MENU
22 Mar, 2018

Race Calendar - April 2018

5718

South African runners really are blessed with a terrific race calendar, with so many great races to do, so check out these events for the coming month, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines, and make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL & SEAN FALCONER

GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Thursday 5 April
J.P. Morgan Corporate Challenge 5.6km
, Wanderers Club, North Road, Illovo, 6:30pm, Dylan Burgess 063 389 0681
Sunday 8 April
Alan Robb 32km & 15km
, Germiston Stadium, Delville Road North, Delville, Germiston, 6:30am, Fred Macdougall 082 477 0466
Wednesday 11 April
Kinetic Night Trail Run 8km & 4km, Randpark, Johannesburg, 6pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Thursday 12 April
Ruimsig Trail Run 10km & 5km, Ruimsig Country Club, Hole in One Avenue, Ruimsig, 7pm, Race Organiser 011 053 9153 (w)
Saturday 14 April
West Rand Fun Walk Against Crime 7km & 5km, Kagiso Memorial Recreation Centre, Botes Avenue, Krugersdorp, 7:30am, Gobi Motswakae 073 228 4683
The Music Run Jo’Burg 5km, Riversands Farm Village, 2:30pm, Race Office 011 028 0110 (w)
Sunday 15 April
Jackie Gibson Marathon, Alan Ferguson Half Marathon & 5km, Klipriversberg Recreation Centre, Peggy Vera Street, Kibler Park, Johannesburg, 6am, Cathy Munn 072 679 0874
Gandhi 12km & 6km Walk, Gandhi Hall, 29 Impala Crescent, Lenasia Ext 5, 9am, Ramesh Baichar 082 650 9416
Fury Ford Fourways Trailfest 50km, 30km, 20km & 10km, Kingskloof, behind Laurentia Farm Stall, on N14 near Krugersdorp, 6am, 6:30am, 7am & 7:30am, Info: www.myroadlesstravelled.co.za
Sunday 22 April
Birchwood Cross the Line Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Birchwood Hotel, View Point Road, Boksburg, 6:30am, Kate Wood 082 903 9722
Actionman Trailrun #1 10km & 5km, Cradle Moon Lakeside Lodge, Plot 59 Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Johanneburg, 7pm, Spectrum Sport 082 557 6884
Friday 27 April
MiWayLife Cradle of Humankind 32km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Makiti Wedding Venue, opposite Sterkfontein Caves, Krugersdorp, 6:30am (32 & 21), 7am (10) & 7:15am (5), Sharlene Gagiano 083 512 9640
Sunday 29 April
Profix Robor Scaffolding 50km, Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Benoni Northerns Sports Grounds, Albert Bekker Park, Brodigan Street, Northmead, Benoni, 6:30am (50, 42 & 21) & 6:40am (10 & 5), Jan Jordaan 082 800 0762

GAUTENG NORTH
Monday 2 April
Guilt-Free Easter Monday 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Dam, Irene, Pretoria, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Lynn Ridge Mall Family Day 22km, 11km & 6km, Lynnridge Mall, cnr Jacobson Drive & Lynnwood Road, Pretoria, 7am, Daan du Toit 082 572 4169
Wednesday 4 April
Run with the Lions 10km & 5km
, The Farm Inn, Silverlakes Road, Silverlakes, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Friday 6 April
The Zoo Trot 10km & 5km
, Pretoria Zoo, Boom Street, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 7 April
Ford 3-in-1 Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Ford Motor Company Sport Ground, cnr Simon Vermooten & Alwyn Streets, Silverton, 6:30am (21 & 10) & 6:45am (5), Daniel Nkoana 072 171 7390
Sunday 8 April
Modern Athlete Irene Ultra Marathon 48km, Half Marathon & 5km
, Agricultural Research Council (ARC) Irene Campus, Irene, 6am, Race Organiser 082 951 2581
Saturday 21 April
PnP Sosh Morula Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Giant Stadium, Soshanguve, 6:30am (21 & 10) & 6:45 (5), Vuyelwa Dlali 082 051 1823
Saturday 28 April
Tshwane Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Voortrekker Park, Pretoria Road, Silverton, 6:30am, Walter Vilakazi 072 196 7821
Cowhouse Trail Run Night Series - Autumn Edition 15km, 10km & 5km, Cowhouse Market, Silverlakes Road extension (past Curro), Hazeldean, Pretoria East, 5pm, 5:15pm & 5:30pm, Evelyn Botha 083 669 8588

