Plan Your October Races

0 Shares

South African runners are blessed with a terrific race calendar packed with many great races to do, so check out these events for October 2015, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines, and make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL AND SEAN FALCONER


GAUTENG: CENTRAL GAUTENG

Sunday 4 October
Komatsu Half Marathon & 10km
, Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park, 7am, Stanley Khoele 082 968 1372

Sunday 11 October
Spar Women's 10km Challenge & 5km Johannesburg, Wanderers Club, Illovo, 8am, Central Gauteng Athletics 011 873 2726 (W)
Nash Nissan Rock Rabbit Run 20km & 8km, Segwati Game Ranch, Hartbeeshoek Road (R400), 6am, Nina Durieux 083 275 2362

Wednesday 14 October
Jackal's Night Trail Run Series #6 8km & 4km
, Jackal Creek Golf Estate, Boundary Road, Northriding, 7:45pm, Race organiser 011 053 9153 (w)

Friday 16 – Saturday 17 October
18-Hour & 9-Hour Relay
, Jan Viljoen High School, Randfontein, 6pm & 1pm, Ria Bornman 082 560 9872

Sunday 18 October
Jozi South Half Marathon, 10km & 4km
– CANCELLED

Saturday 24 October
Mount Grace Super Series #4 16km, 8km & 3km
, The Cog & Sprocket, Mount Grace Bike Park, Mount Grace Country House, near Magaliesberg, 8:30am, Race Secretary 011 463 7730 (w)

Sunday 25 October
Sportsmans Warehouse East Rand Value Mall 15km & 5km
, East Rand Value Mall, Rietfontein & Madeley Roads, Boksburg, 6am, Race Secretary 011 917 3721 (w 9am-12pm)
Diepkloof Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, University of Johannesburg, Soweto Campus, Chris Hani Road, 6am, Sikhumbuzo 082 553 5433
Zoo Trot 10km & 5km, Centenary Lawn, Johannesburg Zoo, Parkview, 7:30am, Ionna Karamitsos 011 646 2000 ext 213 (W)

Saturday 31 October
WildJoburg Trail Run 20km, 10km & 5km
, Thaba Trails, 101 Kliprivier Drive, Mulbarton, Johannesburg, 7am, Warren King 083 449 4113


GAUTENG: GAUTENG NORTH

Thursday 1 October
Irene Primary School Moonlight 8km & 4km Fun Run
, The Oval, Irene, 6:15pm, Race Organiser 012 667 1037 (w)

Saturday 3 October
National Business Challenge Relay 42.2km Run (6x7km) & 21.1km Walk (3x7km),
Rietondale Park, Soutpansberg Road, Rietondale, 6am, Events Office 086 066 0906
Discovery Jacaranda FM Spring Walk 15km & 8km, Pretoria Botanical Gardens, 3:30pm, Race Organiser 086 722 7006 (w)

Saturday 10 October
Chamberlain Capital Classic Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, PHSOB Club, Hofmeyr Park, Queens Crescent, Lynwood, 6am, Gerald Kroukamp 084 582 7242
XDirt Ugly Six Trail Run 18km, 10km & 5km, Hazeldean, 7:30am, Kyle McConnach 079 524 7914

Saturday 17 October
SABS Jacaranda City Challenge Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, SABS, 1 Lategan Road, Groenkloof, Pretoria, 5:45am, Marieta Bortoli 082 466 7031

Saturday 24 October
CSIR Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, CSIR North Gate, off Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria, Pretoria, 6am, Corne Botha 082 465 7233

Sunday 25 October
Spur Gauteng Summer Trail Series #1 12.2km & 7km
, PLUS Spur Gauteng Summer Trail Series Hennops XL 20.1km, Hennops River, 6:30am (20), 7am (12) & 7:20 (5), Race Secretary 072 4383242

Saturday 31
Amakhosikazi Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Pilditch Athletics Stadium, Multzan Street, Pretoria West, 6am (21) & 6:20 (10 & 5), Race Organiser 012 770 1760 (w)


