MENU
03 Oct, 2018

Race Calendar - October 2018

2720

Feed Your Need for Speed
OCTOBER 2018

South African runners are blessed with a terrific race calendar, with so many great races to do, so check out these events for the coming month, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines, and make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL AND SEAN FALCONER


GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Wednesday 3 October
Black Diamond Night Trail 8km & 4km
, Randpark Golf Club, Setperk Road, Randburg, 7:30pm & 7:40pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Sunday 7 October
Spar Women's Challenge Johannesburg 10km & 5km
, Marks Park. Judith Road, Emmerentia, 8am, Hank Bezuidenhout 083 256 0241
Saturday 13 October
Kings Kloof Paradise Trail Run 25km, 18km, 12km & 6km
, Kings Kloof Trail, Oaktree, Muldersdrift, on N14, 7am, 7:20am, 7:40am & 8am, More info: entryninja.com
Sunday 14 October
Burger and Co. 15km & 5km
, Boksburg Stadium, Jubilee Road, Leeuwpoort, Boksburg, 6am & 6:05am, Lauren Dance 011 917 3721 (W)
Zoo Trot 10km & 5km, Centenary Lawn. Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, 7:30am, Lebogang Mathope 011 712 6817 (w)
Stadium Dash Joburg 6.5km Run powered by Peri, Ellis Park Arena, South Park Lane, New Doornfontein, Johannesburg, Time TBC, Race Organiser 011 022 0426 (w)
Thursday 18 October
Ruimsig Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Ruimsig Country Club, Hole in One Avenue, Ruimsig, 6pm, Corne van Zyl 011 053 9153 (w)
Saturday 20 October
The 8-hour Trail Challenge
, (5.25km laps), Avianto, Muldersdrif Rd, Zandspruit, Roodepoort, 8am (Solo), 10am (Extreme Relay) & 1pm (Fun Relay), Leon 079 529 0987
Sunday 21 October
Diepkloof Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Nike Football Stadium, cnr Chris Hani Road & Mokoena Street, Klipspruit, Soweto, 6am, 6:30am & 6:45am, Race Organiser 067 031 3383
Fresh Trails #11 15km, 10km & 5km, Rietvlei Zoo Farm, Swartkoppies Road, Mulbarton, Joburg South, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Eloff Hoffman 083 399 9564
Shift Wellness Summer Trail Run 13km, 8km & 5km, Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden, Malcolm Road, Poortview, Roodepoort, 7am, 7:15am & 7:30am, Shift Wellness Collective 061 898 0432
Friday 26 October
Fresh Trails #12 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Zoo Farm, Swartkoppies Road, Mulbarton, Joburg South, 7am, Eloff Hoffman 083 399 9564
Saturday 27 October
Run With Mapaseka 5km Series
, FNB Stadium, Nasrec, 8am, Sibongile 078 445 0249
Sunday 28 October
Carnival City Macsteel Trail Run 21.1km, 15km & 5km
, Carnival City Casino & Hotel, cnr Century & Elsburg Roads, Brakpan, 7am (21 & 10) & 7:10am (5), More info: entryninja.com
Wednesday 31 October
Black Diamond Night Trail 8km & 4km
, Johannesburg Country Club, Lincoln Street, Woodmead, Sandton, 7:30pm & 7:40pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Rowlin Glow Run 15km, 10km & 5km, Benoni Northerns Sports Grounds, Albert Bekker Park, Brodigan Street, Northmead, Benoni, 7pm (15 & 10) & 7:10pm (5), Jan Jordaan 082 800 0762

GAUTENG NORTH
Wednesday 3 October
Barn Night Trail 8km & 5km
, Clay Café, The Big Red Barn, Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Southern Nights Trail Series #1 10km & 5km, Klipriviersberg Nature Reserve, Frandaph Drive, Johannesburg South, 7:30pm, More info: wannado.co.za
Saturday 6 October
Chamberlain Capital Classic Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, PHSOB Club, Hofmeyr Park, Queens Crescent, Lynwood, 6am, Bert van der Raad 082 922 6817
Sunday 7 October
Tiger Trail Run 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Rooikat Street, Tierpoort, 7:30am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 10 October
Southern Nights Trail Series #2 10km & 5km
, Thaba Trails, 101 Kliprivier Drive, Rietvlei, Mulbarton, 7:30pm, More info: wannado.co.za
Saturday 13 October
Jacaranda City Challenge Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Pretoria Rugby Club, Totius Street, Groenkloof, Pretoria, 5:45am (42 & 21), 6:15am (10) & 6:30am (5), Marieta Bortoli 082 466 7031
Wednesday 17 October
Southern Nights Trail Series #3 10km & 5km
, Glenvista Golf Club, Vorster Avenue, Glenvista, 7:30pm, More info: wannado.co.za
Saturday 20 October
CSIR Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, CSIR North Gate, off Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria, Pretoria, 6am (21 & 10) & 6:15am (5), Race Organiser 012 841 4094 (w)
Sunday 21 October
Gauteng Summer Trail Series #1 Long 12.2km & Short 6.8km
, Hennops River, on R511, 7am (12) & 7:21am (6), Race Organiser 072 438 3242
Friday 26 October
Irene Primary School Moonlight 8km & 4km Fun Run
, The Oval, Irene, 6:30pm, & 7pm, Race Organiser 012 667 1037 (w)
Saturday 27 October
CSI Irene Farm Race Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Agricultural Research Council, Olifantsfontein Road, Irene, 6am, Race Organiser 082 951 2581
Bravecto Halloween Adventure Tails Bark Run 5km & 2km (with dogs), The Big Red Barn, Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 8am, Glizelle 083 264 3931
Four Seasons at Cowhouse Trail Run Series - Spring 15km, 10km, 5km & 2.5km, Cowhouse Market, cnr Ridge Road and Oukraal Boulevard, Hazeldean, Pretoria East, 4:30pm, Cowhouse Market 072 399 0154

