Puma Hybrid Site Take Over
MENU
Midrand Striders Half Marathon
08 Aug, 2018

Race Calendar - August 2018

701

Want to get ready for some fast racing in Spring? Need to get your legs moving again after some winter hibernation? Then check out all the races in August and use them as a great stepping stone to build speed and endurance ahead of the peak racing season. As always, our jam-packed race calendar has it all, including road and trail runs as well as all the other running-related disciplines! – COMPILED BY TOM COTTRELL & SEAN FALCONER


GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Wednesday 1 August
Kinetic Night Trail Run 8km & 4km
, Randpark, Johannesburg, 6pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Sunday 5 August
RevitaPro Klipriviersberg Challenge 18km, 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Klipriviersberg Nature Reserve, Peggy Vera Road, Kibler Park, 7am, Charles Peternell 083 320 8901
Stor-age Pirates 10km & 5km, Pirates Club, Braeside Road, Greenside, 8am, Race Organiser 011 568 0922 (w)
Thursday 9 August
Totalsports Ladies’ Race Johannesburg 10km & 5km
, Mary Fitzgerald Square, Newtown, 8am, Stillwater Sports 082 911 0445
Wonder Woman Mission Night Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km, Serengeti Golf and Wildlife Estate, Kempton Park, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Dirkies Bergpretloop 8.8km & 4km, Hoerskool John Vorster. Graaff-Reinet Street, Nigel, 8am & 8:15am, Bout Time 082 562 9841
Sunday 12 August
Old Eds Half-Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Virgin Active Old Ed’s Club, cnr 4th Street & 11th Avenue, Lower Houghton, 8am (21 & 10) & 8:20am (5), Race Organiser 011 728 7335 (w)
Zoo Trot 10km & 5km, Centenary Lawn, Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, 7:30am, Lebogang Mathope 011 712 6817 (w)
Wednesday 15 August
Ruimsig Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Ruimsig Country Club, Hole in One Avenue, Ruimsig, 6pm, Corne van Zyl 011 053 9153 (w)
Saturday 18 August
Clearwater 10km & 5km
, Clearwater Mall, cnr Hendrick Potgieter Drive & Christiaan de Wet Road, Strubens Valley, Roodepoort, 7am & 7:15am, Andrew Young 083 236 9275
Central Gauteng Cross Country Champs, Kagiso Sports Complex, 11am, CGA 011 873 2726 (w)
Sunday 19 August
Arthro Choice Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Inanda Country Base, Rose Road, Knopjeslaagte, Midrand, 7am, Glenn Andrews 083 259 7581
Land Drover Mountain Monster Trail Run 28km, 13km, 8km & 5km, Modderfontein Nature Reserve, Arden Road, Modderfontein, 8am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315
Sunday 26 August
Wanderers Aucor Property Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, The Wanderers Club, 21 North Street, Illovo, 7am (21 & 10) & 7:15am (5), Hilde Harvey 063 389 0681
Central Gauteng Cross Country Club Challenge, Tembisa, 11am, CGA 011 873 2726 (w)
Wednesday 29 August
Merrell Spring Night Trail Run Powered by Black Diamond 8km & 5km
, Delta Café, Marlborough Avenue, Craighall Park, 6:30pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760