VAAL TRIANGLE
No races scheduled for this period



WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Monday 2 April
Run The Vines Spice Route 17km, 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Spice Route Winery, Suid-Agter-Paarl Road, 7:45, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Saturday 7 April
Delta Draf 10km & 5km
, Solms-Delta Wine Estate, Delta Road, off R45 near R310 Helshoogte Road T-Junction, on way to Franschhoek, 8am, Ralph Jacobs 083 586 1168
Dirtopia Trail Run Challenge 25km, 15km & 9km, Uitkyk Wine Estate, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 8:15am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Dirtopia Events 021 884 4752 (w)
Wednesday 11 April
Wagon Trail Night Run 10km & 5km
, Anura Wine Estate, Klapmuts-Simondium Road, 7pm, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Sunday 15 April
Blaauwklippen Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Blaauwklippen Wine Estate, on R44 in Stellenbosch, 8am & 8:15am, Info: www.hopeformiacara.com
Friday 27 April
Marine Mile Xtreme
, Marine Drive, Hermanus, 6pm, Race Organiser 084 588 4237
Friday 27 – Sunday 29 April
Cell C AfricanX Trailrun presented by Asics
, 3 days - 38km, 33km & 22km, Boschendal Wine Estate, on R310 Helshoogte Road, near Pniel, 8am, Race Organiser 082 991 0045
Saturday 28 April
Run The Vines Nederburg 17km, 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Nederburg Wines, Sonstraal Road, Paarl, 7:45am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Cliffpath Xtreme Run 18.1km, 12.6km & 5.7km, Market Square, Hermanus, 8:30am, 8:40am & 8:50am, Race Organiser 084 588 4237
Monday 30 April
Blue Mountain Xtreme Trail Run 17km & 10km
, Market Square, Hermanus, 8am & 8:15am, Race Organiser 084 588 4237

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT
Saturday 7 April
KKI Volstruiswedloop Half Marathon& 10km
, Wesbank Primary School, Park Road, Oudtshoorn, 7am, David Mckinnon 082 374 8632
Saturday 14 April
Two Lagoons 32km, 10km & 5km
, Island Lake Parks Board, Wilderness, 7am, Gerritt du Toit 072 282 7995
Saturday 21 April
Great Brak River 10km & 5km
, Vorentoe Primary School Sports Grounds, Great Brak River, 7am, Paulus Allart 073 412 5440
Friday 27 – Monday 30 April
Outeniqua Quest Trail Run 108km
, (16.4, 32.5, 29.9 & 29.3km), Beervlei Hut to Harkerville Hut, Outeniqua Hiking Trail, Wilderness, 9am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Saturday 28 April
Outeniqua Marathon, Half Marathon & 5km
, George Sports Club (42km) or Garden Route Dam (21.1km) to Ebb & Flow National Park, Wilderness (5km), 7am (42) & 8am (21), Deon de Jager 083 453 4781
Sunday 29 April
Outeniqua Quest 108km nonstop and Ultra 59km
, Beervlei Hut (108) & Millwood Hut (59) to Harkerville Hut, Outeniqua Hiking Trail, Wilderness, 7:30am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022