GAUTENG: VAAL TRIANGLE

Saturday 3 October
Lite2Nite 12-hour Circuit Race, 10km & 5km
, Kollegepark Primary School, General Froneman Street, Vanderbijlpark, 6am, Malie van der Walt 082 853 9144 NEW DATE – WAS 2 OCTOBER

Saturday 24 October
BASF 32km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Riverside Boulevard Mall, Frikkie Meyer Boulevard, Vanderbijlpark, 6am, Malie vd Walt 082 853 9144 NEW DATE – WAS 31 OCTOBER


WESTERN CAPE: BOLAND

Saturday 3 October
Total Whale Festival Half Marathon & 6km
, Hermanus High School, De Villiers Street, 7am, Carina van der Merwe 082 823 8632
Van Loveren's Java Trail Run 10km, Van Loveren Family Vineyards, Robertson, 7:15am, Bonita Malherbe 071 898 0104
Green Mountain Forest Trail Run #3 21km, 10km & 5km, Nuweberg to Fruitways Farm, Grabouw, 8:30am (21) & 9am (10 & 5), Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104

Saturday 3 to Sunday 4 October
Hermanus Berg & Beach Trail Run
, (23km & 27km), Fernkloof Nature Reserve, Fir Avenue, Hermanus, 7:30am, Quantum Adventures 021 789 0188 (W)

Saturday 10 October
McDonalds Paarlberg Mountain Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Courtrai Primary School, Montreaux Street, Courtrai, Paarl, 7am, Sybrandt du Plessis 083 444 6940
La Capra Goat Run 28km, 15km, 8km & 5km, Spice Route, Suid-Agter-Paarl Road, Paarl, 7:30am, 8am, 8:15am & 8:30am, Ellane van Wyk 072 764 4015 NEW DATE – WAS 11 OCTOBER
The Meander Trail Run 20km, 10km & 5km, Uniwines, Breedekloof Valley, near Worcester, Time TBC, Maritsa Maritz 023 349 1110 (w)

Saturday 17 October
Voet van Afrika Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km – CANCELLED

Sunday 18 October
Falke Blooming Trail Run 11km & 6km
, L’Avenir Farm, on R44 about 10km from Stellenbosch, 8am & 8:15am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)

Saturday 24 October
Worcester Build-It Hospice Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Build-It, Durban Street, Worcester, 7am, Faezal Karriem 072 589 8769
Stellenbosch Farm Race 10km, Beau Joubert Wine Estate, off M12 Polkadraai Road, Stellenbosch, 7:30am, Khanita Rhode 079 720 4315
Botrivier Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km PLUS 15km Trail Run, Historic Botrivier Station, 8am, 8:05am & 8:10am, Wilfred Habelgaarn 083 324 1846
Travellers Trail Run 14km, 9km & 5km, Le Bonheur, off R44 about 10km from Stellenbosch, 8:15am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)

Saturday 31 October
Wilde Bains Trail Run 15km & 8km
, Retief Family Vineyards, Welvanpas Farm, Wellington, 8am, Pieter van Wyk 082 857 3180 NEW DATE – WAS 1 NOVEMBER
Halloween Forest Night Run 10km & 5km, Muratie Wine Estate, off R44 about 10km from Stellenbosch, 7pm & 7:15pm, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)


WESTERN CAPE: SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS

Friday 2 October
Eight Bells Night Trail Run 11.4km & 5.7km
, Eight Bells Inn Mountain Resort, Ruiterbos, Mossel Bay, 7:30pm, Janine Swart 083 662 2022 NEW DATE – WAS 27 NOVEMBER

Saturday 3 October
Newton Karoo Ultra Marathon 80km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, JJ Ellis Sports Field, Meiring Street, Laingsburg, Great Karoo, 6am (80) & 7am (21 & 10), Petro Buys 073 654 1652
Robberg Xpress Trail Run 10km, Robberg Nature Reserve, Beachyhead Drive, Plettenberg Bay, 8am, Georgie Minopetros 072 629 5316
Eight Bells Day Trail Run 11.4km & 5.7km, Eight Bells Inn Mountain Resort, Ruiterbos, Mossel Bay, 8am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022 NEW DATE – WAS 28 NOVEMBER

