MENU
22 Feb, 2018

Race Calendar - March 2018

7578

We’ve got everything here – road running, trail running, mountain running, cross country, track and field, triathlon, duathlon, multisport, orienteering, obstacle racing and adventure racing – so make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL & SEAN FALCONER

GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Sunday 4 March
Hot Legs 32km, 15km & 5km
, St Stithians College, Peter Place, Lyme Park, Sandton, 6am (32 & 15) & 8am (5), Carmel van Wyk 082 968 9815
Jump City Urban 7km Fun Run, Mad Giant, 1 Fox Street, Johannesburg, 6:30am, Race Organiser 011 022 0427 (W)
Wednesday 7 March
Kinetic Night Trail Run 8km & 4km
, Woodmead Country Club, Johannesburg, 6pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Saturday 10 March
Stadium to Stadium 15km
, Germiston Stadium, Deville Road North, to Katlehong Sports Complex, 7am, Honli Motlount 071 637 7009
1st for Women Sisters With Blisters with Jacaranda FM 5km Walk, St Stithians College, Peter Place, Lyme Park, Sandton, 8am, Race Office 011 234 7860 (w)
Sunday 11 March
Pharmaton Edenvale Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Edenvale High School, Linksfield Road, Edenvale, 6am, Joe Do Couto 082 441 3278
Trail Adventure Killarney 5km Run, Killarney Country Club, 60 Fifth Street, Lower Houghton, 5:30am, Raymond Rorich 082 573 1298
Thursday 15 March
Jackal 10km & 5km Trail Run March
, Jackal Creek Golf Estate, Boundary Road, Roodepoort, 7pm, Corne van Zyl 011 053 9153 (W)
Saturday 17 March
Hot 91.9 Ladies MTB & Trail Running Weekend 16km, 8km & 4km
, Kloofzicht Lodge, Muldersdrift, 8am, www.mtb-ladiesday.co.a
Sunday 18 March
K-Way Gallopers 15km & 5km
, Laërskool Leondale, cnr Gousblom & Wildebeest Streets, Leondale, Germiston, 7am, Lucky Miya 082 887 9596
Kings Kloof Paradise Trail 25km, 18km, 12km & 6km, Kings Kloof Trail, Laurentia Farm, Oaktree, Muldersdrift, 7am, 7:10am, 7:20am & 7:30am, Trail Hunter Events 063 686 7315
Wednesday 21 March
Jaguars Athletic Club Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Ext 9 Sports Grounds, cnr Town & Katz Streets, Ennerdale, 6am, Elvis Niekerk 082 558 3590
Saturday 24 March
Curro Trail Run 20km, 10km 5km & 2km
, Curro Primary Krugersdorp, Norden Road, Krugersdorp, 6am, 6:15am, 9am & 9:15am, Race Organiser 072 127 6646
Friday 23 March
Germiston Night 8km & 4km Trail Run
, Germiston Country Club, Rand Airport Road, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 24 March
Earth Hour Trail Run
, (Distance TBC), Danielsrust Game Farm, Kromdraai, Krugersdorp, Time TBC, Active Explosive 083 536 7042
Sunday 25 March
Run Zone Joburg Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Berario Recreation Centre, 181 Dolores Road, Berario Fairland, Randburg, 6am (21 & 10) & 6:10am (5), Graham Block 072 276 9635
Merrell Autumn Trail Run Johannesburg 20km, 12km & 6km, Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden, Roodepoort, 7am, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Tuesday 27 March
Merrell Autumn Night Run Johannesburg 8km & 5km
, Delta Café, Marlborough Avenue, Craighall Park, 6:30pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Thursday 29 March
Easter Festival Night Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Zoo Farm Johannesburg South, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Friday 30 March
Easter Festival Trail Run 42km, 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Zoo Farm Johannesburg South, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 31 March
Easter Festival Doggy Walk 5km & 2km
, Rietvlei Zoo Farm Johannesburg South, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552