GAUTENG NORTH
Wednesday 1 August
Jackal Night Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Copperleaf Country Club, Ernie Els Boulevard, Centurion, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 4 August
SPAR Women’s 10km & 5km – Centurion
, SuperSport Park, cnr South & West Streets, Centurion, 2pm, Race Organiser 012 327 4930 (w)
Adventure Tails Bark Run 5km & 2km (with dogs), Rosemary Hill 257, R964, Pretoria, 8am, Glizelle 083 264 9331
Sunday 5 August
Smuts Trail Series 21km, 15km, 10 & 5km, Jan Smuts House Museum, Jan Smuts Avenue, Irene, Centurion, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Prestige Trail Run Series #3 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km, Ingaadi Spar, Garsfontein Road, Pretoria East, 8:30am, 8:45am, 9am & 9:15am, Race Organiser 082 562 9841
Cosave Mica Sunrise Challenge Trail Run 12.5km & 5km, Cosave Mica, 560 Alfred Boyes Avenue, Kirkney, Pretoria, 7am, Gustav Oosthuysen 072 525 5090
Wednesday 8 August
Botanical Series Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Pretoria National Botanical Gardens, Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Thursday 9 August
Castle Walk Shopping Centre Women’s 10km & 5km
, Castle Walk Shopping Centre, cnr Nossob & Swakop Streets, Erasmuskloof, Pretoria, 7am & 7:15am, Liesel van Zyl 060 582 1651
Lady and the Tramp Trail Run 10km & 5km, The Clay Café, The Big Red Barn, Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 11 August
Clicks Wierie Half-Marathon, 10km, 5km & 2km
, Laerskool Wierdapark, cnr Ruimte Road & Willem Botha Street, Wierda Park, Centurion, 6:30am (21 & 10), 7am (5) & 7:15am (2), Hennelie Kotze 084 031 3212
Sunday 12 August
Rietvlei Dam Trail Series 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Dam, Irene, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 15 August
Rietvlei Dam Night Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Dam, Irene, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 18 August
Phobians Fifteen 15km & 5km
, Pretoria Boys High School, Roper Street, Brooklyn, 7am & 7:15am, Graham Strangleman 076 246 5185
AGN Cross Country Championships, Sutherland & Eldoraigne High Schools, Christopher Road, Centurion, Time TBC, Alet Kieser 073 894 2929
Wednesday 22 August
Owl Night Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Irene Country Club, 1 MI8, Doornkloof 391-Jr, Centurion, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Friday 24 – Saturday 25 August
Dawn2Dusk 100 Mile & 12-Hour Circuit Race
, Gerrit Maritz High School, Daan de Wet Nel Drive, Pretoria, Fri 4pm (160) & Sat 7am (12-hour), Gerrie Strydom 082 940 5453
Saturday 25 August
SMU Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Sepako Magatho Health Sciences University, Ga-Rankuwa, Pretoria, 7am, Moses Lengweng 082 426 4455
Adventure Tails Bark Run 8km, 5km & 2km (with dogs), Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Rooikat Steet, Tierpoort, 8am, Glizelle 083 264 9331
Wednesday 29 August
Run with the Lions Night Trail Run 10km & 5km
, The Farm Inn, Silverlakes Road, Silverlakes, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552

VAAL TRIANGLE
No races scheduled for this period.


