km
, Good Hope Nature Reserve, Cape Point, to Ferryman’s Tavern, V&A Waterfront, 5:30am, Andy Campbell 082 799 6785
Strandloper 22km Trail Run, Noordhoek Sports Field, Katzenellenbogan Road, to The Hub, Scarborough, 7am, Race Office 021 789 0188 (w)
Atlantis Harriers Half-Marathon & 5km, Wesfleur Sports Grounds, Saxonsea, Atlantis, 8am, Desmond Arendse 084 392 1061
Sunday 20 August
Helderberg Mountain Challenge 24km, 15km & 11km
, Helderberg Nature Reserve, Somerset West, 7am,8:15am & 9am, Race Organiser 021 821 9898 (w)
Saturday 26 August
Langebaan Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Club Mykonos Resort, Langebaan, 8am (21 & 10) & 8:10am (5), Bossie Boshoff 083 462 4400
Sunday 27 August
Khayelitsha 10km & 4km
, Mandela Park Stadium, Tambo Street, Khayalitsha, 7:30am, Patience Nkohla 083 946 7154
PSFA Blisters for Bread 15km, 10km & 5km Walk, Green Point Cricket Club, Vlei Road, Green Point, 7:30am & 8am, Top Events 021 511 7130 (W)


KWAZULU-NATAL
Wednesday 2 August
Giba Gorge Night Fun Trail Run Series 10km & 5km
, Giba Gorge MTB Park, Stockville Road, Pinetown, 6pm, Fiona Williams 079 508 7268
Friday 4 August
Durban North/Umhlanga Rocks CPF August Nite 10km & 5km
, Crusaders Sports Club, Durban North, 6pm, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Saturday 5 August
Longest Day 12-Hour Circuit Race
, (Minimum 80km run or 60km walk), Collegians Sports Club, 381 Boshoff Street, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Race Office 082 750 0822
KZN Cross Country League #13, KwaximbaXimba, Time TBC, Puseletso Dladla 073 658 7997
Sunday 6 August
Illovo Eston Trail Run 18km & 9km
, Eston Farmers Club, Eston, 6:30am, Stu Berry 083 456 8435
Mtunzini Bush 16km, 10km & 5km Trail Run, Mtunzini Town Hall, 7am, Paul Mannix 082 5711 6559
Women in Action Ladies’ Challenge 10km & 5km, Chatsworth Stadium, Trisula Avenue, Arena Park, Chatsworth, 8am, Dees Govender 083 785 4333
Tuesday 8 August
Funky Full Moon 8km
, Crusaders Running Club, Blue Lagoon, Durban, 6pm, Billy Harker 082 654 6542
Wednesday 9 August
AACL Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Animal Anti-Cruelty League, D657 Road, Leckhampton Valley, Hammarsdale, 7am, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Saturday 12 August
KZN Cross Country Champs
, Beaulieu Dam, Time TBC, Bill Pellew 082 040 6880
Sunday 13 August
Supa Mama Savages Half-Marathon Challenge & 10km
, Morningside Primary School, North Ridge Road, Durban, 6:30am, Robin Honeysett 083 553 5647
Tinman 10km, Suncoast Casino, Durban, 7am, B-Active 031 764 1885 (w)
Marriott Dargle Trails Festival 21km, 12km & 6km, Lions River Club, Dargle, 7am, 7:15am & 7:30am, Julia Rees 073 141 4844
Weenen Nature Reserve 21km, 16km & 7km Trail Run, Weenen Nature Reserve Campsite, Weenen, 7:30am, Brian van der Bank 082 779 8406
Saturday 19 August
Aquelle Harburg Tour de Krantz 10km & 5km
, Harburg Hall, Harburg, 7:30am, Rolf Lutget 082 555 0432
Sunday 20 August
Maritzburg SPAR Women’s 10km & 5km Challenge
, Oval Cricket Stadium, Alexandra Park, Pietermaritzburg, 6am, Race Organiser 060 356 9044
uMngeni River Run 50km, 25km & 10km, Faulklands Farm, Table Mountain, 6:30am, 7:30am & 8am, KZN Trail Running 082 791 7069
Friday 25 August
Dafco Urban Challenge Night Trail Run Series 8km & 4km
, Amanzimtoti Sports Centre, Riverside Road, Hutchison Park, 6pm, Cathy Colley 083 767 9471
Saturday 26 August
Mandel Day Trail Run 15km, 8km & 4km
, Mandela Capture Site, outside Howick in Tweedie, 6:30am, Race Organiser 082 791 7069
Sunday 27 August
Mandela Day Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Royal Showgrounds, Chief Albert Luthuli Street, Town Hill, Pietermaritzburg, to Mandela Capture Site, outside Howick in Tweedie, 5:30am, Race Organiser 033 897 6700 (w)
Nedbank Trail Run 12km & 5km, Eston Farmers Club, Eston, 7:30am, Travis Dalrymple-Kelly 076 424 0694


