MENU
30 Aug, 2017

Superb September Spring Racing

3808

South African runners are blessed with a terrific race calendar, with so many great races to do, so check out these events for the coming month, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines, and make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL AND SEAN FALCONER

GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Saturday 2 September
LCS Mountain Challenge 10km & 4km
, SA Army Gymnasium, Louw Street, Heidelberg, 8:40am & 8:50am, Race Orgnaiser 082 780 0117
Sunday 3 September
Fred Morrison Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Germiston Stadium, Delville Road North, Germiston, 7am (21 & 10) & 7:15am (5), Les Black 082 552 7866
Walking on Sunshine Spring 5km Walk, Melrose Boulevard to Whitely Road, Melrose North, 8am, Godwill Maseko 011 483 9131 (w)
Friday 8 September
Germiston Night 8km & 4km
, Germiston Country Club, Rand Airport Road, Germiston, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 9 September
Four Seasons Hotel The Westcliff Run for Hope 7.8km & 5km Fun Run
, Hope School Sports Grounds, Pallinghurst Road, Westcliff, 7:45am & 8:15am, More info: www.westcliffrunforhope.co.za
Sunday 10 September
Adrienne Hersch Half Marathon & 10km Challenge
, Randburg Central Sports Complex, cnr Republic Road & Silver Pine Avenue, Randburg, 7am, Sarah Crooks 079 844 7156 NEW DATE – WAS 7 MAY
Zoo Trot 10km, Centenary Lawn, Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, Parkview, 7am, Lebogang Mathope 011-7126817 (w)
Stallion Security Half Marathon & 10km, Venue TBA, Johannesburg, 7am, Race Organiser 082 907 7943
Colourful Run 10km & 5km, Willowmoore Park Soccer Grounds, Harpur Avenue, Benoni, 7:30am, Ashwin Jivan 082 924 0234
Sunday 17 September
Rockies Gerald Fox Memorial Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, Parkview, 7am, Les Sutcliffe 082 565 8374
Thursday 21 September
Jackal Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Jackal Creek Golf EstateBoundary Road, Northriding, 7pm, Race Organiser 011 053 9153 (w)
Biogen Spring Retro Night Trail Run 8.5km & 5km, PWC Bikepark, 1A Libertas Road, Bryanston, 7:15pm, Richard Beswick 083 600 1289
Sunday 24 September
FNB Joburg 10km CITYRUN
, FNB Bank City, Simmonds Street, to Mary Fitzgerald Square, Newtown, 8am, Race Organiser 074 927 4838
City 2 City Ultra Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km CANCELLED
Wednesday 27 September
Duck Night 10km & 5km
, Kyalami Golf Club, Spur Road, Midrand, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Friday 29 September
K-Way Serengeti Night Trail 15km, 10km & 5km
, Serengeti Golf and Wildlife Estate, Kempton Park, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552

GAUTENG NORTH
Saturday 2 September
Spirit of Flight 10km & 5km
, Air Force Base Swartkop, Valhalla, Centurion, 6:30am, Jan Essau 071-3434504
Wednesday 6 September
Rietvlei Night Trail 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Nature Reserve, Rietvlei Dam, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Friday 8 September
Irene Primary School Moonlight 8km & 4km Fun Run
, The Oval, Irene, 6:30pm, Race Organiser 012 667 1027 (w)
Saturday 9 September
Value Logistics Addicted to Life Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Tshwane University of Technology Campus, Building 21, Staatsartillerie Street, Pretoria West, 6am, Race Organiser 071 405 5588
Discovery Jacaranda FM Spring Walk 15km, 8km & 5km, Pretoria Botanical Gardens, Cussonia Avenue, Pretoria, 8am, Kabelo Ngobese 071 890 5221
Rotsvas Trail 10km, Rotsvas Moolman, Pretoria, 8am, More info: www.bouttime.co.za/
Sunday 10 September
Hurricane Trail 15km, 10km & 5km
, Ever Be Country Chateau, Hennopsrivier, Centurion, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552 NEW DATE – WAS 17 SEPTEMBER
Wednesday 13 September
Tortoise 5km & Hare 8km
, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 16 September
Brooklyn Half Marathon, 10km & 5km PLUS 21km & 10km Walk
, Brooklyn Design Square, cnr Veale and Bronkhorst Streets, Brooklyn, Pretoria, 5:30am (21W), 6am (21), 6:10am (10), 6:20am (10W) & 6:30am (5), Bert van den Raad 082 922 6817
Sunday 17 September
Pretoria Zoo Family Day 8km & 4km
, Pretoria Zoo, Boom Street, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 20 September
Owl Night 10km & 5km
, Irene Golf Club, 1 Main Road, Irene, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Lester Mills Memorial Nite 10km CANCELLED
Friday 22 September
The Big Red Barn Night Trail Run 8km & 5km
, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 23 September
Bophelong 10km & 5km
, Bophelong Community Centre, Mamelodi, 6:15am, Katlego Ngconewane 078 446 1838
Sunday 24 September
Spring Trail Run 30km, 21km, 15km & 5km
, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 30 September
Clover Irene Spring Race Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Irene Village Mall, Nellmapius Drive, Centurion, 6am, Race Organiser 082 951 2581
National Business Challenge Relay 6x7km Run PLUS 3x7km Walk, Rietondale Park, Soutpansberg Road, Rietondale, 6am, Race Organiser 087 097 0011 NEW DATE – WAS 7 OCTOBER