WESTERN PROVINCE
Wednesday 4 April
Merrell Autumn Night Run Series #1 8km & 5.5km
, Simon’s at Groot Constantia Wine Estate, Groot Constantia Road, Cape Town, 6:30pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Sunday 8 April
Central Athletics 10km & 5km
, Newlands Cricket Stadium, Campground Road, Newlands, 7am & 7:30am, Adnaan Mohamed 083 427 4648
Wednesday 11 April
Merrell Autumn Night Run Series #2 8km & 5.5km
, Simon’s at Groot Constantia Wine Estate, Groot Constantia Road, Cape Town, 6:30pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Saturday 14 April
Leapfrog Gordon's Bay Half Marathon, LabourWise 10km & 5km, Gordon’s Bay Primary School, cnr Sir Lowry’s Road & Avondrus Street, Gordon’s Bay, 7am (21) & 7:30am (10), Barry Muller 082 774 9510
Wednesday 18 April
Merrell Autumn Night Run Series #3 8km & 5.5km
, Simon’s at Groot Constantia Wine Estate, Groot Constantia Road, Cape Town, 6:30pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Saturday 21 April
Langebaan Country Estate Weskus Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Langebaan Country Estate, Clubhouse Street, 7:15am (42 & 21), 7:30am (10) & 8:30am (5), Louise du Plessis 079 892 6776
Friday 27 April
Nantes Freedom to Run 10km & 5km PLUS 10km Walk, Vanguard Sports Complex, Bridgetown, 7am & 7:30am PLUS 7:10am, Fadia Roberts 072 972 7765
Durbanville Hills Freedom Day TrailFun 10km & 5km, Durbanville Hills Wine Estate, Tygerberg Valley Road, Durbanville, 7:30am & 7:45am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Sunday 29 April
Voet of the Wine Route 10km & 5km
, Zevenwacht Mall, cnr Polkadraai & Van Riebeeck Street, Kuils River, 7am & 7:20am, Marie Uys 082 897 5416


KWAZULU-NATAL

Saturday 7 April
Arthur Creswell Memorial Ultra Marathon 52km & Half Marathon
, Oaklahamba/Bergville Municipality (52) to Ladysmith Sports Complex, Klip Bank Road (21), 5:30am & 7am, Lincoln Sibiya 079 361 0874
Sunday 8 April
Ma'am Jila Memorial 10km Challenge
, Mgenge Store, Sankontshe, Hammarsdale, 7am, Zakheli Mnkadi 084 644 2733
Nquthu 10km, Zicole Area, Nquthu, 9am, Keneth Shange 073 397 9358
Rocky Bay Trail Run 19km, 12km & 6km, Rocky Bay Resort, Scottburgh, 7am (19) & 7:30am (12) & 7:45am (6), Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Sunday 15 April
Durban City Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Kings Park Stadium, Isaiah Ntshangase Road, Durban, 5:30am, KZNA 031 312 9374 (w)
WESSA Umngeni Valley Trail Run 20km, 12km & 5km, WESSA, Howick, Time TBC, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Saturday 21 – Sunday 22 April
Bushman’s 2-day Trail Run
, Sat: 20km, 10km & 5km, Sun: 30km, 20km, 10km & 5km, Wagendrift Dam Campsite, Estcourt, Sat: 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Sun: 6am, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Sunday 22 April
Rising Sun Chatsworth Freedom Ultra Marathon 52km & 25km
, Chatsworth Stadium, Trisula Drive, Arena Park, Chatsworth, 5:30am (52) & 6am (25), Dees Govender 083 785 4333
Tinman 10km, Suncoast Casino, Durban, 7am, B-Active 031 764 1885 (w)
Husqvarna Mid-Illovo 18km & 9km Trail Run, Mid-Illovo Club, Camperdown, 7am, Shannon MacKenzie 082 493 4466
Friday 27 April
Ultra-Trail Drakensberg 160km
, Lesotho start to Bushman’s Nek Hotel, 12pm, Spurgeon Flemington 082 329 7737
Friday 27 – Saturday 28 April
Drakensburg Rock Jumper 2-day Trail Run
, (21km & 15km or 15km & 12km), Premier Resort Sani Pass, Himeville, 8am & 7am, Spurgeon Flemington 082 329 7737
Saturday 28 April
Pongola Sugar Cane 10km
, Pongola Sports Ground, 5:30am, Heinrich Koen 083 228 7682
Ultra-Trail Drakensberg 100km, Giant’s Cup Uncut 62km & Sundowner Run 30km, SA Border Post, Sani Pass (100), Premier Resort Sani Pass (62) & Castleburn Farm (30) to Bushman’s Nek Hotel, 5am (100), 6am (62) & 2:30pm (30), Spurgeon Flemington 082 329 7737
Sunday 29 April
Tronox uMhlathuze Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Addison Park, Empangeni, 5:30am, Roy Singh 082 947 2153
JG Zuma Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km, Seven Oaks, Muden, 5:30am, Zengel 073 142 3533