VAAL TRIANGLE
Saturday 6 October
Lite2Nite 12-hour Circuit Race, 10km & 5km
, Hoërskool Driehoek, Ramsbottom Street, Vanderbijlpark, 6am & 8am (10 & 5), Malie van der Walt 082 853 9144
Friday 19 October
John Dory 5km
, Kollegepark Priary School, cnr Theo Wassenaar & Generaal Froneman, Vanderbijlpark, 5:30pm, Dawid Jordaan 082364 1954
Saturday 27 October
Akzonobel 32km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Riverside Boulevard Mall, Frikkie Meyer Boulevard, Vanderbijlpark, 6am, Malie van der Walt 082 853 9144


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Wednesday 3 October
FinGlobal Cliff Path Night 10km & 6km
, Hermanus New Harbour (10) or Marine Hotel (6) to Dutchies Restaurant, Grotto Beach, 6pm (10) & 6:30pm (6), Paul du Toit 082 820 3331
Saturday 6 October
Paarlberg Mountain Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Courtrai Primary School, Montreaux Street, Courtrai, Paarl, 7am & 7:10am, Race Organiser 083 770 5170
Amazing La Capra Goat Trail Run 28km, 15km, 8km & 5km, Fairview Wine Estate, Suid-Agter Paarl Road, Paarl, 7:30am (28), 8am (15), 8km (8:15am), 5km (8:30am) PLUS 8:45am (5km Walk), Race Organiser 072 764 4015
Saturday 6 – Sunday 7 October
Grabouw 2-day Mountain Challenge driven by Land Rover Cape Town
, (Long: 25km & 28km, Short: 15km & 17km), Trails End, Worcester Road, Grabouw, 6:30am (long) & 7am (short), Ruan Botes 063 686 7315 (w)
Sunday 7 October
Helen Harder Foundation Breast Cancer Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Middelvlei Wine Estate, Flamingo Road, Stellenbosch, 8am & 8:15am, More info: entryninja.com
Friday 12 October
Caltex Voet van Afrika Toontjie 4km Fun Run
, Bredasdorp Sports Ground, Recreation Street, 6pm, Pieter du Toit 082 896 9482
Saturday 13 October
Cedarberg Traverse 100km Trail Run
, Sanddrif Campsite, Dwarsrivier, Cedarberg, 5am, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371
Caltex Voet van Afrika Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km, 42: Elim Road, 9.5km outside Bredasdorp, 21: Grashoek Farm, 19km from Bredasdorp, to Bredasdorp Sports Ground, Recreation Street (10 starts there), 6am (42), 7:30 (21) & 8am (10), Lizelle du Toit 082 658 6277
Van Loveren's Java Trail Run 10km, Van Loveren Family Vineyards, Robertson, 7:15am, Alet du Toit 023 615 1505 (w)
Green Forest Trail Run #3 21km, 10km & 5km, Nuweberg Forest to Fruiteways Eikenhof Farm, on R321, Grabouw, 8:30am (21) & 9am (10 & 5), Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104
Neethlingshof Pinotage Run 8km, (Wine stops every 2km), Neethlingshof Wine Estate, M12 Stellenbosch Arterial Road, near Stellenbosch, 9am, More info: entryninja.com
Cedarberg Night Marathon 44km Trail Run, Sanddrif Campsite, Dwarsrivier, Cederberg, 6pm, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371
Sunday 14 October
Falke Klapmuts Cup Trail Run 15km, 12.5km, 7.5km & 5km
, Dirtopia Trail Centre, Delvera Farm, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 8am, 8:15am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)
Hope Hike & Bike CT 10km, 5km & 3km Trail Run, Blaauwklippen Wine Estate, Stellenbosch, 8am, 8:30am & 8:40am, More info: entryninja.com
Wednesday 17 October
Moore Stephens Nite 10km & 5km
, Laerskool Stellenbosch, Endler Road, Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, Erik Eloff 083 792 2643 NEW DATE – WAS 10 OCTOBER