VAAL TRIANGLE
Saturday 2 September
Spring 10km & 5km
, Sonlandpark Pharmacy, Majuba Street, Sonlandpark, Vereeniging, 8am, Josef Coetzee 082 602 2777
Monday 25 September
Community Chest 18km & 8km Trail Run
, Klipbaai, Ascot on Vaal Road, Vanderbijlpark, Esna Oliver 078 491 7192


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Saturday 2 September
Riebeek-Kasteel Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Riebeek-Kasteel Church Hall, Piet Retief Street, Riebeek-Kasteel, 7:30am (21), 8am (10) & 8:15 (5), Anneke Mouton 082 495 3234
Botrivier Trail Run 15km, 8km & 5km, Beaumont Wines, Botrivier, 7:30am (15 & 8) & 7:45am (5), Quantum Adventures 021 789 0188 (w)
Run The Vines Windmeul 17km, 10km & 5km Trail Run, Windmeul Kelder Wine Estate, near Paarl, 7:45am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Cellar 2 Cellar Trail Run 20km & 12km, Blaauwklippen Wine Esate, Stellenbosch, 8am & 8:10am, Iqela Events - entries@iqela-events.co.za
Kogelberg Challenge 10km & 5km PLUS 16km Trail Run, Pringle Bay House Eco School, 8am (10) & 9:15am (5) PLUS 9:30 (16T), Sandy Keizerwaard 079 413 6610 (w)
Zoetendal Academy Southernmost Fun Run in Africa 24km, 16km & 5km, Zoetendal Academy, Melkbos Street, L’Agulhas, 8am, Herman Oosthuizen 082 586 4409
Friday 8 September
Botrivier Challenge Night Run 5km
, Historic Botrivier Station, 7pm, Wilfred Habelgaarn 083 324 1846 NEW DATE – WAS 20 OCTOBER
Saturday 9 September
Botrivier Challenge Half Marathon, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Botrivier Primary School, Park Street, Botrivier, 7am, Wilfred Habelgaarn 083 324 1846 NEW DATE – WAS 21 OCTOBER
La Capra Goat Run 28km, 15km, 8km & 5km, Fairview Estate, Suid-Agter Paarl Roadnear Paarl, 7:30am, 8am, 8:15am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Pieter van Wyk 072 764 4015
Travelers Trail Run 14km, 9km & 5km, Le Bonheur Wine Estate, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 8:15am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W) NEW DATE – WAS 3 SEPTEMBER
Piket-Bo-Berg Trail Run 16km & 8km, Moutons Valley Farm, Piket-Bo-Berg, Piketberg, 9am & 9:15am, Gus Pickard 076 450 7870
Saturday 9 – Sunday 10 September
Run2Nowhere 2-day Stage Trail Run, Dutch Reformed Church Grounds, cnr of Church & Voortrekker streets, McGregor, Time TBC, Race Organiser 073 013 7712
Sunday 10 September
Stellenbosch Farm Run 11km & 6km
, Nooitgedacht Estate, on R304, near Stellenbosch, 8:15am, TBC, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)
Wednesday 13 September
Moore Stevens Nite 10km & 5km
CANCELLED
Friday 15 September
Devonvale Golf & Wine Estate 10km & 5km Fun Run #2
, Devonvale Golf & Wine Estate, Bottelary Road (M23), 6:30pm, More info: www.devonvale.co.za
Saturday 16 September
French Corner 10km & 5km Fun Run
, Huguenot Monument, Lambrechts Road, Franschhoek, 7:45am, Riana Pretorius 078 803 6751
Sunday 17 September
Spring Trail Run 10km & 6km
, Knorhoek Wine Estate, Knorhoek Road, off R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 8am & 8:15am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)
Run The Vines Steps For Hope 10km & 5km Trail Run, Welbedacht Wine Estate, near Paarl, Time TBC, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Friday 22 – Sunday 24 September
Heritage Trail Run 60km
, Prologue 15km (Fri), then 25km & 20km stages (Sat & Sun), Boschendal Wine Estate, near Pniel, 5pm (Fri), Amoija Events info@amoijaevents.com
Saturday 23 September
Ceres Fruit Juices Michell’s Pass Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Victoria Park, Ceres, 7:30am (21) & 7:45 (10), Nico Jansen 078 882 5299
Sunday 24 September
Funky Fynbos Trail Run 30km, 12km & 6km
, Lomond Wine Estate, Gansbaai, 7:30am, 8:30am & 8:45, Karen Clement 083 784 6628
Monday 25 September
Run The Vines Anura 17km, 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Anura Wine Estate, near Klapmuts, 7:45am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Saturday 30 September
Total Whale Festival Half Marathon CANCELLED


SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Friday 1 September
George Herald Run with the Stars Nite 10km & 3km
, Glenwood House, Glenwood Avenue, George, 6pm, Thia Landsberg 083 477 4780
Saturday 16 September
Merrell Tsitsikamma Trail Run 11km
, Tsitsikamma Falls Adventure, Garden Route, 9:30am, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Saturday 23 September
PetroSA Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 3.5km
, De Bakke Santos Caravan Park, George Road, Mossel Bay, 7am, Soraya De Rueck 044 873 0023 (w)
Baleia Wines 11km Trail Run, Baleia Wine Cellar, off N2, near Riversdale, 9am, Race Organiser 028 713 1214
Saturday 23 – Monday 25 September
Oyster Catcher 3-Day 58km Trail Run
, (22km, 20km & 16km), Gourikwa Nature Reserve, Gouritsmond, near Mossel Bay, 8am, Trisport 083 662 2022
Sunday 24 September
Marloth Mountain Challenge 55km Ultra Skyrun, 35km MMC Extreme & 24.5km MMC Lite
, Marloth Mountain Reserve, near Swellendam, 6am, Wildrunner 021 821 9898 (W) NEW DATE – WAS 23 SEPTEMBER
Saturday 30 September
Strawberry Festival Farm Trail Run 9km & 5km
, Redberry Farm, Blanco, George, 9am, Daniel Raubenheimer 083 376 7414
Laingsburg Karoo Ultra Marathon 80km, Half Marathon & 10km, JJ Ellis Sports Field, Meiring Street, Laingsburg, 5am, Petro Buys 073 654 1652
Witsand Explore Trail Run 10km & 7km, The Old Woodshed, Witsand, to Pili Pili, 5pm, More info: events@tumbleweeds.co.za
Saturday 30 September – Sunday 1 October
Oyster Catcher 2-Day 36km Trail Run
, (20km & 16km), Gourikwa Nature Reserve, Gouritsmond, near Mossel Bay, 8am, Trisport 083 662 2022

