MENU
30 Nov, 2018

Race Calendar - December 2018

946

South African runners really are blessed with a terrific race calendar, with so many great races to do, so check out these events for the coming month, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines, and make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL AND SEAN FALCONER

GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Sunday 2 December
World Aids Day Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Katlehong Sports Complex, Lesotho Street, 7am, Arnold Ravhutulu 079 135 4566
The Campus Run Series 8km & 5km – Campus Catchup, The Campus, Sloane Street, Bryanston, 8am, sean@wannado.co.za
Wednesday 5 December
Kinetic Christmas Night Trail 8km & 4km
, Randpark, 6pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Thursday 6 December
Decathlon Killarney Country Club Night Run 8km & 5km
, Killarney Country Club, 60 Fifth Street, Lower Houghton, 7pm, sean@wannado.co.za
Friday 7 December
TrailAdventure Serengeti Night Trail 15km, 10km & 5km
, Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate, Benoni, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 8 December
Group 1 Nissan Over the Moon Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Zoo Farm, 101 Swartkoppies Road, Mulbarton, Johannesburg South, 7pm, Leigh Barnsley 060 874 1039
Sunday 9 December
Orlando Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Orlando Rugby Ground, Soweto, 6am, Sibongile Maruto 078 445 0249
Zoo Trot 10km & 5km, Centenary Lawn, Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, Parkview, 7:30am, Lebogang Mathope
011 712 6817 (w)
Sunday 16 December
Gauteng Striders Reconciliation Day 10km & 5km
, Vosloorus Stadium, Moagi Road, 7am, Boyce Joko 071 682 1775
Wobblers and Wigglers Hat Race 7.8km Fun Run, Pirates Club, Braeside Road, Greenside, 8am, Hennie Booysen 082 801 0924

GAUTENG NORTH
Sunday 2 December
KeyHealth Smuts Summer Trail Series #3 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km – December
, Smuts, Irene River, Jan Smuts Avenue, Irene, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 5 December
Christmas Elves Night Trail 10km & 5km
, Copperleaf Country Club, Ernie Els Boulevard, Centurion, 7pm, Glizelle Langerman 083 264 3931
Saturday 8 December
Skosana 10km, 5km & 1 mile
, Pretoria Correctional Services, Kgosi Mampuru Street, 6:30am (10 & 5) & 8:30am (mile), Enoch Skosana 082 825 8001
Bark Run 10km, 5km & 2km with dogs, Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Rooikat Street, Pretoria East, 7am, Glizelle Langerman 083 264 3931
Sunday 9 December
TrailAdventure Tiger Trail Run 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Rooikat Street, Pretoria East, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
The Great Train Race 10km, Rayton to Cullinan, 7:30am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 12 December
Rietvlei Night Run 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Dam, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Zwartkop Night Race #2 10km & 5km, Zwartkops Country Club, Old Johannesburg Road, Centurion, 6pm, info@bouttime.co.za
Saturday 15 December
TrailAdventure Run 15km, 10km, 5km & 2km
, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7am, Shane Gouldie
082 332 9552
Christmas Bark Run 10km, 5km & 2km with dogs, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7am, Glizelle Langerman 083 264 3931
Sunday 16 December
Hazeldean Farm Run 30km, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Cowhouse Market, cnr Ridge Road and Oukraal Boulevard, Hazeldean, Pretoria East, 6:45am, 7:15am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Albie 082 453 0096
TrailAdventure Barn Trail Series 21km, 15km, 10km, & 5km, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Friday 21 December
GoSport Night Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Cowhouse Market, cnr Ridge Road and Oukraal Boulevard, Hazeldean, Pretoria East, 6pm, 6:05pm & 6:10pm, Albie 082 453 0096
Monday 31 December
Cid to Cid Old Year’s 10km & 5km
, Rietondale Park, Arcadia. Pretoria, 5pm, James Matshekga 082 566 1595

VAAL TRIANGLE
Sunday 9 December

Sharpeville Constitution Signing 27km & 5km, George Thabe Stadium, Sharpeville, Vereeniging, 6am, Norman Dlomo 072 295 4175
Monday 31 December
Nedbank Ou Jaar’s Party 10km, 8km, 6km, 4km & 2km
, Kollegepark Primary School, cnr Theo Wassenaar & Generaal Froneman, Vanderbijlpark, 6:30pm, Dawid Jordaan 082 364 1954