FREE STATE

Saturday 31 – Sunday 1 April
Clarens Cosmos Challenge 2-day Stage Trail Run
, (Stage 1: 24km & 18km, Stage 2: 17km), Bokpoort Farm, Clarens, 6:30am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315
Sunday 1 April
Lush Half Marathon, 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Linwood Farm, Clarens, 8am, Damon Forbes 083 230 4007
Saturday 14 April
Kilo's for Klompvoetjies Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Voortrekker High School, West Street, Bethlehem, 6am, Elmarie Kruger 082 908 1844
Black Mountain Challenge 27km & 15km Trail Run, Black Mountain Hotel & Spa, Groothoek Dam Road, Thaba Nchu District, 8am, Nelio da Sa 082 777 6770
Friday 20 April
Thanda Tau Night Run 10km & 5km
, Thanda Tau Hotel, Rooikraal Farm, near Vrede, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 21 April
Campus 2 Campus Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Goldfields TVET College, Welkom, 6am, Constant Lithuge 071 050 0015
Kovsie-Runners Emporium Ultra Marathon 52km, Pretty Gardens, Bloemfontein, 6am, Rufus Botha 079 175 0023
Friday 27 April
Mangaung 10km
, Venue TBC, Bloemfontein, 7:30am, Sydney London 072 258 6902
Saturday 28 April
Potato Pride Wilge Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, GJ Humans Sports Ground, Frankfort, 7am, Anita Oberholzer 071 382 7219


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Saturday 14 April

Old Mutual AC East London Half Marathon, Cambridge Sports Club, Olympic Avenue, East London, 6am, Boitumelo Lepman 082 565 9737
Saturday 21 April
East London Pacers 10km
, Beacon Bay Country Club, Beaconhurst Drive, Beacon Bay, East London, 6:30am, Sharonne Dewing 083 318 3853
Saturday 28 April
PAWS 5km Fun Run
, Hamilton Club, East London, 8am, Gavin De Lange 076 801 6888
Saturday 28 – Sunday 29 April
Merrell Hobbit 90km Trail Run
, (47km & 43km), Maden Dam to Arminel Hotel, Hogsback, 6am, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Sunday 29 April
Merrell Hobbit 38km, 16km & 5km Trail Run
, Arminel Hotel, Hogsback, 8am, 9am & 9:30am, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 7 April
Motherwell Freedom Run 10km & 5km
, NU-2 Stadium, Motherwell, Port Elizabeth, 7am & 7:15am, Michael Mbambani 079 149 6796
Saturday 21 April
African Wildlife Artistry Bruintjieshoogte Marathon 50km, 25km, 15km & 5km
, Pearston Town Hall (50), Top of Bruintjieshoogte (25) or Swaershoek turn-off outside Somerset East (15), to Gill Primary School, College Street, Somerset East, 5am (50) & 6am (25 & 15), Ronette Marais 083 505 7700
Wednesday 25 April
Merrell Autumn Night Trail Run PE 8km & 5km
, Norm Huldin Trails, Kragga Kamma Road, Port Elizabeth, 6:30pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Saturday 28 April
Siza Vitality Half Marathon & 6.5km
, Port Alfred High School Grounds, Park Avenue, Port Alfred, 7am, Michael Mbambani 079 149 6796


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Saturday 7 April
Mall of the North Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Mall of the North, Polokwane, 6am (42 & 21), :6:20am (10) & 6:40am (5), Corrie Calitz 072 149 2674
Saturday 14 April
Limpopo Cross Country League #1
, Venue TBC, Rene Coetzee 083 254 6532
Wednesday 25 April
Polokwane Night Trail Run Series #4 10km & 5km
, Polokwane Golf Club, Voortrekker Street, Polokwane, 7pm, Info: www.entryninja.com