FREE STATE
Saturday 5 August
IBL Sun to Sun Half Marathon & 10km
, Mmabana Stadium, Milner Street, to Black Mountain Hotel, Groothoek Dam Road, Thaba Nchu District, 8am, Pretty Booysen 083 204 2973 NEW DATE – WAS 12 AUGUST
Free State Cross Country League #6, UFS X-Country Track, Bloemfontein, 2:30pm, AFS Office 051 430 3251 (w)
Saturday 12 August
Free State Cross Country Championships
, UFS X-Country Track, Bloemfontein, 9am, AFS Office 051 430 3251 (w)
Friday 18 August
MediClinic Welkom Night 10km, Ladies’ 5km, Kids’ 1.5km PLUS 1.5km Wheelchair Race
, Welkom Mediclinic, Meulen Street, Welkom, 4:30pm (kids & wheelchair), 6pm (5km) & 7pm (10km), Race Organiser 072 499 2602
Castle Lite Trail Run 10km & 5km, Wild Olive Estate, Bloemfontein, 6pm, Info: www.pureadventures.co.za
Sunday 20 August
Q4 Platberg Trail Run 20km & 10km
, Platberg Eco Park, Harrismith, 7am, BoutTime Events 082 562 9841


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Sunday 6 August
Amathola Marathon
, Stutterheim Main Road, to King Williams Town, 6am, Alex Kambule 084 202 4872
Saturday 12 August
Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipal Athletic Club Half Marathon & 5km
, Jan Smuts Sports Ground, East London, 7am, Collet Chelesi 073 481 0668
Saturday 26 August
White Clay Coffee Bay Halfish Marathon Trail Run 21km
, Ocean View Hotel, Main Road, Coffee Bay, to White Clay Holiday Resort, 7am, Roy Sparg 083 979 4499
Sunday 27 August
Mdantsane Kasi Race 10km & 5km
, Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Sandile Road, to Masizakhe Children’s Home, Spine Road, Mdantsane, 7am, Alex Kambule 074 139 0550

EASTERN PROVINCE
Sunday 6 August
Spur PE Trail Series #3 10.2km & 4.9km
, Pine Lodge, Cape Recife, Port Elizabeth, 9am & 9:21am, Race Secretary 021 821 9898 (W)
Chokka Trail Run Challenge 62km, 30km, 23km & 18km & 5km, Cape St. Francis Resort, Da Gama Road, Cape St. Francis, 5am (62), 7am (30), 7:30am (23 & 18) & 11am (5), Esti Stewart 073 825 0835
Saturday 12 August
SPAR Oak Cottage Mountain Drive Half Marathon
, Rhodes University Prospect Field, African Street, Grahamstown, 8am, Stephen Penney 082 468 8384
Saturday 19 August
Nelson Mandela Bay Diva Women’s Run 10km & 5km
, NMMU Second Avenue, Summerstrand, Port Elizabeth, 8am, Mike Mbambani 079 149 6796
Sunday 20 August
Hopewell XL 28.3km
, Hopewell Estate, Rietkuil Road, Port Elizabeth, 8:30am, Race Secretary 021 821 9898 (W)
Spur PE Trail Series #4 11.1km & 4.9km, Hopewell Estate, Rietkuil Road, Port Elizabeth, 9am & 9:21am, Race Secretary 021 821 9898 (W)
Tuesday 29 August
Town Lodge Business Night Relay 5x3.5km PLUS 3x3.5km Walk
, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Fettes Road, Port Elizabeth, 6pm, Michelle de Bruyn 041 484 7860 (W)