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Friday 30 November
Spier Twilight Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km
, Spier Wine Farm, on R310 Baden Powell Drive near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, 6:40pm & 6:42pm, Uge Nel 082 658 3078
Saturday 1 December
Run the Vines Landskroon Trail Run 17km, 10km & 5km
, Landskroon Wines, Suid-Agter Paarl Road, near Paarl, 7:30am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Sunday 2 December
Festive Family Fun Run 10km, 5km & 3km
, Blaauwklippen Wine Estate, on R44, Stellenbosch, 7:30, 8am & 8:30am,
www.entryninja.com
Run 4 a Cause 10km & 5km, Middelvlei Wine Estate, Papagaai Street, Stellenbosch, 7:45am, Race Organiser 082 334 3771
Spier Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km, Spier Wine Farm, on R310 Baden Powell Drive near Stellenbosch, 8am, 8:10am & 8:12am, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Fittest on the Farm Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km, Welbedacht Wine Estate, Oakdene Road, Wellington, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Anna Basson Properties Trail Run 10km & 5km, Mont Marie Wine Estate, Mont Marie Road, off Blaauwklippen Road, Stellenbosch, 7:30am & 7:45am, www.pureadventures.co.za
Saturday 8 December
United Bulk Prison-to-Prison Marathon, Half Marathon & 5km
, Brandvlei Correctional Services, Brandvlei Dam, between Rawsonville & Worcester, 5:30am, Derrick Losper 073 925 4939
Race2Nowhere 10km Trail Run, McGregor Winery, Main Road, McGregor, 8am, www.entryninja.com
Sunday 9 December
Trilogy Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Warwick Wine Estate, on R44 between Stellenbosch and Klapmuts, 7:30am, 7:45am & 8am, Dirtopia Events 021 884 4752 (w)
Wednesday 12 December
Afrikaans Op ‘n Drafstap Taalmonument Night 10km & 5km
, Taalmonument, Gabbema Doordrift Street, Paarl, 6:30pm, Race Organiser 083 770 5170
Friday 14 December
Spier Twilight Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Spier Wine Farm, on R310 Baden Powell Drive, near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Friday 21 December
Cape Agulhas Classic Trail Run 25km, 15km & 7km
, Sami Hall, Bredasdorp, 4pm, SMF Events 028 423 3188
Saturday 22 December
Onrus 10km & 6km
, Milkwood Restaurant, Ornus River Beach, 7am, Carina van der Merwe 082 823 8632
Friday 28 December
Strandveld Trail Run 16km & 8km
, Strandveld Vineyards, on R317 near Elim/Bredasdorp, 7am, Jackie 028 482 1902
Monday 31 December
Danger Point Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Gansbaai Primary School, Main Street, Gansbaai, 7am, Boats van Staden 072 789 3627

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Saturday 1 December
Ernst Louw 10km & 5km, Hartenbos Drawwers Club House, Diaz Beach, Mossel Bay, 7am, Wouter Pretorius 083 309 9971
Wednesday 5 December
Love Life 10km & 3km, Blue Olive Restaurant, George Road, Wilderness, 6pm, Gerrit du Toit 072 282 7995
Saturday 8 December
Palm Tyres Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Palm Tyres, Courtenay Street, George, 6am & 7:30am, Deon de Jager 083 453 4781
Wednesday 12 December
Steeple to Steeple 10km & 5km, Dutch Reformed Church, Courtenay Street, George, 8am & 8:10am, Deon de Jager 083 453 4781
Saturday 15 December
Somerson Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Diaz Beach, Mossel Bay, 6am, Paulus Allart 073 412 5440
Knysna Nite Race 10km & 5km, Knysna Marathon Club, Loerie Park Sports Complex, George Rex Drive, Knysna, 6pm, Gavin Bezuidenhout 083 502 7935
Tuesday 18 December
Mossel Bay Nite Race 10km & 4km, Correctional Services, Mossel Bay, 6pm, Paulus Allart 073 412 5440
Saturday 15 December
Great Brak Total Fremersheim 15km, 10km & 4.5km Trail Run, Friemersheim Sports Ground, Great Brak River, 7am, Pierre van Schalkwyk 082 771 5562
Friday 21 December
Wreck Challenge 10km, 5.6km & 2.35km, Glentana Main Beach, 7am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Saturday 22 December
Carne’s Full Moon Beach Run 21km & 6km, Swartvlei Beach (21) & Kleinkrantz (6) to Wilderness NSRI Office, 7:30pm (21) & 7:50pm (6), Chain Gang Events 071 678 7147
Sunday 23 December
Groeneweide Trail Run 12.2km & 7km, NMMU Campus, Saasveld, George, 8am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Wednesday 26 December
Coreen Fourie Eco-Adventure Cancer 5km Walk, Bat Cave, St Blaize, 7am, Pierre van Schalkwyk 082 771 5562
Thursday 27 December
Sabrina Love 10km Road & Beach Run, Longstone Park, Central Beach, Plettenberg Bay, 6:30am, Magnetic South Events 044 382 2932 (w)
Friday 28 December
Sabrina Love 10km & 6km Trail Run, Kurland Polo Estate, The Crags, near Plettenberg Bay, 7am & 7:30am, Magnetic South Events 044 382 2932 (w)
Monday 31 December
Oujaarsdraffie 10km & 4km, Hartenbos Amphitheatre, 10km from Mossel Bay, 6am, Johan Viljoen 082 940 8830

