MENU
08 May, 2018

Race Calendar May 2018

2776

South African runners really are blessed with a terrific race calendar, with so many great races to do, so check out these events for the coming month, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines, and make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL & SEAN FALCONER

GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Tuesday 1 May
JM Busha Peace Pledge Marathon, 10km & 5.4km
, Greenhills Stadium, Randfontein, 6:30am, 7am & 7:30am, More info: www.jmbusha54.co.za
Wednesday 2 May
Duck Night Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Kyalami Golf Club, 433 Maple Road, Kyalami AH, Midrand, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Friday 4 May
K-Way Serengeti Night Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Serengeti Golf and Wildlife Estate, Kempton Park, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 6 May
Colgate 32km, 15km & 6km
, Boksburg City Stadium, Jubilee Road, Boksburg South, 6:30am, Race Organiser 011 917 3721 (w)
Saturday 12 May
Shift Winter Wellness Trail Run 13km, 8km & 5km
, Walter Sisulu Botanical Gardens, Malcolm Road, Roodepoort, 8am, Contact TBC
Sunday 13 May
Soweto Walk 4 Life 8km & 5km Run/Walk
, Nike Stadium, Klipspruit, Soweto, 8am (10R), 8:10am (10W) & 8:20am (5R), Race Organiser 081 386 8050
Monday 14 May
Jackal Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Jackal Creek Golf Estate, Boundary Road, Northriding, Johannesburg, 6pm, Corne van Zyl 011 053 9153 (w)
Saturday 19 May
EntryRUSH Night One 10km & 6km Trail Run
, Northern Farm MTB Park, R114 & Falkirk Road, Diepsloot, Johannesburg, 6pm, Shift Concepts 011 022 0426 (w)
Sunday 20 May
RAC The Sweat Shop/Asics 10km
, Old Parktonian Sports Club, Jan Smuts Avenue, Bordeaux, Johannesburg, 8am, Race Organiser 011 442 8256 (w)

GAUTENG NORTH
Tuesday 1 May
MiWay Wally Hayward Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Centurion Rugby Club, West Avenue, Die Hoewes, Centurion, 6:30am, Bert van der Raad 082 922 6817
Saturday 5 May
McCarthy VW/Audi Love Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Hatfield Christian Church, Waterkloof Glen, 6:45am (21 & 10 walk) & 7am (21 & 10), Phillip Sergeant 082 825 0725
Sunday 6 May
Wings for Life World Run
, Supersport Park, West Street, Centurion, 1pm, Race Organiser 011 017 2700 (w)
Arnold Chatz Rabbit Series Captain Carrot 20km, 12km & 6km, Ingwe Bush Camp, off R99 near Hekpoort, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, More info: www.mrltevents.com
Cosave 5km Fun Run, Venue TBC, Pretoria, 8am
Saturday 12 May
Jackie Meckler 25km, 10km & 5km
, Pretoria Military Sports Club, DSC Thaba Tshwane, 6:30am (25 & 10) & 6:45am (5), Richard Hammill 083 986 3821
Saturday 19 May
Race of Hope Pick ‘n Pay Grove Mall Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Grove Shopping Centre, Cnr Lynnwood Road & Simon Vermooten Road, Equestria, Pretoria, 7am, Daan du Toit 082 572 4169
Sunday 20 May
Rosemary Hill Trail Run 21km, 10km & 5km
, Rosemary Hill Farm, Pretoria East, 8am, 8:15am & 8:30am, Debbie Aggenbag 083 294 5260
Saturday 26 May
Cosmo 10km & 5km
, Pretoria National Botanical Gardens, Cussonia Avenue, Pretoria, 8am, Petra Kruger 012 846 3300 (W)
Superspar Hercules Skosana Legend 10km & 5km, Superspar Hercules, Moot Street, Pretoria, 7am, Daan du Toit 082 572 4169
The Barn Doggy Day Trail Run 5km & 2km, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, Pretoria, 7:30am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 27 May
Prestige Trail Run Series #1 21km, 10km & 5km
, Kaia Manzi, Pretoria, 8am, More info: www.entryninja.com

