Puma Hybrid Site Take Over
MENU
Midrand Striders Half Marathon
26 Jan, 2018

Race Calendar - February 2018

10633

Welcome to SA’s biggest and most complete running and walking race calendar, containing all road and trail runs, as well as other running-related disciplines. Just remember to always check with the organisers before driving to an event, as some details may have changed since going to print. – COMPILED BY SEAN FALCONER with TOM COTTRELL

GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Friday 2 February
Duck Night Run 10km & 5km
, Kyalami Golf Club, Spur Road, Midrand, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 4 February
Modern Athlete Bobbies Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Greenstone Shopping Centre, Edenvale, 6am, Lt. Col Hein Gerber 079 525 0302
Wednesday 7 February
McCarthy VW Roodepoort Nite 15km & 5km
, Khosa Sports Club, cnr Shannon Road & Frederick Cooper Drive, Monument, Krugersdorp, 7pm, Shaun Ulyate 083 274 2995
Kinetic Night Trail 8km & 4km, Randpark Golf Club, Setperk Street, Randpark, 7:30pm & 7:40pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Friday 9 February
Serengeti Night Run 15km, 10km & 5km, Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate, off R21 & R25, Kempton Park, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 11 February
Pick n Pay Marathon, Half Marathon, 8km & 4km, Saheti School, Civin Drive, Senderwood, 6am, Bruce King 082 808 4301
Friday 16 February
Randburg Harriers Valentine’s Nite 10km
, Randburg Central Sports Complex, cnr Republic Road & Malibongwe Avenue, Randburg, 7pm, Liesel 083 687 6543
Sunday 18 February
Pirates Half Marathon
, Pirates Club, cnr Cruden Bay & Braeside Road, Greenside, 6am, Hennie Booysen 082 801 0924
Sunday 25 February
Township Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 4.5km
, Eldorado Park Stadium, Cumming Road, Eldorado Park, 6am (42, 21 & 10) & 6:30am (4), Joe Morris 082 443 3777

GAUTENG NORTH
Saturday 3 February
Bidvest McCarthy Toyota Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Rietondale Park, Pretoria, 6am, 6:20am & 6:25am, Hank Bezuidenhout 083 256 0241
TAF Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km, Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Rooikat Street, Tierpoort, east of Pretoria, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, info@bouttime.co.za
Sunday 4 February
The White Lion Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, The Farm Inn, Silverlakes Road, Silverlakes, Pretoria, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 7 February
The Farm Inn 10km & 5km Night Trail Run
, The Farm Inn, Silverlakes Road, Silverlakes, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 11 February
Bronkhorstspruit 32km, 10km & 4km
, Erasmus High School, Cathie Street, Bronkhorstspruit, 6am, 6:15am & 6:30am, Danie Kruger 082 827 0068
Wednesday 14 February
My SPAR Lantern Night 10km & 5km
, Agricultural Research Council Irene Campus, 600m from Nellmapius Entrance, Irene, 7pm, Race Organiser 082 951 2581
Tortoise & Hare Night Trail Run 8km & 5km, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, Pretoria North, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 17 February
Bestmed Tuks Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km, 5km & 1km
, University Of Pretoria Sports Campus, South Street, Hatfield, Pretoria, 5:30am, 6am, 6:30am, 6:40am & 8am Jet Moses 072 259 4282
Sunday 18 February
The Leopard Trail Run 30km, 15km & 5km
, Its-Anners Guest House, Leeuwgedacht Conservancy, Welgedacht, Dinokeng, North Pretoria, 6:30am (30) & 7am (15 & 5), Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 21 February
Zwartkop Night Race #4 10km & 5km
, Zwartkops Country Club, Old Johannesburg Road, Centurion, 6pm, info@bouttime.co.za
Sunday 25 February
Deloitte Pretoria Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, PHSOB Club, Hofmeyr Park, cnr Kings Highway & Queens Crescent, Lynwood, Pretoria, 6am (42 & 21) & 6:15am (10), Rory 072 023 1177
Hedianga Beast Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km, Hedianga Farm, Achilles Way, Pretoria East, 7am, 7:15am & 7:30am, Debbie Agenbag 083 294 5260
The Barn Family Day 30km, 15km, 8km & 5km Trail Run, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, Pretoria North, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 28 February
Jackal Night Run 10km & 5km
, Copperleaf Golf & Leisure Club, Ernie Els Boulevard, Centurion, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552