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Saturday 4 August
PPC Riebeeck Berg Marathon, Half-Marathon, 10km & 5km
, PPC Cement Plant, Riebeeck West, 7:30am (42), 8am (21), 8:30am (10) & 8:45am (5), Ilze Vlok 079 523 5145
Green Forest Trail Run #1 21km, 10km & 5km, Lebanon Forest, Grabouw (21 & 10 runners bussed to start from Hickory Shack Restaurant, just off N2 between Grabouw & Botriver), 8:30am (21) & 9am (10 & 5), Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104
Sunday 5 August
Cape Winter Trail Series #3 13.5km & 7.5km
, Taal Monument, Paarl, 9am & 9:21am, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Wednesday 8 August
Devonvale 10km & 5km Night Run
, Devonvale Golf & Wine Estate, Blumberg Drive, off M23 Bottelary Road, near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, Dominique Provoyeur 084 3634 104
Thursday 9 August
Auric Auto / Auto Athlantic BMW Run The Vines Trail Run #6 17km, 10km, 5km & 3km
, Olsen Private Vineyards, near Paarl, 7:45am, 8am, 8:15am & 8:30am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Saturday 11 August
Kleinmond XL 23.3km & Cape Winter Trail Series #4 13.8km & 8km
, Kleinmond Lagoon, 8:30am (23), 9:15am 13) & 9:36am (8), Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Blue Crane Run & Ride 12km & 6km, Riviersonderend High School, Voortrekker Road, Riviersonderend, 7:30am & 8am, Race Organiser 028 261 1215 (w)
Boland Cross Country Champs, Dal Josaphat Stadium, Bo-Dal Josafat Street, Groenheuwel, Paarl, 10am, Etheresia Thomas 082 475 6070
Sunday 12 August
Winter Trail Run 11km & 6km
, Morgenhof Wine Estate, on R44 between Klapmuts & Stellenbosch, 9am & 9:15am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)
Saturday 18 August
Merrell Whale of Trail 53km
, De Hoop Nature Reserve, near Arniston/Witsand, 7am, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Riebeek Valley Trail Run 12km, Riebeek Wine Cellars, Pieter Cruythoff Avenue, Riebeek Kasteel, 8:15am, Arina Bruwer 082 877 8663
Sunday 19 August
Nissan Trailseeker Trail Run #4 21km, 10km & 5km
, Bosman Family Vineyards, Hexberg Road, Wellington, Time TBC, Race Organiser 086 199 0001
Staalwater Trail Run 15km, Caledon Casino, Hotel & Spa, Caledon, 9:30am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)
Saturday 25 August
Tru-Cape Packhouse Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Elgin Grabouw Country Club, Eikenhof Dam, near Grabouw, 7:30am, Petra van Rensburg 082 776 8811
Greyton Brew Run 20km, 12km & 6km, Old Potter’s Inn, Main Road, Greyton, 8am, 8:15am & 8:30am, Race Organiser 083 253 1663
Sunday 26 August
Change of Season Trail Run 15km, 11.5km & 7km
, Uitkyk Wine Estate, on R44 between Klapmuts & Stellenbosch, 8:30am, 8:45am & 9am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)
Wild-One Trail Run 21km, 11km & 6km, Wildekrans Wine Estate, Hoof Way, Bot River, 9am, 9:15am & 9:30am, Sue Kirk 083 578 9375
Thursday 30 August
First Ascent Spier Night Run #1 8km & 4km
, Spier Wine Estate, on R310 Baden Powell Drive near Stellenbosch, 7pm, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Saturday 4 August
Herbertsdale Race Against Crime Half Marathon, 15km & 5km
, Agri Hall, Herbertsdale, 8am, Paulus Allart 073 412 5440
ASWD & Decti RTB Cross Country League #6, Hessequa, Time TBC, Joe Arendse 082 907 1296
Thursday 9 August
Women’s Day Challenge 10km & 3km
, Rainbow Motors, Onverwacht Crescent, Oudtshoorn, 8am & 8:10am, Race Organiser 083 376 7414
Friday 10 – Sunday 12 August
RCS SOX 3-Day Trail Run
, (Full: 32km, 30km & 18km, Sport: 22km, 18km & 18km or Lite: 9km, 10km & 10km), Ebb and Flow Camp, Garden Route National Park, Wilderness, 8am, 8am & 7:30am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Saturday 11 August
Circles in the Forest 30km & 10km
, Mother Holly Tea Garden, Millwood State Forest, Rheenendal, 8am & 8:15am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Saturday 18 August
ASWD & Decti RTB Cross Country Championships
, Olympia School, Pacaltsdorp, Time TBC, Joe Arendse 082 907 1296
Saturday 25 August
Schoemanshoek Half Marathon & 10km
, Orchard Fine Foods (next to Church), Schoemanshoek, 6am, Lampies Lamprecht 072 601 8189

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 4 August
Namaqua Daisy Challenge Trail Run 27km, 14km & 5km
, Die Keldery, Namaqua Wines, Vredendal, 8am, 9am & 10am, Renier van Greunen 082 321 5200
WPA Race Walking Grand Prix #3 20km, 10km, 5km, 3km & 1km, Youngsfield Military Base, Wetton, 8am (20), 9am (10) & 10am (5,3,1), Stefano Aracena 076 948 8483
Western Province Cross Country League #6, Venue TBC, 11am, Candyce Hall 072 821 0841
Sunday 5 August
McKenna Scott Pinelands 10km & 5km
, Pinelands Athletic Club, Lower Oval, St Stephens Road, Pinelands, 7:30am & 7:45am, Dion Stevens 082 730 8320
Thursday 9 August
Totalsport Women’s Day Challenge Cape Town 10km & 5km
, Grand Parade, Darling Street, Cape Town City Centre, 8am & 8:20am, Stillwater Sports 072 392 7558
Women’s Day Trail Run 10km & 5km, Durbanville Hills Winery, Tygerberg Valley Road, 8:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Saturday 11 August
Strandloper 18km Trail Run
, De Hoek, Noordhoek Beach, to The Hub, Scarborough, 7:15am, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Atlantis Half Marathon & 5km, Wesfleur Sports Grounds, Saxonsea, Atlantis, 8am, Desmond Arendse 084 392 1061
Sunday 12 August
TrailFun V&A Waterfront Winter Series 5km #3
, V&A Waterfront, Dock Road, Cape Town, 8:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Western Province Cross Country Interclub Relay #2, (4x2km), Goodwood Rugby Club, 1:30pm, Candyce Hall 072 821 0841
Saturday 18 August
Lipco Law for All Puffer 80km
, Good Hope Nature Reserve, Cape Point, to Ferryman’s Tavern, V&A Waterfront, 5:30am, Andy Campbell 083 457 6656
Western Province Cross Country Champs, CPUT. Symphony Way, Bellville, 8am, Candyce Hall 072 821 0841
Sunday 19 August
Metropolitan John Korasie 30km
, SA Navy Sports Grounds, Martello Road, Simon’s Town, 7am, Luqmaan Patientia 082 847 1680
Bos Sport Helderberg Mountain Challenge 24km, 15km & 11km, Helderberg Nature Reserve, Verster Avenue, Somerset West, 7am, 8:15am & 9am, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Saturday 25 August
Langebaan Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Club Mykonos Resort, Langebaan, 8am (21 & 10) & 8:10am (5), Bossie Boshoff 083 462 4400
Sunday 26 August
Khayelitsha 10km & 4km
, Mandela Park Stadium, Tambo Street, Khayalitsha, 7:30am, Patience Nkohla 083 946 7154
PSFA Blisters for Bread 10km & 5km Walk, Green Point Cricket Club, Vlei Road, Green Point, 7:30am & 8am, Top Events 021 511 7130 (W)