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 2 September
Pink Flowers in 12 Hours Circuit Race
, Melkbosstrand, 6am, Linda Truscott 083 415 3466
Medihelp Tekkie Challenge 10km & 5km, Jan Kriel School, School Street, Kuilsriver, 8am & 8:15am, Estelle Kock 073 313 1668
Realtors International Eureka TrailFun Run 10km & 5km, Eureka Estate, 2.5km outside Durbanville, 7:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
WPA Race Walking Grand Prix #4 30km, 20km, 10km, 5km, 3km & 1km, Youngsfield Military Base, Wetton, 7am (30), 8am (20), 9am (10) & 10am (other), Stefano Arecana 076 948 8483
Sunday 3 September
Table Mountain Challenge Trail Run 43km & 21/22km Relay
, Jan van Riebeeck Sports Field, De Hoop Avenue, Cape Town, 7am, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371 NEW DATE – WAS 9 SEPTEMBER
Satori Camel Run 16km
, Noordhoek Sports Fields, off Chapman’s Peak Drive, Noordhoek, 7:30am, Craig Farham 082 410 0261
Wednesday 6 September
Merrell Spring Night Run #1 8km & 5km
, Jonkershuis Restaurant, Groot Constantia Wine Estate, Constantia, 6:45pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Saturday 9 September
Llands and Sands Trail Run 10km, 4km & 1km
, Llandudno Surf Lifesaving Club, Llandudno Beach, 8:30am, Race Organiser 072 195 1211
Sunday 10 September
ARD 3 Vlei 10km & 5km
, Fairmont High School, Klip Road, Grassy Park, 7am & 7:20am, Race Secretary 083 376 7392
Ingwe Tiere Trail Run 10km & 5km, Durbanville Hills Wine Estate, 7:30am & 7:45am, Adel Groenewald 082 334 3670
Tuesday 12 September
Land Rover N1 City Run The Greens #5 7km
, Durbanville Golf Course, 6:30pm, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Wednesday 13 September
Merrell Spring Night Run #2 8km & 5km
, Jonkershuis Restaurant, Groot Constantia Wine Estate, Constantia, 6:45pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Saturday 16 September
Sanlam Peace Trail 22km and 11km
, Green Point Athletics Track, Somerset Road, Green Point, 7:30am & 8am, Wild Runner 021 821 9898 (w)
Sanlam Fun Run 4.2km, Green Point Athletics Track, Somerset Road, Green Point, 11am, WPA Office 087 700 8264 (W)
Sunday 17 September
Sanlam Cape Town Marathon & 10km
, Cnr Beach Road & Granger Bay Boulevard, Green Point, 7am (42) & 7:10am (10), Race Office 021 511 7130 (w)
Tuesday 19 September
Land Rover N1 City Run The Greens #5 7km
, Bellville Golf Course, 6:30pm, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Wednesday 20 September
Merrell Spring Night Run #3 8km & 5km
, Jonkershuis Restaurant, Groot Constantia Wine Estate, Constantia, 6:45pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Sunday 24 September
MAS Multisport 10km & 5km PLUS 10km Walk
, William Herbert Sports Grounds, Plumstead, 7am & 7:20am PLUS 7:10am, Nasrulla Enus 082 574 5323
Saturday 30 September
Glenwood Spar 10km & 5km
, Tygerdal Goodwood, 7am & 7:15am, Bobby McGee 081 354 8286
Battle Up Blaauwberg Hill Trail Run 14km & 8km, Blaauwberg Conservation Area, off Morningstar Road, 7:30am & 7:40am, Gail Moriarty 082 042 9562
Fair Cape Cares Foundation Trail Run 18km, 10km & 5km, Fair Cape Farm, near Durbanville, 7:30am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Durbanville Children’s Home Trail Run 10km & 5km, Simonsig Wine Estate, Kromme Rhee Road, between R44 and R304, near Stellenbosch, 8am, More info: www.justsports.co.za