VAAL TRIANGLE
Wednesday 7 February
Palms Valentine's 15km, 10km & 5km
, Palms Centre, Louis Trichardt Boulevard, Vanderbijlpark, 6:30pm, Salome Naude 083 635 8573
Saturday 17 February
Gijima for CANSA 10km & 5km
, Old Vaaltonians Sports Club, Abraham Kriel Street, Vanderbijlpark, 7am, Lorraine Patrick 083-3040860


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Saturday 10 February
27 For Freedom 27km, 10km & 5km
, Drakenstein Correctional Facility, on R301 between Paarl & Franschhoek, 6:30am, 7am & 9am, Top Events 021 511 7130 (W)
Friday 9 February
Spier Twilight Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Spier Estate, on R310 near Stellenbosch, 6pm & 6:05pm, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Saturday 10 February
Hope for Mia Cara Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Simonsig Wine Farm, Kromme Rhee Pad, 7:30am & 7:45am, Justsports 082 722 2213
Saturday 10 – Sunday 11 February
Fairtree Simonsberg Contour 2-Day Trail Run
, (Day 1: 25km & 15km, Day 2: 25km, 15km & 7km), Dirtopia Centre, Delvera Farm, on R44 between Stellenbosch and Klapmuts, Sat: 7am & 7:15am, Sun: 7:15am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Dirtopia Events 021 884 4752 (w)
Wednesday 14 February
Mountain Mill Valentine's Night 10km & 5km
, Mountain Mill Shopping Centre, Worcester, 6:15pm & 6:20pm, Henrico Hunter 073 724 3983
Friday 16 – Sunday 18 February
Tankwa 3-Day Trail Run CANCELLED

Wednesday 21 February
Gino's Nite 10km & 5km
, Coetzenberg Sport Grounds, Stellenbosch, 6pm, Athletics Office 021 808 4684 (w)
Saturday 24 February
Fedhealth XTERRA Trail Run 12.5km & 6km
, Grabouw Country Club, Eikenhof Dam, Grabouw, 7am, Stillwater Events 082 991 0045
Sunday 25 February
Spur Elgin Valley XL 25.5km & Spur Cape Summer Trail Series #4 15.7km & 7.3km
, Oak Valley Estate, Elgin-Grabouw, 6:30am, 7:30am & 7:51am, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
French Flair Trail Run 11km & 6km, L'Avenir Farm, on R44 between Stellenbosch and Klapmuts, 7:15am & 7:30am, Dirtopia Events 021 884 4752 (w)