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Satuday 5 August
Exxaro Mogol 3-in-1 Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Lephalale Mall, Onverwacht Road, Lephalale, 6:30am, Wikus Geyser 083 304 1073
Wednesday 9 August
Maroela to Maroela 10km & 5km
, Phalaborwa Road Runners Clubhouse, Kingfisher Private School, Sealene Street, Phalaborwa, 8am, Molatelo Rankweteke 084 552 4323
Saturday 26 August
Tzaneen Lifestyle Spring Opener Half-Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Tzaneen Lifestyle Centre, Danie Joubert Street, Tzaneen, 7am, Paul Zaayman 083 460 4204

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 5 August
Skukuza Castle Lager Half-Marathon
, Skukuza Rugby Field, Staff Village Green, Skukuza, 8:30am, Martie Oosthuizen 082 680 3864
Saturday 12 August
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.5km & 2.5km
, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middleburg, 8:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586 NEW DATE – WAS 5 AUGUST
Saturday 19 August
Rotary Greatest Train Race 28km & 15km
, (Solo or Relay entries), Witbank/Emalahleni Station, to Middelburg Municipal Offices, 8am, Elsabe Dawson 086 118 7246
Wednesday 23 August
Eskom Old Medal Nite 10km & 5km
, Eskom Clubhouse, Eskom Park, Witbank/eMalahleni, 7pm, Paul Bester 082 966 7767 NEW DATE – WAS 6 SEPTEMBER
Saturday 26 August
Cara Cara 10km Trail Run
, Ruby River Resort, Groblersdal, 7am, Andrew Collett 079 523 5498
Wednesday 30 August
Kutting Mpumalanga Night 10km & 5km
, Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg, 7pm, James Faber 082 443 4193


NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
Saturday 26 August
Nedbank Schweizer-Reneke Half Marathon, 10 km & Business Relay POSTPONED TO 2 SEPTEMBER


NORTH WEST NORTH
Saturday 12 August
Magaliesburg Challenge 50km, 36km, 22km & 12km
, Van Gaalen Cheese Farm, Skeerpoort, near Hartbeespoort, 6am, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 12 August
Rihanna Moshoeshoe Half-Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Galeshewe Stadium, Phakedi Street, Galeshewe, Kimberley, 7am, Mase Mogorosi 071 853 3509

NORTH WEST CAPE
Saturday 5 August
Namaqua Daisy Challenge Trail Run 30km, 18km & 5km
, Die Keldery, Vredendal, 7am, Reinier van Greunen 082 321 5200
Thursday 24 – Saturday 26 August
Namaqua Quest Trail Run
, (Three days: 24km, 25km & 20km) Jakkalswater Guest Farm, Springbok, Three days: 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Race Organiser 083 662 2022


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

NAMIBIA
Saturday 5 August
Husab Mine Marathon, 10km, & 5km
, Husab Access Road, Swakopmund, 7am, Frank Slabber +264 (0)81 240 3383
Eros Girls 10km & 5km, Eros Girls’ School, cnr Independence & Eros Avenue, Windhoek, Time TBC, Eros Girls' School +264 (0)81 338 9911
Erongo Cross Country Champs, Omaruru, Time TBC, BK Karumendu +264 (0)81 311 8489
Sunday 6 August
Windhoek Light X-Trail 15km & 8km
, Midgard Self Catering Lodge, on B6 Road about 80km from Windhoek, Time TBC, Yvonne +264 (0)81 142 9966
Saturday 12 August
Rundu 10km Challenge
, Rundu, Time & contact person TBC
Friday 18 August
Moonlight Fun Run 8km & 5km
, Windhoek, 6:15pm, Contact person TBC
Saturday 19 August
Oshana Region Street Mile
, Oshakati, Time & contact person TBC
Sunday 27 August
Dr Sam Nujoma Half Marathon & 5km
, Windhoek, Time TBC, Athletics Namibia +264 (0)81 288 1846


