MENU
21 Sep, 2017

October Race Calendar

5779

South African runners are blessed with a terrific race calendar packed with many great races to do, so check out these events for the coming month, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines, and make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL AND SEAN FALCONER


GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Sunday 1 October
Rainbow Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Barnard Stadium, Cnr Plane & Green Roads, Kempton Park, 7am (21 & 10) & 7:10 (5), Stanley Khoele 082 968 1372
Wednesday 4 October
Kinetic Night Trail 8km & 4km
, Randpark Golf Club, Setperk Road, Randburg, 7:30pm & 7:40pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Sunday 8 October
Zoo Trot 10km
, Centenary Lawn. Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, 7am, Lebogang Mathope 011 712 6817 (w)
Spar Women's Challenge Johannesburg 10km & 5km, Marks Park. Judith Road, Emmerentia, 8am, Hank Bezuidenhout 087 097 0011
Sunday 15 October
Rockman 20km, 12km & 5km Trail Run
, Cradle Moon Lakeside Game Lodge, Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, 7am, Race Organiser 016 982 6060 (W)
Panorama Half Marathon CANCELLED
Thursday 19 October
Ruimsig Trail Run 10km & 5km, Ruimsig Country Club, Hole in One Avenue, Ruimsig, 7pm, Race Organiser 011 053 9153 (w)
Sunday 22 October
Burger and Co. 15km & 5km, Boksburg Stadium, Jubilee Road, Boksburg, 6am, Race Organiser 011 917 3721 (W)
Diepkloof Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Nike Training Centre, cnr Chris Hani Road & Mokoena Street, Klipspruit, Soweto, 6am, Race Organiser 083 409 8679
Land Rover Centurion Mountain Monster #3 30km, 13km & 5km, Central Park Trails, Arden Road, Modderfontein, 7am, 7:15am & 7:30am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315 (w)
Stadium Dash Joburg 7km powered by Peri, Emirates Airline Park, cnr Curry & Staib Streets, Doornfontein, Race Organiser 011 022 0426 (w)
Thursday 26 October
Biogen Halloween Fright Night Trail Run 8.5km & 5km
, PWC Bike Park, Bryanston, 7:15pm, Richard Beswick 011 065 9294 (w)
Friday 27 October
K-Way Serengeti Night Run 15km, 10km & 5km
, Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate, Serengeti Boulevard, Kempton Park, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 322 9552

GAUTENG NORTH
Saturday 7 October
Chamberlain Capital Classic Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, PHSOB Club, Hofmeyr Park, Queens Crescent, Lynwood, 6am, Bert van der Raad 082 922 6817
National Business Relay MOVED TO 30 SEPTEMBER
Sunday 8 October
Rock Rabbit Trail Run 20km, 13km & 5km
, Segwati Game Ranch, on R400 near the Cradle of Humankind, 6:30am, 6:45am & 7am, Nina 083 275 2362
Back 2 School Relay Challenge, 4x4km run & 2x4km walk, Southdowns College, John Vorster Drive, Irene, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 11 October
Kingfisher Night Trail 10km & 5km
, Wingate Golf Club, Norval Street, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 14 October
SABS Jacaranda City Challenge Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, SABS, 1 Dr Lategan Road, Groenkloof, Pretoria, 5:45am, Marieta Bortoli 082 466 7031
Sunday 15 October
Little Eden Trail 15km, 10km & 5km
, Little Eden Resort, Colin Road out of Cullinan & Refilwe, 8:30am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Kaia Manzi Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km, Kaia Manzzi Resort, Langeberg Road, Bronkhorstrpruit, 7am, 7:10am & 7:20am, Kaia Manzi 071 851 1346
Wednesday 18 October
Jackal Night Trail 10km & 5km
, Copperleaf Country Club, Ernie Els Boulevard, Centurion, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Friday 20 October
Clay Cafe 8km & 5km Night Trail
, Clay Café, The Big Red Barn, Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 21 October
CSIR Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, CSIR North Gate, off Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria, Pretoria, 6am, Johan Moller 073 351 1165
Sunday 22 October
Spur Gauteng Summer Trail Series #1 Long 12.2km & Short 6.8km
, Hennops River, on R511, 7am (12) & 7:21am (6), Race Organiser 072 438 3242
Tough One Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km, Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Rooikat Street, Tierpoort, 7am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 28 October
King Price Irene Farm Race Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Agricultural Research Council, Olifantsfontein Road, Irene, 6am, Race Organiser 082 951 2581
Cowhouse Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km, Cowhouse Market, cnr Ridge Road and Oukraal Boulevard, Hazeldean, Pretoria East, 5pm, 5:15pm & 5:30pm, Cowhouse Market 072 399 0154
Sunday 29 October
Spur Gauteng Summer Trail Series #2 XL 18.7km, Long 12.8km & Short 7.6km
, Segwati Game Ranch, on R400 near the Cradle of Humankind, 6:30am (18), 7am (12) & 7:21am (6), Race Organiser 072 438 3242