VAAL TRIANGLE
No races scheduled for this period


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Tuesday 1 May
Safari Wellington Half Marathon & 5km PLUS 10km Walk
, Huguenot High School, Blouvlei Road, Wellington, 7:10am (21), 9am (5) & 9:30 (10), Top Events 021 511 7130 (W)
Saturday 5 May
8 Hour Trail Challenge
, (Solo, relay, MTB or duathlon options), Welbedacht Wine Estate, Oakdene Road, Wellington, 7am, More info: www.8hourchallenge.co.za
TruCape Applewood Harvest Festival Trail Run 11km & 5km, Applewood Preparatory School, Appletizer Road, Elgin, 9am & 9:30am, Paula Fitzhenry 083 391 1144
Sunday 6 May
Run for a Cause Ninja Run 10km & 5km
, Middelvlei Wine Estate, Galmingo Street, Stellenbosch, 7:45am, Race Organiser 082 334 3771
Spier Winter Trail Series #2 10km, 5km & 3km, Spier Wine Estate, R310 Baden Powell Drive, 9am, 9:05am & 9:10am, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Wednesday 9 May
Wagon Trail Breweries Night Run #5 10km & 5km
, Anura Wine Estate, Kalpmuts-Simondium Road, near Klapmuts, 6:30pm, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Friday 11 May
Devonvale Night Run 10km & 5km
, Devonvale Golf & Wine Estate, Blumberg Drive, off Bottelary Road, near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, More info: www.devonvale.co.za
Saturday 12 May
STF Bartinney2Bartinney Trail Run 20km & 12km
, Bartinney Wine Bar, Bird Street, Stellenbosch, to Bartinney Wine Estate, Helshoogte Road, 7:30am & 7:45am, Amoija Events: info@amoija.com
Powertrade Herfsprag Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Hex Valley High School, Voortrekker Road, De Doorns, 8am, Bennie du Plessis 083 324 1675
Xhilirun 16km, 10km, 5.5km & 2.5km, Oak Valley Wine Estate, Elgin, 8am, Annake Bester 083 453 2679
Gravel Travel Trail Run 10km, Linton Park Wines, off Slangrivier Road, near Wellington, 8:15am, Contact TBC
Saturday 19 May
Jonkershoek Mountain Challenge 38km, 24km & 11km
, Jonkershoek Nature Reserve, Jonkershoek Road, Stellenbosch, 7am, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Saturday 26 May
APL Cartons 12km Trail Run
, Arbeit Adelt Guesthouse, Voortrekker Street, De Doorns, 9am, Ryno Palm 083 632 5004
Sunday 27 May
Change of Season Trail Run 11km & 6km
, L’Avenir Farm, Off R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 9am & 9:15am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Tuesday 1 May
Avis Van Rental Run2Raise 10km & 3km
, Farm & Fellow Restaurant & Guesthouse, Groot-Brakrivier Road, Tramonto, George, 8am, Race Organiser 083 326 1699
Saturday 19 May
Hoekwil Half Marathon, 10km & 3km
, NG Church Die Vleie, Cnr Duiwerivier Avenue & Kerk Street, Hoekwil, 8am, Gerrit du Toit 072 282 7995
Saturday 26 May
Meiringspoort Trail Run Challenge 19.5km & 9.5km
, NG Church Hall, De Rust, 7:30am, Pieter Schoeman 082 377 0547