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 1 December
Ultra-Trail Cape Town 100km, 65km & 35km
, Gardens Tech Rugby Club, Upper Orange Street & Montreal Avenue, Oranjezicht, Cape Town, 4am, 5am & 7am, Stuart McConnachie 079 741 7626
Sunday 2 December
Phoenix Athletic Club 10km & 5km Challenge, CPUT Campus, Symphony Way, Bellville, 7am & 8am, Lionel Samuels
081 318 9310
Ultra-Trail Cape Town 21km, Gardens Tech Rugby Club, Upper Orange Street & Montreal Avenue, Oranjezicht, Cape Town, 8am, Stuart McConnachie 079 741 7626
Wednesday 5 December
Metropolitan 10km CANCELLED
Saturday 8 December
Avbob 15km, Pick n Pay Shopping Centre, cnr Blaauwberg & Otto du Plessis Roads, Table View, 6am, Leon Thelander 083 999 6450 (after 5pm)
Sunday 9 December
Bottelary Farm Run 21km, 10km & 5km CANCELLED
Saturday 15 December
Velocity Half Marathon & 10km PLUS 10km Walk, Silverstroomstrand, 6am & 6:15am PLUS 6:35am, Mario Philander 072 254 1880
Sunday 16 December
RCS Gugulethu Reconciliation Day 10km & 4.2km, NY49 Stadium, Gugulethu, 7am & 7:10am, Themba Shoko 082 476 4656
Wednesday 19 December
Growthpoint Properties Sundowner 10km, V&A Waterfront, outside Table Bay Hotel, Cape Town, 6pm, William Swartbooi 084 247 7170
Wednesday 26 December
Tokai Manor House 16km, Chrysalis Academy, Firgrove Way, Tokai, 6:30am, Paul Murphy 082 878 1987
Monday 31 December
Runners’ Memorial 8km, Mouille Point Lighthouse, Green Point, Cape Town, 6pm, Liam Hendrickse 072 392 7558


KWAZULU-NATAL
Thursday 29 November
Snapper Run the Gardens Twilight Run 7.5km, 5km & 2.5km
, Durban Botanic Gardens, John Zikhali Road, 6pm, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Sunday 2 December
Bearing Man Stainbank Cup 15km Run PLUS 10km Walk
, Yellow Wood Park Sports Club, 1 Swallow Road, Durban, 6am, Fred Schoon 083 384 4053
Stihl Sharks Trail Adventure 18km & 9km, Summerveld Estate, Summerhill Avenue, Shongweni, 6:30am & 6:40am, Stu Berry 083 456 8435
Summer Series #3 Hilton College Trail Run 20km, 12km & 6km, Hilton College, Hilton College Road, north of Pietermaritzburg, 7am (20) & 7:30am (12 & 7), KZN Trail Running 082 791 7069
Saturday 8 December
WESSA Christmas Evening Trail Run 12km & 5km PLUS 1km Santa Dash
, WESSA, Umgeni Valley, 6pm (12 & 5) & 6:10pm (Dash), KZN Trail Running 082 791 7069
Sunday 9 December
Illovo Sugar 15km Christmas Challenge
, Westvillle Athletic Club, 123 Maryvale Road, (opposite the Westville Prison) 6am, Sharon Schubach 082 414 1783
Saturday 16 December
Umdoni Forest Trail Run 12km & 7km
, Umdoni Golf Club, Minerva Avenue, Pennington, South Coast, 6:45am & 7am, www.roag.co.za
Sunday 17 December
Seeff Big Hill Half Marathon, 10km &
5km, Sugar Bush Park, Ballito, 6am, Nikola Ramsden 084 555 0001
Umdoni Forest Trail Run 12km & 6km, Umdoni Golf Club, 1 Don Knight Avenue, 6:30am & 6:45am, Rickey Hulley 083 324 0290
Friday 21 December
Rocky Bay Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Rocky Bay Resort, Old Main Road, Park Rynie, South Coast, 6am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Friday 28 December
Rocky Bay Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Rocky Bay Resort, Old Main Road, Park Rynie, South Coast, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552