VAAL TRIANGLE
Saturday 7 October
Lite2Nite 12-hour Circuit Race
, 10km & 5km, Hoerskool Driehoek, Ramsbottom Street, Vanderbijlpark, 6am & 8am (10 & 5), Malie van der Walt 082 853 9144
Saturday 28 October
BASF 32km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Riverside Boulevard Mall, Frikkie Meyer Boulevard, Vanderbijlpark, 6am, Malie van der Walt 082 853 9144


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Sunday 1 October
Cape Winelands Properties Country Run 10km, 5km & 2km, Val De Vie Winelands Lifestyle Estate, Kliprug Minor Road, off R301 between Paarl & Franschhoek, 9am, 9:15 & 9:20am, Amoija Events: info@amoija.com
Wednesday 4 October
FinGlobal Cliff Path Night 10km & 6km
, Hermanus New Harbour (10) or Marine Hotel (6) to Dutchies Restaurant, Grotto Beach, 6pm (6) & 7pm (10), Paul du Toit 082 820 3331
Saturday 7 October
Paarlberg Mountain Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Courtrai Primary School, Montreaux Street, Courtrai, Paarl, 7am & 7:10am, Race Organiser 083 770 5170
Green Forest Trail Run #3 21km, 10km & 5km, Nuweberg Forest to Fruitways Farm, Grabouw, 8:30am (21) & 9am (10 & 5), Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104
Saturday 7 – Sunday 8 October
Grabouw Mountain Challenge Driven by Land Rover CapeTown
, (Long: 25km & 28km, Short: 15km & 17km), Trails End, Worcester Road, Grabouw, 6:30am & 7am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315 (w)
Wednesday 11 October
Moore Stephens Night Run 10km & 5km
, Hoërskool Stellenbosch, Jannasch Road, 6:15pm & 6:30pm, Iqela Events: entries@iqela-events.co.za
Sunday 8 October
Run 4 a Cause 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Middelvlei Wine Estate, Flamingo Street, Stellenbosch, 8:15am, Race Organiser 082 334 3771
Friday 13 October
Voet van Afrika Toontjie 4km Fun Run
, Bredasdorp Sports Ground, Recreation Street, 6pm, Pieter du Toit 082 896 9482
Saturday 14 October
Voet van Afrika Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, 42: Elim Road, 9.5km outside Bredasdorp, 21: Grashoek Farm, 19km from Bredasdorp, to Bredasdorp Sports Ground, Recreation Street (10 starts there), 6am (42), 7:30 (21) & 8am (10), Pieter du Toit 082 896 9482
Van Loveren's Java Trail Run 10km, Van Loveren Family Vineyards, Robertson, 7:15am, Rensche Schwartz 023 615 1505 (w) NEW DATE – WAS 7 OCTOBER
Neethlingshof Pinotage Run 8km, Neethlingshof Wine Estate, M12 Stellenbosch Arterial Road, near Stellenbosch, 9am, Amoija Events 083 267 8164
Eselfontein Festival Trail Run 15km, Eselfontein Farm, Ceres, 7:30am, Janene Malherbe 082 502 8810
Sunday 15 October
Klapmuts Cup Trail Run 15km, 12.5km, 7.5km & 5km
, Dirtopia Trail Centre, Delvera Farm, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 8am, 8:15am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)
Pink Xtreme Trail Run 17km, 10km & 5km, Vrede en Lust Wine Estate, on Klapmuts-Simondium Road, just off R45, 8am, 8:15am & 8:30am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Voet van Afrika Trail Run 25km, 16km & 7km, Glaskasteel Sports Ground, Bredasdorp, 7:50am, 8:10 & 8:30, Race Organiser 028 425 1063 (w)
Hope Hike & Bike CT 10km, 5km & 3km Trail Run, Blaauwklippen Wine Estate, Stellenbosch, 8am, 8:30am & 8:40am, Iqela Events: entries@iqela-events.co.za
Friday 20 October
Devonvale Night Run 10km & 5km
, Devonvale Golf & Wine Estate, on M23 Bottelary Road near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, Dominique Provoyeur 021 888 4745 (w)
Saturday 21 October
Hermanus Berg & Beach Trail Run 30km, 18km & 7km, Fernkloof Nature Reserve, Fir Avenue, Hermanus, 7am, Race Organiser 021 789 0188 (W) NEW DATE – WAS 22 SEPTEMBER
The Hills Trail Challenge 15km, 8km & Colour Run 5km, Doringlaagte, near Montagu, 8am, 8:15am & 11am, Hannes Gous 0828 55 3382
Cape Leopard Trust Trail Run 25km, 12km & 6km, Elgin Grabouw Country Club, Eikenhof Dam, Grabouw, Time TBC, Amoija Events: info@amoija.com
Botriver Chalenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km PLUS 15km Trail Run MOVED TO 9 SEPTEMBER
Sunday 22 October
One Heart Family Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km
, Blaauwklippen Wine Estate, Stellenbosch, 8am, Lisa 083 458 1143
Saturday 28 October
Run The Vines Perdeberg 17km, 10km & 5km
, Perdeberg Wine Estate, Vryguns Road, Off R44, north-west of Paarl, 7:45am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Bains Trail Run 15km, 8km & 5km, Retief Family Vineyards, Welvanpas Farm, Wellington, 8am, 8:15am & 8:30am, Pieter van Wyk 072 764 4015
Halloween Forest Night Run 7km & 5km, Muratie Wine Estate, Knorhoek Road, off R44 between Stellenbosch & Klpamuts, 7pm & 7:15pm, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W) NEW DATE – WAS 29 OCTOBER