KWAZULU-NATAL
Friday 3 August
Durban North CPF Nite Run #3 10km & 5km
, Northwood Crusaders Sports Club, Ranleigh Crescent, Durban North, 6pm, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Saturday 4 August
Ngoje Trail Run Eshowe 36km, 24km 10km & 5km
, Brocklee Dam, Eshowe, 6am, 6:30am, 7am & 7:15am, Meg Kennedy 083 286 5768
Sportsmans Trail Series #3 12km & 5km, Cascades MTB park, McCarthy Drive, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Travis Dalrymple-Kelly 076 424 0694
Longest Day 12-Hour Circuit Race, (Minimum 80km run or 60km walk), Collegians Sports Club, 381 Boshoff Street, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Race Office 082 750 0822 NEW DATE – WAS 11 AUGUST
KZN Cross Country Champs, Venue & Time TBC, KZNA 031 312 9374 (w)
Sunday 5 August
Durban Runner Challenge Half Marathon & 10km
, Port Natal High School, Dirk Uys Road, Glenwood, 6:15am, Zane Ebrahim 066 101 0705
Illovo Eston Trail Run 18km & 9km, Eston Farmers Club, Eston, 6:30am, Stu Berry 083 456 8435
Little Owls Colour Run 5km, Umkomaas Golf Course, Moodie Street, 8am, More info: www.entryninja.com
KHS 3km Colour Run, Kloof High School, Kloof, 11:30am, More info: www.roag.co.za
Thursday 9 August
Women in Action Ladies’ Challenge 10km & 5km
, Chatsworth Stadium, Trisula Avenue, Arena Park, Chatsworth, 8am, Dees Govender 082 789 5559
Saturday 11 – Sunday 12 August
Zini Beach ‘n Bush 3-in-1 Bushwhacker 2-day Trail Run
, (27km & 16km), Mtunzini Town Hall, Hely Hutchinson Street, Mtunzini, Eshowe, 7am, Paul Mannix 082 571 6559
Sunday 12 August
Tinman 10km
, Suncoast Casino, Durban, 7am, B-Active 031 764 1885 (w)
Umgeni River Run 75km, 50km, 25km & 10km, Karkloof Road, Howick, 2am, 6am, 7am & 7:30am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Zini Beach ‘n Bush 3-in-1 Mtunzini Bush Challenge Trail Run 16km & 10km, Mtunzini Town Hall, Hely Hutchinson Street, Mtunzini, Eshowe, 7am, Paul Mannix 082 571 6559 NEW DATE – WAS 5 AUGUST
Saturday 18 August
Bruce Prentice Trading Harburg Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Harburg Hall, Harburg, 7:30am & 7:45am, Rolf Lutge 082 555 0432
Saturday 18 – Sunday 19 August
Marriot Dargle Trail Festival
, Sat: 20km, 10km & 5km, Sun: 30km, 20km, 10km & 5km (any combination), Lions River Club, Dargle, just north of Howick, Times TBC, Andrew Booth 082 603 4098
Sunday 19 August
Supa Mama Savages Half-Marathon Challenge & 10km
, Morningside Primary School, Peter Makoba Road, Durban, 6:30am, Robin Honeysett 078 281 6981 NEW DATE – WAS 11 AUGUST
Maritzburg SPAR Women’s 10km & 5km Challenge
, The Oval Cricket Stadium, Alexandra Park, Pietermaritzburg, 8am, Race Info 073 145 8929
Saturday 25 August
Vryheid Meat Masters 15km Challenge
, Bloemveld Dam, Vryheid, 6am, Sean Roberts 083 980 0202
Mandela Day Trail Run 15km, 8km & 4km, Mandela Capture Site, on R103 outside Howick, 6:30am, 6:40am & 6:50am, Race Organiser 033 897 6713 (w)
Cathedral Peak Challenge #3 21km, Cathedral Peak Hotel, Ukhahlamba Drakensberg Park, 8am, Info: www.cathedralpeak.co.za/challenge
Sunday 26 August
Mandela Day Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Manaye Hall, Edendale, Pietermaritzburg (42), Hillary Road, Hilton (21) & Howick Sports Fields (10), to Mandela Capture Site, outside Howick, 6am, Race Organiser 033 897 6713 (w)
Sun Sibaya King Shaka Trail Run 10km & 5km, Sun Sibaya, Sibaya Drive, Umhlanga Rocks, 6:30am, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Boston Trail Run 45km, 20km & 8km, Boston Country Club, Natal Midland, west of Howick, 6:30am, 8am & 8:30am, More info: www.roag.co.za