KWAZULU-NATAL
Saturday 2 September
SHF Capital Climb Challenge 15km & 5km
, Voortrekker High School, Cordwalles Road, Town Hill, Pietermaritzburg, 8am, Tony Morrison 083 374 9502 NEW DATE – WAS 19 AUGUST
Spring Mnweni Marathon 38km Trail Run
, Mnweni Cultural & Hiking Centre, Bergville, Time TBC, Bruce Arnett 083 564 3750
Saturday 2 – Sunday 3 September
Lynford Umko 2-Day Trail Run
, (Sat: 30km, 18km & 10km, Sun: 15km, 8km & 4km), Lynford School, Ixopo, Sat: 7am & Sun: 8am, Sandy Wetherill 082 876 7628
Sunday 3 September
Rolling M Challenge Trail Run 25km & 15km
, Rolling M Ranch, Winterton, 8am, Caryn Springate 082 736 4576
Wednesday 6 September
Giba Gorge Night Fun Trail 10km & 5km
, Giba Gorge MTB Park, 110 Stockville Road, Pinetown, 6pm, Fiona Williams 079 508 7268
Saturday 9 September
Sunday Tribune Mont-Aux-Sources 50km Challenge
, Royal Natal National Park, Ukhahlamba Drakensberg Park, 5:30am, Race Organiser 083 387 3939
Biggarsberg Mpati Mountain Race 15km & 5km, Dundee Junior School, Excelsior Avenue, Dundee, 2pm, Ken Vorster 082 821 8004
Sunday 10 September
Swift Half Marathon & 10km
, Hulamin Grounds, Camps Drift, Pietermaritzburg, 6am, Obert Mpanza 076 109 8895
Weston Trail Run Challenge 18km & 9km, Weston Agricultural College Pavilion, Greytown Road, R622, Mooi River, 6:30am, Alistair Smith 082 401 2415
Durban & Coast SPCA Trail Run 22km, 14km & 5km, Durban & Coast SPCA, Springfield Park, Durban North, 7am, 7:10am & 7:20am, Race Organiser 082 492 1995
Saturday 16 September
NHP Colour Challenge 5km & 2km
, New Hanover Preparatory School, Dalton Road, New Hanover, 9am, Sandra Trethewey 082 804 7955
Bushman’s Trail Day 1: 20km, 10km & 5km, Wagendrift Farm, near Estcourt, 9am (20) & 10am (10 & 5), Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Sunday 17 September
Queensburgh Mineshaft 15km
, Queensburgh Sports Association Bowker Road, Escombe, 6am, Robin Archer 082 905 6005
Bushman’s Trail Day 2: 30km, 20km, 10km & 5km, Wagendrift Farm, near Estcourt, 6am (30), 7am (20) & 8am (10 & 5), Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Friday 22 – Saturday 23 September
Karkloof 100 Mier and 50 Miler Trail Run
, Karkloof Country Club, Karkloof Road, Howick, Fri 10pm (100M) & Sat 7am (50M), more info: www.karkloof100.co.za
Friday 22 – Wednesday 27 September
100 Capital Classic - 6 Days
, (Fri: 32km @ 6pm; Sat: 12-hour @ 7am, 100km, 100 miler, 24-hour, 48-hour & 6-day @ 9am; 12-hr Longest Night @ 8pm), Pietermaritzburg Oval Cricket Ground, Park Drive, John Hall 082 491 7679
Sunday 24 September
Newlands Marathon & Half Marathon Classic
, Kings Park Athletic Stadium, Marine Parade, Durban, 5am, Sagren Moodley 081 232 2892
Rhino Trail Run 12km & 5km, Rest of details TBC
Saturday 30 September
Ladysmith AC Night Half Marathon
, Ladysmith Sports Club, Klip Bank Road, 5pm, Lincoln Sibiya 079 361 0871
Saturday 30 Sept – Sunday 1 Oct
Runtheberg 2-Day Trail Run 50km & 30km
, (25km & 25km or 15km & 15km), All Out Adventures Centre, Northern Drakensberg, 7am, Warren King 083 449 4113


FREE STATE
Saturday 2 September
Twizza Allan Ferguson Round Naval Hill Half Marathon, 10km & 4km
, Bloemfontein Bowling Club, Union Avenue, Hamilton Park, 6:30am, Beverley Olivier 071 895 3183
Letlaka Trail Run 24km, 15km & 5km, Mountain View Guest House, Tielman Roos Avenue, Zastron, 7am, Corne van Niekerk 082 908 1716
GI Joe Bearded Vulture Clash 10km Trail Run, Tikwe River Lodge, Virginia, Free State, 8am, GI Joe Office 082 962 6565
Saturday 9 September
Mieliepap Fees 10km & 5km
, Ventersburg Town Hall, Voortrekker Street, Ventersburg, 6:30am, Kieth Rhoode 082 882 9496
Bloempark Sweat & Eat 10km & 5km, Bloempark Church, Charlie Sutton Street, Fichardtpark, Bloemfontein, 7am, Jaco Grobbelaar 082 416 6779
Friday 15 September
NK Kerk Berg en Daller 10km & 5km
, NG Kerk, Berg-en-Dal, Albrecht Street, Bloemfontein, 6pm, MC Brink 082 775 8186 NEW DATE – WAS 22 SEPTEMBER
Saturday 23 September
Four Peaks Mountain Challenge 24km
, Moolmanshoek Private Game Reserve, on R70 between Ficksburg & Rosendal, 5am, Michael de Haast 072 078 5278
Saturday 23 – Sunday 24 September
Clarens Cosmos Spring Stage Race
, (Day 1: 30km or 16, Day 2: 18km), Bus stop next to Golden Gate Main Gate, Clarens, 6:30am, Ruan Botes – labsportscience@gmail.com
Saturday 30 September
Webbers & Vic Theron’s Laboratories Dress-Up Spring Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bloemfontein Achilles Sport Centre, Att Horak Avenue, Bloemfontein, 6:30am, Beverley Olivier 071 895 3183