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Saturday 7 October
Hartenbos SPAR Spring 15km & 4km
, Hartenbos SPAR, cnr Kompanjie & Kaap de Goede Hoop Avenue, Hartenbos, 7am, Ernest Viviers 079 521 0713
Sunday 8 October
Robberg Express Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Robberg Nature Reserve, Beachyhead Drive, Plettenberg Bay, 8am, Vicki Meggersee 072 271 0788
Wednesday 11 October
Spur to Spur Nite 10km & 5km
, Timber Wolf Spur, Garden Route Mall, to Geronimo Spur, York Street, George, 6pm, Deon de Jager 083 453 4781
Saturday 14 October
Meiringspoort Half Marathon & 10km
, Meiringspoort, De Rust, 7am, Elbe Schoeman 084 241 2501
Wednesday 25 October
Grant Thornton Business Relay
, (6x2km Run & 4x2km Walk), E Coetzee Pharmacy, York Street, George, 6pm, Thia Landsberg 083 477 4780
Wednesday 25 – Thursday 26 October
The Otter African 42km & Dassie 10km Trail Challenge
, (Wednesday: 5km prologue - 10:30am to 4:30pm; Thursday: 42 & 10 - 6am to 6:30pm), Storms River to De Vasselot Campsite, Nature’s Valley, Magnetic South Events 044 382 2932 (W)
Friday 27 – Saturday 28 October
The Otter African 42km & Dassie 10km Trail Race
, (Friday: 5km prologue - 10:30am to 4:30pm; Saturday: 42 & 10 - 6am to 6:30pm), Storms River to De Vasselot Campsite, Nature’s Valley, Magnetic South Events 044 382 2932 (W)
Saturday 28 October
The Farm Half Marathon & 10km
, Four Brother Potato Store, R404 between George Airport and Blanco, 7am, Thia Landsberg 083 477 4780
GEM Trail Series #5, Simola Golf Estate, Old Cape Road, Knysna, 7am, Race Organiser 012 667 2074 (w)
Dassie 10km & Dassie RockRat 6km Trail Run, De Vasselot Campsite, Nature’s Valley, 8:30am, Magnetic South Events 044 382 2932 (W)