FREE STATE
Friday 7 December

Standard Bank Trailrun Series – Volksblad Night Market Botanical Gardens 8km, 4km & 1km
, Botanical Garden, Bloemendal Road, Bloemfontein, 6pm, Nelio De Sa 082 777 6770


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Saturday 8 December
Kempston Hogsback Trail Run 21km, 10km & 3km
, Hogsback Inn Hotel, on R345, Hogsback, 8:30am, Sharon Eldridge 083 284 3781
Thursday 14 December
Sunset Trail Series #1 5km
, Areena Riverside Resort, East Coast Resorts Road, Kwelera, East London, 6:30pm, trystan@hypepr.co.za
Thursday 21 December
Sunset Trail Series #2 5km
, Tea In The Trees, Chintsa West, Lusizini, Chintsa, 6:30pm, trystan@hypepr.co.za
Thursday 28 December
Sunset Trail Series #3 5km
, Olive Wood Estate & Golf Club, Chafli Road, East London, 6:30pm, trystan@hypepr.co.za

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 1 December
Aspen Pharmacare PE City Marathon & 10km
, Lorraine NG Kerk, 7 Marne Avenue, Lorraine, Port Elizabeth, 5am, Shaun Roberts 082 711 1341
Saturday 8 December
Baywest Mall 10km & 5km
, Baywest Mall, N2 west in Port Elizabeth, 6am, Eusentha Pillay 084 665 0910
Weekend Warrior 2-day Trail Run, (13km, 8km & 5km each day), Woodridge College and Preparatory School, near Port Elizabeth, Sat: 2pm & Sun: 8:30am, Red Cherry Events 041 581 5335
Sunday 9 December
The Colour Run 5km PE
, Port Elizabeth, 10am, Zsports 041 484 7860 (w)
Friday 14 December
The Pecan Trails 3km Ghost Night Run
, Sanctuary Farm, on Grassridge Dam Road, Off R390, approximately 15km north-west of Cradock, Time TBC, Race Organiser 082 821 3254
Saturday 15 December
Drommedaris Furnishers 10km & 5km
, Drommedaris Furniture Store, Drommedaris Street, Jeffreys Bay, 7am, Elize Fenwick 061 217 0825
The Pecan Trails 25km, 15km & 5km, Sanctuary Farm, on Grassridge Dam Road, Off R390, approximately 15km north-west of Cradock, Time TBC, Race Organiser 082 821 3254


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Saturday 8 December
Shikwaru Trail Run 25km & 12km
, Shikwaru Lodge, Farm Geluk 285, Sterk Rivier Road, Mokopane, 6am, Race Organiser 015 491 1174 (w)
Saturday 15 December
December Summer Dash 20km, 10km & 5km
, Franklyn Park, Kampersrus, Hoedspruit, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Franklyn Park 015 795 5961 (w)

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 1 December
DCRS Cultural Festival Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bergvlam High School, Geelhout Avenue, Nelspruit, 6am, Yolanda Steenkamp 084-6076314
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middelburg, 7:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586


NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
No races scheduled for this period

NORTH WEST NORTH
Sunday 9 December
Bugs Bunny Trail Run 25km, 12km & 6km
, Piesangskloof 4x4 Trails, off R104 near Modderspruit, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Nina@myroadlesstravelled.co.za


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 8 December
Battle for Magersfontein 25km & 10km
, Magersfontein Battlefield Gate to Magersfontein Museum, near Kimberley, 6am, David Janse van Vuuren 083 443 8198