FREE STATE
Saturday 4 August

IBL Sun to Sun Half Marathon & 10km
, Mmabana Stadium, Milner Street, to Black Mountain Hotel, Groothoek Dam Road, Thaba Nchu District, 8am, Pretty Booysen 082 945 9051
Free State Cross Country League #7, UFS X-Country Track, Bloemfontein, 2:30pm, AFS Office 051 430 3251 (w)
Saturday 18 August
Free State Cross Country Championships
, UFS X-Country Track, Bloemfontein, 9am, AFS Office 051 430 3251 (w)
Saturday 25 August
Eskom Vista MediClinic Night 10km, Ladies 5km & 1.5km
, Welkom Mediclinic, Meulen Street, Welkom, 4:30pm (1.5), 6pm (ladies 5) & 7pm (10), Hilde du Plessis 072 499 2602
Friday 31 August
Makiti Night 10km & 5km
, Amari School, Arrarat Street, Welkom, 6pm, Deon Lodder 082 921 3330


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Sunday 5 August
Amathola Marathon
, Stutterheim Main Road, to King Williams Town, 6am, Alex Kambule 084 202 4872
Saturday 11 August
Buffalo City Half Marathon & 5km CANCELLED
Friday 17 August
Out the Green Box Nite 6km Trail Series #2
, Areena Riverside Resort, East London, 6:30pm, More info: www.wonadventure.co.za
Saturday 25 August
White Clay Coffee Bay Halfish Marathon Trail Run 21km
, Ocean View Hotel, Main Road, Coffee Bay, to White Clay Holiday Resort, 7am, Roy Sparg 083 979 4499
Sunday 26 August
Mdantsane Kasi Race 10km & 5km
, Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Sandile Road, to Masizakhe Children’s Home, Spine Road, Mdantsane, 7am, Alex Kambule 074 139 0550

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 4 August
EP Cross Country Champs
, Venue TBC, 8am, Attie Williams 083 293 0202
Saturday 11 August
Nelson Mandela Bay Diva Women’s Run 10km & 5km
, NMMU Second Avenue Campus, Summerstrand, Port Elizabeth, 7am, Mike Mbambani 079 149 6796
Sunday 19 August
Medihelp Nelson Mandela Bay Train Race
, 38km over 7 legs: 5.5km, 3.5km, 4.5km, 5.5km, 5km, 5.5km & 8.5km, Port Elizabeth Station, Settlers Way, Port Elizabeth, to Uitenhage Station, 9am, Race Organiser 041 484 7860 (w)
Saturday 25 August
GBS Mutual Bank Mountain Drive Half Marathon
, Graeme College, Somerset Field, cnr Miles and Selbourne Roads, Grahamstown, 8am, David Stoloff 082 643 6733