WESTERN PROVINCE
Sunday 1 October
K-Way Constantia Valley Grape Run Half Marathon, 14km & 5km
, Alphen Community Centre, Constantia Main Road, 6:30am (21), 7am (14) & 6:35am (5), Charlotte Kettlewell 021 761 8887 (W)
Wednesday 4 October
BAKgat Nite 10km
, Zone Fitness & Leisure, cnr of Oos & Belrail Streets, Bellville, 6:15pm, Mike Strohman 082 491 2854
Sunday 8 October
OUTsurance 94.5KFM Gun Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Cape Town Stadium, Fritz Sonnenberg Road, Green Point, 6:30am (21), 7:30 (10) & 8:30am (5), Top Events 021 511 7130 (W)
Wednesday 11 October
Silver Queen 10km & 5km
, Ysterplaat Air Force Base, Cape Town, 6:15pm, Gail Jacobs 083 461 0741
Saturday 14 October
CapeGate Clicks Charity Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Cape Gate Shopping Centre, cnr Okovango & De Bron Road, Brackenfell, 6:30am, 7am & 7:15am, Robbie Lindsay 082 203 3593
Wednesday 18 October
Sunset Time Trial 4x3km Team Relay
, Green Point Cricket Club, 6:15pm, Gert Wilkins 073 308 3127
Saturday 21 October
West Coast AC Half Marathon & 5km
, Eden on the Bay Mall, cnr otto Du Plessis & Sir David Baird Drive, Bloubergstrand, 6am & 6:45am, Lizelle Meyer 084 581 3713
Realtors International Trailfun Series #7 10km & 5km, Durbanville Hills Wine Estate, Tygervalley Road, 7:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Sunday 22 October
Ommiedraai 10km & 5km
, Rosemead Sports Fields, 7am & 7:15am, Waleed Samsodien 084 603 3155
Saturday 28 October
Elsies River 10km & 5km
, Saberau Sports Complex, Neptune Street, Elsies River, 6:45am & 7:15am, Bertram Windvogel 082 398 7148
Sunday 29 October
SuperSpar Chappies Challenge Half Marathon & 10km
, Velocity Sports Lab, Chapmans Peak Drive, to Kronendal Primary School, Andrew Road, Hout Bay, 6:30am & 7:15am, Richard Sutton 082 643 6186
Groote Post Country Run 21km, 10km & 4km, Groote Post Wine Estate, on Darling Hills Road, between R27 & R307, Near Atlantis and Darling, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Race Organiser 022 451 2202 (w)


KWAZULU-NATAL
Sunday 1 October
eThekwini Township2Township Marathon & Half Marathon
, King Zwelithini Stadium, uMlazi (42) & Chesterville Sasol Garage (21) to Princess Magogo Stadium, KwaMashu, 5:30am, Sipho Mkhathini 082 460 9761
KZNTR Coastal Series #1 19km, 12km & 6km, Rocky Bay, Scottburgh, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Wednesday 4 October
Giba Gorge Night Fun Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Giba Gorge MTB Park, Stockville Road, Pinetown, 6pm, Fiona Williams 079 508 7268
Saturday 7 October
Mutter Ultra Trail Run 65km & Mini Mutter 37km
, St Bernard's Peak Mountain Lodge, near Swartberg, Southern Drakensberg, 5am, Malcolm Millar 083 253 0645
Sunday 8 October
FNB Durban 10km CITYSURFRUN
, Moses Mabhida Stadium, Masabalala Yengwa Street, Durban, 7am, Race Organiser 064 541 2566
Duke of York 16km & 5km, Bishopstowe Hall, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Race Organiser 082 750 0822 NEW DATE – WAS 15 OCTOBER
Dafco Urban Challenge Trail Run 8km & 4km, Amanzimtoti Sports Centre, Hutchison Park, Riverside Road, 3:30pm, Cathy Colley 083 767 9471
Sunday 15 October
KZNTR Coastal Series #2 20km, 13km & 6km
, Blythedale Coastal Resort, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
KwaXimba Trail Run 22km, 16km & 9km, isiThumaba Adventures, Kwa-Ximba Conservancy, near Cato Ridge, 7am, Kloof Conservancy: info@kloofconservancy.org.za
P.A.C.T. Trail Run 11km & 5km, Giba Gorge MTB Park, Stockville Road, Pinetown, 8am, Yegesan Naicker 082 447 9350
Thursday 19 October
B2Run 5km Durban
, Blue Lagoon Beach Lawn, 4pm, Areesh Bassardien 082-8979211(w)
Saturday 21 October
Sportsmans Spring Trail Series #4 12km & 5km
, Cascades MTB Park, McCarthy Drive, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Travis Dalrymple-Kelly 076 424 0694
Sunday 22 October
Merewent 10km
, Dhubri Road Grounds, Merebank, 7am, Pat Pather 073 495 5521
Friday 27 October
Durban North – Umhlanga CPF Spring Nite 15km & 5km
, Northwood Crusaders Sports Club, 10 Ranleigh Crescent, Durban North, 6pm, Dave Ward 082 492 1995
Saturday 28 October
Pecanwood Oktoberfest Sport & Lifestyle Festival 14km & 7km
, Pecanwood Farm, Birnamwood Road, Merrivale, Midlands, 7:50am & 8am, Jared Wilson 074 821 1144
Sunday 29 October
Goss & Balfe Sapphire Coast Marathon & Half Marathon
, Scottburgh (42) or Ilfrocombe (21) to Hutchinson Park, Amanzimtoti, 6am, Alan Payne 083 463 4533
KZNTR Coastal Series #3 15km, 10km & 5km, Kenneth Stainbank Reserve, Durban, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
TinMan Tri Series #4 10km Beachfront Run, Suncoast Deck, Durban, 7am, B-Active Sports 031 763 1885 (W)