NORTH WEST CAPE
No races scheduled in this period


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

NAMIBIA
Saturday 22 December
Standard Bank Beach Rush 10km & 5km
, B2 at the Guano Island, 5km north of Walvis Bay, 9am & 9:30am, CD Rautenbach 081 615 6718


ORIENTEERING
Saturday 1 December
Polokwane Rogaine
, Lebowakgomo, Limpopo, Time TBC, POC: Club Administrator 073 462 6114
Sunday 2 December
Gauteng Short Event (Novelty)
, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Time TBC, WITSOC: More info at www.orienteering.co.za
Sunday 9 December
ROC 21st Annual Sprint Cup
, Kloofendal Nature Reserve, cnr Veronica Street & Galena Avenue, Johannesburg, Starts from 8:30am to 9:15am, ROC: Nicholas Mulder 082 898 7871


OBSTACLE COURSE RACES
Saturday 1 December
Muddy Princess Stellenbosch 5km
, Sandringham Farm, Sandringham Road, off R304 between Stellenbosch and N1, Western Cape, 8am, info@muddyprincess.co.za
Gajiga Run 5km Bounce Joburg Zoo, Joburg Zoo, Jan Smuts Avenue, Parkview, Johannesburg, Gauteng, 5pm,
www.wannado.co.za/gajigarun
Runstacles 10km & 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 8 December
Runstacles 10km & 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 15 December
Runstacles 10km & 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Sunday 16 December
The Pecan Trails 10km & 5km OCR
, Sanctuary Farm, on Grassridge Dam Road, Off R390, approximately 15km north-west of Cradock, Eastern Cape, Time TBC, Race Organiser 082 821 3254


MULTISPORT
Saturday 1 December
North West Triathlon & Duathlon League
, Tri: 1.5km/40km/10km, 750m/20km/5km & 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: 10km/40km/5km, 5km/20km/2.5km & 2.5km/10km/1.25km, Vaal River Boat Club, Orkney, North West Province, 8am, Yolanda 082 787 5496
Sunday 2 December
MiWayLife Joburg Ultra & SA Long Distance Champs
, Ultra 1.9km/90km/21km & Sprint 600m/20km/5km, Cradle Moon Resort, Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Time TBC, Race Office 072 083 6448
FNB Sandman Triathlon, Ultra 1.9km/90km/21.1km, Standard 1km/40km/10km, Sprint 400m/20km/4km & Mini 150m/7km/3km, The Mole, Swakopmund, Namibia, 7am, 8am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Yvonne +264 (0)81 142 9966
Saturday 15 December
Lomond Triathlon
, Off-road Tri, Full: 1.2km/30km/12km & Sprint: 400m/15km/6km, Lomond Winery, Gansbaai, 8am & 9am, Contact details TBC
Sunday 16 December
Triathlon Summer Series #
1, Tri: Sprint 750m/20km/5km & Super-sprint 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: Sprint 2.5km/20km/5km & Super-sprint 1.25km/10km/2.5km, Pollok Beach, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Province, 8:15am & 8:30am, Zsports 041 484 7860 (w)
Wednesday 19 December
Triathlon Summer Series #2
, Tri: Sprint 750m/20km/5km & Super-sprint 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: Sprint 2.5km/20km/5km & Super-sprint 1.25km/10km/2.5km, Pollok Beach, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Province, 8:15am & 8:30am, Zsports 041 484 7860 (w)
Sunday 23 December
Triathlon Summer Series #3
, Tri: Sprint 750m/20km/5km & Super-sprint 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: Sprint 2.5km/20km/5km & Super-sprint 1.25km/10km/2.5km, Pollok Beach, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Province, 8:15am & 8:30am, Zsports 041 484 7860 (w)
Wednesday 26 December
Triathlon Summer Series #4
, Tri: Sprint 750m/20km/5km, Du: Sprint 2.5km/20km/5km, St Francis Bay, Eastern Province, 8:30am, Zsports 041 484 7860 (w)


ADVENTURE RACING
Sunday 3 December

Kinetic Adventure 25km
, Various legs totalling 16-19km MTB/5-6km run/1km paddle, teams of 2, Riversands Farm Village, Roase Road, Knopjeslaagte, Midrand, Gauteng, Time TBC, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468