Saturday 20 October
The Hills Challenge Montague Trail Run 15km, 8km & Colour Run 2km
, Doringlaagte, near Montagu, 7am, 7:25am & 11am, Hannes Gous 0828 55 3382
Berg & Beach Trail Run 30km, 18km & 7km, Fernkloof Nature Reserve, Fir Avenue, Hermanus, 7:15am, 7:20am & 7:25am, Uge Nel 082 658 3078
Hex Skyrun 30km & 18km, Matroosberg Private Reserve, Erfdeel Farm, Bo Swaarmoed Road, Matroosberg, 7:30am & 8am, More info: www.hexskyrun.co.za NEW DATE – WAS 8 SEPTEMBER
Botriver Chalenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km PLUS 15km Trail Run MOVED TO 8 SEPTEMBER
Sunday 21 October
Pink Xtreme Trail Run 21km, 10km & 5km
, Vrede en Lust Wine Estate, on Klapmuts-Simondium Road, just off R45, 7:15am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Saturday 20 October
Kaleo Classic Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Kaleo Guest Farm, Koue Bokkeveld, 35km from Ceres, 8:05am, 8:10am & 8:15am, Alet van Heerden 082 875 3656
Wednesday 31 October
Devonvale Night Run 10km & 5km, Devonvale Golf & Wine Estate, on M23 Bottelary Road near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104
Halloween Forest Night Run 10km & 5km, Muratie Wine Estate, Knorhoek Road, off R44 between Stellenbosch & Klpamuts, 7pm & 7:15pm, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Thursday 4 – Saturday 6 October
Sneeuberg Traverse 100km 3-day Trail Run
, Murraysburg, 40km off N1 on R63. Time TBC, More info: karoorunning.weebly.com
Saturday 6 October
PetroSA Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 3.5km
, De Bakke Santos Caravan Park, George Road, Mossel Bay, 7am, Soraya De Reuck 044 873 0023 (w) NEW DATE – WAS 22 SEPTEMBER
Sunday 7 October
Marloth Mountain Challenge Trail Run 55km, 35km, 24.5km
, Marloth Nature Reserve, Swellendam, 6am, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Kuralndbrik Robberg Express Trail Run 10km & 5km, Robberg Nature Reserve, Beachyhead Drive, Plettenberg Bay, 8:30am, Greg Minopetros 072 629 5316
Saturday 13 October
Meiringspoort Half Marathon & 10km
, Meiringspoort, De Rust, 7am, Elbe Schoeman 084 241 2501
Merrell Tsitsikamma Trail Run 11km, Tsitsikamma Falls Adventure, on N2 about 60km east of Plettenberg Bay, 9:30am, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Wednesday 17 – Thursday 18 October
The Otter African Trail RETTO 42km & Dassie 10km Trail Challenge
, (Wednesday: 5km prologue – from 10:30am to 4:30pm; Thursday: 42 – waves from 6am to 6:30am), Nature’s Valley to Storms River Rest Camp, Magnetic South Events 044 382 2932 (W)
Friday 19 – Saturday 20 October
The Otter African Trail RETTO 42km & Dassie 10km Trail Race
, (Friday: 5km prologue – from 10:30am to 4:30pm; Saturday: 42 – waves from 7am to 7:30am), Nature’s Valley to Storms River Rest Camp, Magnetic South Events 044 382 2932 (W)
Saturday 20 October
Hartenbos SPAR Spring 15km & 4km
, Hartenbos Library, Witwatersrand Avenue, Hartenbos, 7am, Johan Viljoen 082 940 8830 NEW DATE – WAS 6 OCTOBER
Dassie 10km & Dassie RockRat 6km Trail Run, Storms River Rest Camp, 8:30am, Magnetic South Events 044 382 2932 (W)
Wednesday 24 October
Grant Thornton Business Relay
, (6x2km Run & 4x2km Walk), E Coetzee Pharmacy, York Street, George, 6pm, Thia Landsberg 083 477 4780
Saturday 28 October
The Farm Half Marathon & 10km
, Four Brother Potato Store, R404 between George Airport and Blanco, 7am, Thia Landsberg 083 477 4780