GAUTENG NORTH
Friday 2 March
Tortoise 5km & Hare 10km Trail Run
, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Moonchaser Night Trail Series 8km & 3km CANCELLED
Saturday 3 March
Medihelp Sunrise Monster 32km, Mini Monster 10km & Baby Monster 5km
, Harlequin Club, Totius Street, Groenkloof, Pretoria, 6:03am, Geoff Hesse 082 896 4377
Sunday 4 March
Smuts Family Trail Run 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Jan Smuts House, Jan Smuts Avenue, Centurion, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 7 March
Owl Night Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Irene Country Club, 1 Main Road, Irene, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 10 March
Buco Bobbies 3-in-1 Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Wonderboom Junction Shopping Centre, Lavendar Road West, Pretoria, 6am, Elizabeth Dreyer 082 355 7637
Sunday 11 March
Fresh Trails #7 15km
, Fort Klapperkop Heritage Site, Rissik Drive, Groenkloof, Pretoria, 6am, Anneke van Onselen 076 812 9671
Wednesday 14 March
Botanical Series 10km & 5km March Night Trail Run
, Pretoria Natioanl Botanical Gardens, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Zwartkop Night Race 10km & 5km, Zwartkop Country Club, Old Johannesburg Road, Centurion, 6pm, info@bouttime.co.za
Saturday 17 March
Budget Kolonnade 3-in-1 Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Kolonnade Shopping Centre (Entrance 3), Sefako Makgatho Drive, Montana, Pretoria, 6am, Johan Kirsten 083 324 5074
Autumn Walkies at the Pretoria Zoo 8km & 4km, Pretoria Zoo, Boom Street, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 18 March
The Tornado Trail 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km
, nt’Shonalanga Valley Resort, off M26, Centurion, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 21 March
Smuts Ultra Trail Run 50, 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Jan Smuts House, Jan Smuts Avenue, Centurion, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunnypark Right to Run/Walk Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Sunnypark Mall, cnr Steve Biko & Robert Sobukwe Streets, Sunnyside, Pretoria, 7am, James Matshekga 082 566 1595
Saturday 24 March
Denel Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Denel Irene Campus, Centurion, 6am, Corrie Fourie, 083 629 2644
Sunday 25 March
Kosmosdal 8km & 5km Fun Run
, Kosmosdal Checkers Shopping Centre, cnr Rietspruit Road & Morithi Street, Kosmosdal, Centurion, 6:30am, Patrick Sokhela 073 473 5999
Big Red Barn Marathon Trail Run 42km, 21km, 15km, 8km & 5km, Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 28 March
Rietvlei Night Trail 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Dam, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 31 March
Lynn Ridge Mall 10km & 5km Family Day Run
, Lynnridge Mall, cnr Jacobson Drive & Lynnwood Road, Pretoria East, 7am, Daan du Toit 082 572 4169

VAAL TRIANGLE
Sunday 4 March
CapeGate Vaal Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Dick Fourie Stadium, Kliprivier Drive, Three Rivers, Vereeniging, 6am, Steve Jackson 083 304 0121
Wednesday 21 March
Vaal Mall Nite Race 15km, 10km & 5km
, Vaal Mall, cnr Barrage Road & Rossini Boulevard, Vanderbijlpark, 6:30pm, Malie van der Walt 082 853 9144


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Saturday 3 March
Auric BMW Run the Vines #1 17km, 10km, 5km & Henties Junior 3km
, Ridgeback Wines, off R44, Windmeul, North Agter Paarl, 7:45am (17) & 8am (10 & 5), Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Alumni Veldtrap met Woorde 12km & 6km Fun Run, Coetzenberg, Stellenbosch, 7am, www.veldtrap.co.za/index.php
Swartland Half Marathon,10km & 5km CANCELLED
Sunday 4 March
Ewe Rock Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Lanner House School, Klue/Pegel Streets, Worcester, 9am, Warick Middleton 082 532 0826
River-Daze Trail Run 10km & 5km, Mofam River Lodge, near Elgin, 9am & 9:15am, Just Sports 082 722 2213
Wednesday 7 March
Wagon Trail Breweries Night Run #3 10km & 5km
, Anura Wine Estate, near Klapmuts, 7pm, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Friday 9 March
Spier 8km & 4km Night Trail Series #1
, Spier Wine Farm, Baden Powell Drive (R102), near Stellenbosch, 6:45pm, Race Organiser 021 789 0188
Wednesday 14 March
Correctional Services Nite 10km & 5km
, Faure Street Stadium, Paarl, 6:15pm, Albert Poole 082 961 0723
Spier 8km & 4km Night Trail Series #2, Spier Wine Farm, Baden Powell Drive (R102), near Stellenbosch, 6:45pm, Race Organiser 021 789 0188
Saturday 17 March
XTN Family Farm Fig Festival Trail Run 17km, 10km, 5km & Junior 3km
, Uitkijk, off R45 north-west of Wellington, 7:15am (17), 7:45am (10), 8am (5) & 8:15am (3), Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
REMAX Huis De Kuilen Trail Run 10km & 5km, Zevenwacht Wine Estate, Langverwacht Road, Kuils River, 8am & 8:10am, Race Organiser 083 300 3023
Neethlingshof Family Fun Run 10km & 5km, Neethlingshof Wine Estate, on M12 Stellenbosch Arterial Road, Stellenbosch, 9am & 9:15am, www.runventures.co.za
Saturday 17 – Sunday 18 March
Greyt Trail Run 57km 2-day Stage Run
, (28km & 29km), Greyton, 7am, www.greytrun.co.za
Sunday 18 March
Falke Harvest Trail Run 11km & 6km
, Morgenhof Wine Estate, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 7:15am & 7:30am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)
Greyt Trail Run 21km, 12km & 5km, Greyton, 7am, www.greytrun.co.za
Wednesday 21 March
Spier 8km & 4km Night Trail Series #3
, Spier Wine Farm, Baden Powell Drive (R102), near Stellenbosch, 6:45pm, Race Organiser 021 789 0188
Saturday 24 March
Kolsvlei 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Kolsvlei Farm, near Piketberg, 7:30am, http://kolsvleimtb.co.za
Saturday 31 March
Great White Trail Run 21km, 12km & 5km
, Lomond Wine Estate, near Gansbaai, 8:15am, 8:45am & 9:15am, Scuttle Events 079 717 6732