WESTERN PROVINCE
Sunday 6 May
SISSA/UCT Memorial 10km
, UCT Middle Campus, in front of Wilfred & Jules Kramer law School Building, 7am, Kerr Rogers 021 650 3558 (W)
Saturday 12 May
Edunova Trail Relay
, Somerbosch Wine Estate, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Somerset West, Time TBC, John Thole 082 080 1470
WPA Race Walking Grand Prix #2 20km, 10km, 5km, 3km & 1km, Youngsfield Military Base, Wetton , Cape Town, 7am onwards, Stefano Kruger 076 948 8483
Sunday 13 May
Metropolitan Slave Route Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km PLUS 10km Walk
, Grand Parade, Darling Street, Cape Town, 7am, 7:15am & 7:30am PLUS 7:45am, Race Organiser 021 633 0507 (w)
Saturday 19 May
The Fair Cape Cares Foundation Trail Run 18km, 10km & 5km
, Fair Cape Farm, Malanhoogte Road, north of Durbanville, 7:30am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Sunday 20 May
FNB Cape Town 12 ONERUN
, Woodbridge Island, Milnerton, to FNB Portside Building, Bree Street, Cape Town, 9am, Race Organiser 074 911 4574
Saturday 26 May
WPA Cross Country #1
, Silverstroom (Velocity), Cape Town, 11am onwards, Candyce Hall 082 821 0841


KWAZULU-NATAL
Tuesday 1 May
Hibiscus Coast Ultra Marathon 50km, Half Marathon & 10km
, Ugu Sports and Leisure Centre, Cnr Knox Gore Road, Gamalakhe, 6am, Kim Jones 084 511 7651
Gaterite Challenge Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Verulam Recreation Grounds, 5am, Anand Naicker 083 783 6363
Saturday 5 May
Mnweni Marathon 38km
, Mnweni Cultural Centre, Northern Drakensberg, 6am, Bruce Arnett 083 564 3750
Sunday 6 May
Checkout Half Marathon & 10km
, Kings Park Athletic Stadium, Isaiah Ntshangashe Road, Durban, 6am, Amres Moodley 083 243 5467
KZNTR Winter Series Aloe Wildlife 20km, 13km & 6km, Aloe Wildlife Estate, Camperdown, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Friday 11 May
Durban North/Umhlanga Rocks CPF Nite Run 10km & 5km
, Northwood Crusaders Sports Club, Ranleigh Crescent, Durban North, 6pm, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Saturday 12 May
Sportsmans Trail Series #2 12km & 5km
, Groundcover Leather Company, Howick, 7:30am, more info: www.roag.co.za
Sunday 13 May
Starling Plumbers Half Marathon & 10km
, Mount Edgecombe Recreational Grounds, Cornubia Drive, Mount Edgecombe, 6am, Pregasen Naidu 071 917 8313
Friday 18 – Saturday 19 May
Giant’s Cup 2-day Trail Run
, (33km & 32km), Sani Pass Hotel, Himeville to Bushman’s Nek Resort, Underberg, 7:30am, Matt Goode 072 907 3818
Saturday 19 – Sunday 20 May
ITEC Oxpecker Yellow-Billed 2-day Trail Run
, (21km & 15km), Emseni Camp, R600, Winterton, 8am, Spoen Green 079 043 7678
Sunday 20 May
eMadadei Half Marthon & 10km
, Phelandaba Sports Complex, 7am, Phumlani Sangweni 082 531 1113
KZNTR Winter Series Hilton College 22km, 12km & 7km, Hilton College, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Saturday 26 May
Sappi Karkloof Trail Run Classic 18km & 9km
, Karkloof Country Club, 7am & 7:30am, Andrew van Rensburg 082 925 2014
Saturday 26 – Sunday 27 May
ITEC Oxpecker Red-Billed 2-day Trail Run
, (21km & 15km), Emseni Camp, R600, Winterton, 8am, Spoen Green 079 043 7678
Sunday 27 May
Sappi Karkloof Trail Run 9km
, Karkloof Country Club, 9:20am, Andrew van Rensburg 082 925 2014


FREE STATE
Saturday 5 May
Interstate Buslines Glen Half Marathon
, Tielman Roos Street, near Raymond Mahlaba Circle, to Glen Agricultural College, Bloemfontein, 7am, Beverley Olivier 071 895 3183
Saturday 12 May
Zio Cash & Carry Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Flavius Mareka College Sport Stadium, Sasolburg, 7am, Dolf Binneman 073 339 6809
Saturday 26 May
Town to Town Cross Trail Run 25km & 5km
, Kaizer Sebatelo Stadium, Botshabelo, to Mmabana Stadium, Milner Street, Thaba Nchu, 8am, Pretty Booysen 083 204 2973