FREE STATE
Saturday 7 October
Webbers & Vic Theron’s Laboratories Dress-Up Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bloemfontein Achilles Sports Centre, Att Horak Avenue, Bloemfontein, 6:30am, Beverley Olivier 071 895 3183  NEW DATE – WAS 30 SEPTEMBER
Jurassic Endurance Challenge Trail Run 30km, 21km & 5km, Uniondale Game Farm, 8km from Paul Roux Area, Eastern Free State, 7:30am, Renee Wolfaardt 082 304 7006
Wednesday 11 October
NG Kerk Pellissier 10km, 4km & 2km
, NG Kerk Pellissier, Bloemfontein, 6pm, Jurina Immelman 082 411 0107
Sunday 15 October
Free State O.R. Tambo Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Mangaung Athletic Stadium, Att Horak Avenue, Bloemfontein, 5:30am, Kagisho Moeca 082 850 4499
Thursday 19 October
ELB Extreme 3-day Road Challenge 413km Relay
, Basotho Cultural Village, Golden Gate, to Afriski, Lesotho, 4pm, Danielle Djurdjevic 011 772 1570 (w)
Friday 20 – Sunday 22 October
Old Mutual Golden Gate 3-day Trail Challenge
, (27km, 29km & 27km), Glen Reenen Rest Camp, Golden Gate National Park, near Clarens, Time TBC, Andrew Booth 082 603 4098
Saturday 21 October
Sound Harmonics Harrismith Mountain Race 30km & 15km
, Harrismith Primary School, Greyling Street, 8am & 10am, Barbara van der Hoven 084 570 2544
Pentagon Pistols 12.25km & 5km Charity Run, CBC Old Boys, Waverley Road, Bloemfontein, 6am, Chenelle Roux 082 888 6672
Friday 27 October
Pride in Tyres/Pentagon Pistols Berg-op Berg-af Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Ramblers Club, 40 Alexandra Avenue, Bloemfontein, 6pm, Arnold Rabie 082 446 5791  NEW DATE – WAS 28 OCTOBER


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Sunday 1 October
Mercedes Benz 15km & 5km
, Old Selbornian Club, Pearce Street, Berea, East London, 7am & 7:15am, Sharon Eldridge 083 284 3781
Saturday 7 October
Cool Summer Run 10km, 5km & 2km
, Silver Seed Farm, Thornvlei Road, off N6 towards Stutterheim, 2pm, Brad Taberer 083 740 4689
Saturday 8 October
Legends Ultra-marathon 68km, Half Marathon & 5km  MOVED TO 24 SEPTEMBER

Saturday 14 October
Jawitz Colour my Run 5km
, Old Selbornian Club, Pearce Street, Berea, East London, 2:30pm, Sharon Eldridge 083 284 3781
Saturday 28 October
Trick Treat Trail Halloween Night 5km & 2.5km
, Old Selbornian Club, cnr Pearce & Chamberlain streets, Berea, East London, 7pm, Sharon Eldridge 083 284 3781