WESTERN PROVINCE
Wednesday 3 October
BAKgat Nite 10km
, Zone Fitness & Leisure, cnr of Oos & Belrail Streets, Bellville, 6:15pm, Mike Strohman 082 491 2854
Saturday 6 October
CapeGate Clicks Charity Run 10km & 3km
, Cape Gate Shopping Centre, cnr Okovango & De Bron Road, Brackenfell, 7am & 7:15am, Robbie Lindsay 082 202 3593
Durbanville Hills Trailfun presented by Cape Aqua Series #7 10km & 5km, Durbanville Hills Wine Estate, Tygervalley Road, 7:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Sunday 7 October
K-Way Constantia Valley Grape Run Half Marathon & 14km
, Alphen Community Centre, Constantia Main Road, 6:30am & 7am, Charlotte Kettlewell 021 761 8887 (W)
Wednesday 10 October
Silver Queen 10km
, Ysterplaat Air Force Base, Cape Town, 6:30pm, Gail Jacobs 083 461 0741
Sunday 14 October
OUTsurance 94.5KFM Gun Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Beach Road, Granger Bay, 6:30am (21), 7:15 (10) & 8:30am (5), Top Events 021 511 7130 (w)
Wednesday 17 October
ATC Summer Sunset Team Time Trial 4x3km
, Green Point Cricket Club, 6:15pm, Gert Wilkins 073 308 3127
Saturday 20 October
West Coast AC Half Marathon & 4km
, NSRI Building, Beach Road, Melkbosstrand, 6am & 6:45am, Reid Bremner 076 123 3421
Gratitude Trail Run 10km & 5km PLUS 6-hour 5km Relay, Lourensford Wine Estate, Lourensford Avenue, Erinvale, Somerset West, 7am, Tacia Roux 082 415 5595
African Centurion Walk 100 Miler, (Solo or relay teams of 2 or 4), Robben Island, 12pm, More info: http://africancenturion.com
Sunday 21 October
ARD 3 Vlei 10km & 5km
, Fairmont Secondary School, Klip Road, Grassy Park, 7am & 7:20am, Zaid Orrie 083 376 7392
Saturday 27 October
Elsies River 10km & 5km
, Salberau Sports Complex, Neptune Street, Elsies River, 6:45am & 7:15am, Bertram Windvogel 082 398 7148
De Grendel Trailfun presented by Cape Aqua Series #8 10km & 5km, De Grendel Wine Estate, Plattekloof Road, Panorama, 7:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Sunday 28 October
Spar Chappies Challenge Half Marathon & 10km
, Velocity Sports Lab, east end of Hout Bay Beach, to Kronendal Primary School, Hout Bay, 6am & 6:35am, Richard Sutton 082 643 6186
Groote Post Country Run 21km, 10km & 4km, Groote Post Wine Estate, on Darling Hills Road, between R27 & R307, Near Atlantis and Darling, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Race Organiser 022 451 2202 (w)


KWAZULU-NATAL
Saturday 6 October
Sportsmans Spring Trail Series #3 12km & 5km
, Cascades MTB Park, McCarthy Drive, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Travis Dalrymple-Kelly 076 424 0694
Stop Human Trafficking 10km PLUS 5km Walk, Green Hub, 31 Stiebel Place, Blue Lagoon, Durban, 8:30am, UCEC 073 114 8969
Saturday 6 – Sunday 7 October
Run The Berg 2-day Trail Run
, (25km & 25km or 15km & 15km), All Out Adventures, Moeggestap Farm, off D119, near Bergville, Northern Drakensberg, 7pm, All Out Adventures 079 417 4989
Sunday 7 October
Duke of York 16km & 5km
, Bishopstowe Hall, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Les Burnard 082 750 0822
South Coast Lake Eland Trail Run Series #4 20km, 10km & 5km, Lake Eland Nature Reserve, Port Sheptstone, 6am, 6:15am & 6:30am, Mandie Stander 079 493 7499
Saturday 13 October
Mutter Ultra Trail Run 65km & Mini Mutter 37km
, St Bernard's Peak Mountain Lodge, near Swartberg, Southern Drakensberg, 4am & 6am, Malcolm Millar 083 253 0645
Vryheid Meat Masters Half Marathon Challenge & 5km, Bloemveld Dam, Vryheid, 7:30am, Sean Roberts 083 980 0202
Saturday 13 – Sunday 14 October
Glancairn 2-day Trail Run
, Ram Run: 21km & 18km or Lamb Run 12km & 8km, Glencairn Farm, Underberg, 7am, Race Organiser 072 946 2452
Sunday 14 October
FNB Durban 10km CITYSURFRUN
, Moses Mabhida Stadium, Masabalala Yengwa Street, Durban, 7am, Race Organiser 082 991 0045
Coastal Series #2 20km, 13km & 6km, Blythedale Coastal Resort, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Saturday 20 October
Pecanwood Oktoberfest 14km & 7km Trail Run
, Pecanwood Farm, Birnamwood Road, Merrivale, Midlands, 7:45am & 8am, Jared Wilson 083 790 2801
Sunday 21 October
Merewent 10km
, Dhubri Road Grounds, Merebank, 7am, Pat Pather 073 495 5521
Friday 26 October
Durban North CPF Nite 10km & 5km
, Northwood Crusaders Sports Club, 10 Ranleigh Crescent, Durban North, 6pm, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Sunday 28 October
Goss & Balfe Sapphire Coast Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Scottburgh (42) or Ilfrocombe (21) to Hutchinson Park, Amanzimtoti (10), 6am, Erich Luckfiel 083 474 7206
TinMan Tri Series #3 10km Beachfront Run, Suncoast Deck, Durban, 7am, B-Active Sports 031 763 1885 (W)
Coastal Series #3 15km, 10km & 5km, Kenneth Stainbank Reserve, Coedmore Avenue, Yellow Wood Park,Durban, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069