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 7 April
Gert Sibande District Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, Gert Sibande District Office, Ermelo, 6am, Sabelo Skhakhane 082 430 8057
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.2km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middelburg, 7:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586
LekkerRun 4.9km & 2.2km Colour Relay, Lekkerland Carnival, Naledi Drive, Dullstroom, 7:30am, Info: www.lekkerland.co.za
Wedneday 11 April
Laerskool Klipfontein Nite 10km & 5km
, Laerskool Klipfontein, Pienaar Street, Emalahleni, 7pm, Paul Bester 082 966 7767
Saturday 14 April
Mpumalanga Cross Country League #2
, Venue & Time TBC, Theuns Luus 083 630 8729
Saturday 21 April
Forever Resorts Loskop Ultra Marathon 50km
, Middelburg Municipal Offices, Wanderers Avenue, to Forever Resorts Loskop Dam, 6am, Race Organiser 060 358 8546
Forever Resorts Loskop ‘The Wild’ Challenge Half Marathon, Loskop Nature Reserve, Damwal Complex, to Forever Resorts Loskop Dam, 6:30am, Race Organiser 060 358 8546
Friday 27 April
Bethal Half Marathon, 10km & 4.
9km, Marietjie van Niekerk Primary School, Market Avenue, Bethal, 7am, Pieter Botes 082 920 7555
Saturday 28 April
Sudwala Screaming Monster Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, Sudwala Lodge, 7am, Ashley Bettridge 081 305 3575
Mpumalanga Cross Country League #3, Venue & Time TBC, Theuns Luus 083 630 8729


NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
No races scheduled in this period


NORTH WEST NORTH
Saturday 14 April
North West North Cross Country League #1
, Details TBC


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 7 April
Konica Minolta Kimberly Road Runners 15km & 5km
, Bishops Old Boys Club, Memorial Road, Kimberly, 7am, Magda Oldewage 083 676 0921
Saturday 14 April
RWFL Blue Trail Run 10km, 5km, 2km & 1km
, Yonder, Messelaar Street, Kimberley, 8am, Jenny Uys 082 834 8499
Saturday 21 April
Chairperson’s Cross Country Run 4x2km Relay
, Diamantveld High School, Voortrekker Street, Kimberley, 4pm, Petro Nel 072 259 6759
President Run 10km, Diamantveld High School, Voortrekker Street, Kimberley, 5pm, Ferdie Nel 083 294 2640
Saturday 28 April
Phokwane Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Hartswater High School, Strydom Street, Hartswater, 7am, Mark Hunt 082 462 4066

NORTH WEST CAPE
Saturday 21 April
Oorlogskloof Mountain & Gorge Trail Run 42km, 16km & 5km
, Oorlogskloof Nature Reserve, Groot Tuin Camp, near Nieuwoudtville, 7am, Quantum Adventures 021 789 0188 (W)
Saturday 28 April
Augrabies Falls Klipspringer Challenge 40km & Klipspringer Lite 21km
, Augrabies Falls National Park, 7am, Warren King 083 449 4113


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

NAMIBIA
Saturday 7 April
Windhoek TrailFun 9km & 4.5km
, Daan Viljoen, Windhoek, Time TBC, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Saturday 21 April
Old Mutual Victory Series Oshakati 21km & 5km
, Oshakati, Time TBC, Old Mutual +264 (0)61 299 3249
Saturday 21 April
Swakopmund Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Swakopmund, Time TBC, Sanlam +264 (0)81 239 4145
Sunday 29 April – Saturday 5 May
4 Deserts Sahara Race Namibia 2018
, 250km, Swakopmund, Time TBC, Racing the Planet SA 011 486 4716 (w)

ZAMBIA
Saturday 14 – Sunday 15 April
The Wild Hog 2-day Trail Run, 30km & 20km or 15km & 5km
, Lusaka South Country Club, Lusaka, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552


ORIENTEERING

Saturday 7 April
Gauteng Urban Sprint #5
, Houghton GC, Johannesburg, Time TBC, RACO: Paul Wimberley 011 787 1317 (h)
Saturday 14 April
Gauteng Urban Sprint #6
, Jackal Creek Golf Estate, Roodepoort, Gauteng, Time TBC, RACO: Paul Wimberley 011 787 1317 (h)
Orienteering @Jackal, Jackal Creek Golf Estate, Roodepoort, Gauteng, 7pm, In-Reach 011 053 9153 (w)
Saturday 21 April
Gauteng Urban Sprint #7
, Randpark Golf Course, Johannesburg, Time TBC, RACO: Paul Wimberley 011 787 1317 (h)
Friday 27 April
Gauteng Long Distance Bush Event #1
, Nooitgedacht East, Kaapsehoop, Time TBC, ROC: Ian Bratt 082 887 6611
Saturday 28 April
Gauteng Long Distance Bush Event #2
, Battery Creek Kaapsehoop, Time TBC, ROC: Ian Bratt 082 887 6611
Sunday 29 April
Gauteng Urban Sprint #8
, Lowveld Botanical Gardens, Nelspruit, Time TBC, ROC: Ian Bratt 082 887 6611