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Saturday 5 May
Mazars Diesel Depot Challenge 15km
, Pearce & Chamberlain Road, Selbourne, East London, 6am, Bronek Urban 082 577 0932
Saturday 12 May
Blanco Trail Half Marathon & 10km
, Blanco Guest Farm, Adelaide/Bedford Road, Tarkastad, 8am, Peter Bursey 083 627 1713
Saturday 12 May
United Pentecost 10km & 5km
, Buffalo Flats Cricket Grounds, Buffalo Flats, East ondon, 7am, Greg Minnie 072 431 7814 NEW DATE – WAS 2 JUNE

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 5 May
SPAR Women’s 10km & 5km
, Pollock Beach (Grass Area), Summerstrand, Port Elizabeth, 7am, Loynes Jenkerson 082 644 6422
Saturday 12 May
Sunridge Village Family Run 10km & 5km
, Sunridge Village Car Park, Sunridge Park, Port Elizabeth, 7am, Kevin Benade 079 490 0427
Saturday 26 May
Aspen Pharmacare Panamor Gel Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Maranatha Street Children’s Home, 1 Main Road, Southdene, Port Elizabeth, 7am, Wendy Denston 076 834 8124
Tuesday 29 May
Town Lodge Business Night Relay 5x3.5km PLUS 3x3.5km Walk
, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, 70 Prince Alfred Road, North End, Port Elizabeth, 6pm, Michelle de Bruyn 041 484 7860


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Saturday 26 May
Aida 15km, 10km & 5km
, Aida Properties, 15 Schoeman Street, Polokwane, 7am, Kobie Marais 082 561 5429
Thursday 10 – Saturday 12 May
Mapungubwe Transfrontier Wildrun, (30km, 34km & 28km), Mapungubwe Transfrontier National Park, Time TBC, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (W)

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 5 May
Richkim, Henry Consusltants 32km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Midack Clubhouse, Asalia Street, Middelburg, 6:30am, James Faber 082 443 4193
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middelburg, 7:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586
Sunday 6 May
Pam Golding Wildlife Estate Trail Run Series #2 20km, 10km & 5km
, Zandspruit Bush & Aero Estate, on R527, Hoedspruit, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Enquiries 015 793 2712 (w)
Saturday 12 May
Selati Half Marathon, 10km, 4.9km & 2km
, Malelane Rugby Club, next to Malelane Kruger Gate, 7am, Deon Valks 082 788 0675
Saturday 19 May
Pam Golding Wildlife Estate Trail Run Series #3 20km, 10km & 5km
, Blyde Wildlife Estate, Hoedspruit, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Enquiries 015 793 2712 (w)
Saturday 19 – Sunday 20 May
The Sudwala Summit 2-day Trail Run
, (Pinnacle 25km & 15km or Peak 10km & 5km), Sudwala Lodge, off R539, near Sudwala Caves, north-east of Nelspruit, Time TBC, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 26 May
Highveld Mall Ice Breaker Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Highveld Mall, eMalahleni (Witbank), 8am, Abie Smit 072 573 2501


NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
Saturday 13 May
Carletonville Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Carletonville Sport Complex, Paul Kruger Street, Carletonville, 6:30am, Musa Zulu 078 229 0522

NORTH WEST NORTH
Saturday 19 May
Bojanala Half Marathon & 5km
, Olympia Park Stadium, cnr Lekkerbreek & Heideira Street, Geelhoutpark Extension 4, Rustenburg, 6am, Aubrey Moitlobo 081 578 2437
AdventureLisa’s Forest Run 46km, 30km & 16km, Venterskroon Inn, Venterskroon (26km from Parys), 7:30am, Lisa de Speville 082 936 2509