ORIENTEERING
Sunday 6 August
The Parys Rogaine
, Buffelskloof, Parys Dome, Free State, Time TBC, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250
Sunday 20 August
Gauteng Bush Series #7 – Middle Distance
, Moreleta Kloof, Pretoria, Time TBC, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250
Sunday 26 August
Polokwane Park Series #2 – Sprint Distance
, Polokwane, Time TBC, POC: Ephraim Chuene 082 095 1035


OBSTACLE RACING
Tuesday 8 August
JumpCity Urban Challenge Women’s Day Edition
, Gold Reef City Theme Park, Ormonde, Johannesburg, Gauteng, 5:45pm, Shift Concepts 011 022 0426 (w)
Saturday 19 August
Gajiga Run #12 Night Run
, 5km with inflatable obstacles, Johannesburg Zoo, Jan Smuts Avenue & Upper Park Drive, Parkview, Johannesburg, Gauteng, 5pm, www.gajiga.co.za
Saturday 19 – Sunday 20 August
Toyota Warrior Race #5
, Black Ops 15km (30 obstacles), Commando 10km (22), Rookie 5km (15) & Warrior Bratz 500m (8, unlimited laps), Blythedale, North of Ballito, KwaZulu-Natal, Race Organiser 087 150 3144
Friday 25 August
Impi Day-Night Series #7
, 5km with obstacles, OCT Rietvlei, Swartkoppies Road, Johannesburg South, Gauteng, 4pm, Race Info 087 013 5044
Sunday 27 August
The Grind 1704 Winter Warmer
, Deep Grind 5km (Elite) & Rapid Grind 5km (Non-elite), Dvine Expo & Events, Dvine Estate, on R101 near N1 Huguenot Tunnel Toll Plaza, 9am, Race Office 021 813 9282 (w)


TRIATHLON & DUATHLON
Sunday 6 August
TrailAdventure Canoe Triathlon
, 8km Canoe / 20km MTB / 5km Trail run, Rietvlei Dam, Pretoria, Gauteng, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Cowhouse Cross Duathlon #4, Bull: 10km/28km/3km, Steer: 5km/14km/3km, Heifer: 2km/9km/2km, Calf: 1.5km/5km/750m & Lamb: 300M/600m/100m, Cowhouse Market, cnr Ridge Road and Oukraal Boulevard, Pretoria, Gauteng, 8am, 8:45am, 11am, 12pm & 1pm, Assie de Lange 082 453 0096
Saturday 12 August
Standard Bank 5150 Bela Bela Triathlon
, 1.5km/40km/10km, Forever Resorts Warmbaths, Bela Bela, Limpopo, Time TBC, Race Office 082 476 6626
Banhoek Duo Challenge, Trail Run/MTB/Trail Run – Long 2.5km/25km/10km & Short 2.5km/10km/5km, Boschendal Wine Estate, on R310 between Pniel and Franschhoek, Western Cape, 9am & 9:10am, Info: www.amoija.com
Sunday 13 August
Tinman Triathlon #3
, Tinman Challenge 1km/30km/10km (7:40am), Tinman Sprint 600m/21km/5km (7:20am) & Tinman Mini (200m/6km/2.5km (7:10am), Suncoast Casino, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, B-Active 031 764 1885
Saturday 26 August
Mandela Day Triathlon
, Olympic 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 600m/20km/5km & Mini 200m/5km/2.5km, Midmar Dam, Howick, KwaZulu-Natal, Petrus Stroom Road/R617, Howick, Kwazulu-Natal, 8am, B-Active Sports 031 764 1885 (w)


ADVENTURE RACING
Sunday 27 August
Kinetic Adventure 25km
, Run, MTB, & Kayak Challenge, Cowhouse Market, Hazeldean Trails, Pretoria, Gauteng, Time TBC, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468


TRACK AND FIELD
Saturday 12 August
Claude Sterley Memorial Masters Meeting
, Pilditch Stadium, Pretoria, Gauteng North, AGN 012 327 4930 (w)