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Sunday 3 September
NFB Tony Viljoen Masters Marathon PLUS Half Marathon Walk
, Macleantown Road, Cobongo turn-off, to Beacon Bay Country Club, Beaconhurst Drive, 6am, Tony Viljoen 084 291 9029 NEW DATE – WAS 2 SEPTEMBER
Thursday 7 – Saturday 9 September
Wildcoast 112km Wildrun
, (43km, 35km & 34km), Kei Mouth to Hole-in-the-Wall, 6am, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Sunday 10 September
Elliot Madeira Charity Club Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, WSU Grounds (Unitra), Nelson Mandela Drive, Mthatha, 7am, Temba Mtshabe 083 929 4286 NEW DATE – WAS 24 SEPTEMBER
Sunday 17 September
Caltex Sole Destroyer Half Marathon & 8km
, Highgate Hotel, Voortrekker Road, Cambridge, to Oxford Striders Club, Beach Road, Nahoon, East London (8km starts here), 6:30am, Dillon Pretoruis 073 799 6075
Sunday 24 September
Legends Ultra Marathon 68km, Half Marathon & 5km
, Bhisho Stadium (68) to Phillip Kahts Softball Stadium, Bunkers Hill, East London (21 & 5), 6am, Meta Scott
081 487 4984 NEW DATE – WAS 8 OCTOBER

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 3 September
Muirite Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Muir College, St Thomas Muir Drive, Uitenhage, 6:30am, 7am & 8am, Margie du Toit 082 496 2926
Sunday 17 September
One City Relay and Marathon
, Muir College, Uitenhage, to PE City Hall, Baakens Street, 6:30am, Michael Mbambani 079 149 6796
Saturday 23 September
Clover Milk Run 10km & 5km
, Kings Beach, Port Elizabeth, 7am, Kevin Benade 079 490 0427
Wednesday 27 September
Merrell Spring Night Run PE 8km & 5km
, Norm Huldin Trails, Kragga Kamma Road, Port Elizabeth, 6:30pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Saturday 30 September
Windpomp Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Botanical Sports Grounds, Somerset Street, Graaff-Reinet, 7am, Rozelle Köhne 049 891 0825 (w)


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Saturday 9 September
Hout is Goud Day Breaker 80km Circuit Race
, ATKV Resort, Klein Kariba, Warmbaths/Bela-Bela, 6am, Erika Kotze 082 320 0859
Hanlie Steyn Memorial Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Oos School Rugby Field, Kleinberg Street, Bendor, Polokwane, 6:30am, Corrie Calitz 072 149 2674
Saturday 23 September
Two Countries at Musina Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Eric Louw High School, Musina, 6am (42) & 7am (21, 10, 5), Ferreira Nel 082 749 0413
Saturday 30 September
Falconwood Tunnel Trail 25km, 12km & 6km
, Falconwood Factory, Anneckest 1, Aquapark, Tzaneen, 7am, Paul Zaayman 083 460 4204

MPUMALANGA
Friday 1 – Sunday 3 September
Goat Trail Stage Race
, (Fri: 5km @8pm, Sat: 25km & 10km @ 8am, Sun: 15km & 5km @ 8am), Crystal Springs Mountain Lodge, 8pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 2 September
Alzu Rhino Run Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, MHS Farm, Stoffberg Road, Middelburg, 7am, Piet Schoeman 072 791 0378
Saturday 9 September
ACK Vorentoe Bethal Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, Marietjie van Niekerk Primary School, Market Avenue, Bethal, 8am, Engela van der Merwe 072 672 2015
Wednesday 13 September
Nashua Kanonkop Night 10km & 4.9km
, Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg, 7pm, Naudene van Tonder 082 495 4173
Saturday 16 September
Ernst Labuschagne Momento Trail Run 21km, 14km, 7km & 2km
, Komati Gorge Lodge, Waterfall Farm, 6:30am, Race Organiser 082 217 7521
Wednesday 20 September
Rooies Nite 10km & 4.9km
, HTS Middelburg Rugby Field, 7pm, Theuns Luus 083 630 8729
Saturday 23 September
Boulders 25km & 10km
, Mara turn-off from N4, 25km from Nelspruit/Mbombela towards Komatipoort, to Kaapmuiden Primary School, 6am, Deon Valks 082 788 0675
Wittenberg Trail Run 19km & 9km, Wittenberg Primary School, 20km south of Piet Retief, 7am, Werner Peters 083 779 9228 NEW DATE – WAS 16 SEPTEMBER
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, off N11 between Middelburg & Groblersdal, 8:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586 NEW DATE – WAS 30 SEPTEMBER


NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
Saturday 2 September
Nedbank Schweizer-Reneke Half Marathon, 10km, 5km & Business Relay
, Dutch Reformed Church, Cronje Street, Schweizer-Reneke, 7am (21), 7:30am (10) & 7:45am (5 & relay), Susna du Plessis 082 920 5063
Wednesday 20 September
Goudkop Primary School Fun Run 10km, 5km & 2.5km
, Goudkop Primary School, Flora Avenue, Klerksdorp, 6pm, Andre Pelsel 082 875 2378
Saturday 30 September
PG Glass Vlakvark Trail Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Faan Meintjies Nature Reserve, about 10km out of Klerksdorp on Dr Yusuf Dadoo Avenue (D2787), 7am, Jasper van Zyl 083 290 4743

NORTH WEST NORTH
Saturday 2 September
Keystone Milling Rustenburg Mountain Race 25km, 10km & 5km
, Rustenburg Kloof Resort, 1 Donkerhoek Road, Rustenburg, 7am, Nico Steenkamp 083 264 3071
Sunday 3 September
Scrub Hare Trail Run 20km, 13km & 5km
, Leeuwenkloof, on R3 near Broederstroom, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Nina 083 275 2362
Saturday 16 September
The Citizen Trail Run hosted by Sun City 21km, 10km & 5km
, Valley of the Waves, Sun City, 7am, Race Organiser 082 809 5498
Saturday 30 September
Marico Bosveld Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Marico Bosveld Dam, 7am, Andries Brönn 083 662 0236


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 2 September

PC Struwig Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Bishops Old Boys Club, Memorial Road, Kimberley, 7am, Magda Oldewage 083 676 0921
Saturday 9 September
Vulture Conservation Trail Run 16km & 6km
, Benfontein Nature Reserve, Kimberley, 9am, Ria Janse van Vuuren 083 381 9804

NORTH WEST CAPE
Saturday 9 September

Namaqualand Diamond Fund Trust Half Marathon, 2x10.5km, 10km & 5km, Springbok Show Grounds, 7am, Bianca Josop 027 718 1060 (h)
Saturday 23 September
Kakamas Kanaal Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Die Mas Kakamas Wine Cellar, Kakamas, 6am, Carel Burger 082 622 7109


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

LESOTHO
Saturday 16 September
Highlands Trout Mountain Challenge 42km, 21km & 5km
, Orion Katse Lodge, Katse Dam, 6am, Bruce Fordyce 011 726 2867 (w) NEW DATE – WAS 23 SEPTEMBER

NAMIBIA
Saturday 2 September
Spring Festival 9km & 4.5km Fun Run PLUS 2km Walk
, Avis Dam, Windhoek, 8am, Cycletec +264 (0)61 244 324
Tuesday 6 September
FNB Nite 8km & 5km PLUS 5km Walk
, United Club, Esther Brand Street, Olympia, Windhoek, 5:45pm (5W) & 6pm (8 & 5), Charles +264 (0)81 124 9471
Saturday 9 September
The Rock Half Marathon & 10km Trail Run
, Spitzkoppe, near Usakos, OTB Sport +264 (0)61 260 312
Tuesday 12 September
FNB Nite 8km & 5km PLUS 5km Walk
, United Club, Esther Brand Street, Olympia, Windhoek, 5:45pm (5W) & 6pm (8 & 5), Charles +264 (0)81 124 9471
Saturday 16 September
Navachab Half Marathon
, Usab Field, Karibib, 7:30am, BK Karumendu +264 (0)81 311 8489
Saturday 23 September
Visrivier Marathon, Half Marathon & 8km PLUS 10km Walk
, Keetmanshoop, 6am, Mari Pesch +264 (0)81 249 7200