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Friday 2 February
Hope Church Night 10km, 5km & 3km Trail Run
, Botanical Gardens, Caledon Street, George, 6:30pm, Race Organiser 082 549 4272
Saturday 3 February
De Dekke Spar Marathon, 10km & 4km
, De Dekke Spar, Great Brak River, 5:30am, 6am & 6:15am, Ernest Viviers 079 521 0713
Saturday 10 February
Beaufort West Municipality Half Marathon
, Venue TBA, 7am, Jan Viljoen 083 276 4561
Thursday 22 February
Klein Karoo Business Relay
, Oudtshoorn, 6pm, Dave van der Walt 082 773 4901
Friday 23 February
Cango 5km Fun Run & Night Trail Run 9.6km
, Military Sport Clubhouse, Oudtshoorn Military Base, 6pm & 8pm, Richard Hughes 082 563 4573
Saturday 24 February
Cango Marathon & Half Marathon
, Cango Caves (42) and Advanced Training Wing, Park Road, Oudtshoorn Military Base (21) to Oudtshoorn Military Base Sport Grounds, 6am, Richard Hughes 082 563 4573
Saturday 24 – Sunday 25 February
PAWS Trail Run
, (10km & 5km each day, with dogs on leads), Gourikwa Nature Reserve, 15 Buffelshoek, Gouritsmond, 7:30am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 3 February
Spartan Harriers Firgrove Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 6km PLUS Philip Rabinowitz 10km Walk
, Cape Academy for Mathematics, Science & Technology, cnr Firgrove Way & Spaanschemat Road, Constantia, 5:45am, 5:50am & 7am PLUS 6:10am, Michael Adams 083 296 5953
Sunday 4 February
Lace up for Cancer Walk 10km & 5km
, Castle of Good Hope, Cape Town, 7am, Shaun 082 066 3353
Wednesday 7 February
Sanlam 10km & 5km
, Sanlam Head Office, Voortrekker Road, Bellville, 6pm, Robert Keynel 082 474 0399
Spur Cape Summer Trail Series #3 11.9km & 7.5km, Meerendal Wine Estate, off M48 Vissershok Road, Durbanville, 7:30pm & 7:51pm, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Saturday 10 February
TopForm 10km & 5km PLUS 10km Walk
, Turfhall Softball Park, Off Jan Smuts Avenue, Athlone, 6:30am & 7am PLUS 6:40am, Alistair Kannemeyer 083 403 3145
Saturday 17 February
WPA Interclubs & Race Walking Grand Prix 1 20km, 10km, 5km, 3km & 1km
, Youngsfield Military Base, Wetton, 7am (20), 8am (10) & 10am (rest), Stefano Kruger 076 948 8483
Sunday 18 February
Cape Peninsula Marathon & Half Marathon
, Main Road, Green Point (42) & Bergvliet Sports Club, Children’s Way (21) to Simon’s Town Naval Base, 5:15am & 7am, Hilton Kearns 082 475 6974
Wednesday 21 February
Sunset Time Trial 4x3km Team Relay
, Green Point Cricket Club, Green Point, 6:15pm, Gert Wilkins 073 308 3127
Saturday 24 February
Old Mutual 10km & 5.6km
, Old Mutual Sports Grounds, Jan Smuts Drive, Pinelands, 6am, Ismail Ahmed 082 453 8314
Sunday 25 February
ABAX Investments Milkwood Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Soetwater Recreation Area, Lighthouse Road, Kommetjie, 6:30am, 7:10am & 7:30am, Richard Sutton 082 643 6186
Sunshine D – Polar Ice Cream 10km Big Walk, Green Point Track, Fritz Sonnenberg Road, 7:30am, Race Office 021 637 1607 (w)


KWAZULU-NATAL
Sunday 4 February
DG Panel & Paint Challenge 32km & 16km
, Barnes Road Grounds, Capel Road, Sydenham, 5am, Anita Johannes 084 254 2468
Valley View Trail 20km, 12km & 5km, Valley View Farm, at Josephine Bridge, Umkomaas Valley (on R56 between Richmond & Ixopo), 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Sunday 11 February
NOSA Hillcrest Marathon & Half Marathon
, Cnr Hospital Road/Old Main Road, to Hillcrest Villagers Club, 5 Crooked Lane, Hillcrest, 5am, Peter Burton 083 798 3132
Nongoma Mayoral Race 28km, 10km & 5km, KwaGqikazi FET College Main Gate, Nongoma, 7am, Mphathiseni Manquele 083 432 9566
Hilton College 22km, 12km & 7km, Ducasse Pool, Hilton College School, Hilton, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Saturday 17 February
Emtshezi 10km
, Venue TBA, 6am, Clement Sithole 082 877 4890
Sunday 18 February
Zabalaza Half Marathon & 10km
, Cato Ridge Country Club, 6am, Bongani Ndlovu 073 225 4146
Friday 23 – Sunday 25 February
Old Mutual 3 Cranes Challenge 3-Day Trail Run
, (32, 42 & 25km), Bushwillow Camp, Karkloof Valley, near Howick, 6am, Race Organiser 083 387 3939
Saturday 24 February
Witness Medihelp Maritzburg City Trail Run 16km & 7km
, Golden Horse Casino, Pietermaritzburg, 7:30am, John Hall 082 491 7679
Witness Medihelp Maritzburg City Marafun 4.2km, 2.1km & Kiddies/Toddler runs, Gold Circle Scottsville Race Course, New England Road, Pietermaritzburg, 2pm, John Hall 082 491 7679
Sunday 25 February
Witness Medihelp Maritzburg City Marathon, Half marathon & 10km
, Golden Horse Casino, Pietermaritzburg, 5:30am (42 & 21) & 9am (10), John Hall 082 491 7679
Harry Gwala District Marthon, Half Marathon & 10km, Ibisi Police Station, Umzimkhulu, 6am, Themba Gumede 072 948 8779