FREE STATE
Saturday 13 October
Makro Extreme – Standard Bank TrailrunSeries #2 20km, 10km & 5km
, Makro Bloemfontein, cnr Eland Street & Hoofweg N8, Hoofweg, Bloemfontein, 7am, Nelio de Sa 082 777 6770
Friday 19 – Sunday 21 October
Old Mutual Golden Gate 3-day Trail Challenge
, (27km, 29km & 27km), Glen Reenen Rest Camp, Golden Gate National Park, near Clarens, Time TBC, Andrew Booth 082 603 4098 NEW DATE – WAS 6 OCTOBER
Saturday 20 October
Harrismith Mountain Trail 30km & Mountain Race 15km
, Harrismith Primary School, Greyling Street, 8am & 9:30am, Barbara van der Hoven 084 570 2544
Pentagon Pistols Charity Run 12km & 5km MOVED TO 8 SEPTEMBER
Sunday 21 October
Free State O.R. Tambo Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Mangaung Athletic Stadium, Att Horak Avenue, Bloemfontein, 6am, Kagisho Moeca 082 850 4499
Wednesday 24 October
DRC Pellissier 10km, 4km & 2km
, NG Kerk Pellissier, Bloemfontein, 6pm, Jurina Immelman 082 411 0107
Friday 26 October
Pride in Tyres Berg-op Berg-af Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bloemfontein Bowling Club, Unie Avenue, Naval Hill, Bloemfontein, 6pm, Arnold Rabie 082 446 5791
Saturday 27 October
Ultra Trail Clarens 52km
, Old Mill Drift, Clarens, 5am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Saturday 13 October
Jawitz Colour my Run 5km
, Old Selbornian Club, Pearce Street, Berea, East London, 2:30pm, Sharon Eldridge 083 284 3781
Friday 26 October
Out the Green Box Nite Trail 5km Series #4
, East London Golf Course, Gleneagles Upper Road, Bunkers Hill, East London, 7:15pm, More info: www.wonadventure.co.za
Saturday 27 October
Trick or Treat Trail Halloween Night 5km & 1km
, Old Selbornian Club, Pearce Street, Berea, East London, 7pm, Sharon Eldridge 083 284 3781
Sunday 28 October
Encounter East Griqualand Trail Run 21km, 13km & 6km
, Cedarberg Guest Farm, on D649 gravel road just outside Cedarville, 7:20am, 7:30am & 7:50am, More info: www.roag.co.za

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 6 October
Buco Kowie Striders 27km & 10km
, Big Pineapple, Bathurst (27) to Port Alfred Country Club, Mentone Road (10), 7am (27 walk), 7:30am (27 run) & 8am (10), Sticks Stiglingh 046 624 4948 (w)
Saturday 13 October
Clover Milk Run 10km & 5km
, Kings Beach, Port Elizabeth, 7am, Kevin Benade 079 490 0427
Saturday 20 October
Mthatha Stret Race 10km & 5km
, Unitra (WSU) Sports Grounds, Mthatha, 7am, Monwabisi Mgquibi 078 101 2695
Wednesday 24 October
Merrell Spring Night Trail Run 8km & 5km
, Norm Hudlin Trails, Kragga Kamma Road, Port Elizabeth, 6:30am, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Sunday 28 October
1City Nelson Mandela Bay Marathon & 4x10.5km Relay
, City Hall, Port Elizabeth, 6am & 6:15am, Michael Mbambani 079 149 6796


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Friday 5 October
Mazda Polokwane Nite 2-in-1 10km & 5km
, Peter Mokaba Stadium, Dorp Street, Polokwane, 6:30pm, Corrie Calitz 072 149 2674
Saturday 13 October
Foskor Open Pit Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Foskor Moshate Parking Area, Phalaborwa, 7am, Solomon Makhubedu 060 996 9067
Saturday 27 October
SA Run 4 Cancer Ultra Marathon 48km, 32km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Route R71 Moria ZCC (48, 32 & 21) or New Peter Mokaba Stadium, Webster Street, Polokwane (10 & 5), 6am (48, 32 & 21), 7am (10) & 7:30am (5), Corrie Calitz 072 149 2674