ORIENTEERING
Sunday 10 September
Gauteng Bush Series #8 Mountain Marathon
(Long Distance), Mohales Gate, Magaliesburg, Time TBC, RACO: Paul Wimberley 082 550 7793
Saturday 23 September
SA Champs - Middle Distance
, Maretlwane, Brits, Time TBC, RACO: Paul Wimberley 082 550 7793
Sunday 24 September
SA Champs – Long Distance
, Maretlwane, Brits, Time TBC, RACO: Paul Wimberley 082 550 7793
Monday 25 September
SA Champs - Relay
, Maretlwane, Brits, Time TBC, RACO: Paul Wimberley 082 550 7793


TRIATHLON & DUATHLON
Sunday 10 September
Tribal Triathlon Series #1
, 1.5km/40km/10km, 750m/20km/5km & 400m/10km/2.5km, Buffalo City Beachfront, Border, Time TBC, SCR Tribal 071 429 4255
Sunday 24 September
MiWay Cape Ultra Triathlon
, Ultra 1.9km/90km/21km & Sprint 600m/20km/5km, Theewaterskloof Dam, near Villiersdorp, Western Cape, 8am, B-Active Sports 031 763 1885
Saturday 30 September
Freshpak Fitness Festival
, Triathlon: 800m/20km/5km, Duathlon: 5km/20km/2.5km, Biathlon: 5km/20km, FitKids: 1km/200m/1km run/swim/run, Plus 3km & 1.5km swim, Clanwilliam Dam Campsite, Western Cape, 9am (swim, 10:30am (FitKids), 12:30pm (Du/Bi) & 3pm (Tri), Tri & Du Sport 021 914 1157 (w)
North West Series #2, Tri: 1.5km/40km/10km, 750m/20km/5km & 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: 10km/40km/5km, 5km/20km/2.5km & 2.5km/10km/1.25km, Vaal River Boating Club, Vaal Reefs, Orkney, North West Province, 8am, Yolanda Kruger 082 787 5496


OBSTACLE RACING
Saturday 2 September
The Beast Challenge #11
, Savage Beast 15km (50 obstacles), Wild Beast 10km (30) & Tame Beat 5km (15), The Wedge 4x4 trail, Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Gauteng, From 8am, Race Office 012 667 2074 (w)
GI Joe Bearded Vulture Clash #4 12km & 6km, Tikwe River Lodge, Virginia, Free State, 8am, GI Joe Office 082 962 6565
Waterra #3, Heroes 15km (30 to 40 obstacles) & Heroes in Training 7km (20 to 30 obstacles), Infinite Adventures, Wootton Avenue, Bothas Hill, Outer West Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, More info: http://waterra.co.za
Sunday 3 September
Gajiga Run #13
, 5km with inflatable obstacles, Delta Park, Craighall Road, Vicotry Park, Randburg, Johannesburg, Gauteng, 9am, www.gajiga.co.za
Saturday 9 September
Muddy Princess #7 GP
, 5km course, Venue in Johannesburg, Gauteng TBC, Time TBC, More info: info@muddyprincess.co.za
300 Obstacle Course 5km Time Trial, Tribe Athletics, cnr Blackwood Street and General Hertzog, Three Rivers, Vereeniging, 9:30am, Race Office 071 676 9002
Saturday 16 September
Daddy’s OCR
, Old Mac Daddy, Elgin Valley Road, Elgin-Grabouw, Boland, 8am, Race Office 021 844 0241 (w)
Marine OCR, Riviera Guess Farm, off N1 near Bloemfontein, Free State, Time ,TBC, Race Office 083 264 0209
Saturday 16 – Sunday 17 September
Toyota Jeep Warrior Race #6, Black Ops 15km (30 obstacles), Commando 10km (22), Rookie 5km (15) & Warrior Bratz 500m (8, unlimited laps), Tierpoort, Pretoria, Gauteng, Race Organiser 087 150 3144
Saturday 23 September
Gajiga Run #14
, 5km with inflatable obstacles, Kwanyoni Lodge, Nelepruit, Mpumalnaga, 8am, www.gajiga.co.za
Marine OCR, Riviera Guess Farm, off N1 near Bloemfontein, Free State, Time ,TBC, Race Office 083 264 0209


ADVENTURE RACING
Friday 1 – Saturday 2 September
Lilyfontein Adventure Race
, distances from 6km up to 110km, Lilyfontein School, near East London, Time TBC, Margaret Mitchell 043 737 4258
Saturday 9 – Sunday 10 September
Expedition Africa Full Moon 100km
, Venue TBC, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468