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Satuday 4 August
Exxaro Mogol 3-in-1 Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Lephalale Mall, Onverwacht Road, Lephalale, 6am, Wikus Geyser 083 304 1073
Limpopo Cross Country Champs, Venue TBC, 8am, Rene Coetzee 083 254 6532
Thursday 9 August
Maroela to Maroela 10km & 5km
, Phalaborwa Road Runners Clubhouse, Sealene Street, Phalaborwa, 8am, Molatelo Rankweteke 084 552 4323
Saturday 11 – Sunday 12 August
The ClemenGold Wolkberg 2-day Trail Run
, (40km & 25km), Stanford Lake College, R71, Haenertsberg, 7am, More info: Steven@slc.co.za
Sunday 12 August
The ClemenGold Wolkberg Single Day Trail Run 25km & 10km
, Stanford Lake College, R71, Haenertsberg, 7:10am & 7:30am, More info: Steven@slc.co.za
Saturday 18 August
Hout is Goud Day Breaker 80km Circuit Breaker
, ATKV Resort, Klein Kariba, Bela-Bela (Warmbaths), 6am, Erika Kotze 014 736 6008 (w)
Saturday 25 August
Tzaneen Lifestyle Spring Opener Half-Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Tzaneen Lifestyle Centre, Danie Joubert Street, Tzaneen, 7am, Paul Zaayman 083 460 4204

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 4 August
Skukuza Castle Lager Half-Marathon
, Skukuza Rugby Field, Staff Village Green, Skukuza, 8:30am, Martie Oosthuizen 082 680 3864
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middleburg, 8:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586
Saturday 11 – Sunday 12 August
Mpumalanga Cross Country Champs
, Venue & Time TBC, Theuns Luus 083 630 8729
Sabie Forest Hill X Trail 2-day Stage Race CANCELLED
Saturday 18 August
Rotary Greatest Train Race 32km, 15km & 4.9km
, Nkangala District Municipality, Walter Sisulu Street, Middelburg (32), Plot 85, Jackaroo, R555 Road, aMalahleni (15) & Witbank Dam Leisure Resort, Mandela Road, eMalahleni (4.9), 7am, Elsabe Dawson 086 118 7246
Wednesday 22 August
Eskom Old Medal Nite 10km & 4.9km, Eskom Clubhouse, Eskom Park, eMalahleni (Witbank), 7pm, Paul Bester 082 966 7767
Saturday 25 August
Cara Cara 10km Trail Run
, Ruby River Resort, Groblersdal, 7am, Andrew Collett 079 523 5498
Wednesday 29 August
Kutting Mpumalanga Nite 10km & 4.9km
, Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg, 7pm, James Faber 082 443 4193


NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
Saturday 25 August
Nedbank Schweizer-Reneke Half Marathon, 10km, 5km & Business Relay
, Dutch Reformed Church, Cronje Street, Shweizer-Reneke, 7am (21 & 10) & 7:45am (5km & relay), Susna du Plessis 082 920 5063

NORTH WEST NORTH
Saturday 4 August
North West North Cross Country Champs
, Venue, Time and Contact TBC
Saturday 11 August
Salomon Magaliesburg Trail Challenge 50km, 36km, 25km & 12km
, Van Gaalen Restaurant, Skeerpoort, near Hartbeespoort, 7am, 7:30am, 8:15am & 9:15am, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371
Saturday 18 August
Actionman #4 Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, ATKV Buffelspoort, Time TBC, Jaco 081 320 8924
Saturday 25 – Sunday 26 August
Kashan Quest 50km & 30km Stage Race
, (25km & 25km or 15km & 15km), Mountain Sanctuary, near Buffelspoort, 7am, Nina Furness 083 275 2362


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 4 August
AGW Cross Country League #7
, Kimberley, 9am, Petro Nel 072 259 6759
Saturday 18 August
Rihanna Moshoeshoe Half-Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Galeshewe Stadium, Phakedi Street, Galeshewe, Kimberley, 7am, Mase Mogorosi 071 853 3509
AGW Cross Country Champs, Laerskool Seodin, Seodin Road, Kuruman, 9am, Petro Nel 072 259 6759

NORTH WEST CAPE
Thursday 23 – Saturday 25 August
Namaqua Quest Trail Run
, (Three days: 24km, 25km & 20km) Jakkalswater Guest Farm, Nababeep, near Springbok, Three days: 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Saturday 25 August
Schaap River Canyon Ultra Trail Run 100km & 60km
, Jakkalswater Guest Farm, Nababeep, near Springbok, 5am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