EASTERN PROVINCE
Sunday 1 October
Medihelp Train Race 38km
, (7 legs in relay), Port Elizabeth Station, Settlers Way, to Uitenhage Station, Bubbs Avenue, 9am, Z-Sports Events 083 564 4270
Saturday 7 – Sunday 8 October
Lormar Endurance 2-day Trail Run
, Fri: 5km night run @ 6pm, Sat: 24km, 12km & 6km @ 6am, Lormar Endurance Horse Stud and Fairview Guest Farm, on R398 between Middelburg & Richmond, Charlotte Gouws 082 855 9154
Saturday 14 October
Kowie Striders 27km, 10km & 5km
, Big Pineapple, Bathurst (27) to Port Alfred Country Club, Mentone Road (10 & 5 start here), 6am & 7am, Frieda Greyling 046 624 5859 (w)
Saturday 28 October
Kirkwood Orchard Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Kirkwood High School, Sonop, Kirkwood, 7am, Jeanette Pretorius 082 899 7134


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Friday 6 October
Mazda Polokwane Nite 2-in-1 10km & 5km
, Peter Mokaba Stadium, Dorp Street, Polokwane, 6:30pm, Corrie Calitz 072 149 2674
Saturday 21 October
Caster Semenya 10km, 5km & Street Mile
, Old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane, 7am, Jeremia Mokaba 073 245 9446 NEW DATE – WAS 28 OCTOBER
Saturday 28 October
SA Run 4 Cancer Ultra Marathon 48km, 32km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Various start points, all finishing at Polokwane Cricket Club, Club Street, Polokwane, 6am, Corrie Calitz 072 149 2674
Foskor Open Pit Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Bottom of Foskor Open Pit to Phalaborwa Road Runners Clubhouse, Kingfisher Private School, 7am, Molatelo Rankweteke 084 552 4323

MPUMALANGA
Wednesday 4 October
Maximed Pharmacies Nite 10km & 5km
, Standerton Show Grounds, 7pm, Heidi van der Merwe 072 391 0788
Saturday 7 October
Build it Graskop God's Window Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Graskop Caravan Park, Main Street, Graskop, 7am, Ashley Betteridge 081 305 3575
Rainbow Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, Lake Umuzi, Secunda, 7am, July Mavuso 082 806 1352
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, Middelburg, 7:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586
Wednesday 11 October
Waypoint Night 10km & 5km
, Sasol Recreation Club, Secunda, 7pm, Tersia Odendaal 083 320 9119
Saturday 14 October
Embalenhle 2 in 1 Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, House of Praise Church, Embalenhle Ext 2, near Secunda, 6am, Abednego Sibanyoni 082 332 9448
Wednesday 18 October
Hans Storm Memorial Nite 10km & 5km
, Laërskool JJ van der Merwe, Ermelo, 7pm, Hennie Niewenhuys 082 895 9206
Saturday 21 October
Elhanzeni Sport Tourism Day Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Mbombela Stadium, 1 Bafana Road, Mataffin, Nelspruit/Mbombela, 6:30am, Race Organiser 079 881 3582
Saturday 28 October
Coaldust Circuit Race 48km, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Elkana Educational Centre, 2 Aasvoël Street, Reyno Ridge, Witbank/eMalahleni, 6am, Abie Smit 082 341 0998


NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
Saturday 14 October
Matlosana Mall Fun Run 10km, 5km & 2.5km
, Matlosana Mall, Klerksdorp, 7am, Jasper van Zyl 083 290 4743
Wednesday 18 October
Supa Quick Nite 10km & 5km
, Olen Park Rugby Stadium, cnr James Moroka Avenue & Piet Bosman Street, Potchefstroom, 7pm, Theo Coetzee 083 538 3162
Wednesday 25 October
Gereformeerde Church Flamwood Fun Run 10km, 5km & 2.5km
, Gereformeerde Kerk, Flamwood Drive, Klerksdorp, 6pm, Andre Pelser 082 875 2378

