MENU
06 Nov, 2015

All Your November 2015 Races

3042

South African runners really are blessed with a terrific race calendar, with so many great races to do, so check out these events for the coming month, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines, and make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL AND SEAN FALCONER


GAUTENG: CENTRAL GAUTENG

Sunday 1 November
Old Mutual Soweto Marathon, 10km & 5km, NASREC, Rand Show & Nasrec Roads, Johannesburg, 6am, Central Gauteng Athletics 011 873 2726 (w)

Wednesday 4 November
Rowlin National Brokers Nite 15km, 10km & 5km
, Benoni Northerns Sports Grounds, 1 Brodigan Street, Northmead, Benoni, 7pm, General Enquiries 083 573 1011

Saturday 7 November
Modern Athlete Hurlyvale Primary School Trail Run 10km, 5km & 2.5km - POSTPONED TO 2016


Sunday 8 November
TomTom 10km & Mile
, Moses Molelekwa Arts Centre, cnr. Andrew Mapheto Drive and Star Street, Tembisa, 8am, Donald Mathipa 062 574 9415
Sportsmans Warehouse 10km & 5km, Princess Crossing Shopping Centre, Ontdekkers Road, Roodepoort, 7am, Charlie Herselman 082 770 1143

Wednesday 11 November
Jackal's Night Trail Run #7 8km & 4km
, Jackal Creek Golf Estate, Boundary Road, Northriding, Johannesburg, 7:45pm, Race Organiser 011 053 9153 (w)

Sunday 15 November
Zoo Conservation Trot 10km & 5km
, Centenary Lawn, Johannesburg Zoo, Parkview, 7:30am, Ionna Karamitsos 011 646 2000 (W)

Sunday 22 November
RAC City Lodge Tough One 32km & Asics Five
, Old Parktonian Club, Jan Smuts Avenue, Craighall, 6am, Vreni Welch 011 442 8256 (W)

Sunday 29 November
Alberton Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Alberton Rugby Stadium, cnr. 2nd Avenue & Braun Avenue, Voerwoerdpark, 6am, Michael Kirby 074 159 3605
Zoo Conservation Trot 10km & 5km, Centenary Lawn, Johannesburg Zoo, Parkview, 7:30am, Ionna Karamitsos 011 646 2000 (W)


GAUTENG: GAUTENG NORTH

Saturday 7 November
Liquifruit Irene Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Agricultural Research Council, Olifantsfontein Road, Irene, 6am, Wynand Breytenbach 082 937 0733

Saturday 14 November
Kolonade Retail Park Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Kolonade Retail Park Shopping Centre, Zambezi Drive, Montana, Pretoria North, 6am, Alan Edmunds 083 325 7779

Saturday 21 November
Tom Jenkins Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Union Buildings, Pretoria, 6:30am, James Matshekga 082 566 1595

Saturday 28 November
Muller Potgieter 15km, 10km & 5km
, Military Sports club, Hendrik Potgieter Road, Thaba Tshware, 6am, Race Organiser 071 405 5588
Ludwig's Run of the Roses 8km & 4km, Ludwig’s Rose Farm, Wallmannsthal, Pretoria North, 9am, Anna-Marie de Beer 082 954 9628


GAUTENG: VAAL TRIANGLE
No races scheduled for this period


WESTERN CAPE: BOLAND

Saturday 7 November
Timber City Orchard Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Pniel Dwarsivier Sport Complex, Main Road, Pniel, 6:45am, Ralph Jacobs 083 586 1168
Alpha Zero Tunnel Run 20.7km, Hugenote Tunnel Toll Plaza, near Paarl, 7:30am, Estelle Kock 073 313 1668

Sunday 8 November
Sportsmans Warehouse Scopio Trail Run 15km, 12.5km, 7.5km & 5km
, Dirtopia Trail Centre, Delvera Farm, about 10km from Stellenbosch on R44 towrards Klapmuts, 8am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)