FREE STATE
Saturday 3 February
Sasol Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, DP de Villiers Stadium, HF Verwoerd Street, Sasolburg, 6am (42, 21 & 10) & 6:30am (4.9), Race office 078 501 7638
Friday 9 February
Harmony Striders Virginia Valentine Nite 10km & 4km
, Welkom Square, Long Road, Welkom, 6:30pm, Deon Lodder 082 921 3330
Saturday 10 February
Kloppers Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bloemfontein Achilles Sports Centre, Att Horak Avenue, Bloemfontein, 5:30am, Beverley Olivier 071 895 3183
Wednesday 14 February
Valentine's Fun Race 5km
, UFS X-Country Track, Bloemfontein, 6pm, Rufus Botha 072 629 1546
Saturday 16 February
Business Relay 4x4km
, UFS X-Country Track, Bloemfontein, Time TBA, Arina Engelbrecht 083 644 9980
Saturday 17 February
Reitz Bielie Mielie Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Rejandaz Lodge, Reitz, 6am, Kierie van Zyl 078 120 7677
Friday 23 February
Dare Devil Run Bloemfontein 5km
, Venue TBC, 5:30pm, Sydney London 072 258 6902
Saturday 24 February
SWASAP Ultra Marathon 52, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bloemfontein Achilles Sports Centre, Att Horak Avenue, Bloemfontein, 5:30am (52), 6am (21), 6:30am (10) & 7am (5), Beverley Olivier 071 895 3183


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Saturday 3 February
BUCO Tomato Trot 15km & 5km
, Lilyfontein Primary School, East London, 3:30pm & 4pm, Caroline Kruger 084 460 6454
Saturday 10 February
Down Syndrome 5Km Fun Run
, Venue & Time TBA, Zane Deere 043 743 3733
Sunday 11 February
Caltex Border Masters Half Marathon
, Near Winterstrand Road, via R72, to Buffalo Club, Buffalo Park Drive, East London, 6am, Sandy Mountfort 082 376 5755
Thursday 15 – Saturday 17 February
RB Africa Wild Coast Challenge
, (110km over three days), Mazeppa Bay Hotel to Nahoon Beach, East London, 8am, Dominique 043 735 2165 (w)
Sunday 18 February
Buffalo Marathon & Half Marathon
, N6 about 3km from Macleantown on Stutterheim side, to Buffalo Club, Buffalo Park Drive, East London (21km starts at halfway mark of 42km route, near Python Park), 5:30am & 6am, 081 487 4984
Saturday 24 February
Discovery Surfers' Challenge 17.5km & 5km PLUS 10km Walk
, Kwelera River at Yellow Sands, 21km from East London, to Nahoon Beach, 2pm (run) & 2:40pm (walk), Neville Wilkins 082 413 1150

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 3 February
Mall-E Bay Ultra Marathon 50km, Half Marathon & 5km
, Pollok Beach, Summerstrand, Port Elizabeth, 5am, Mark Huppelschoten 082 654 7555
Saturday 10 February
Die Burger / Metlife Mall Valentine's 10km & 5km
, Metlife Mall, Samantha Way, Kabega Park, 6am, Graham Channon 078 184 9723
Saturday 17 February
Oorie Berg Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Omega School, Kareedouw, 7am, Loynes Jenkerson 082 6446 422
Saturday 24 February
Kromberg & Schubert 15km & 5km
, Despatch Central Sports Grounds, 6:30am, Margie du Toit 082 547 5413