TRIATHLON & DUATHLON

Sunday 8 April
Redhub MTB & Road Triathlon/Duathlon #3
, Road Tri: Standard 1.5km/40kkm/10km & Sprint 750m/20km/5km, Cross Tri: 1.5km/25km/10km & Light 750m/12km/5km, Road Du 4km/40km/5km, MTB Du: 4km/25km/5km, Cradle Moon Lakeside Lodge, Plot 59 Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Johanneburg, 7am & 7:30am, RedHub Cycling 011 028 9735 (w)
Saturday 14 April
North West Triathlon & Duathlon Series #8
, Tri: Standard 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 750m/20km/5km & Super-sprint 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: Standard 10km/40km/5km, Sprint 5km/20km/2.5km & Super-sprint 2.5km/10km/1.25km, Vaal Reefs Boating Club, Orkney, North West, 8am (Standard), 8:45 (Sprint) & 9:15 (Super-sprint), Yolanda 082 787 5496
The Wild Hog Triathlon & Duathlon, Tri: 1.2km/40km/10km & 600m/20km/5km, Du: 5km/1km, Lusaka South Country Club, Lusaka, Zambia, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 15 April
Standard Bank IRONMAN South Africa
, 3.8km/180km/42.2km, Nelson Mandela Bay, Eastern Cape, 7am, Race Office 041 581 7990 (w)
aQuelle Richmond Mudman, Full: 700m swim or 2.5km paddle/20km MTB/5km trail run & Half: 350m swim or 1.25km paddle/10km MTB/2.5km trail run, Beaulieu Dam, Richmond, KwaZulu-Natal, 9:15am, Corinne 083 271 3142
Oanob Off-Road Triathlon, Enduro: 1.2km/24km/8.5km, Sprint 600m/10km/3km & Mini: 300m/5km/2km, Oanob Dam Resort, Rehoboth, Namibia, Yvonne +264 (0)81 142 9966
Saturday 21 April
Free State Duathlon
, Standard 10km/40km/5km & Sprint 5km/20km/2.5km, Brandkop, Bloemfontein, Free State, 9am, Christa 073 718 5427
Thanda Tau Bush Triathlon & Duathlon, Tri: 600m/15km/10km & 15km/600m/15km (MTBx2), Du: 20km/5km, Thanda Tau Hotel, Rooikraal Farm, near Vrede, Free State, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Riva Resort Winter Duathlon #1, Upington, North West Cape, Time TBC, Carel Burger 082 622 7109
Sunday 22 April
Trinity Germiston #3 Triathlon & Duathlon (inc. CGT Duathlon Champs)
, Tri: Standard 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 750m/20km/5km, Mini 400m/10km/1.25km, Kids 200m/5km/1km, Young Ones 75m/2.5km/500m, Du: Standard 5km/40km/5km, Sprint 5km/20km/2.5km, Mini 2.5km/10km/1.25km, Kids 1km/5km/500m & Young Ones 500m/2.5km/500m, Germiston Lake, Ekurhuleni Municipal Park, Gauteng, 7:20am (Young Ones), 7:22am (Kids), 8:15am (Standard), 9:15am (Sprint), 10am (Para Sprint & Juniors), Japie Boonzaaier 084 501 2712
Tinman Triathlon #2, Tinman Challenge 1km/32km/10km (7:40am), Tinman Sprint 600m/21km/5km (7:20am) & Tinman Mini 200m/6km/2.5km (7:10am), Suncoast Casino, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, B-Active 031 764 1885 (w)
Sunday 29 April
WalkerBay Xtreme Triathlon
, Sprint Tri 600m/20km/5km (8am) & Offroad Tri 600m/18km/5.6km (4pm), Market Square, Hermanus, 8am & 4pm, Race Organiser 084 588 4237
Monday 30 April
WalkerBay Xtreme Junior Triathlon
, 150m/5km/2km, Market Square, Hermanus, 8am, Race Organiser 084 588 4237