Thursday 12 November
Lusan Night Run Series #1 10km & 5km
, Uitkyk Wine Estate, About 10km from Stellenbosch on R44 to Klapmuts, 7pm & 7:15pm, Naomi Potgieter 083 267 8164

Saturday 14 November
Delheim Trail Run 12km & 7km
, Delheim Wine Estate, off R44 about 10km from Stellenbosch towards Klapmuts, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w) NEW DATE – WAS 21 NOVEMBER
TSiBA Trail Run Series #7 10km & 5km, Rhebokskloof Wine Estate, Windmeul, Agter Paarl, 7:30am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033

Saturday 21 November
Baytown 12km & 6km
, Miems Restaurant, Pringle Bay, 8am, Sonja du Toit 084 850 0681

Wednesday 25 November
Extreme Lights Night Run Series - L'Avenir Wine Estate 11km & 6km
, L'Avenir Wine Estate, off R44 about 10km from Stellenbosch towards Klapmuts, 7:30pm, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)

Thursday 26 November
Lusan Night Run Series #2 10km & 5km
, Stellenzicht, on Stellenrust Road, off R44 between Stellenbosch and Somerset West7pm & 7:15pm, Naomi Potgieter 083 267 8164

Friday 27 November
Day Run 9km & 5.5km
, Benguela Cove Wine Estate, Hermanus, 7:30pm, Janine Swart 083 662 2022

Saturday 28 November
Benguela Cove Day Trail Run 9km & 5.5km
, Benguela Cove Wine Estate, Hermanus, 9am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022


WESTERN CAPE: SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS

Thursday 5 – Sunday 8 November
Fairview Dryland Traverse 4-day Stage Trail Run
, (Prologue 7.4km, 25.7km, 28.7km & 17.7km), Based out of De Hoek Mountain Resort, near Oudtshoorn, 9am, Carel Herholdt 082 379 1177

Saturday 14 November
Waterfront to Heads Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, 34 Degrees South Restaurant Parking, Knysna Waterfront, 7am, Rhoodie Barnard 082 825 9579

Saturday 28 November
Die Vlakte Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, Heidelberg High School (42), Soutpan Farm (21) & Vondeling Primary School (10) to Witsand Beach, 5am, 6am & 7am, Nico Steyn 083 226 3091 NEW DATE – WAS 21 NOVEMBER


WESTERN CAPE: WESTERN PROVINCE

Sunday 1 November
Landmarks Half Marathon & Move for Health 6km
, WP Cricket Club Sports Centre, Avenue de Mist, Rondebosch, 6am & 6:45am, Ted Vickery 076 195 7289

Wednesday 4 November
Labourwise 10km & 4km CANCELLED


Saturday 7 November
West Coast AC Half Marathon & 6km
, Eden on the Bay Shopping Centre, cnr Otto du Plessis & Sir David Baird Drive, Bloubergstrand, Cape Town, 6am & 6:45am, Lizelle Meyer 084 581 3713

Sunday 8 November
Discovery Cape Times Big Walk 80km, 50km, 30km, 25km, 20km, 13km, 12km, 11km, 10km & 5km
, Various start points, all ending at Rhodes High School, Montreal Avenue, Mowbray, Cape Town, Various start times, Events Office 021 685 3333 (w)
Cape Point Nature Run 35km, 24km, 13km & 5km CANCELLED

Tuesday 10 November
Parliament 10km CANCELLED


Saturday 14 November
Vital Winelands Run Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Eikestad Laerskool, Doornbosch Road, Stellenbosch, 5:30am, 5:45am, 6am & 6:30am, Top Events 021 511 7130 (w)

Wednesday 18 November
Twilight Team Fun Walk 5km
, Founder’s Garden, ArtsCape, Jan Smuts Street, Cape Town, 7:30pm, Top Events 021 511 7130 (W)

Saturday 21 November
Mitchells Plain Titans Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Rocklands Sports Complex, Mitchells Plain, 6am, 6:15am & 8am, Lance Scheepers 076 245 5872