MPUMALANGA
Wednesday 3 October
Maximed Pharmacies Nite 10km & 4.9km
, Standerton Show Grounds, 7pm, Heidi van der Merwe 072 391 0788
Saturday 6 October
Rainbow Lake Umuzi Festival Half Marathon, 10km & 4km
, Lake Umuzi, Secunda, 6:30am (21 & 10) & 6:40am (4), July Mavuso 082 806 1352
Build it Graskop God's Window Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km, Graskop Caravan Park, Main Street, Graskop, 7am, Andre Vianello 084 516 8374
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middelburg, 7:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586
Wednesday 10 October
Waypoint Night 10km & 4.9km
, Sasol Recreation Club, Secunda, 7pm, Wynand 071 858 4228
Saturday 13 October
Embalenhle 2 in 1 Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, Skhosi Life Style Centre, Dr Ngwasheng Street, Embalenhle, near Secunda, 6am, July Mavuso 082 806 1352
Mariepskop Trail Run 15km, Forever Resorts Swadini, Blyde River Canyon Nature Reserve, Swadini Road. 8am Nathalie Richter 072 271 4006
Saturday 13 – Sunday 14 October
Crystal Crusade 2-day Trail Run
, (Crusader: 25km & 15km, Discoverer: 10km & 5km), Crystal Springs Mountain Lodge, Robber’s Pass, Pilgrims Rest, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 17 October
Hans Storm Memorial Nite 10km & 4.9km
, Laërskool JJ van der Merwe, Ermelo, 6pm, Engela van Zyl 082 491 1681
Saturday 20 October
Sanbonani 3-in-1 Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Perry’s Bridge, Grasko Road, to Sanbonani Resort Hotel, Hazyview, 5:30am (42) & 6am (21 & 10), Benjamin Maluka 071 491 4306
Mall to Mall Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km, Middelburg Mall, Dolerit Crescent, Middelburg, 7am, Piet Schoeman 072 791 0378
Wednesday 24 October
MHS Run 10km & 4.9km
, Middelburg High School, Time TBC, Paul Bester 082 966 7767
Saturday 27 October
Elhanzeni Sport Tourism Day Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, Mbombela Stadium, 1 Bafana Road, Mataffin, Nelspruit/Mbombela, 6:30am, Beth Bloch 079 881 3582
Coaldust Circuit Race 48km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Elkana Educational Centre, 2 Aasvoël Street, Reyno Ridge, Witbank/eMalahleni, 6am, Abie Smit 072 573 2501


NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
Saturday 13 October
Matlosana Mall Fun Run 10km, 5km & 2.5km
, Matlosana Mall, Klerksdorp, 7am, Jasper van Zyl 083 290 4743
Wednesday 17 October
Supa Quick Nite 10km & 5km
, Olen Park Rugby Stadium, cnr James Moroka Avenue & Piet Bosman Street, Potchefstroom, 7pm, Chantelle Pat 073 466 9158
Wednesday 24 October
Gereformeerde Church Klerksdorp 10km, 5km & 2.5km
, Gereformeerde Kerk, Flamwood Drive, Klerksdorp, 6pm, Andre Pelser 082 875 2378

NORTH WEST NORTH
Saturday 27 October
Lichtenburg Zebra Zamba Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, 1 Caroll Street, Lichtenburg, 6:30am, Francois du Toit 083 376 1800
Sunday 28 October
Gauteng Summer Trail Series #2 14km & 7.4km
, Titan’s Forest, Segwati Game Ranch, on R400 near the Cradle of Humankind, 7am & 7:21am, Race Organiser 072 438 3242
Hope Hike & Bike GP 10km, 5km & 3km Trail Run, Van Gaalens Farm, on R560, near Skeerpoort, 8am, 8:30am & 8:40am, More info: entryninja.com


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 6 October
RWFL Lion Roars Trail Run #2 18km & 5km
, Tarentaalrand Safaris, off R64, Kimberley, 8am, Jenny Uys 082 834 8499
Saturday 13 October
Vodacom4U Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bishops Old Boys Club, Memorial Road, Kimberley, 6am, Magda Oldewage 083 676 0921
Saturday 27 October
Van Zyl's Vleis 10km
, Van Zyl's Vleis, Kimberley, 7am, Magda Oldewage 083 676 0921

NORTH WEST CAPE
Saturday 20 – Friday 26 October
Kalahari Augrabies Extreme Marathon
, (248km over 7 days with one rest day), Augrabies Falls National Park, 120km from Upington, 7am, Nadia Arndt 083 309 7755


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

NAMIBIA
Saturday 6 October
Hangana Hake Run & Ride Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km
, 42: Pro-Ed Akademie Primary School, Kiaat Street, Vineta, Swakopmund (42) or Daredevil Adventures, Long Beach (21) to Jan Wilken Stadium, Walvis Bay (10 starts here), 6am (42), 7am (21) & 8am (10), Francois van der Merwe +264 (0)85 122 9177
Saturday 13 October
Cycle Classic 10km & 5km
, SKW Olympia, Windhoek, Time TBC, Windhoek Harriers +264 (0)81 124 9471
Omaruru Street Mile, Omaruru, Time TBC, BK Karumendu +264(0)81 311 8489
Saturday 20 October
Somerfees 12km & 7km Trail Run PLUS 5km Walk
, Okahandja Spar, Time TBC, Lance +264 (0)85 122 1308
X-Trail, Moon Landscape, Swakopmund, more details TBC
Dr Sam Nujoma Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Windhoek, Time TBC, Robert +264 (0)81 276 6327
Friday 26 October
Halloween Trail Run
, Windhoek Trails Farm, Otjivero Street, Kleine Kuppe, 6pm, More info: farmwhkfitness@gmail.com
Saturday 27 October
Copper Run 10km & 5km
, Minen Hotel, Tsumeb, Time TBC, Nigel Reynolds +264 (0)81 417 2922
Walk For Bibles 5km, Various venues & Times TBC, Race Organiser +264 (0)83 333 7787