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Saturday 3 February
Soutpansberg Mountain Race 32km, 21km, 10km & 5km
, Makhado Tourism Information Centre, Makhado/Louis Trichardt, 6:30am, Hennie Coetzee 082 929 8154
Saturday 10 February
Oasis Potties 5-in-1 Marathon, 32km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Mokopane Primary School, Beyer Street, Mokopane, 6am, Cheraye Engelbrecht 0792 492 8420
Saturday 17 February
Capricorn District Municipality Mayors 4-in-1 Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, C Rugby Field, Peter Mokaba Stadium, Dorp Street, Polokwane, 6am, Corrie Calitz 072 149 2674
Saturday 24 February
Maroela Festival Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bollanoto Information Centre, before Kruger Park Gate, Phalaborwa, 6am, Kobie Marais 082 561 5429
Pietersburg Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Pietersburg, 6am, Colinda Potgieter 082 898 8341

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 3 February
Glencore / Izimbiwa Coal 5-in-1 Marathon, 32km, Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, Izimbimbiwa Central Office, Keiskamma Drive (off R575), Middelburg, 6am (42 & 32), 6:10am (21, 15 & 10) & 6:20am (4.9), Race Office 072 593 7346
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middelburg, 7:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586
Wednesday 7 February
Stefanutti Stocks Valentine's Night 10km & 4.9km
, Sasol Recreation Club, Nelson Mandela Drive, Secunda, 7pm, Wynand van der Westhuizen 071 858 4228
Saturday 10 February
Sasol Secunda Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 4.5km
, Sasol Recreational Club, Nelson Mandela Drive, Secunda, 6am (42, 21 & 10) & 6:10am (4.5), July Mavuso 082 806 1352
Wednesday 14 February
Power of Love Night 10km & 5km
, Mbombela Stadium, Bafana Street, Mataffin, Nelspruit, 6pm, Yolanda Steenkamp 084 607 6314
Dennies Night 10km & 4.9km, Dennesig Primary School, CR Swart Street, Dennesig, Middelburg, 7pm, Teuns Luus 083 630 8729
Saturday 17 February
TWK Assegaai 3-in-1 Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Piet Retief Rugby Club, Piet Retief/eMkhondo, 6am (42 & 21) & 6:15am (10), Anné Nieuwenhuizen 082 440 2294
Wednesday 21 February
McCarthy Panorama Night 10km & 4.9km
, Panorama Laërskool, Gordon Road, Witbank/eMalahleni, 7pm, Ansuette 082 887 5238
Saturday 24 February
Gijima Nkomazi Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Mbuzini, 5am, Lordrick Mathonsi 072 846 7212
Wednesday 28 February
Hoogenhout Nite 10km & 4.9km
, Hoërskool Hoogenhout Stadium, Wicht Street, Bethal, 7pm, Betty Longland 083 321 4057


NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
Saturday 10 February
Klerksdorp Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Wesvalia High School, Readman Street, Wilkoppies, Klerksdorp, 5:30am, Marius van Heerden 082 487 7290
Wednesday 14 February
Doringkruin Night Race 10km, 5km & 2.5km
, Doringkruin Ned Herv Church, Boekenhout Road, Klerksdorp, 6:30pm, Marius van Heerden 082 487 7290

NORTH WEST NORTH
No events scheduled in this period


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 3 February
Vodacom Meerkat Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bishops Old Boys Club, Memorial Road, Kimberley, 5:30am, Ockie Vermeulen 073 001 2277
Saturday 24 February
Pirates Groot Gat Marathon, Kleingat Half Marathon & Kortgat 10km
, Pirates Club, Jacobus Smit Avenue, Kimberley, 6am, Mark Hunt 082 462 4066