Saturday 10 October
Marthinus Jenkins Memorial 10km
, Wilderness Village, Opposite Protea Hotel, 8am, Helena Ferreira 076 593 9636

Wednesday 14 October
The Otter African Trail Challenge Prologue 4.8km
, Nature’s Valley, Garden Route National Park, Time TBC, Matty Smith 044 382 2932 (W)
Spur to Spur Nite 10km & 5km, Timber Wolf Spur, Garden Route Mall, George, 6pm, Alf Zemke 083 650 5098

Thursday 15 October
The Otter African Trail Challenge Marathon
, Storms River Mouth Rest Camp, Garden Route National Park, to De Vasselot Campsite, Nature’s Valley, Time TBC, Matty Smith 044 382 2932 (W)

Friday 16 October
The Otter African Trail Run Prologue 4.8km
, Nature’s Valley, Garden Route National Park, Time TBC, Matty Smith 044 382 2932 (W)

Saturday 17 October
Meiringspoort Half Marathon & 10km
, Meiringspoort, De Rust, 7am, Elbe Schoeman 084 241 2501
The Otter African Trail Run Marathon, Storms River Mouth Rest Camp, Garden Route National Park, to De Vasselot Campsite, Nature’s Valley, Time TBC, Matty Smith 044 382 2932 (W)
Barrydale Renosterbos 25km & 10km Trail Run, Grootvadersbosch Nature Reserve to Môreson Estate, Rooi Kombuis, Barrydale (10 starts at finish venue), 8:30am, Taryn Nel 076 252 6140

Wednesday 21 October
Grant Thornton Business Relay
, (6x2km Run & 4x2km Walk), Unity Park, Top of York Street, George, 6pm, Daniel Raubenheimer 083 376 7414

Thursday 22 October
Wimpy Vryburgers Business Relay
, (6x2km Run & 4x2km Walk), Wimpy, High Street, Oudtshoorn, 6pm, David McKinnon 082 374 8632

Saturday 24 October
Fiëst-en-Route 10km & 2km Trail Run
, Eden Place, next to the Engen garage on the N2, George, 8am, Race Organiser 083 376 7414

Saturday 31 October
Jackal Trail Run 6km
, Jakkalsvlei Wine Estate, Herbertsdale, 8:15am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022


WESTERN CAPE: WESTERN PROVINCE

Saturday 3 October
Ultra-Trail Cape Town 100km, 62km & 17km
, Garden Tech Rugby Club, Montreal Avenue, Oranjezicht, Cape Town, 5am (100 & 62) & 7am (17), Nic Bornman 082 255 5170 NEW DATE – WAS 25 OCTOBER
CapeGate Charity 10km & 5km, Pick n Pay Entrance, Cape Gate Shopping Centre, Brackenfell, 7am, Jacques van Heerden 071 688 4842

Sunday 4 October
SuperSpar Chappies Challenge Half Marathon & 10km
, Hout Bay Beach Car Park, 6:30am, Gregson Lubbe 072 120 9929

Wednesday 7 October
Store-Age Self Storage BAKgat Nite 10km
, Zone Fitness & Leisure, cnr of Oos and Belrail Streets, Bellville, 6:15pm, Pieter Carsten 084 404 4933

Sunday 11 October
OUTsurance 94.5KFM Gun Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Cape Town Stadium, Fritz Sonnenberg Road, 7am (21) & 7:15 (10), Top Events 021 511 7130 (W)

Wednesday 14 October
Silver Queen 10km & 5km
, Ysterplaat Air Force Base, Cape Town, 6:15pm, Gail Jacobs 083 461 0741

Saturday 17 October
Cederberg Traverse 100km
, Sandrif, Cederberg, 7am, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371 NEW DATE – WAS 18 OCTOBER