NAMIBIA
Saturday 4 August
Starlite/FNB Eros Girls Fundraiser 10km & 5km PLUS 10km Walk
, Eros Girls’ School, cnr Independence & Eros Avenue, Windhoek, 7am & 7:15am PLUS 6:30am, Eros Girls’ School +264 (0)81 338 9911
Husab Mine Marathon, 10km, & 5km, Husab Access Road, Swakopmund, 7am, Frank Slabber +264 (0)81 240 3383
Erongo Cross Country Champs, Omaruru, Time TBC, BK Karumendu +264 (0)81 311 8489
Sunday 5 August
Windhoek Light Wild Run #3 14km & 8km Trail Run
, Midgard Self Catering Lodge, on B6 Road about 80km from Windhoek, 8:30am & 9am, Yvonne Brinkmann +264 (0)81 142 9966
Saturday 11 August
Train Track 11km Trail Run
, Elisenheim, Windhoek, 7am, Joel Talbot +264 (0)61 433 6000
Rundu 10km Challenge, Rundu, Time & contact person TBC
Saturday 18 August
Victory Series Half Marathon & 5km
, Indepence Stadium, Windhoek, Time TBC, Old Mutual +264 (0)61 299 3249
Oshana Region Street Mile, Oshakati, Time & contact person TBC


ORIENTEERING
Sunday 5 August
Gauteng Bush Series #6 – Middle Distance
, Hennops River, Centurion, Time TBC, RACO: Roger Blane 083 306 9161
Sunday 12 August
Gauteng Rogaine
, Pretoria, Time TBC, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250
Saturday 18 August
Polokwane Short Event
, Polokwane, Time TBC, POC: Ephraim Chuene 082 095 1035
Sunday 26 August
Gauteng Bush Series #7 – Long Distance
, Pelindaba, Broederstroom, Time TBC, RACO: Roger Blane 083 306 9161


OBSTACLE RACING
Saturday 4 August

Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Wednesday 8 August
JumpCity Urban Challenge Women’s Day Edition
, Gold Reef City Theme Park, Ormonde, Johannesburg, Gauteng, 6pm, Shift Concepts 011 022 0426 (w)
Saturday 11 August
Toyota Warrior Race #6
, Black Ops 15km (30 obstacles), Commando 10km (22), Rookie 5km (15) & Warrior Bratz 500m (8, unlimited laps), Mbombela Stadium, Mbombela (Nelspruit), Mpumalnga, Various times, Race Organiser 087 150 3144
Runstacles Race4Keanu 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 18 August
Actionman #4
, 10km (17 obstacles) & 5km (11), ATKV Buffelspoort, North West Province, Time TBC, Jaco 081 320 8924
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Friday 24 August
Waterra #3 5km
, Infinite Adventures, Wootton Ave, Bothas Hill, Hillcrest, KwaZulu-Natal, From 6:30pm, More info: www.waterra.co.za
Saturday 25 August
Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Sunday 26 August
Muddy Princess 5km
, Giba Gorge, Stockville Road, Westmead, Pinetown, KwaZulu-Natal, 8am, Info: info@muddyprincess.co.za
Red Method Run, Ultra Red: 15km (20 obstacles) & Rookie Red: 8km (10), Hopewell Conservation Estate, Standford Road, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, 9am & 10am, Race Office 074 115 6396