NORTH WEST CAPE
Saturday 3 February
Dulux Spitskop Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Spitskop Nature Reserve, Upington, 5:30am, Carel Burger 082 622 7109


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

NAMIBIA
Saturday 3 February
Joseph & Snyman Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, United Club, Esther Brand Str, Olympia, Windhoek, Time TBC, Charles +264 (0)81 124 9471
Saturday 10 February
Rossing Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Venita Stadium, Welwitschia Street, Swakopmund, Time TBC, Frank Slabbert +264(0)81 240 3383
Saturday 24 February
Captain’s Run 30km & 15km
, Auas Hills, Kupferberg Road, Windhoek, Time TBC, Charles +264 (0)81 124 9471
Rock & Run 10km & 5km, Trustco United Sports Grounds, Frankie Fredericks Drive, Windhoek, 5pm, Contact: robert@iway.na


ORIENTEERING
Monday 5 February
Gauteng Schools Sprint League #1
, Jeppe Boys, Johannesburg, Karen Chambers 083 474 9463
Sunday 11 February
Gauteng Urban Sprint #2
, Wits Campus, Johannesburg, WITSOC: https://witsorienteering.wordpress.com
Monday 12 February
Gauteng Schools Sprint League #2
, Summit College, Johannesburg, Karen Chambers 083 474 9463
Friday 16 February
Rally 8km Run #5
, Teams of 2-3, Groot Constantia, Constantia Main Road, Cape Town, Western Cape, Starts 5pm to 6:30pm, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Sunday 18 February
Gauteng Urban Sprint #3
, The Campus, Johannesburg, ROC: Ian Bratt 082 887 6611
Monday 19 February
Gauteng Schools Sprint League #3
, Heronbridge School, Johannesburg, Karen Chambers 083 474 9463
Monday 26 February
Gauteng Schools Sprint League #4
, Delta Park, Johannesburg, Karen Chambers 083 474 9463


MULTISPORT
Saturday 3 February
Free State Triathlon/Duathlon
, Standard 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 750m/20km/5km, Super Sprint 400m/10km/2.5km, Maselspoort, Free State, 9am, Christa 073 718 5427
aQuellé Mudman Series Hermannsburg, Swim Tri: Full 700m/20km/5km & Half 350m/10km/2.5km, Paddle Tri: Full 2.5km/20km/5km & Half 1.25km/10km/2.5km, Hermannsburg School, 2pm (Full) & 2:30pm (Half), Charmaine Botha 086 100 7624
Sunday 11 February
Discovery Triathlon World Cup Cape Town
, Tri: Standard 750m/40km/10km (7am) & Sprint 500m/20km/5km (9am), Du: Standard 10km/40km/5km (7am), Sprint 5km/20km/2.5km (7:30am) & Super Sprint 2.5km/10km/2.5km (12pm), V&A Waterfront, Cape Town, Western Cape, Info: info@triathlon.capetown
Saturday 17 February
Tri Campus TT
, 200m/6km/2km (u15), 300m/12km/3km (u19) & 400m/18km/4km (19+), UFS Campus, Bloemfontein, Free State, 7am, 8am & 9am, Info: tricampustt@gmail.com
North West Triathlon & Duathlon League #6, Tri: 1.5km/40km/10km, 750m/20km/5km & 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: 10km/40km/5km, 5km/20km/2.5km & 2.5km/10km/1.25km, Vaal River Boat Club, Orkney, North West Province, 8am, Yolanda 082 787 5496
Sunday 18 February
Rockman X-Triathlon & Duathlon
, Tri: Ultra Tri 1.8km/50km/15km (7am), Dash Tri 500m/22km/5km (7:30am), Du: Dash Du 2km/22km/5km (7:40am), Rock Kids 9+ 500m/5km/500m (10:20am) & Rock Kids 5-8 150m/3km/150m (10am), Cradle Moon Lakeside Game Lodge, 59 Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Gauteng, Spectrum Sport 082 557 6884
Friday 23 – Sunday 25 February
Fedhealth XTERRA Grabouw
(Cross-Tri), Fri 4pm: Kids 250m/5km/2.5km (12-15), 100m/3km/1.5km (9-11) & 60m/2km/600m (6-8); Sat 8am: Full 1.5km/25.6km/12.4km; Sun 7:30am: Lite 400m/14km/6.5km, Grabouw Country Club, Eikenhof Dam, Grabouw, Stillwater Events 082 991 0045