Sunday 18 October
K-Way Constantia Valley Grape Run Half Marathon, 14km & 5km
, Alphen Centre, Main Road, Constantia, 6:30am, Charlotte Kettlewell 021 761 8887 (W)

Wednesday 21 October
Sunset Time Trial 4x3km Team Relay
, Hamilton's Rugby Club, Green Point, 6:15pm, Steve Atwell 082 739 9010

Saturday 24 October
ITEC Table View High School 10km & 5km
, Table View High School, Janssens Avenue, 7am, Lizelle Meyer 084 581 3713
TSiBA Trail Run Series #6 12km & 6km, Durbanville Hills Estate, Tygerberg Valley Road, near Durbanville, 7:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033

Sunday 25 October
Season of Sauvignon 9km & 6km Fun Run – CANCELLED

Tuesday 27 October
Tygerberg Nature Reserve Full Moon 6km Fun Run #9
, Tygerberg Nature Reserve, 6:30pm, Race Organiser 021 821 9898 (w)

Wednesday 28 October
Old Mutual 10km & 5km
, Old Mutual Sports Grounds, Jan Smuts Drive, Pinelands, 6:15pm, Shaun Williams 083 963 0276

Saturday 31 October
Elsies River 10km & 5km
, Saberau Sports Complex, Neptune Street, Elsies River, 7am, Betram Windvogel 082 398 7148


KWAZULU-NATAL

Saturday 3 October
Ladysmith AC Half Marathon
, Ladysmith Sports Complex, Klip Bank Road, 5pm, Casper Kempen 078 014 8568

Saturday 3 – Sunday 4 October
Runtheberg Trail Run 50km Extreme and 30km Challenge
, (2x25km and 2x15km), All Out Adventures, Northern Drakensburg off the R74, Warren King 083 449 4113

Sunday 4 October
Spur KZN Trail Series #1 8.9km & 4.5km
, Inanda Dam East, 7:15am & 7:30am, Race Secretary 072 438 3242
Gooderson Drakensberg Gardens Trail Run 15km & 5km, Drakensberg Gardens Golf & Spa Resort, Underburg, 8:30am, Dave Ward 082 492 1995

Wednesday 7 October
Spur KZN Trail Series #2 Nite 10km & 4.9km
, Giba Gorge, 6:30pm & 6:45pm, Race Secretary 072 438 3242

Saturday 10 – Sunday 11 October
Mutter Ultra Trail Run 65km
, St Bernard's Peak Mountain Lodge near Swartberg, 5am, Malcolm Millar 083 253 0645

Sunday 11 October
Swift Half Marathon & 10km
, Hulamin Grounds, Camps Drift, Pietermaritzburg, 6am, Alex Anthony 072 209 0092 NEW DATE – WAS 18 OCTOBER

Wednesday 14 October
Spur KZN Trail Series #3 Nite 11.2km & 5.6km
, Kenneth Stainbank Nature Reserve, Yellow Wood Park, Durban South, 6:30pm & 6:45pm, Race Secretary 072 438 3242

Saturday 17 October
Spur KZN Trail Series #4 10.8km & 4.9km
, iSithumba, Valley of 1000 Hills, 30 minutes from Durban, 7:15am & 7:30am, Race Secretary 072 438 3242
Nashua Richards Bay Fish Eagle 15km Trail Run, Bay Hall, Richards Bay, 2pm, Petro Hardwick 071 355 7992 NEW DATE – WAS 17 MAY
Wessa Trail Challenge 75km Stage Race
, Umgeni Valley Nature Reserve, Time TBC, Andrew Booth 082 603 4098

Sunday 18 October
Goss & Balfe South Coast Marathon & Half Marathon
, Scottburgh (42) or Infrocombe (21) to Hutchinson Park, Amanzimtoti, 6am, Desmond van der Merwe 082 806 0348

Sunday 25 October
Duke of York ‘Flying Scramble’ 16km & 5km
, Bishopstowe Hall, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Race Office 082 750 0822
Kwa-Ximba Trail Run 18km, 12km & 6km, Cato Ridge, 7am, Andrew Booth 082 603 4098