Wednesday 25 November
Sanlam Niel Joubert Plaaswedloop 13km
, Klein Simonsvlei Farm, Simondium Road, near Klapmuts, 6:15pm, Wynand Beukes 083 461 8614

Thursday 26 November
Tygerberg Nature Reserve Full Moon 6km Fun Run #10
, Tygerberg Nature Reserve, 7pm, Wild Runner 021 821 9898 (w)

Saturday 28 November
Edgemead Classic 10km & 5km PLUS 10km Walk
, Edgemead High School, 6:30am & 6:45am PLUS 6:35am, Francois Gouws 083 236 8265
Muizenberg Mountain Trail Run 12km – Spur Country Classic Series #6, Toad in the Road Pub, 20 Main Rd, Muizenberg, Cape Town, 7am, Quantum Adventures 021 789 0188 (W)


KWAZULU-NATAL

Saturday 7 November
Eston Tala Trail Run 12km & 5km
, Beaumont Eston Farmers Club, near Tala Game Reserve, 7:30am, Wynne 031 785 1612 (W)

Sunday 8 November
Save Supermarket Orion Half Marathon
, Protea Sports Centre, Khan Road, Raisethorpe, 7am, Ajith Deena 083 659 2732
Riverside Tafta 14km & 7km Trail Run, Virginia Bush Nature Reserve, Adelaide Tambo Drive, Durban, 7am, Riverside Trail 082 777 7073
Maqhwe Mfula Trail Race 25km & 6km, Mountain View lodge, District Road 389, Bishopstowe, near Pietermaritzburg, 6:30am, Michael Hay 082 922 8099

Wednesday 11 November
Giba Monthly Night Trail 10km & 5km
, Giba Gorge Mountain Bike Park, Stockville Road, Pinetown 6.30pm, Lauren 082 791 7069

Saturday 14 November
King of Phezulu 20km, 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Phezulu Safari Park, Outer West Durban, 7:30am, Lauren 082 791 7069

Sunday 15 November
Bluff Vets Half Marathon PLUS 15km Walk
, Fynnlands Sports Complex, 55 Smith Drive, Bluff, Durban, 6am, Kevin Adams 083 310 1024
Greater Edendale 10km & 5km, FNB Wadley Stadium, Edendale, Pietermaritzburg, 7am, Thami Vilakazi 033 897 8650 (W)
Tinman 10km Beachfront Run, Suncoast Sundeck, Durban, 7am, B-Active Sports 031 764 1885 (W)

Saturday 21 November
McCarthy Inyanga Michaelis Challenge 20km, 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Bloemveld Dam, Vryheid, 6:30am (20 & 10) & 8:45am (5), Astrid Vonkeman 083 759 5308
KZN Trail Running Summer Series #2 12km & 5km – Table Mountain, Table Mountain, Outside Pietermaritzburg, 7:30am, Lauren 082 791 7069

Sunday 22 November
Queensburgh Mineshaft 15km
, Queensburgh Sports Association, Bowker Road, Escombe, 6am, Robin Archer 082 905 6005

Thursday 26 November
Funky Full Moon Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Blue Lagoon, Durban, 6pm, Billy Harker 082 654 6542

Saturday 28 November
Sani Stagger Marathon
, Sani Pass Hotel, Himeville, 6am, Heather Louise Parsons 076 951 7911
Sani Stagger Half Marathon (Down Run), Lesotho Border Post to Sani Pass Hotel, Himeville, 8:30am, Heather Louise Parsons 076 951 7911


FREE STATE

Friday 6 November
Engen Charity Run/Walk for Toys 10km & 5km
, Clock Tower, Stateway, Welkom, 6pm, Christa Janse Van Vuuren 073 479 4254