NORTH WEST NORTH
Saturday 7 October
Kromberg & Schubert 25km, 15km & 5km
, Hoërskool Brits, cnr Schutte and Soetdoring Streets, Brits, 6am, Vleis Walker 082 854 6121
Saturday 28 October
Beeren Mountain Challenge 30km, 10km & 5km
, Milhoro Lodge, Rustenburg, 5am (30), 8am (10) & 8:15 (5), Debbie Agenbag 083 294 5260
Lichtenburg Zebra Zamba Half Marathon, 10km & 5km, 1 Caroll Street, Lichtenburg, 6:30am, Francois du Toit 083 376 1800
Sunday 29 October
Hope Hike & Bike GP 10km, 5km & 3km Trail Run
, Van Gaalens Farm, on R560, near Skeerpoort, 8am, 8:30am & 8:40am, Iqela Events: entries@iqela-events.co.za
Wild Africa’s OKTOBERFEST 15km, 12km, 8km & 5km Trail Run, Lion & Safari Park, R512 Lanseria Road, Broederstroom, Time TBC, Wild Africa Experiences 083642 6698


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 7 October
RWFL Extreme Trail Run 18km & 5km
, Tarentaalrand Safaris, off R64, Kimberley, 8am, Jenny Uys 082 834 8499
Saturday 14 October
Vodacom Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bishops Old Boys Club, Memorial Road, Kimberley, 6am, Magda Oldewage 083 676 0921
Saturday 28 October
Van Zyl's Vleis 10km
, Van Zyl's Vleis, Kimberley, 6am, Magda Oldewage 083 676 0921

NORTH WEST CAPE
Friday 13 – Sunday 15 October
Cedarberg Traverse 100 Miler & 100km
, Sanddrif Campsite, Dwarsrivier, Cedarberg, Friday: 100 Miler – 5am, Saturday: 100km – 5am, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371
Saturday 14 October
Cedarberg Night Marathon 40km Trail Run
, Algeria Campsite, Dwarsrivier, Cedarberg, 6pm, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371
Saturday 27 October – Friday 2 November
Kalahari Augrabies Extreme Marathon
, (248km over 7 days with one rest day), Augrabies Falls National Park, 120km from Upington, 7am, Nadia Arndt 083 309 7755


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

NAMIBIA
Saturday 7 October
Hake Run & Ride Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, 42: Pro-Ed Akademie Primary School, Swakopmund (42) or Daredevil Adventures, Long Beach (21) to Jan Wilken Stadium, Walvis Bay (10 starts here), 6am (42), 7am (21) & 8am (10), Francois van der Merwe +264 (0)85 122 9177
Alexander Forbes Daan Viljoen 9km & 6km Trail Run, Daan Viljoen Game Reserve, Khomas Hochland, near Windhoek, 7am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Saturday 14 October
Erongo Powersave Road Mile
, Omaruru, Time TBC, BK Karumendu +264(0)81 311 8489
Saturday 21 October
Old Mutual Victory Series Half Marathon & 5km
, Windhoek, Time TBC, Race Office +264 (0)61 299 3249
Saturday 21 October
Copper Run 10km & 5km
, Minen Hotel, Tsumeb, Time TBC, Nigel Reynolds +264 (0)81 417 2922
Somerfees 15km & 7km Trail Run PLUS 5km Walk, Okahandja Spar, Time TBC, Peter-Jac +264 (0)81 296 5218
Daan Viljoen Challenge 10km Trail Run, Daan Viljoen Game Reserve, Khomas Hochland, near Windhoek, Time TBC, Race Organiser +284 (0)61 232 393
Walk For Bibles 5km, Various venues & Times TBC, Race Organiser +264 (0)83 333 7787


ORIENTEERING
Sunday 8 October
Gauteng Bush #9
, (Middle Distance), Le Godimo Horse Trails, Broederstroom, North West Province, Time TBC, ROC: Ian Bratt 082 887 6611
Sunday 15 October
Cape Colour-coded Event
, Venue TBC, Cape Town, Western Cape, PENOC: info@penoc.org.za