Saturday 31 October
Trevorton Trail Run 25km, 10km & 5km
, Trevorton, Mooi River, Time TBC, Andrew Booth 082 603 4098


FREE STATE

Saturday 3 October
Brandwag Ondersteuners 10km & 5km
, Brandwag Primary School, Kalkuil Avenue, Odendaalsrus, 6:30am, Tess Bonthuizen 083 270 3997

Saturday 10 October
Pride in Tyres/Pentagon Pistols 12.25km & 5km Charity Run
, CBC Old Boys, Waverley Road, Bloemfontein, 6:30am, Kaspaas Cilliers 082 755 5559

Saturday 17 October
Harrismith Mountain Race 15km & 5km
, Platberg Stadium, Harrismith, 11am, Jaco du Toit 084 570 2544

Friday 23 to Sunday 25 October
Golden Gate Trail Challenge
, (27km, 29km & 17km), Glen Reenen Rest Camp, Golden Gate National Park, Time TBC, Andrew Booth 082 603 4098

Saturday 24 October
Pride in Tyres/Pentagon Pistols Berg-op Berg-af Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bloemfontein Bowling Club, Unie Avenue, Naval Hill, 6:30am, Kaspaas Cilliers 082 755 5559
Aldam Trail Run 21km, 10km & 5km, Willem Pretorius Nature Reserve, Allemanskraaldam, Ventersburg, 6:30am, Rene 057 391 1900 (w)


EASTERN CAPE: BORDER

Saturday 3 October
Legends Ultra-marathon 68km, Half Marathon & 5km
, 68km – Bhisho Stadium, 21.1km – Turnball Park, 5km – Jan Smuts Stadium, Recreation Road, East London (finish venue of all distances), 6am, Meta Scott 071 074 8022 NEW DATE – WAS 4 OCTOBER

Saturday 17 October
Mercedes Benz 15km & 5km
, Gleneagles Road, Bunkers Hill, 7am, Sharon Eldridge 083 284 3781

Saturday 31 October
Trick Treat Trail Halloween Night 5km & 2.5km
, Old Selbornian Club, cnr Transkei & Gleneagles Roads, East London, 7pm, Sharon Eldridge 083 284 3781


EASTERN CAPE: EASTERN PROVINCE

Saturday 3 October
Windpomp Run Half Marathon & 10km
, Botanical Sports Grounds, Stockenstroom Street, Graaff-Reinet, 8am, Rozelle Köhne 049 891 0825 (W)

Friday 9 – Sunday 11 October
Penguin Trail Run – CANCELLED


FAR NORTH: LIMPOPO

Friday 2 October
Polokwane Nite 2-in-1 10km & 5km
, Old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Dorp Street, Polokwane, 6:30pm, Corrie Calitz 082 464 1963

Saturday 3 – Sunday 4 October
Kruger2Canyon Challenge Trail Run
, (28km & 45km), Kampersrus, near Hoedspruit, 6:30am, Andrew Booth 082 603 4098 NEW DATE – WAS 18 MAY


FAR NORTH: MPUMALANGA

Saturday 3 October
Build it Graskop/Legogote God's Window Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Graskop Caravan Park, Main Street, Graskop, 7am, Amanda Wessels 084 583 6945

Wednesday 7 October
Hans Storm Memorial Nite 10km & 5km
, Laërskool JJ van der Merwe, Ermelo, 7pm, Hennie Niewenhuys 082 895 9206

Saturday 10 October
Embalenhle 2 in 1 Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, House of Praise Church, Embalenhle Ext 2, 6am, Abednego Sibanyoni 082 332 9448

Wednesday 14 October
Waypoint Nite 10km & 5km
, Sasol Recreation Club, Secunda, 7pm, Tersia Odendaal 083 320 9119

Friday 16 to Saturday 17 October
Coaldust Dreams Circuit Challenge & LoobiT 100 Miler – CANCELLED

Wednesday 21 October
Kutting Mpumalanga Nite 10km & 4.9km
, Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg, 7pm, James Faber 082 443 4193