Saturday 7 November
Vaal Toyota Sasolburg Summer 15km & 10km
, DP De Villiers Stadium, Sasolburg, 8am, Dolf Binneman 073 339 6809
Engen to Engen 15km & 5km, Engen Curie Park, Bloemfontein, 7am, Jaco Grobbelaar 082 416 6779
APK Pretloop – Welkom 5km & 1km, Goudveld Multi Sport Club House, Disa Street, Welkom, 7am, Louise Burger 072 149 8753

Sunday 8 November
Deelfontein Dome Fest Mountain Trail Run 35km, 20km, 12km & 5km
, Deelfontein, near Parys, 7am, 7:20am, 7:40am & 8am, Gerhard Benade 083 280 9784

Saturday 14 November
SCI Marathon & 10km
, Bloemfontein Achilles, At Horak Avenue, Bloemfontein, 6am, Beverley Olivier 071 895 3183

Saturday 22 November
Andre’s Nissan Cherry Race 23km & 5km
, Ficksburg Primary School, Imperani Street, Ficksburg, 6:30am, Audi Fourie 073 808 6189

Saturday 29 November
Vaal Dam 10km & 4km Fun Run
, NG Church, Main Street, Deneysville, 7am, Race Organiser 084 392 2971


EASTERN CAPE: BORDER

Saturday 7 November
Twizza Bonkolo Marathon, Half Marathon & 5km
, Bonkolo Dam, Queenstown, 5:30am, Theo Ferreira 082 873 4597

Sunday 8 November
Lightning Fast 10km
, Johnson & Johnson, Rattray Road, East London, 8am, Stan Barbour 083 608 4353

Saturday 14 November
Gonubie Coastal Challenge 21.1km & 10km
, Gonubie Sports Club, Recreation Road, Gonubie, 6:30am (walkers at 6am), Nico Sprong 084 508 4577 NEW DATE – WAS 15 NOVEMBER

Sunday 15 November
Cheetahs Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Ross Mission (21) & WSU (Unitra) Stadium, Mthatha (10 & 5), to Walter Sisulu University Stadium, Nelson Mandela Drive Campus, Mthatha, 6am, Zola Bulwana 072 344 7160

Saturday 21 November
National Port Authority Bank to Bank 10km & 5km
, Hamilton Club House, Clevedon Road, Selborne, East London, 6pm, Bronek Urban 082 577 0932

Saturday 28 November
Kapaailand Half Marathon
, Ugie Spar, 14 Main Road, Ugie, to Maclear Buildit, 7am, Christiaan Kotze, 084-5121808(cell)


EASTERN CAPE: EASTERN PROVINCE

Saturday 7 November
Charlo Tuff 10km & 5km CANCELLED


Saturday 14 November
Zuurberg Mountain Inn 15km
, Zuurberg Mountain Inn, Addo, 8am, Bob Stedman 082 900 3556 NEW DATE – WAS 8 OCTOBER

Saturday 21 November
Two Views 10km Challenge & 5km
, TBC, Port Elizabeth, 7am, Willie Lawson 083 783 2610

Friday 27 – Saturday 28 November
Salomon 2-day Skyrun 100km & Sky Run Lite 65km
, Lady Grey to Wartrail Country Club, 4am, Michael de Haast 072 078 5278


FAR NORTH: LIMPOPO

Saturday 14 November
SuperSpar Bela-Bela Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Hoërskool Warmbad, Swanepoel Street, Bela-Bela, 5:30am, Neels Venter 082 652 3518

Wednesday 25 November
Jingle 10km & 5km Charity Run
, Old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Dorp Street, Polokwane, 6:30pm, Kim Robbertse 071 218 9218


FAR NORTH: MPUMALANGA

Wednesday 4 November
Sasol Secunda Night 10km & 5km
, Sasol Recreation Club, Nelson Mandela Drive, Secunda, 7pm, Abednego Sibanyoni 082 332 9448 NEW DATE – WAS 28 OCTOBER