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Saturday 3 March
Die Poort Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Uniondale Showgrounds, 8am, Kosie Zondagh 082 487 7157
Saturday 10 March
Tortoise Tuff Challenge 30km, 10km & 5km PLUS Goukamma 21km Trail Run
, Sedgefield Primary School, cnr Swallow & Piet My Vrou Road, Sedgefield, 6am, Erica Roper 082 804 0348
Saturday 24 March
CANSA Relay 10km
, Carpe Diem School, George, 7am, Johann Du Preez 084 501 0168
Saturday 31 March
Rondevlei Traverse Trail Run 16km & 5km
, Lakeside Lodge & Spa, 5.5km from Sedgefield on N2 towards George, 8:30am & 9am, Amanda 072 949 3002
Ostrich Crawl 10km Trail Run Challenge, Wesbank Primary School Camp Site, Vrede Street, Oudtshoorn, 7am, www.cycleevents.co.za

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 3 March
Century City 10km Express
, Central Park, Century City, 7am, Tatum Sieni 082 825 6394
Groot Constantia Trailfun 10km & 5km, Groot Constantia Wine Estate, Constantia, 7:30am & 7:45am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Sunday 4 March
Tygerberg 30km
, Parow Athletic Track, De Grendel Road, Parow North, 6am, Leon Thelander 083 999 6450
Wednesday 7 March
Crazy Store Lighthouse Nite 10km
, Rocklands Beach lawns, opposite SABC Building, Beach Road, Sea Point, 7pm, Top Events 021 511 7130 (w)
Saturday 10 March
Constantia Village K-Way 15km & 5km PLUS 15km Walk
, Alphen Community Centre, Constantia Main Road, 6:15am & 6:45am PLUS 6:25am, Charlotte Kettlewell 021 761 8887 (2pm-5pm)
Saturday 17 March
Laguna Mall 10km & 5km
, Laguna Mall, Langebaan, 8am, Shoneen Wendzich 083 399 2651
Sunday 18 March
Kloof Nek Classic Half Marathon CANCELLED

Wednesday 21 March
Tyger Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Tyger Valley Centre, cnr Bill Bezuidenhout & Willie van Schoor, Belville, 6am, 6:30am & 8am, Top Events 021 511 7130 (w)
Human Rights Trailfun 13km, 8.5km, 4km & 2.5km, Capaia Wines, Botterberg Road, near Philadelphia, 8am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
The Crazy Store Superhero Charity Dash CT2 5km & 2.5km, Mouille Point Lighthouse, Beach Road, Green Point, 10am, Hayley 073 411 5575
Saturday 24 March
Ravensmead 15km & 5km PLUS 10km Walk
, Florida Park, Ravensmead, 7am & 7:30am PLUS 7:15am, Sean Davids 083 643 4883
WWF Earth Hour Trail Run 10km, Kirstenbosch Gardens, 7:30pm, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Sunday 25 March
SPAR Women's 10km Challenge & 5km Cape Town
, Bellville Athletics Stadium, 7:30am (10), 7:45am (10W) & 8am (5), WPA Office 021 418 3232 NEW DATE – WAS 15 APRIL
Muizenburg Monster 20km, 10km & 6km, Muizenberg Promenade (near Supertube), Beach Road, Muizenberg, 6am, 7:40am & 7:50am, Energy Events 021 424 4579
Friday 30 March
Old Mutual Two Oceans 24km & 12km Trail Run
, Jameson Plaza, UCT Upper Campus, 7am, Race Office 087 740 5260
Old Mutual Two Oceans Fun Runs 5.6km, 2.1km, 250m & 56m, UCT Rugby Fields, Upper Campus, 11am, Race Office 087 740 5260
Saturday 31 March
Old Mutual Two Oceans Ultra Marathon 56km & Half Marathon
, Main Road, Newlands, to UCT Rugby Fields, Upper Campus, 5:50am (21) & 6:30am (56), Race Office 087 740 5260


KWAZULU-NATAL


Saturday 3 March
Konica Minolta Battlefields 4-in-1 Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Hutten Park Primary School, Rietbok Avenue, Newcastle, 6am, Andre Vosloo 083 766 5550
Sappi Howick Trail Run 20km, 10km & 5km, 11 Karkloof Road, Karkloof, Howick, Natal Midlands, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Gordon Beard 071 517 4349
1st for Women Sisters With Blisters with East Coast Radio 5km Walk, Chris Saunders Park, Centenary Boulevard, Umhlanga, 8am, Race Office 011 234 7860 (w)
Sunday 11 March
Zululand District Marathon 56km, 10km & 5km
, KwaGqikazi FET College, Main Gate, Nongoma, 6am, Mphathiseni Manqele 083 432 9566
Peace in Africa Half Marathon & 10km, Kings Park Athletic Stadium, Durban, 6:30am, Siviwe Benya 083 545 8006
Blythedale Trail Run 20km, 13km & 6km, Blythedale Coastal Resort, Umvoti Street, Blythedale, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Valley Trails Train to Trail Run 20km, 10km & 5km, Carisbrooke Siding to Korongo Valley on the R56, 6:45am (20 & 10) & 8:15am (5), Sue du Plessis 071 226 4304
Friday 16 March
CHOCH Neon 5km Night Trail Run
, Giba Gorge MTB Park, Stockville Road, Pinetown, 6pm, Helen O’Brien 086 111 2182
Sunday 18 March
Deloitte Challenge Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Lifestyle Centre, Ballito (42km), Sibaya Casino, North Durban (21km) & Virginia Soccer Club (10), to Durban Beach Front Amphitheatre, 6am (42), 6:45 (21) & 7 (10), Barry Holland 083 252 0691
Wednesday 21 March
Stella Royal 25km & 10km
, Stella Sports Club, Helen Joseph Road, Glenwood, Durban, 5am, Alan Gibb 063 824 8614
Saturday 24 March
Gooderson Leisure Willem Boshoff Memorial Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Gooderson Natal Spa Resort, Paulpietersburg, 6am, Sean Roberts 083 980 0202
Drakensberg Northern Trail 40km, 20km, 10km & 6km, Oliviershoek, Sterkfontein Dam, on KZN/Free State border, 6am (42), 7:30am (20) & 8am (10 & 6), Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Route Six2Two Trail Run, Sat: 21km & 12km, Sun: 14km & 8km, Oaksprings Farm, Mooi River, 7:45am, Tyrone Thomas 079 529 3746
Sunday 25 March
Umgeni Water Marathon, 32km & 15km
, Midmar Dam Resort, Howick, 6am (42 & 32) & 6:15am (15), Les Burnard 082 336 7244


FREE STATE


Saturday 3 March
Surrender Hill Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Clarens Square, Clarens, 6am, Elmarie Kruger 082 908 1844
Rose Run 32km & 10km, Emoya Estate, Frans Kleynhans Road, Bloemfontein, 6am, Morne Burger 082 688 4226
Wednesday 7 March
Wild Olive Estate 7km Night Trail Run Series #2
, Wild Olive Estate, Bloemfontein, 6pm, www.pureadventures.co.za
Saturday 10 March
ANCO Aldam Louis Massyn Ultra Marathon 50km, Marathon, 32km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Aldam Estate, Allemanskraal Dam, Ventersburg, 6am (50, 42 & 32) & 7am (21, 10 & 5), Phillip McLaren 082 452 4569
Saturday 10 – Sunday 11 March
GI Joe Cobra Clash Trail Run 10km
, (Run on both days), Tikwe River Lodge, Virginia, Free State, 8am, GI Joe Office 082 962 6565
Sunday 11 March
ANCO Aldam Louis Massyn 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Aldam Estate, Allemanskraal Dam, Ventersburg, 7am, Phillip McLaren 082 452 4569
Friday 16 March
Sedibeng Water Night 15km
, Sedibeng Water, 6pm, Melanie de Bruyn 073 183 3487
Thursday 22 March
3 Mountains Trail Festival 6km Night Trail
, Clocolan Showgrounds, 6:10pm, Race Organiser 082 442 4988
Friday 23 March
3 Mountains Trail Festival Trail Run
, Wildlife Trail, near Clocolan, 7:30am, Race Organiser 082 442 4988
Saturday 24 March
Old Mutual AC 10km & 5km
, Naval Hill, Bloemfontein, 6am, Segametsi Thai 072 218 4212
Mwelase Butchery Lifestyle 15km, HTS Welkom, 7am, Sam Ditshoane 076 579 1442
3 Mountains Trail Festival Trail Run, Waterfall, near Clocolan, 7:30am, Race Organiser 082 442 4988
Sunday 25 March
3 Mountains Trail Festival Trail Run
, Cave Trail to Clocolan Showgrounds, 7:30am, Race Organiser 082 442 4988
Saturday 31 – Sunday 1 April
Clarens Cosmos Challenge 2-day Stage Trail Run
, (Stage 1: 24km & 18km, Stage 2: 17km), Bokpoort Farm, Clarens, 6:30am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315
Sunday 1 April
Lush Half Marathon, 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Linwood Farm, Clarens, 8am, Damon Forbes 083 230 4007


EASTERN CAPE


BORDER
Saturday 3 March
Kempston Ladies' 10km & 5km
, Oxford Striders Club, Schultz Road, Nahoon, 5pm, Dillon Pretorius 073 799 6075
Saturday 10 March
Cabbage Patch 15km & 5km
, Komga Showgrounds, 2:30pm, Bradley Malherbe 073 755 3012
Cancer Relay, Jan Smuts Stadium, Graham Road, Arcadia, East London, 5:30pm, Le-Anne Hempel 043 727 0120
Sunday 11 March
Gandhi Walk 5km
, Oxford Striders, Beach Road, Nahoon, 9am, Stan Barbour 083 608 4353
Friday 16 March
Rotary 5km Charity Fun Run
, Gonubie Sports Club, 6:30pm, Jayne Reeves 072 834 3789
Saturday 17 March
Buffalo Runners 10km & 5km
, Health Avenue Gym to Lovedale FET College Grounds, Kingwilliamstown, 6am & 6:15am, Zakes Mndela 083 324 6871
Madeira Mountain Challenge 24km & 16km, Queenstown Harriers Clubhouse, Frost Street, 6am, Theo Ferreira 082 873 4597
Nedbank Half Marathon & 10km, East London, Details TBC
Wednesday 21 March
Human Rights Day 10km & 5km
, Gompo Stadium, Bhengu Street, Gompo, East London, 7am, Alex Kambule 074 139 0550
Thursday 22 – Sunday 25 March
Transkei-Pondo Drifter 3-day Trail Run
, (17km, 20km, 26km & 9km, with rest day 3), Drifter Adventure Camps, Pondoland, Transkei, 8am, Trisport 083 662 2022
Saturday 24 March
Mercedes Benz 15km
, Westbank, 7am, Luvuyo Mgoduka 083 538 9929
Monday 26 – Thursday 29 March
Transkei-Pondo Drifter 4-day Trail Run North
, (18km, 26km & 27km, with rest day 3), Drifters Adventure Camp, Mbotyi River Lodge, Pondoland, Transkei, 8am, Trisport 083 662 2022
Saturday 31 March
East London Pet Pals Dog Walk
, Buccaneers, East London, 9am, Michelle Reed 083 800 5002

EASTERN PROVINCE
Friday 2 – Saturday 3 March
Addo Elephant Trail Run 100 Miler, 76km, 44km & 5km
, (Fri: 100 Miler @ 2pm; Sat: 76km @ 5:30am, 44km @ 6:30am & 5km @9am), various starting points in Addo Elephant National Park, Kirkwood, all finishing at Zuurberg Mountian Village, Sheena O’Keeffe 072 293 4974
Saturday 3 March
Uitenhage Human Race 30km, 10km & 5km
, Rosedale Sports Grounds, Seagull Crescent, Uitenhage, 6am, 7am & 7:30am, Michael Mbambani 079 149 6796
Saturday 10 March
Sportsman Warehouse 15km & 5km
, William Moffet Centre, Port Elizabeth, 6:30am, Basil McLean 082 457 1949
Saturday 17 March
Lake Farm Charity Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Lake Farm Centre, Chelsea, Port Elizabeth, 7am, Graham Channon 078 184 9723
Saturday 24 March
Correctional Services 10km Classic & 5km
, St Albans Farmers Market, 6:30am, Marius Ferreira 083 305 5141


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Saturday 3 March
Marakele Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Marakele Nature Reserve, Thabazimbi, 6am, Maryke Carstens 084 416 3584
ATKV Relay, T Junction Eiland Road Letsitele, Time TBC, Rene Coetzee 083 254 6532
Saturday 10 March
Tzaneen Tuffy 4-in-1 Marathon, Half Marathon, 12km & 5km
, The Coach House Hotel & Spa, Tzaneen, 6am, Paul Zaayman 083 460 4204
Wednesday 28 March
Polokwane Night Trail Series #3 10km & 5km
, Polokwane Golf Club, Voortrekker Street, Polokwane, 7pm, Contact TBC
Saturday 31 March
Tonteldoos Cosmos Crusade Trail Run 18km, 11km & 6km
, Bush Boys Adventure Farm, north-west of Tonteldoos, 8am, 8:05am & 8:10am, Supertramp Events 082 424 9177

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 3 March
Uniwisp Fast 3-in-1 Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Sabie/Lydenburg Road, to Mbombela Stadium, Bafana Road, Mataffin, Nelspruit/Mbombela, 6am, Yolanda Steenkamp 084 607 6314
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middelburg, 7:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586
Wednesday 7 March
Eskom Spur Night 10km & 4.9km
, Misty Creek Spur, Paul Sauer Street, Benfleur, Amalahleni, 7pm, Paul Bester 082 966 7767
Saturday 10 March
PWC Kosmos 3-in-1 Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Lake Umuzi Waterfront, Kiewiet Street, Secunda, 6am, 1pm & 5pm, Race Office 076 285 8581
Highland Gate Trail Run 17km, 11km & 6km, Highland Gate Golf & Trout Estate, Dullstroom, 7:30am, 7:40am & 7:50am, Debbie Agenbag 083 294 5260
Wednesday 14 March
Coaldust Nite 10km & 5km
, Elkana Educational Centre, 2 Aasvoël Street, Reyno Ridge, Emalahleni, 7pm, Abie Smit 072 573 2501
Saturday 17 March
Bateleur Estate Memorial Half Marathon, 10km & 4km
, Bateleur Estate, The Rest Road, Mbombela, 6:30am, Beth 079 881 3582
Wednesday 21 March
Standerton Goldi 4-in-1 Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Standerton Show Grounds, Standerton, 6am, Heidi van der Merwe 072 391 0722
Saturday 24 March
Elkana Pay Per Kay 12-hour Circuit Race
, Elkana Educational Centre, 2 Aasvoel Street, Reyno Ridge, Witbank/eMalaheni, 6am, Abie Smit 072 573 2501
Lydenburg Heritage 10km Trail Run, Gustav Klingbiel Nature Reserve, Lydenburg, 8:15am, Sandy Korb 083 799 4458
Great East 3-in-1 Race Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km CANCELLED
Saturday 31 March
Lifemap Easter Run 10km & 4.9km
, University of Mpumalanga, Siyabuswa, 6:30am, Rinnie Tlometsane 076 925 2896


NORTH WEST


CENTRAL NORTH WEST
Sunday 11 March
Carletonville Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Carletonville Sport Complex, Paul Kruger Street, Carletonville, 7am, Musa Zulu 078 229 0522

NORTH WEST NORTH
Saturday 17 March
Old Mutual Om-Die-Dam Ultra 50km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Hartbeespoort Holiday Resort, Old Rustenburg Road, Hartbeespoort, Brits, 6am, Jaco Venter 083 222 9448


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 3 March
Diamond Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Kimberley Running Club, Moore Road, Kimberley, 6am, David Janse van Vuuren 083 443 8198
Saturday 10 March
RWFL Lion Roars 12km & 5km Trail Run #1,
Marrick Safari Game Lodge, 12km outside Kimberley on the Douglas Road, 7am, Willem Uys 071 070 8574
Saturday 17 March
Ou Brug 15km & 5km Trail Run
, Hope Town, 7am, Stephanie Schutte 082 390 8154

NORTH WEST CAPE
Saturday 3 March
John Nugent Memorial Half Marathon & 10km
, Desert Palace Hotel & Casino, Olifantshoek Road, Upington, 6am, Carel Burger 082 622 7109


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

LESOTHO
Saturday 10 – Sunday 11 March
The 3222 Stage Trail Run
, (25km & 15km or 10km & 6km), Afriski, Time TBC, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552

NAMIBIA
Friday 2 – Saturday 3 March
Dusk & Dawn Stage Trail Run
, (16km & 26km, 8km & 16km or 4km & 8km), Farm Windhoek Trails, Otjivero Str, Kleine Kuppe, near Windhoek, Fri: 6pm & Sat: 8am, farmwhkfitness@gmail.com
Wednesday 21 March
ORC Independence Run 27km, 13.5km & 2x13.5km Relay
, Okahandja Country Lodge, 6:30am, Peter-Jac De Klerk +264 (0)81 296 5128

ORIENTEERING
Monday 5 March
Gauteng Schools League #5
, Golden Harvest, Midrand, Karen Chambers 083 474-9463
Sunday 11 March
Gauteng Urban Sprint #4
, The Coves, Hartbeespoort, North West, ROC: Ian Bratt 082 887 6611
Monday 12 March
Gauteng Schools League #6
, Johannesburg Zoo, Karen Chambers 083 474-9463
Sunday 25 March
Gauteng Relay Event
, St Stithians, Johannesburg, RACO: Paul Wimberley 011 787 1317 (h)


MULTISPORT

Sunday 4 March
MiWay Durban ULTRA Triathlon
, Ultra 1.9km/90km/21km run & Sprint 600m/20km/5km run, Sunkist Beach People’s Park, Snell Parade, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, 7am (Sprint) & 7:30am (ultra), B-Active Sports 031 764 1885 (W)
Cowhouse Cross Duathlon #1, Bull 10km/30km/2km, Steer 5km/15km/2km, Heifer 2km/5km/500m & Calf 250m/500m/100m, Cowhouse Market, Ridge Road, Pretoria East, Gauteng, 7am, Go Sport Events 082 453 0096
aQuelle Epworth Mudman, Full: 700m swim or 2.5km paddle/20km MTB/5km trail run & Half: 350m swim or 1.25km paddle/10km MTB/2.5km trail run, Albert Falls Dam, Msinzi, KwaZulu-Natal, 9:15am & 9:45am, www.roag.co.za
Monday 2 April
Easter Festival MTB Duathlon
, 40km/10km & 20km/5km, Rietvlei Zoo Farm Johannesburg South, Gauteng, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 17 March
SA Triathlon Champs Day 1
, Super Sprint 400m/10km/2.5km (wave starts from 12pm) & Sprint 750m/20km/5km (wave starts 1:30pm to 1:52pm), Maselspoort, Bloemfontein, Free State, Christa Roestoff 073 718 5427
Sunday 18 March
SA Triathlon Champs Day 2
, Standard 1.5km/40km/10km (Age Group 8:45am, African Cup Elite 12pm), Maselspoort, Bloemfontein, Free State, Christa Roestoff 073 718 5427
aQuelle Cordwalles Mudman, Full: 700m swim or 2.5km paddle/20km MTB/5km trail run & Half: 350m swim or 1.25km paddle/10km MTB/2.5km trail run, Orient Park, Midmar, KwaZulu-Natal, 8am & 9am, Elize Nel 083 310 6617
The Wik Offroad Triathlon, 1km/24km/10km & 500m/15km/5km, Stanford Lake College, Limpopo, 8am, Cycle Events 087 820 4210

OBSTACLE RACING
Saturday 3 March
The Beast Challenge #14
, Savage Beast 12km (50 obstacles), Wild Beast 8km (32) & Tame Beast 5km (22), The Wedge 4x4 trail, Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Gauteng, From 8am, Race Office 012 667 2074 (w)
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Sunday 4 March
Jump City Urban Challenge 10km
, Constitution Hill to Mad Giant, 1 Fox Street, Johannesburg, Gauteng, 6:30am, Race Organiser 011 022 0427 (W)
Friday 9 March
Waterra Night Race #1 5km
, Pieter Booysen UKZN Sports Grounds, Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu-Natal, 6:30pm, www.waterra.co.za
Saturday 10 March
Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 10 – Sunday 11 March
GI Joe Cobra Clash 12km & 6km, Tikwe River Lodge, Virginia, Free State, 8am, GI Joe Office 082 962 6565
Sunday 11 March
Muddy Princess Joburg South 5km
, (women only), Rietvlei Zoo Farm, 101 Swartkoppies Road, Johannesburg, Gauteng, 8am, info@muddyprincess.co.za
Saturday 17 March
Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Gajiga Run 5km #3, (Inflatable obstacles), Bakgat Fees, Middelburg, 8am, More info: www.gajiga.co.za
Saturday 17 – Sunday 18 March
Toyota Warrior #3
, Black Ops 15km, Commando 10km & Rookie 5km PLUS Brats 500m, Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Preotira East, Gauteng, Various start times, Race Organiser 086 199 0001
Saturday 24 March
Muddy Princess Nelspruit 5km
, (women only), Kwanyoni Lodge, Alkmaar N4, near Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, 8am, info@muddyprincess.co.za
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 31 March
Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)


ADVENTURE RACING


Saturday 3 – Sunday 4 March
Expedition Africa Full Moon Adventure 120km
, Swaziland, Time TBC, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Sunday 18 March
Kinetic Adventure 25km
, Avianto, Muldersdrift, Gauteng, Time TBC, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468

 

TRACK AND FIELD


CENTRAL GAUTENG
Thursday 1 March
Liquid Telecom Athletix Grand Prix #1
, Ruimsig Stadium, Roodepoort, Johannesburg, 7pm, Mehlo Hlabangane 082 990 9470


GAUTENG NORTH
Friday 2 March
USSA Varsity Sports Athletics,
Bestmed Tuks Stadium, Pretoria, Time TBC, Jazz Mnyengeza 072 262 9752
Saturday 3 March
Puma
School of Speed #5, Bestmed TUKS Stadium, Pretoria, Time & Contact TBC
Thursday 8 March
Liquid Telecom Athletix Grand Prix #2
, LC De VilliersStadium, University of Pretoria, 7pm, Mehlo Hlabangane 082 990 9470
Friday 9 – Saturday 10 March
Gauteng Secondary Schools Champs
, Pilditch Stadium, Pretoria, Time & contact TBC,
Thursday 15 – Saturday 17 March
ASA Senior Champs
, Pilditch Stadium, Pretoria, Time TBC, Mehlo Hlabangane 082 990 9470
Friday 23 – Saturday 24 March
Gauteng
North Masters Champs, Pilditch Stadium, Pretoria, AGN 012 327 4930 (w)

 

BOLAND
Friday 9 – Saturday 10 March
Western Cape Secondary Schools Champs
, Dal Josaphat Stadium, Paarl, 10am, Contact TBC
Thursday 15 – Saturday 17 March
SASA
National Primary SchoolChamps, Dal Josaphat Stadium, Paarl, 9am, Peppi Olevano 082 550 7032
Thursday 22 March
Liquid Telecom Athletix Grand Prix #3
, Dal Josaphat Stadium, Paarl, 7pm, Mehlo Hlabangane 082 990 9470

 

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Friday 2 – Saturday 3 March
Western Cape Primary Schools Champs
, Oudtshoorn, Time & Contact TBC

 

WESTERNPROVINCE
Friday 2 – Saturday 3 March
Western Province Secondary Schools Champs
, Vygieskraal Stadium, Cape Town, 9am, Contact TBC
WesternProvinceSenior Champs, Parow Athletics Track, 6pm & 8am, Mariana Meyer 082 777 4050
Monday 5 – Wednesday 7 March
Western
ProvinceJunior Champs, Parow Athletics Track, 5pm, WPA Office 021 418 3232 (w)
Saturday 10 March
Masters Meeting #4
, Parow Athletics Track, 12:30pm, Mariana Meyer 082 777 4050
Saturday 24 March
WPA League #4
, Parow Athletics Track, 12:30pm, Mariana Meyer 082 777 4050

 

KWAZULU-NATAL
Friday 9 to Saturday 10 March

KZNA Youth & Junior Championships, Pietermaritzburg Athletics Stadium, Time TBA, KZNA 031 312 9374 (w)

 

FREE STATE
Friday 2 – Saturday 3 March
Free State
Secondary School Champs, DP De Villiers Stadium, Sasolburg, Time TBC, Wimpie Lodewyk 082 339 7063
Saturday 3 March
Free State Primary School Champs
, Manguang Athletics Stadium Bloemfontein, Time TBC, Vis van Rensburg 082 558 4958
Friday 9 to Saturday 10 March
Free State
Open Champs, Manguang Athletics Stadium Bloemfontein, Time TBC, Kobus Steyn 073 063 5397
Wedneday 14 March
Kovsie 1-hour Meeting
, Manguang Athletics Stadium Bloemfontein, 5pm, Kesa Molotsane 079 175 0023
Pamoja AC Schools Development T&F League, Venue TBC, 2pm, Leonard Jingose 084 372 7818
Saturday 17 March
AFS Invitational
, Manguang Athletics Stadium Bloemfontein, 9am, Kobus Steyn 073 063 5397
Wednesday 28 March
Pamoja AC Schools Development T&F League
, Venue TBC, 2pm, Leonard Jingose 084 372 7818
Thursday 15 – Saturday 17 March
SASAPD National Champs
, Manguang Athletics Stadium Bloemfontein, Time TBC, Ernesta Strydom 072 386 2639

 

EASTERN PROVINCE
Friday 2 – Saturday 3 March
EPA Senior Champs
, Venue & time TBC, Godfrey Goliath 083 7654 471
Wednesday 14 March
EP League #7
, Venue & time TBC, Godfrey Goliath 083 7654 471
Saturday 17 March
EP League #8
, Venue & time TBC, Godfrey Goliath 083 7654 471

 

LIMPOPO
Saturday 3 March
Limpopo
Senior Champs, Mokopane Mahwelereng, 8am, Maxwell 073 683 6117
Limpopo Primary Schools Champs, University of Limpopo, 7am, Peter Maluleke 082 517 9082
Wednesday 7 – Thursday 8 March
LimpopoIntellectually Impaired Meet, Laerskool Bela Bela, 8am, Donald Lokoloane 072 013 9987
Thursday 8 March
LSEN Schools Provincial
, Genl Piet Joubert School, 7am, Peter Maluleke 082 517 9082
Saturday 10 March
Limpopo
Secondary School Champs, Universityof Limpopo, 7am, Peter Maluleke 082 517 9082
Saturday 17 March
Limpopo Senior Champs
, Universityof Limpopo, 8am, KA Maponyane 084 761 1534

 

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 14 March
Mpumalanga
Senior & MUSSA Championships, Secunda Stadium, Time TBC, Andries Burger 082 536 7893

 

NORTH WEST NORTH
Friday 2 March
Provincial Primary Schools Athletics
, Potchefstroom, further details TBC
Saturday 3 March
Track and Field League #5
, Venue & Time TBA, Aubrey Moitlobo 076 295 8625
Provincial High Schools Athletics, Potchefstroom, further details TBC
Saturday 10 March
Track and Field League #6
, Venue & Time TBA, Aubrey Moitlobo 076 295 8625
Saturday 17 March
ANWN Provincial Championships
, (Senior, Junior & Youth), Venue & Time TBA, Aubrey Moitlobo 076 295 8625
Wednesday 21 – Saturday 24 March
SASA
National Secondary SchoolChampionships, Potchefstroom, 9am, Peppi Olevano 082 550 7032

 

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 3 March
Northern Cape Trials
, De Beers Stadium, Kimberley, 8am, Jaco Smit 082 958 7786
Saturday 17 March
SPU Invitational
, De Beers Stadium, Kimberley, 7am, Alan Felix083 790 9096