Saturday 24 October
Ilanga Trail Series – Matumi Trail 35km, 22km, 14km & 6km
, Sabie Valley Coffee, on R536 west of Hazyview, 6:30am, Clive Smart 082 894 0432

Saturday 31 October
Elkana Pay Per Kay 12-hour Circuit Race
, Elkana Educational Centre, 2 Aasvoel Street, Reyno Ridge, Witbank/eMalahleni, 6am, Abie Smit 082 341 0998


NORTH WEST: CENTRAL NORTH WEST
No races scheduled for this period


NORTH WEST: NORTH WEST NORTH

Saturday 3 October
Kromberg & Schubert 25km, 15km & 5km
, Hoërskool Brits, cnr Schutte and Soetdoring Streets, Brits, 6am, Vleis Walker 082 854 6121

Sunday 11 October
Brooks Trail Run 21km, 10km & 5km presented by Sun City
, Sun Ctiy Vacation Club, 8am, Shaune Smit 084 895 2360

Saturday 31 October
Lafarge Zebra Zamba 32km, 10km & 5km
, Lichtenburg Boat Club, cnr Church and Eeufees Streets, Lichtenburg, 6am, Dave Oosterhuizen 083 311 2962


NORTHERN CAPE: GRIQUALAND WEST

Saturday 17 October
Vodacom Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bishops Club, Kimberley, 6am, Ockie Vermeulen 073 001 2277

Saturday 24 October
Van Zyl's Vleis 10km
, Van Zyl's Vleis, Kimberley, 6am, Ockie Vermeulen 073 001 2277
Ghaap River Xtreme Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Broadwater River Estate, off the R357 to Kimberley, near Douglas, 5:30am, Frans van Niekerk 083 271 7503


NORTHERN CAPE: NORTH WEST CAPE

Saturday 24 – Friday 30 October
Kalahari Augrabies Extreme Marathon
, (250km over 7 days), Augrabies Falls National Park, 120km from Upington, 6am, Nadia Arndt 083 309 7755


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES: NAMIBIA

Saturday 3 October
Lucky Star Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 4x10km School’s Relay
, 42 & Relay: Etosha Fisheries, Walvis Bay, to Swakopmund Amphitheatre near Lighthouse (21 & 10 start at finish venue), 6am (42), 6:30am (Relay) & 7am (21 & 10), Shirene +264 (0)64 215 608 (w)

Saturday 17 October
Ran A Ban Corporate Relay 4x5km
, Windhoek United Club, Time TBC, John +264 (0)81 412 4470
Omaruru Street Mile, Omaruru, Time TBC, BK Karumendu +264(0)81 311 8489

Saturday 24 October
Copper Run 21km, 10km & 5km
, Minen Hotel, Tsumeb, Time TBC, Nigel Reynolds +264 (0)81 417 2922
Somerfees 15km & 7km Trail Run PLUS 5km Walk, Okahandja, Time TBC, Peter-Jac +264 (0)81 296 5218
Walk For Bibles 5km, Venue TBC, Time TBC, Race Organiser +264 (0)81 288 1215

Saturday 31 October
Hollard Daredevil Run
, Jubber Hockey Field, Olympia, Windhoek, Time TBC, Wim Steenkamp +264 (0)81 416 6110


ORIENTEERING

Saturday 3 October
SA Middle Distance Champs
, Sabie, Mpumalanga, Raco: Roger Blane 083 306 9161
Polokwane Short Course Event, Polokwane, POC: Ephraim Chuene 082 095 1035

Sunday 4 October
SA Long Distance Champs
, Sabie, Mpumalanga, Raco: Roger Blane 083 306 9161

Monday 5 October
SA Sprint Relay Champs
, Sabie, Mpumalanga, Raco: Roger Blane 083 306 9161

Saturday 10 October
Gauteng Bush Event #7 Middle Distance
, Thaba Trails, Johannesburg, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250

Sunday 11 October
Gauteng Bush Event #8 Mountain Marathon Champs
, Klipriviersberg, Johannesburg, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250