Saturday 7 November
Kaapsehoop 3-in-1 Marathon, Half Marathon & 10km
, The Pear Orchards, Kaapsehoop, to the New Mbombela Stadium, Bafana Road, Mataffin, Mbombela (Nelspruit), 5:30am, Winnie Uys 082 410 0170

Saturday 21 November
Movember Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg, 7am, Theuns Luus 083 630 8729
Ilanga Trail Series – Berlin Trail Run 35km, 20km, 12km & 6km, Bohemian Groove Café, Watkins Street, Kaapsehoop, 6:30am, Clive Smart 082 894 0432


NORTH WEST: CENTRAL NORTH WEST

Wednesday 5 November
Supa Quick Nite 10km & 5km
, Olenpark Rugby Stadium, Potchefstroom, 7pm, Theo Coetzee 083 538 3162


NORTH WEST: NORTH WEST NORTH

Sunday 1 November
Spur Gauteng Summer Trail Series #2, 13.2km & 7.4km
, Segwati Game Lodge, near Broederstroom, 7am & 7:15am, Race Secretary 072 438 3242

Sunday 8 November
Spur Gauteng Summer Trail Series #3 13.4km & 6.7km
, B’Sorah Tented Camp, near Broederstroom, 7am & 7:15am, Race Secretary 072 438 3242


NORTHERN CAPE: GRIQUALAND WEST

Saturday 7 November
Louis Jooste Memorial Blue Run 21.1km, 10km & 5km
, Pirates Running Club, Jacobus Smith Street, Kimberley, 6am (21) & 7am (10 & 5), Mark Hunt 082 462 4066


NORTHERN CAPE: NORTH WEST CAPE
No races scheduled for this period


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES: LESOTHO

Saturday 28 November
Lesotho Ultra Trail 50km
, Maliba Mountain Lodge, 5:30am, Lauren 082 791 7069


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES: NAMIBIA

Saturday 7 November
RKC Hardap Championship 21.1km & 10km
, Rene Kids Centre, Block E, Rehoboth, Rene Kids Centre +264 (0)81 473 5987

Saturday 14 November
Run for Diabetes 5km Winshoek
, St. George’s School, Windhoek, Maryke de Vos +264 (0)81 304 1298
Run for Diabetes 5km Swakopmund, Mole Parking, Swakopmund, Linda van Zyl +264 (0)81 247 4292
Run for Diabetes 5km Walvis Bay, Atlantis Sport Club, Walvis Bay, Lore Wormbacher +264 (0)81 847 4587
Run for Diabetes 5km Keetmanshoop, Keetmanshoop Stadium, Maryke de Vos +264 (0)81 304 1298

Saturday 21 November
Breakfast Run 21.1km, 10km & 5km
, Jubber Hockey Field, Olympia, Windhoek, Time TBC, Susan +264 (0)81 212 4421


TRIATHLON & DUATHLON

Sunday 1 November
Ekurhuleni 5150 African Championships
, 1.5km swim, 40km bike & 10km run, Germiston Lake, Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality, 9:30am, Sharon Talbot 041 736 8509 (w)
Tribe Tri Juniors #2, TBA, Western Cape, WPTA Administrator 021 712 7417 (w)

Saturday 7 November
Bridgetown Off-road Triathlon
, Moorreesburg, Western Cape, WPTA Administrator 021 712 7417 (w)

Sunday 8 November
11 Global Triathlon Sun City
, Sprint: 750m swim, 20km bike & 5km run, Olympic: 1.5km swim, 40km bike & 10km run, Sun City Water World Complex Cabana Lawns, North West Province, More info on www.11global.com
Trinity Green #2 Cross Triathlon & Duathlon, Johannesburg, Gauteng, Japie Boonzaaier 084 501 2712
Buffalo City Tri, Orient Beach, Amathole, Buffalo City, Jen Petzer 082 821 6036
Maqhwe Mfula Multisport Event, Challenge: 25km trail run, 55km MTB, 8km paddle; Adventure: 25km trail run, 55km MTB, 8km dam run; Mountain View lodge, District Road 389, Bishopstowe, near Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu-Natal, 6:30am, Michael Hay 082 922 8099