OBSTACLE RACING
Saturday 3 February
The Grind 1706
, Deep Grind 5km (30+ obstacles), Rapid Grind 5km (30+) & Little Grind (10), Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrift Road, off N7 just north of Durbanville, Western Cape, 8am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w) NEW DATE – WAS 2 DECEMBER
Saturday 10 February
Runstacles 10km & 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Sunday 11 February
Muddy Princess Pinetown 5km
, (women only), Giba Gorge, Stockville Road, Woodmead, Pinetown, KwaZulu-Natal, 8am, info@muddyprincess.co.za
Saturday 17 February
Toyota Warrior #2 Free State
, Black Ops 15km (30 obstacles), Commando 10km (22), Rookie 5km (15) & Warrior Bratz 500m (8, unlimited laps); Venue TBC, Bloemfontein, Free State, From 8am, Race Office 086 199 0001
Gajiga Run 5km #2, (Inflatable obstacles), Johannesburg Zoo, Gauteng, 8am, More info: www.gajiga.co.za
Runstacles 10km & 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 24 February
Runstacles 10km & 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)

ADVENTURE RACING
No events scheduled in this period



TRACK AND FIELD

GAUTENG NORTH
Saturday 3 February
AGN League #3
, Pilditch Stadium, Pretoria, Time TBA, AGN 012 327 4930 (w)
Saturday 10 February
AGN League #5
, Tuks Athletics Stadium, Pretoria, Time TBA, AGN 012 327 4930 (w)
Wedneday 14 February
TUKS Top 10
, Tuks Athletics Stadium, Pretoria, Time TBA, AGN 012 327 4930 (w)
Saturday 17 February
AGN League #6 & Tshwane North District
, Pilditch Stadium, Pretoria, Time TBA, AGN 012 327 4930 (w)
Friday 23 – Saturday 24 February
AGN Senior Championships
, Tuks Athletics Stadium, Pretoria, Time TBA, AGN 012 327 4930 (w)

BOLAND
Saturday 3 February
Dux New Years Series #5
, Dal Josaphat Stadium, Paarl, Time TBA, Louis Nienaber 083 375 3673
Wedneday 7 February
League #1
, Dal Josaphat Stadium, Paarl, Time TBA, Brandon Du Plessis 074 339 1772
Saturday 10 February
Dux New Years Series #6
, Dal Josaphat Stadium, Paarl, Time TBA, Louis Nienaber 083 375 3673
Tuesday 13 February
Paarl HS Traditional
, Dal Josaphat Stadium, Paarl, Time TBA, Sean September 084 621 3066
Thursday 15 February
Wellington HS Traditional
, Dal Josaphat Stadium, Paarl, Time TBA, Melanie Dirkse 082 573 3755
Wedneday 21 February
League #2
, Dal Josaphat Stadium, Paarl, Time TBA, Brandon Du Plessis 074 339 1772

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Saturday 3 February
ASWD Track & Field League #4
, Venue & Time TBA, ASWD 044 873 0023
Saturday 17 February
ASWD Track & Field League #6 PLUS SWD & Eden Primary Schools Champs
, Venue & Time TBA, ASWD 044 873 0023
Saturday 24 February
ASWD Track & Field Champs PLUS SWD & Eden High Schools Champs
, Venue & Time TBA, ASWD 044 873 0023

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 3 February
WPA Junior Meeting
, Parow Athletic Track, 9am, Mariana Meyer 082 777 4050
Saturday 10 February
WPA League #2
, Green Point Track, Cape Town, 11am, Mariana Meyer 082 777 4050
Saturday 17 February
WPA Masters Meeting #3
, Green Point Track, Cape Town, 12:30pm, Mariana Meyer 082 777 4050
Saturday 24 February
WPA League #3
, Parow Athletic Track, 8:30am, Mariana Meyer 082 777 4050