TRIATHLON & DUATHLON
Saturday 4 August
Standard Bank 5150 Bela Bela Triathlon
, 5150: 1.5km/40km/10km (from 11:30am) & FunTri: 400m/20km/5km (11am), Forever Resorts Warmbaths, Bela Bela, Limpopo, Race Office 082 476 6626
Sunday 5 August
Cosave Mica Sunrise Challenge MTB Duathlon
, (12.5km bike/12.5km run), Cosave Mica, 560 Alfred Boyes Avenue, Kirkney, Pretoria, 7am, GustavOosthuysen 072 525 5090
Sunday 12 August
Tinman Triathlon #3
, Tinman Challenge 1km/32km/10km (7:40am), Tinman Sprint 600m/21km/5km (7:20am) & Tinman Mini (200m/6km/2.5km (7:10am), Suncoast Casino, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, B-Active 031 764 1885
Saturday 18 August
aQuelle Tour De Krantz Harburg Off-road Duo
, 10km run/45km MTB, 10km/25km, 10km/10km, 5km/45km, 5km/25km & 5km/10km, Harburg Hall, Harburg, 7:30am & 7:45am, Rolf Lutge 082 555 0432
Sunday 19 August
Redhub Triathlon & Duathlon
, Standard Road Tri 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint Road Tri 750m/20km/5km, Cross Tri 1.5km/25km/10km, Cross Light Tri 750m/12km/5km, Road Du 4km/40km/5km & Cross MTB Du 4km/25km/5km, Cradle Moon Lakeside Game Lodge, Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, 8am, Spectrum Sport 016 982 6060
Centrum Like2Duo Kids Duathlon, Power 2km/10km/1km, Mid 1km/5km/500m & Lite 500m/2km/250m, Riversands Farm Village, Knopjeslaagte, Midrand, Gauteng, 9am, 9:10am & 9:20am, More info: www.jumpertrax.com
Saturday 25 August
Mandela Day Triathlon
, Olympic 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 600m/20km/5km & Mini 200m/5km/2.5km, Midmar Dam, near Howick, KwaZulu-Natal, 10:30am (Mini), 11:15am (Sprint) & 1pm (Olympic), Damian Bradley 031 764 1885 (w)
Sunday 26 August
Olympic Dirty Double
, Long: 15km trail run & 35km MTB & Short:8km trail run & 20km MTB, Solo or team entries, Doolhof Wines, Bovlei Road, east of Wellington, 9am, Gravel Travel 072 764 4015


ADVENTURE RACING
Saturday 4 – Sunday 5 August

A1 Adventure Racing Series #3 – Cyanosis 24
, KwaZulu-Natal, Time TBC, info: www.adventure1series.com
Saturday 25 – Sunday 26 August
Kinetic Expedition Africa 120km
, Run, MTB, & Kayak Challenge, Cape St Francis, Eastern Cape, Time TBC, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468

LATEST NEWS

Mokoka Claims Eighth SA 21K Title

31 July 2018 - For the third consecutive year the often windy city of Port Elizabeth produced a perfect day for running for the Nelson Mandela Bay ASA Half Marathon Championships on Saturday 28 July, and the athl...

Blazing a New Trail

26 July 2018 - The old saying “Dynamite comes in small packages” could have been written for Shafeeqah Gordon, a Cape Town trail runner with the heart of a warrior and the motivation to prove that you...

Get ready for the Discovery Tough Mudder!

25 July 2018 - Tough Mudder, the world’s leading obstacle course challenge, announced today its ground-breaking partnership with Discovery that will see the inaugural Discovery Tough Mudder coming to South ...

2018 Old Mutual Soweto Marathon: Runners workshop

25 July 2018 - In 2018, the year where the Old Mutual Soweto Marathon celebrates its 25th edition, we are on a mission to empower the novice runners with knowledge that will enable them to ‘Run their Great&...

The Incredible Comeback

25 July 2018 - After surviving a brutal attack in February that had many thinking his running career was prematurely over, Thabang Mosiako not only returned to running incredibly quickly, but also stronger than b...

Rikenette’s Record

25 July 2018 - After coming back from an operation on her foot and having to learn to walk again, multiple SA Champion Rikenette Steenkamp had been frustratingly close to breaking the 21-year-old SA Record for th...

A Select Comrades Club

25 July 2018 - Winning the Comrades Marathon is considered one of the pinnacles of achievement in South African road running. It brings a massive payday, makes you a household name and really puts you on the runn...

Freeze-proof Fitness

25 July 2018 - There are two ways to approach winter from a training perspective: Stay tucked under warm blankets and sleep the winter away, or toughen up, get out of bed and set your body up for a few early spri...

Feet of Flames

25 July 2018 - When you take those first few step in the morning, or after sitting for a while, and the bottoms of your feet hurt like crazy with a burning pain, chances are you have plantar fasciitis, a common o...

Matters of the Heart

25 July 2018 - Dawie Aucamp has been running for 26 years, but the last few years have been really challenging after he suffered a heart attack while out training… even though he didn’t know that unt...

One More Time

11 July 2018 - Seven years after running her first three-day AfricanX Trailrun at the age of 67, evergreen Marianne Nelson returned in 2018 to give the race another go, and by the end of the event she had once ag...

Great Expectations

11 July 2018 - While some described Clarence Munyai’s fourth place in the Commonwealth Games 200m final as disappointing, it was actually an incredible achievement by an emerging young star. – BY SEAN...