Sunday 18 October
Gauteng Mountain Bike Event #5
, B.sorah Farm, Magaliesberg, AR: Lisa De Speville 082 936 2509


TRIATHLON & DUATHLON

Saturday 3 October
Freshpak Fitness Festival
, Triathlon: 800m/20km/5km, Duathlon: 5km/20km/2.5km, Biathlon: 5km/20km, Clanwilliam Dam, Western Cape, Various times, Tri & Du Sport 021 914 1157 (w)

Sunday 4 October
TriRock Durban
, 1.9km/90km/21.1km, Bay of Plenty Pier, Durban Beachfront, KwaZulu-Natal, 7am, TriRock SA 021 286 0016 (W)

Sunday 11 October
Trinity Gold Triathlon & Duathlon #1
, All distances, Germiston Lake, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Japie Boonzaaier 084 501 2712
Tribe Junior Tri #1, Western Cape, more info TBC
Buffalo City Triathlon, Buffalo City, Amathole, more info TBC

Saturday 17 October
Duathlon Sprint & Supersprint School Challenge
, Brandkop Conservation Area, Bloemfontein, Free State, 10am, Wilna Potgieter 083 302 6141

Sunday 18 October
Enduroman Ultra Cross Tri
, Western Cape POSTPONED

Saturday 24 October
Aldam Triathlon & Multi Sport Day
, Standard Road: 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint Road: 750m/20km/5km & Off-road Tri: 500m/10km/5km, Willem Pretorius Nature Reserve, Allemanskraal Dam, Ventersburg, Free State, Rene/Nicol 057 391 1900 (w)
Slanghoek Cross Triathlon, Distance TBC, Slanghoek Valley, near Rawsonville, Western Cape, WPTA 021 712 7417 (W)
Mariental Triathlon, Standard 1.5/40/10km & Rookie 0.5/20/5km, Hardap Dam, Mariental, Namibia, Alfie Grobler +264(0)81 127 1634

Sunday 25 October
Slanghoek Road Triathlon
, Distance TBC, Slanghoek Valley, near Rawsonville, Western Cape, WPTA 021 712 7417 (W)
Tinman Triathlon, Suncoast Casino, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, more info TBC

Saturday 31 October
Stellenbosch Triathlon
, Western Cape, more info TBC


ADVENTURE RACING

Sunday 4 October
Kinetic Adventure
, 25km, MTB, trek and paddle, Teams of 2, Bobbejaanskloof Caravan Park, Pelindaba, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468

Saturday 24 – Sunday 24 October
Kinetic Full Moon
, 120km, MTB, trek and paddle, Teams of 2 or 4, Venue TBC, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468

Sunday 25 October
Spur Adventure Race #1
, Duo (solo): 20-25km MTB & 5-6km run, Sprint (teams of 2 or 3): 12km MTB, 2-3km run and water obstacle, Eco Warrior (ages 3-7): 2km MTB & 500m run, Paul Cluver Wine Estate, Grabouw, Western Cape, 8am, 9am & 9:10am, Quantam Adventures 021 789 0188 (W)

Saturday 25 October
Merrell Eden Duo
, 150km, 100km & 50km, MTB, trek, paddle, kloofing & basic navigation, Teams of 2, Wilderness, Garden Route, Western Cape, Jan Heenop 076 252 6140


OBSTACLE RACING

Saturday 10 – Sunday 11 October
Jeep Warrior Race #7
, Black Ops 15km (30 obstacles), Commando 10km (22), Rookie 5km (15) & Warrior Bratz 500m (8, unlimited laps), Meerendal Wine Estate, Vissershok Road, Durbanville, Western Cape, Various times, Race Office 012 803 1397 (W)

Saturday 17 – Sunday 18 October
Impi Challenge CT #2
, Elite 20km (26-28 obstacles), Challenge/Corporate 12km (18-20), Dash 6km (7-9) & Mini 1km (unlimited laps), Lievland Wine Estate, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, Western Cape, 7:30am, Race Office 076 772 3735

0 Shares

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *