MENU
20 Jun, 2018

Race Calendar - July 2018

3219

South African runners are blessed with a jam-packed race calendar every month, from road and trail runs to all the other running-related disciplines. Although July does not usually have the greatest weather to accompany these great events, there should be no excuses as to why you’re not out there racing! – COMPILED BY TOM COTTRELL & SEAN FALCONER

GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Friday 29 June
Rockies Zoo Lake Fun Run 8km & 4km
, Zoo Lake Sports Club, Westwold, Parkwood, 5pm, Saul Levin 083 326 0848
Saturday 30 June
Run with Mapaseka 5km Series
, Nike Stadium, Klipspruit, Soweto, 8am, Race Organiser 078 445 0249
Sunday 1 July
Ubuhle 4-in-1 10km, 5km, Street Mile & Kiddies 420m
, Sam Ntuli Sport Complex, Matsemela Street, Thokoza, Johannesburg South, 8am (10 & 5), 9am (mile) & 9:30 (kids), Race Organiser 072 464 0041 NEW DATE – WAS 29 JULY
Friday 6 July
Serengeti Night Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate, Kempton Park, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 7 July
CGA Cross Country #6
, Westonaria Sports Complex, Time TBC, CGA 011 873 2726 (w)
Sunday 8 July
Northgate 10km & 5km
, Northgate Shopping Centre, cnr Olievenhout Avenue & Northumberland Road, North Riding, Randburg, 7:30am, Charlie Herselmann 082 770 1143
Zoo Trot 10km & 5km, Centenary Lawn, Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, 7:30am, Lebogang Mathope 011 712 6817 (w)
Sunday 15 July
Rundela 27km, 13.5km & 5km
, WITS Education Campus Cricket Fields, 27 St Andrews Road, Parktown, 6:30am, 7am & 7:30am, info@rundela.co.za
Kings Kloof Paradise Trail Run 25km, 18km, 12km & 6km, Kings Kloof Trail, N14, Oaktree, Muldersdrift, 8am, 8:20am, 8:40am & 9am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315
Thursday 19 July
Jackal Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Jackal Creek Gym, Boundary Road, Northriding, Roodepoort, 6pm, Corne van Zyl 011 053 9153 (w)
Saturday 21 July
CGA Cross Country #7
, Dorothy Nyembe Park, , Time TBC, CGA 011 873 2726 (w)
Sunday 22 July
MTN Walk the Talk with 702 15km, 8km & 5km
, Marks Park, Judith Road, Emmerentia, 7am, 9am & 11am, Race Organiser 011 017 2700 (w)
Shift Winter Trail Series #3 13km, 8km & 5km, Walter Sisulu Botanical Gardens, Malcolm Road, Poortview, Roodepoort, 8am, Jacqui Purchase 061 907 0063
The Sable Ranch Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km, Sable Ranch Hiking Trail, off R96, near Hekpoort, Magaliesberg, 8apm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Tuesday 24 July
Benoni Country Club night 10km & 5km POSTPONED

Wednesday 25 July
Duck Night Run 10km & 5km
, Kyalami Country Club, Maple Road, Kyalami, Midrand, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 28 July
Ice Bear Trail Run 5km
, Sweatzone, Wroxham Road, Paulshof, Johannesburg, 7:30am, Info: www.besnapped.co.za/rof
CGA Cross Country #8, Alberton Dam, Time TBC, CGA 011 873 2726 (w)
Sunday 29 July
Vosloorus 10km & 5km
, Vosloorus Stadium, Moagi Road, Vosloorus, Boksburg, 8am & 8:10am, Siphiwe Nhlapho 083248 8736

GAUTENG NORTH
Saturday 30 June
Glenfair Race for Friendship Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Glenfair Boulevard, cnr Lynnwood & Daventry Roads, Lynnwood, 7am, Daan du Toit 082 572 4169 NEW DATE – WAS 23 JUNE
Sunday 1 July
Brewski Trail Series 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Smuts Irene River, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Gauteng Winter Trail Series #3 12.8km & 7.6km, Segwati Game Ranch, on R400 north of Cradle of Humankind, 9am & 9:21am, Wildrunner 072 438 3242
Jolly July Trail Run 21km, 13km & 8km, Casa-Lee Country Lodge, Pretoria East, 9am, 9:15am & 9:30am, Debbie Agenbag 083 294 5260
Wednesday 4 July
Zoo Trot 10km & 5km
, Pretoria Zoo, Boom Street, Daspoort, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 7 July
Garsfontein Ice Breaker Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Garsfontein Primary School, Zita Street, Garsfontein, 6:30am (21 & 10 walk), 7am (21 & 10 run) & 7:15am (5), Mike 083 414 5938
Sunday 8 July
Rietvlei Trail Series 10km, 5km & 3km
, Rietvlei Dam, Irene, Pretoria, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Prestige Trail Run Series #2 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km, Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Rooikat Street, Bronkhorstspruit, 9am, Bout Time 082 562 9841
Wednesday 11 July
Tortoise & Hare 8km & 5km Night Run/Walk
, Clay Café, The Big Red Barn, Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, Pretoria North, 7pm, Shane Gouldie, 082 332 9552
Saturday 14 July
AfriForum Springbok Vasbyt 25km, 10km & 5km
, Voortrekker Monument, Eeufees Road, Pretoria, 7:30am (25 & 10) & 7:40am (5), Leon 071 405 5588
Adventure Tails Bark Run 10km, 5km & 2km (with dogs), Rock Falls Ranch, on M26, Hoekplaats, near Centurion, 8am, Glizelle 083 264 9331
Sunday 15 July
The Cyclone Trail Run 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Rock Falls Ranch, on M26, Hoekplaats, near Centurion, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 18 July
Run with the Lions Night 10km & 5km
, The Farm Inn, Silver Lakes Road, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 21 July
A4A Long Walk/Run to Freedom Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Eco Boulevard Shopping Centre, Witch-Hazel Avenue, Ecopark, Centurion, 6:30am (21 & 10) & 6:45am (5), Matome Lehomo 083 627 5326
Addicted to Life Freedom Half Marathon, 12km & 5km, Temba Stadium, Unit D, Temba, Pretoria, 7am, Karabo Molokoae 082 052 8634
Saturday 28 July
Gereformeerde Kerk Wierdapark Zwartkop Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Zwartkop Lapa, Wierda Road, Centurion, 7am (21 & 10) & 7:10am (5), Kierie van der Schyff 082 804 4803
Cowhouse Trail Run Series 15km, 10km & 5km, Cowhouse Market, Ridge Road, Pretoria East, 4pm, Evelyn Botha 083 669 8588
AGN Cross Country Seniors & Masters League #1, Zwartkop Lapa, Wierda Road, Centurion, Time TBC, Alpha Centurion AC 012 327 4932 (w)
Sunday 29 July
Arnold Chatz Nogwaja 20km, 12km & 6km Trail Run
, Rustig Hiking Trails, off R401, near Hekpoort, Magaliesberg, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Nina Durieux 083 275 2362
The Barn Family Day 21km, 15km, 8km & 5km, Big Red Barn, Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, Pretoria North, 8am, Shane Gouldie, 082 332 9552

VAAL TRIANGLE
Saturday 28 July
Hi-Performance Midas Road Runners 10km & 5km
, Old Vaaltonians Sports Ground, Abraham Kriel Street, Vanderbijlpark, 8am, Allen Herweg 082 800 3178


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Wednesday 4 July
Wagon Trail Breweries Night Run #7 10km & 5km
, Anura Wine Estate, Klapmuts-Simondium Road, near Klapmuts, 6:30pm, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Friday 6 July
Devonvale Night Run 10km & 5km
, Devonvale Golf & Wine Estate, Blumberg Drive, off M23 Bottelary Road, near Koelenhof, 6:30pm, Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104
Saturday 7 – Sunday 8 July
Grootvadersbosch Trail Run
, (33km & 14km), Honeywood Farm, Grootvadersbosch, near Swellendam/Heidelberg, 8:30am, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Sunday 8 July
Falke Wine Adventure Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Warwick Wine Estate, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 9am, 9:15am & 9:30am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)
Saturday 14 July
Salomon Bastille Day Trail Run 50km, 35km, 25km & 15km
, Bells Lodge, Robertsvlei Road, Berg River Dam, Franschhoek, 6:30am, 7am, 8am & 9am, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371
Auric Auto BMW Run the Vines #5 17km, 10km & 5km PLUS Kids 3km, Vrede en Lust Wine Estate, cnr R45 & Klapmuts Road, 7:45am, 8am & 8:15am PLUS 8:30am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Saturday 14 – Sunday 15 July
Cederberg Traverse 100km Trail Run
, Sanddrif Campsite, Cederberg, 5am, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371
Sunday 15 July
Spier Trail Run #4 10km, 5km & 3km
, Spier Wine Estate, on R310 Baden Powell Drive, near Stellenbosch, 9am, 9:10am & 9:12am, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Nissan Trailseeker Trail Run Series #3 Grabouw 21km, 10km & 5km, Oak Valley Wine Estate, Oak Avenue, Grabouw, Time TBC, Race Organiser 086 199 0001
Saturday 21 July
Mountain Ridge Trail Run 17km, 10km & 5km
, Mountain Ridge Wine Farm, De Liefde Road, off R43 Michell’s Pass Road, near Wolseley, 8:30am, 8:45am & 9am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Sunday 22 July
Cape Winter Trail Series #1 15.6km & 8.8km
, Paul Cluver Estate, off N2 near Grabouw, 9am & 9:21am, Wildrunner 072 438 3242
Saturday 28 July
Stellenbosch Farm Run 20km, 11.5km & 7km
, Spier Wine Estate, on R310 Baden Powell Drive, near Stellenbosch, 9am, 9:15am & 9:30am. Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Saturday 30 June
Palm Tyres 10km & 5km
, Palm Tyre Garage, Courtenay Street, George, 7am, Sidwell Oktober 078 395 8489
Saturday 30 June – Sunday 1 July
Trail Girl 2-day Run
, (18km & 16km or 8km & 7km), Far Hills Country Hotel, Wilderness, Sat: 7:30am & Sun: 8am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Monday 2 July
Athletics SWD & Knysna Marathon Club Business Relay 4x4km
, Knysna Marathon Club, Loerie Park, George Rex Drive, Knysna, 3pm, Soraya de Reuck 044 873 0023 (w)
Tuesday 3 July
Momentum Featherbed Trail Run Coelacanth 15km & Seahorse 11km
, Buffalo Bay Main Beach to Cruise Cafe Restaurant, Remembrance Drive, Knysna Waterfront, 9:30am (15) & 11am (11), Magnetic South 044 382 2932 (w)
Athletics SWD & Knysna Marathon Club Street Mile, Knysna Marathon Club, Loerie Park, George Rex Drive, Knysna, 10am, Soraya de Reuck 044 873 0023 (w)
Saturday 7 July
Momentum Knysna Forest Marathon & Half Marathon
, The Glebe, Knysna Forest, to Festival Grounds, Waterfront Drive, 7am & 8am, Marianne Brown 076 195 4832
Sunday 8 July
Houtkapper Trail Run 27km, 15km & 9km
, Ouinta Da Montanha, Bibbys Hoek Road, Rheenendal, 8:30am, Mihan Roos 082 537 6167
Saturday 21 July
Madiba Half Marathon & 10km
, Unity Park, York Street, George, 8am, Soraya de Reuck 044 873 0023 (w)

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 30 June
Timbercity Spookhill Challenge 15km & 5km
, Beaumont Primary School, Van der Merwe Street, Somerset West, 8am & 8:15am, Schalk Hoon 082 828 9120
ORAK 12-hour Track Race, Vredendal Sports Grounds, Dam Street, 6am, Gerrie Cilliers 083 650 0642
Sunday 1 July
WPA Cross Country League #3
, Youngsfield Military Base, Wetton Road, Wetton, 11am, Candyce Hall 082 821 0841
Saturday 7 July
Eersterivier 15km & 5km PLUS 10km Walk
, Stratford Primary School, Wuppertal Street, Clairwood, Eersterivier, 7:15am & 8am PLUS 7:30am, Gert Pekeur 074 343 2332
Saturday 14 July
Fairbridge Mall Easterns 15km & 6km
, Fairbridge Mall, Old Paarl Road, Brackenfell, 7:15am & 7:25am, William Swartbooi 084 247 7170 NEW DATE – WAS 14 JANUARY
Sunday 15 July
TrailFun Winter Series – V&A Waterfront 5km #1
, V&A Waterfront, Cape Town, 8:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
WPA Cross Country League #4, CPUT Campus, Symphony Way, Bellville, 11am, Candyce Hall 082 821 0841
Saturday 21 July
Cape Town Festival of Running 100km, 50km & 5x5km Relay
, Sea Point Pavilion, opposite SABC building, 7am (100 & 50) & 12pm (Relay), Kanu Sukha 072 210 1127
De Grendel TrailFun 10km & 5km, De Grendel Wine Estate, Plattekloof Road, Panorama, 8am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Sunday 22 July
Cape Town Festival of Running Half Marathon PLUS 10km Walk
, Sea Point Pavilion, opposite SABC building, 7am, Kanu Sukha 072 210 1127
Saturday 28 July
Oakland Half Marathon & 5km
, Paarl School, Rogland Street, Brackenfell, 7:15am & 7:30am, Leon Visser 072 222 6843 NEW DATE – WAS 22 JULY
Hout Bay Trail Challenge 40km, Hout Bay Harbour, 7am, Richard Sutton 082 643 6186
Lifestyle Challenge Trail Run 10km & 5km, D’Aria Wines, Durbanville, 8:30am & 8:45am, Info: www.entryninja.com
Sunday 29 July
TrailFun Winter Series – V&A Waterfront 5km #2
, V&A Waterfront, Cape Town, 8:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Cape Winter Trail Series #2 12.1km & 8.1km, Tygerberg Nature Reserve, Parow, 9am & 9:21am, Wildrunner 072 438 3242
WPA Cross Country League #5, Venue TBC, Elfindale, Cape Town, 11am, Candyce Hall 082 821 0841


KWAZULU-NATAL
Friday 29 June – Sunday 1 July
iSimangaliso 3-day Trail Challenge
, (Fri: Nite 6km, Sat: 37km or 20km, Sun: 39km or 16km), Sugarloaf Campsite, iSimangaliso Wetland Park, Lake St Lucia Estuary, 3pm, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Saturday 30 June
Cathedral Peak Challenge #2 21km
, Cathedral Peak Hotel, Ukhahlamba Drakensberg Park, 8am, Info: www.cathedralpeak.co.za/challenge
Gooderson Drakensberg Gardens Trail Run Challenge 20km, 10km & 7.5km, Drakensberg Gardens Golf & Spa Resort, Underberg, 9am, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
The Midlands 2-day Trail Run, (21km & 12km), Howick High School, Amber Avenue, Howick, 8:30am, Johnny Gibson 071 545 6880
Friday 6 July
Creighton Aloe Festival 7km Night Trail Run
, Myddelton Farm, near Creighton, 5:30pm, Lauren 082 326 4804
Saturday 7 July
Creighton Aloe Festival 21km, 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Avebury Farm, near Creighton, 9am, Lauren 082 326 4804
Sunday 8 July
Khayelihle C2C 12km Challenge
, Ethembeni Memorial Gardens, Rodgers Road, Lincoln Meade, to Mountain Rise Cemetery, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, John Hall 082 491 7679
South Coast Fever Series #1 – Sardine Trail Run 10km & 5km, Port Edward Holiday Resort, Owen Ellis Drive, Port Edward, 7am & 7:15am, Barbara van der Walt 079 403 7014
Ability Charity Run 10km, 5km & 2km, Moses Mabidha Stadium, Isaiah Ntshangase Road, Durban, 8:30am, Info: www.ability10km.com
Creighton Aloe Festival 18km Train & Trail Run, Umzimkulu River to Creighton Sports Club, 8:30am, Lauren 082 326 4804
Sunday 15 July
Waterfall Superspar Forest 10km
, Forest Hills Sports Club, Forest Drive, Kloof, 7am, Dirk Coetzee 071 610 3860
Saturday 21 July
South Coast Fever Series #2 – Funky Pants Scottburgh Trail Run 18km, 10km & 5km
, Scottburgh Main Beach, Marine Terrace, Scottburgh, 8am, 8:15am & 8:30am, Flavio Scarpa 084 330 6029
Sunday 22 July
Totalsports 10km & 5km Women’s Race – Durban
, Kings Park Athletics Track, Jacko Jackson Drive, Durban, 8am, Stillwater Sports 082 991 0445
Boughton Forest 15km & 5km Trail Run, Linpark High School, Claude Forsyth Road, Boughton, Pietermaritzburg, 8am, Werner Du Preez 082 256 6500
Saturday 28 July
Cathedral Peak Challenge #2 21km
, Cathedral Peak Hotel, Ukhahlamba Drakensberg Park, 8am, Info: www.cathedralpeak.co.za/challenge
Sunday 29 July
1000 Hills Trail Challenge 38km, 20km, 10km & 5km
, Nagle Dam Picnic Site, near Maqongqo, east of Pietermartizburg, 7:30am (38), 8am (20) & 8:30am (10 & 5), Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Howick Highlander Trail Run 20km, 10km & 5km, WESSA - Umgeni Valley Nature Reserve, Karkloof Road, Howick, 7:30am, Kim Burnie 082 572 5050
South Coast Fever Trail Series #3 – Ingeli Forest 10km, Ingeli Forest Lodge, between Harding & Kokstad, 8:30am, Mandie Matthysen 079 493 7499


FREE STATE
Sunday 29 July
Platberg Classic Trail Run 22km & 12km
, Platberg Botanical Gardens, Berg Street, Bergsig, Harrismith, 9am, Morne Cotton 076 358 7804


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Saturday 7 July
Rhodes Trail Run 52km
, Rhodes Farmers Hall, 7am, Evie Raubenheimer 041 581 6307 (h)
Sunday 8 July
Trevor Klose 10km & 5km
, East London Athletic Club, French Street, Cambridge, East London, 7am, Graham Reynolds 082 448 0727
Friday 27 July
Washie 100 Miler
, Cathcart Country Club, Cathcart to Buffs Club, Buffalo Park Drive, East London, 5pm, Meta Scott 081 487 4984
Sunday 29 July
Gulu Trail Challenge 10km & 4km
, Farm 19, Gulu, on Fort Pato Road, near East London, 9am, Nadia Lucouw 078 091 7200
Tsomo Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Mtsheko Bridge, Cofimvaba, 8am, Nomakwezi Manqaba 083 602 2801

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 14 – Sunday 15 July
JBayX Trail Run 2-day 60km
, Saturday: 20km (7am) & 20km (7pm), Sunday: 20km (7am), SuperTubes Park, Da Gama Road, Jeffreys Bay, 7am, Rieghard Janse van Rensburg 071 896 6831
Sunday 15 July
JBayX Trail Run 10km & 5km, SuperTubes Park, Da Gama Road, Jeffreys Bay, 7am, Rieghard Janse van Rensburg 071 896 6831
Saturday 28 July
Nelson Mandel Bay SA Half Marathon Champs & 5km, Pollock Beach, Summerstrand, Port Elizabeth, 7am (21) & 9am (5), Alan Taylor 083 658 0050


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Saturday 14 July
Haenertsburg Iron Crown Trail Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Haenertsburg Village Market Square, 7:30am, Rod Harman 071 889 0425
Saturday 14 – Sunday 15 July
Kruger2Canyon Challenge 2-day Trail Run sponsored by Old Mutual, (42km or 25km & 28km or 17km), Franklyn Park, Moditlo Game Reserve, on R531, Kampersrus, south of Hoedspruit, 6:30am, Andrew Booth 082 603 4098
Sunday 15 July
Marepe Trail Run 18km, 10km & 5km, Franklyn Park, Moditlo Game Reserve, on R531, Kampersrus, south of Hoedspruit, 6:30am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Andrew Booth 082 603 4098
Saturday 21 July
Savannah Mall & Rhino Run 3-in-1 Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Savannah Mall, Polokwane, 7:30am, Corrie Calitz 072 149 2674 NEW DATE – WAS 14 JULY
Saturday 28 July
Foskor Half Marathon, Foskor Community Centre, Calvin Ngobeni Street, Namakgale, Phalaborwa, 1:30pm, Molatelo Rankweteke 015 789 2040 (w)

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 30 June
Buffalo Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Round Table Community Centre, cnr OR Tambo & Voortrekker Streets, Witbank, 8am, Charl Venter 071 519 8742
Saturday 7 July
Hall's Half Marathon, 10km & 3km, Hall's Gateway to the Lowveld, on the N4, 4km from Nelspruit/Mbombela, 7am (21 & 10) & 7:10am (3), Karlien Trumpelmann 083 335 3846
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middelburg, 8:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586
Saturday 14 July
Mozma's Trading Legogote Villagers Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, White River Rugby Club, 7am, Ashley Betteridge 081 305 3575
Saturday 21 July
Dullies Altitude Charity Challenge 21km, 10km & 5km, Dullstroom Nature Reserve, Naledi Drive, 7:30am, 8am & 8:15am, Charmane Horn 082 654 6645
Saturday 28 July
Num-Num Trail Challenge 32km & 15km, Pongola Express Camp, near Waterval Boven, 7am & 7:30am, Debbie Agenbag 083 294 5260


NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
Saturday 14 July
Rassie Smith Memorial 10km & 5km CANCELLED
Saturday 28 July
Salga North West Nelson Mandela 10km, 5km & 2.5km
, Macrovest Centre, 79 William Street, Klerksdorp, 8am, Marius van Heerden 082 487 7290

NORTH WEST NORTH
Sunday 8 July
Gauteng Winter Trail Series #4 13.8km & 8.7km
, Leeuwenkloof, on R3 south-west of Broederstroom, 9:15am & 9:36am, Wildrunner 072 438 3242
Saturday 28 July
Wild Africa’s Women Running Wild 15km, 12km, 8km & 5km, Glen Afric Country Lodge, off R512, near Broederstroom, 8am, Paul 083 642 6698


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 28 July
Run/Walk for Life 777 Half Marathon, 14km & 7km
, Flamingo Casino, Transvaal Road, Kimberley, 7:14am, Jenny Uys 082 834 8499

NORTH WEST CAPE
No races scheduled for this period



NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

NAMIBIA
Saturday 30 June
Rubbish Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Windhoek, 6:30am, 7am & 7:15am, Charles +264 (0)81 124 9471
Charity Run Half Marathon & 5km, Okahandja, Time and contact TBC
Fish River Challenge 100km Ultra & 65km Lite, Ai-Ais, Fish River Canyon, More info: http://africanextremepromotions.com
Saturday 7 July
Victory Series Half Marathon & 5km, Keetmanshoop, 7am, Old Mutual +264 (0)61 299 3249
Sunday 8 July
XTrail 16km & 7km, Eagle’s Nest, Avis Dam, Windhoek, Time TBC, Yvonne +264 (0)81 142 9966
Saturday 14 July
Two Dams Country Run 11km, Elisenheim Picnic Spot, Windhoek, 7am, Joel Talbot +264 (0)61 433 6000
Saturday 21 July
Oshana Region 10km, Oshakati, Time and contact TBC
Sunday 22 July
Windhoek City Run Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km PLUS 21km & 10km Walk, Ausspannplatz, Independence Avenue, Windhoek, 6am (42), 7am (21W), 7:30am (21), 7:45am (10), 8am (5), Charles +264 (0)81 124 9471
Friday 27 July
Moonlight Trail Run 12km & 8km, Farm Windhoek Trais, Otjivero Street, Kleine Kuppe, 6pm, Info: farmwhkfitness@gamil.com
Saturday 28 July
Victory Series Half Marathon & 5km, Oshakati, Time TBC, Old Mutual +264 (0)81 124 9471
Dirt Attack 21km & 10km, Farm Ongeama, Gross Barmen Road, 10km from Okahandja, Time & contact TBC

ZIMBABWE
Sunday 1 July
Victoria Falls Marathon, Half Marathon & 5km
, Victoria Falls, Time TBC, Info: www.vicfallsmarathon.com


ORIENTEERING
Sunday 1 July
Gauteng Bush Event #4
, (Long distance), Rock Valley, Krugersdorp, Time TBC, RACO: Roger Blane 083 306 9161
Sunday 22 July
Gauteng Bush Event #5, (Long distance), Mohales Gate, Magaliesberg, Time TBC, RACO: Roger Blane 083 306 9161
Saturday 28 July
Polokwane Sprint Event, Venue TBC, Polokwane, Time TBC, POC: 073 462 6114


OBSTACLE RACING
Saturday 30 June
Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Can Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 7 July
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Can Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 14 July
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Can Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 14 – Sunday 15 July
Toyota Warrior #5 Powered by Reebok inc SA OCR Sprint Champs, Black Ops 15km (35 obstacles), Commando 10km (22) & Rookie 5km (15), Blythedale Coastal Estate, off N2 near Blythedale (north of Ballito), KwaZulu-Natal, 6:30am, Contact TBC
Sunday 15 July
Gajiga Run #11, 5km with inflatable obstacles, Big Red Barn, Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, Pretoria North, Gauteng North, 9am, www.gajiga.co.za
Saturday 21 July
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Can Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 28 July
Lifestyle Challenge 10km & 5km Trail Run with Obstacles, D’Aria Wines, Durbanville, 8:30am & 8:45am, Info: www.entryninja.com
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Can Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Gorilla Obstacle Enduro 4km, Winston Park, Vian Road, 8am, Info: www.entryninja.com


MULTISPORT
Sunday 1 July

SA Duathlon & Long Distance Duathlon Champs
, Super Sprint (12-15 years): 2.5km/10km/1.25km (6:50am), Sprint (16-19): 5km/20km/2.5km (7:50am), Para: 5km/20km/2.5km (8:10am), Standard: 10km/40km/5km (9:30am) & Long Distance: 10km/60km/5km (9:30am), Midmar Dam, Howick, KwaZulu-Natal, Glen Gore 074 187 7140
Sunday 22 July
Centrum Like2Bike #4 Kids Duathlon
, 2km run/10km ride or 1km run/5km ride, Cradlemoon Conservancy, Muldersdrift, Gauteng, 9am & 9:05am, Contact TBC


ADVENTURE RACING
Saturday 7 – Sunday 8 July
A1 Adventure Racing Series #2 – Nevarest 24
, Pilgrim’s Rest, Mpumalanga, Time TBC, info: www.adventure1series.com

IMAGE: Courtesy World Sport