OBSTACLE RACING

Saturday 7 April
The Beast Sprint Challenge #1
, (3 laps of 1.2km course), Cnr Blackwood Street & General Hertzog Road, Three Rivers, Vereeniging, Time TBC, Beast HQ 012 667 2074 (w)
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Marine OCR #2, Sergeant 12km; Corporal 8km & Private 4km, Rivera Guest Farm, Bloemfontein, Free State, Various start times, Marine OCR 083 264 0209
Saturday 7 – Sunday 8 April
Fedhealth Impi Challenge WP #1
, Elite 20km (26 obstacles), Challenge & Corporate 10km (18), Dash 5km (11) & Mini 1km for Kids (8), Coetzenberg Sports Complex, Stellenbosch, Boland, Various start times, Race info 087 013 5044
Saturday 14 April
Gajiga Run 5km #4
, (Inflatable obstacles), Matlosana Mall, Klerksdorp, North West, 8am, More info: www.gajiga.co.za
Saturday 14 – Sunday 15 April
Toyota Warrior #4 powered by Reebok Cape Town
, Black Ops 15km (30 obstacles), Commando 10km (20), Rookie 5km (15) & Warrior Bratz 500m (8, unlimited laps); Bilton Wines, Annandal Road, Stellenbosch, Various start times, Race Organiser 086 199 0001
Saturday 21 April
Muddy Princess Pretoria 5km
, (women only), Legends MX, of R515, Pretoria East, Gauteng, 9am, info@muddyprincess.co.za
Dirty Dash, Delta Dirt 5km, Mud Squad 3km, Sluggers 3km & Brat Splats 1km, Magoebaskloof Adventures, Haenertsburg, Limpopo, 8am (Delta), 9am (Sluggers), 10am (Mud Spat) & 12pm (Brat Splat), Info: www.entryninja.com
Actionman OCR #2 10km & 5km, Cradle Moon Lakeside Lodge, Plot 59 Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Johanneburg, 1pm, Spectrum Sport 082 557 6884
Sunday 22 April
Lifestyle Challenge 10km & 5km
, (Trail run with mini obstacles) D’Aria Wine Estate, Durbanville, 7:30am & 8am, Info: www.entryninja.com


ADVENTURE RACING

Saturday 7 – Sunday 8 April
Won Adventures Merrell Transkei Tuff 150km, (90km MTB, 40km Trekking, 20km Kayaking), Wavecrest Beach Hotel & Spa, Transkei, Eastern Cape, 7am, Bruce Viaene 072 087 5012
Saturday 21 – Sunday 22 April
A1 Adventure Racing Series #1 – Vasbyt 24
, Garend Route, Southern Cape, Time TBC, Info: www.adventure1series.com



TRACK AND FIELD

BOLAND
Thursday 5 – Saturday 7 April
ASA U/18 (Youth) and U/20 (Junior) National Champs
, Dal Josaphat Stadium, Paarl, Time TBC, Mehlo Hlabangane 082 990 9470

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 14 April
WPA Masters Champs
, Parow Athletic Track, 7:30am, Leza Buckle 072 182 7723
Saturday 21 April
WPA Open Meeting
, Green Point Athletic Track, Cape Town, 12:30pm, Mariana Meyer 082 777 4050
Wednesday 25 April
ASA Night of the Champions
, Cape Town, 5pm, Mehlo Hlabangane 082 990 9470

FREE STATE
Sunday 1 – Monday 2 April
SASAPD National Champs for the Physically Disabled
, Manguang Athletic Stadium, Bloemfontein, Time TBC, Ernesta Strydom 072 386 2639
Wednesday 11 April
Pamoja AC Schools Development League
, Venue TBA, 2pm, Leonard Jingose 084 372 7818
Wednesday 25 April
Pamoja AC Schools Development League
, Venue TBA, 2pm, Leonard Jingose 084 372 7818
Thursday 26 – Saturday 28 April
SA Masters National Champs
, Manguang Athletic Stadium, Bloemfontein, Time TBC, Dinah Heymans 084 580 2903
Friday 27 – Sunday 29 April
USSA National Student Champs
, Sasolburg, Free State, Jazz Mnyengeza 072 262 9752

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 21 April
President Run 100m, 200m, 400m & 800m
, Diamantveld High School, Voortrekker Street, Kimberly, 2pm, Ferdie Nel 083 294 2640