ORIENTEERING
Sunday 7 October
Gauteng Bush #9
, (Middle Distance), Le Godimo Horse Trails, Broederstroom, North West Province, Time TBC, ROC: Ian Bratt 082 887 6611
Saturday 13 October
Polokwane Rogaine
, Ga Rampheri, Molepo, Limpopo, Time TBC, POC: Club Administrator 073 462 6114


MULTISPORT
Sunday 7 October
Cowhouse Cross Duathlon #6
, Bull 10km/30km/2km, Steer 5km/15km/2km, Heifer 2km/5km/500m & Calf 250m/500m/100m, Cowhouse Market, Ridge Road, Pretoria East, Gauteng, 7am, Go Sport Events 082 453 0096
Friday 12 – Sunday 14 October
Cape Cross Triathlon
, Day 1: 1.5km/35km/10km, Day 2: 1.5km/28km/10km, Day 3: 1.5km/27km/13kmTheewaterskloof Dam to Somerset West, 10am, Adriaan Theron 082 980 9318
Saturday 13 October
Uplands Pretoria Offroad Duathlon
, 4km/35km/4km, 2km/15km/2km & 750m/5km/750m, Individual or Relay (2 & 3) entries, Uplands School, Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, 6am, 6:30am & 8:30am, Race Organiser 082 439 2805
Sunday 14 October
Tribal Triathlon Series #2
, Olympic 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 750m/20km/5km & Mini 400m/10km/2.5km, Orient Beach, East London Beachfront, Border, 7:30am, SCR Tribal 0714294255
Saturday 20 October
Free State Triathlon/Duathlon
, Maselspoort, near Bloemfontein, Free State, More details TBC: www.fstriathlon.co.za
Steam Train Challenge 90km, (Six legs: 3 run, 3 MTB Relay teams or individual entries), Wellington to Ceres Golf Club, 8am, Race info: http://steamtrainchallenge.co.za
Sunday 21 October
Standard Bank 5150 Ekurhuleni
, Olympic 1.5km/40km/10km & FunTri 400m/20km/5km, Germiston Lake, Gauteng, Time TBC, Race Office 082 476 6626
Saturday 27 October
Slanghoek MTB Triathlon
, Sprint 650m/12km/5km, Breëdland Wine Cellar, Slanghoek Road, near Rawsonville, Western Cape, 9:20am (men) & 10am (women & teams), Iqela Events: entries@iqela-events.co.za
Sunday 28 October
Redhub Triathlon/Duathlon MTB & Road #6 & Ultra Tri
, Road: Ultra Tri 1.9km/90km/21km (7am), Standard Tri 1.5km/40km/10km (7:30am), Sprint Tri 750m/20km/5km (8am), Du 4km/40km/5km (7:30am) or Cross: Ultra Tri 1.9km/50km/21km (7am), Tri 1.5km/25km/10km (7:30am), Light MTB 750m/12km/5km (8am), Du 4km/25km/5km (7:30am), Cradle Moon Lakeside Lodge, Gauteng, Time TBC, Race Organiser 073192 5533
Slanghoek Road Triathlon, Long 1.5km/42km/10km & Short 650m/20km/5km, Breëdland Wine Cellar, Slanghoek Road, near Rawsonville, Western Cape, Long: 7:40am-8:40am (various waves) & Short: 9:20am-10am (various waves), Iqela Events: entries@iqela-events.co.za
TinMan Triathlon Series #4 Final, Challenge 1km/32km/10km, Sprint 600m/21km/5km & Mini Tri 200m/6km/2.5km, Suncoast Deck, Durban, Kwazulu-Natal, 7:10am (Mini), 7:20 (Sprint) & 7:40 (Challenge), B-Active Sports 031 763 1885 (W)