KWAZULU-NATAL
Saturday 3 February
KZNA League
(Full program), Pietermaritzburg Athletics Stadium, Time TBA, KZNA 031 312 9374 (w)
Saturday 10 February
KZN PUMA School of Speed Series #3
, Kings Park Athletics Stadium, Durban, Time TBA, KZNA 031 312 9374 (w)
Friday 23 – Saturday 24 February
KZNA Senior Track & Field Championships
, Pietermaritzburg Athletics Stadium, Time TBA, KZNA 031 312 9374 (w)

FREE STATE
Saturday 10 February
Kovsie Throw & Jump Meeting
, Pelliespark, Bloemfontein, 8am, Kesa Molotsane 079 175 0023
Wedneday 14 February
Pamoja AC Schools Development T&F League
, Venue TBA, 2pm, Leonard Jingose 084 372 7818
Saturday 17 February
Kovsie Throw & Jump Meeting
, Pelliespark, Bloemfontein, 8am, Kesa Molotsane 079 175 0023
Monday 19 February
Kovsies Inter-residence League
, Pelliespark, Bloemfontein, 5:30pm, Kesa Molotsane 079 175 0023
Friday 23 February
HTS Louis Botha H/S Invitational
, Free State Athletics Stadium, Bloemfontein, 8:30am, Lorenzo Joseph 084 399 2933
Saturday 24 February
Kloppers AFS Invitational
, MAS, 9am, Kobus Steyn 073 063 5397
Monday 26 February
Kovsies Inter-residence League
, Pelliespark, Bloemfontein, 5:30pm, Kesa Molotsane 079 175 0023
Wedneday 28 February
Pamoja AC Schools Development T&F League
, Venue TBA, 2pm, Leonard Jingose 084 372 7818

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 3 February
Bestmed Madibaz EP T&F League
, Madibaz Stadium, Port Elizabeth, 9am, Nellis Bothma 082 5751 818
Wedneday 14 February
EP League #5
, Venue TBA, Time TBA, Godfrey Goliath 083 7654 471
Wedneday 21 February
EP League #6
, Venue TBA, Time TBA, Godfrey Goliath 083 7654 471

LIMPOPO
Saturday 3 February
Mile races
, Lephalale, 8am, Louis van Rooyen TBA
Saturday 10 February
League #2
, Venue TBA, 8am, KA Maponyane 084 761 1534
Friday 23 February
Invitation Meeting
, Musina, 8am, Wessie vd Westhuizen 015 534 0706
Saturday 24 February
Waterberg Invitational
, Lephalale, 8am, S Cornelius 014 763 2106
Moletjie Meeting, Peter Mokaba Stadium, 8am, Jeremia Mokaba 073 245 9446
Wedneday 28 February
Waterberg Invitational
, Lephalale, 8am, S Cornelius 014 763 2106

MPUMALANGA
Wedneday 14 February
Top 10 Meeting
, Hoërskool Hoogenhout Stadium, Wicht Street, Bethal, Time & Contact TBA

NORTH WEST NORTH
Saturday 3 February
Track and Field League #3
, Venue & Time TBA, Aubrey Moitlobo 076 295 8625
Saturday 24 February
Track and Field League #4
, Venue & Time TBA, Aubrey Moitlobo 076 295 8625

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 3 February
Diamantveld Invitational
, De Beers Stadium, Kimberley, 8am, Jaco Smit 082 958 7786
Saturday 10 February
Top 20 Meeting
, Hartswater High School, Hartswater, 8am, Carina Kernekamp 083 590 3178

NORTH WEST CAPE
Friday 23 February
Parrow Meeting
, Parrow, Time TBA, Gavin Abrahams 071 637 2634
Friday 23 – Saturday 24 February
Provincial Champs
, De Beers Stadium, Kimberley, 9am, Raymond Esterhuizen 082 082 8949