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 19 May

Vodacom Kimberley 10 Miler (16km) & 5km, Bishops Old Boys Club, Memorial Road, Kimberley, 7am, Magda Oldewage 083 676 0921

NORTH WEST CAPE
No races scheduled for this period


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

NAMIBIA
Saturday 12 May
Dr Sam Nujoma Half Marathon & 5km
, Windhoek, Time TBC, Athletics Namibia +264 (0)81 288 1846
Otjiwa Trail 21km & 10km, Otjiwa Lodge, Time & Contact TBC
Saturday 19 May
Fireball Trail Run
, Farm Windhoek Trails, Otjivero Street, Kleine Kuppe, Windhoek, 7am, More info: farmwhkfitness@gmail.com

BOTSWANA
Sunday 13 May
Diacore Gaborone Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, The Peermont Grand Palm Hotel and Casino Resort, Gaborone, 6:15am, Thabo Makgato 00267 39076464940


ORIENTEERING
Saturday 5 May
Gauteng Urban Sprint Series #9
, Heronbridge, Johannesburg, RACO: Paul Wimberley 011 787 1317 (h)
Sunday 13 May
Gauteng Rogain Event
, Klipriviersberg, Johannesburg, ROC: Ian Bratt 082 887 6611
Saturday 19 May
Gauteng Urban Sprint Series #10
, Woodmead, Johannesburg, ROC: Ian Bratt 082 887 6611
Saturday 26 May
Western Cape Middle Distance Champs
, Venue TBC, Cape Town, PENOC: info@penoc.org.za
Sunday 27 May
Western Cape Long Distance Champs
, Venue TBC, Cape Town, PENOC: info@penoc.org.za


OBSTACLE RACING
Saturday 5 May
Beast #15
, Savage Beast 15km (50 obstacles), Wild Beast 10km (30) & Tame Beast 5km (15), The Wedge 4x4 trail, Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Various starting times from 8am, Race Office 012 667 2074 (w)
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Sunday 6 May
Muddy Princess Stellenbosch 5km
, (women only), Muldersvlei Estate, Muldersvlei Road, near Stellenbosch, 9am, info@muddyprincess.co.za
Saturday 12 May
Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 19 May
Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 26 May
The Grind 1802 Winter Warmer 5km Obstacle Race
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Gajiga Run Curro Serengeti, 5km with inflatable obstacles, Curro, Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate, Kempton Park, Gauteng, More info: www.gajiga.co.za
Saturday 26 – Sunday 27 May
GI Joe Venom Clash #2 - Mamba Clash 12km & 6km
, Tikwe River Lodge, Virginia, Free State, 8am, GI Joe Office 082 962 6565


MULTISPORT
Sunday 6 May
MiWay Sun City Ultra Triathlon
, Ultra 1.9km/90km/21km & Sprint 600m/20km/5km, Sun City Casino and Resort, on R556, North West Province, 7am (sprint) & 7:30 (ultra), Race Organiser 031 764 1885 (W)
Saturday 12 May
Free State Duathlon
, Olympic, Sprint & Super Sprint, Brandkop, Bloemfontein, Free State, 12pm, Free State Triathlon 073 718 5427
Sunday 13 May
Cowhouse Cross Duathlon #3
, Bull 10km/30km/2km, Steer 5km/15km/2km, Heifer 2km/5km/500m & Calf 250m/500m/100m, Cowhouse Market, Ridge Road, Pretoria East, Gauteng, 7am, Go Sport Events 082 453 0096
Saturday 20 May
KZN Duathlon Championships
, Standard 10/40/5km, Sprint 5/20/2.5km & Youth 2.5/10/1.25km, Midmar Dam, KwaZulu-Natal, 8am, KZN Triathlon:
secretary@kzntriathlon.co.za


ADVENTURE RACING
Friday 18 May – Sunday 27 May
Expedition Africa
, 500km-plus, Run, MTB, kayak & ropework, 4-8 days, Namaqua West Coast, Northern Cape, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468

Image: Kapstadt.de courtesy of Newsport Media