OBSTACLE RACING
Saturday 6 October
Toyota Warrior #7 Meerendal
, Black Ops 15km (30 obstacles), Commando 10km (20), Rookie 5km (15) & Kids 1km (8, unlimited laps), Meerendal Wine Estate, Vissershok Road, Durbanville, Western Cape, Various times, Race Office 087 150 3144
Fedhealth Impi Challenge #3 – Gauteng, Elite 18km (26 obstacles), Challenge 10km (18 obstacles), Dash 5km (12), Van Gaalens Kaasmakerij, Skeerpoort, Brits, North West, Various start times rom 7:30am, Iqela Events 087 012 5044
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Special Ops OCR, Sergeant Elite 10km (38 obstacles), Sergeant 10km (38) & Corporal 5km (22), Sunset River Resort, Maselspoort, near Bloemfontein, Free State, Start waves from 7am, Special Ops OCT 082 442 4988
Saturday 13 October
Fisherman's Friend Strongmanrun
, 21km (27 obstacles), 15km (21) & 8km (12), Faure Stadium, Faure Street, Paarl, 8am, 9:30am & 9:40am, Race Organiser 083 462 0424
Cliffview Crusher Challenge, Crusher 4.4km, Commander 2.2km, Intermediate 1.2km & Junior 600m, Cliffview Primary School, Wilson Street, Fairland, Johannesburg, 11am (600m), 12pm (1.2km), 1pm (2.2km) & 2pm (4.4km), More info: entryninja.com
Alverstone Altitude Rush 6km, Roseway Waldorf School, D435 Alverstone Road, Alverstone , KwaZulu-Natal, Various waves from 9am, Race Organiser 072 748 8819
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Sunday 14 October
Stadium Dash Joburg 6.5km & 3.5km powered by Peri
, Ellis Park Arena, South Park Lane, New Doornfontein, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Start times from 7am to 9:35am, Race Organiser 011 022 0426 (w)
Gajiga Run Riversands, 5km with inflatable obstacles, Riversands Farm Village, Rose Road, Fourways, Gauteng, 8am, www.gajiga.co.za
Saturday 27 October
Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Afterdark Invasion: Zombie Edition 6km, D’Vines Estate, on R101 near N1 Toll Plaza, Paarl, 7pm, More info: www.afterdarkinvasion.com


ADVENTURE RACING
Sunday 14 October
Bushwhacker Tuff Race #2
, More info: www.wonadventures.co.za
Saturday 27 - Sunday 28 October
A1 Adventure Racing Series #5 - Expedition Africa Full Moon Kinetic Adventuro
, 120km Run, MTB, Kayak & Ropework, Drakensberg, KwaZulu-Natal, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468

LATEST NEWS

Running Almost Broke Me

10 October 2018 - Comrades has always been the race I had to do, the one I have been working towards for years, and this year my dream came true, I became a Comrades finisher! However, in the glory following my fini...

Baby Steps for Trail Greylings

09 October 2018 - Young Christopher Greyling made his appearance towards the end of September, entering the world with a certain amount of expectation on his shoulders. After all, his parents, Landie and Christiaan ...

The Voice of Tembisa

09 October 2018 - You’ll find Madumetja Donald Mathipa behind the microphone at many races in the Gauteng area, greeting you the minute he sees you, whether you are a supporter or a runner, with something uniq...

BIG5 Champ

09 October 2018 - It takes a special type of athlete to race flat-out in five separate endurance sports events in seven days, but that’s what the annual Momentum BIG5 Challenge demands, and former pro triathle...

No Giving Up!

09 October 2018 - His Comrades record lists nine successful finishes, and nearly as many DNFs, but Eugene Lekay says that he will keep going back until he gets his Green Number. In the meantime, he just wants to enj...

Stepping It Up

09 October 2018 - With two age group World Championship titles to her name, young hurdler Zeney van der Walt has already started making her presence felt in the senior ranks. – BY SEAN FALCONER In any hur...

Recovery Advice from Wietse

25 September 2018 - Wietse van der Westhuizen is 60 and has finished the Comrades Marathon an impressive 41 times! Organiser of the weekly Wietse se Run training in Cape Town, he is always asked by people, why he runs...

The Ultimate Warrior, Jason Fritz Tells All

21 September 2018 - Toyota Warrior Races have become a regular on the race circuit, the gutsy obstacle course race is the perfect test of endurance for any athlete, its combination of fitness and fun makes it the perf...

Slow Carma, There is Nothing Slow about It

14 September 2018 - Are you tired all the time? Stressed Out in your daily life? Most South Africans have a magnesium deficiency within their diet and experience these symptoms on a daily basis. Slow Carma is a Magnes...

2018 Red Bull Box Cart Race Update - Skullcandy’s War Rig Will Show No Mercy!

13 September 2018 - The ferocious construction of SKULLCANDY’s WAR RIG can be heard for miles across neighbourhoods as fierce war cries and screeching metal drilling pierce the air, the sounds echoing through the stree...

Race Calendar - September 2018

13 September 2018 - Superb Spring Racing September 2017 South African runners are blessed with a terrific race calendar, with so many great races to do, so check out these events for the coming month, including...

Madoko's Bus

12 September 2018 - They come running into the finish line, chanting, dancing, big smiles on faces, obviously having a whale of a time even though they’re tired, sweaty and sore. On the one hand, they’re r...