MULTISPORT
Saturday 7 October
Steam Train Challenge 90km
, Six legs: 3 run, 3 MTB Relay teams or individual entries, Wellington to Ceres Golf Club, 8am, Race info: http://steamtrainchallenge.co.za
Free State Triathlon/Duathlon, Maselspoort, near Bloemfontein, Free State, More details TBC: www.fstriathlon.co.za
Saturday 15 October
Tribal Triathlon Series #2
, 1.5km/40km/10km, 750m/20km/5km & 400m/10km/2.5km, Orient Beach, East London Beachfront, Border, Time TBC, SCR Tribal 0714294255
Saturday 21 October
Slanghoek MTB Triathlon
, Long 1.3km/25km/10km & Short 650m/12km/5km, Breeland Cellar, Slanghoek Road, near Rawsonville, Western Cape, 8am (L) & 9am (S), Iqela Events: entries@iqela-events.co.za
Free State Triathlon, Maselspoort, near Bloemfontein, Free State, More details TBC: www.fstriathlon.co.za
Sunday 22 October
Slanghoek Road Triathlon
, Long 1.3km/43km/10km & Short 650m/20km/5km, Breeland Cellar, Slanghoek Road, near Rawsonville, Western Cape, Long: 8am (Individual) & 9am (Teams) & Short: 10am (Individual) & 10:20am (Teams), Iqela Events: entries@iqela-events.co.za
Saturday 28 October
North West Series #3
, Tri: 1.5km/40km/10km, 750m/20km/5km & 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: 10km/40km/5km, 5km/20km/2.5km & 2.5km/10km/1.25km, Vaal River Boating Club, Vaal Reefs, Orkney, North West Province, 8am, Yolanda Kruger 082 787 5496
Koo Kids Triathlon, 50m/12.6km/4.8km (16-18), 50m/8.4km/2.4km (13-15), 25m/4.2km/1.2km (10-12), 25m/1km/400m (6-7 & 8-9), Bordeaux Farm, Montagu, Western Cape, Various starts from 8am, More info: www.laerskoolkoo.co.za
Sunday 29 October
TinMan Triathlon Series #4 Final
, Challenge 1km/32km/10km, Sprint 600m/21km/5km & Mini Tri 200m/6km/2.5km, Suncoast Deck, Durban, Kwazulu-Natal, 7:10am (Mini), 7:20 (Sprint) & 7:40 (Challenge), B-Active Sports 031 763 1885 (W)

OBSTACLE RACING
Sunday 1 October
Muddy Princess #7 GP 5km OCR
, Smoking Pistons MTX Dirt Track, Swartkoppies Road, Joburg South, 8am, Race Info: info@muddyprincess.co.za
Saturday 7 October
The Beast Challenge #12
, Savage Beast 15km (50 obstacles), Wild Beast 10km (30) & Tame Beast 5km (15), The Wedge 4x4 trail, Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Gauteng, From 8am, Race Office 012 667 2074 (w)
Muddy Princess #8 FS 5km OCR, Makarios Country Lodge, Abrahamkraal Road, Bainsvlei, Bloemfontein, 8am, Race Info: info@muddyprincess.co.za
Red Method Run OCR, Ultra Red 15km (20 obstacles), Rookie Red 8km (10) & Mini Red Kids 1km Loop, Hopewell Conservation Area, Rietkuil Road, Port Elizabeth, 8am, 10am, & 11am, Race Organiser 074 115 6396
Saturday 14 October
Fisherman's Friend Strongmanrun
, 21km (27 obstacles), 15km (21) & 8km (12), Faure Stadium, Faure Street, Paarl, 10am, 10:15am & 10:40am, Race Organiser 083 462 0424
Saturday 21 – Sunday 22 October
Jeep Warrior Race #7 Meerendal
, Black Ops 15km (30 obstacles), Commando 10km (22), Rookie 5km (15) & Warrior Bratz 500m (8, unlimited laps), Meerendal Wine Estate, Vissershok Road, Durbanville, Western Cape, Various times, Race Office 087 150 3144
Saturday 15 October
Gajiga Run #15
, 5km with inflatable obstacles, Riversands Farm Village, Rose Road, Knopjeslaagte, Midrand, Gauteng, 8am, www.gajiga.co.za
Sunday 22 October
Stadium Dash Joburg 9km powered by Peri
, (26 obstacles plus stadiums), Emirates Airline Park, cnr Curry & Staib Streets, Doornfontein, Race Organiser 011 022 0426 (w)
Saturday 28 October
Gajiga Run #16
, 5km with inflatable obstacles, Middelburg, Mpumalanga, 8am, www.gajiga.co.za

ADVENTURE RACING
No Events in this period