Sunday 15 November
Tinman Triathlon #3
, TinMan Challenge & Relay (7:30am): 1km/30km/10km; TinMan Sprint Tri (7:15am): 600m/20km/5km; TinMan Mini Tri (7am): 200m/5km/2.5km; Suncoast Sundeck, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, B-Active Sports 031 764 1885 (W)
WP Triathlon Champs, Sports & Leisure Centre, Val de Vie Estate, Klip Rug Road, Paarl, Western Cape, WPTA Administrator 021 712 7417 (w)

Saturday 21 November
Free State Triathlon/Duathlon
, Maselspoort, Free State, Free State Triathlon 073 718 5427
Xtri Off-road #1, Robertson, Western Cape, WPTA Administrator 021 712 7417 (w)

Sunday 22 November
GNT Provincial Tri Champs
, Olympic: 1.5km swim, 40km bike & 10km run, Buffelspoort Dam, Pretoria, 8am, Assie 082 453 0096
Xtri Off-road #2, Robertson, Western Cape, WPTA Administrator 021 712 7417 (w)

Sunday 29 November
Midlands Ultra Triathlon
, Ultra: 1.9km swim, 90km cycle & 21km run, Sprint: 600m swim, 20km cycle & 5km run, Midmar Dam Resort, KwaZulu-Natal Midlands, B-Active Sports 031 764 1885 (W)
Tribe Tri Juniors #3, Western Cape, WPTA Administrator 021 712 7417 (w)


ORIENTEERING

Sunday 8 November
Gauteng Sprint Relay #2
, TBC, Johannesburg, Rand Orienteering Club: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250

Sunday 22 November
Gauteng Mountain Bike #6
, Groenkloof Nature Reserve, Pretoria, Rand Orienteering Club: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250


ADVENTURE RACING

Sunday 8 November
Spur Adventure Series #2, Duo (individual): 20-25km MTB & 6km run; Sprint (teams of 2 or 3): 12km MTB, 3km run & water obstacles; Spur Eco Warrior (3-7 years): 2km MTB & 500m run; Banhoek Conservancy, Stellenbosch, Western Cape, 8am & 9am, Quantum Adventures 021 789 0188 (W)

Friday 13 – Sunday 15 November
Franschhoek Adventure Race 150km & 100km
, Trekking/trail running, mountain biking, paddling & navigation, Teams of 2 or 4, Berg River Dam, near Franschhoek, 6am, Caeli Manuel 021 424 4579 (w)


OBSTACLE RACING

Saturday 21 – Sunday 22 November
Jeep Warrior #8, Black Ops 15km (30 obstacles), Commando 10km (22), Rookie 5km (15) & Warrior Bratz 500m (8, unlimited laps); Zebra Country Lodge, on R573, Leeuwkloof, Pretoria, Gauteng, From 8am, Race Office 012 803 1387 (W)


TRACK AND FIELD

Saturday 7 November
KZNA Youth, Junior, Senior & Masters League ‘A’,
Kings Park Athletics Stadium, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, 7:30am, KZN Athletics 031 312 9374
Tygerberg NLC Primary Schools Meeting, Parow Track, Western Province, 9am, Mariana Meyer 082 777 4050

Saturday 14 November
KZNA Youth, Junior, Senior & Masters League ‘B’,
Kings Park Athletics Stadium, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, 7:30am, KZN Athletics 031 312 9374
Free State Masters Athletic Championship, Bloemfontein, Free State, 7:30am, Kitty Van Der Merwe 083 444 7205
SPAAC Relay Meeting, Vygieskraal Stadium, Cape Town, Western Province, 8am, Cedric Van Wyk 078 651 4895
Leo Benning Masters Challenge No 2 & Weight Pentathlon, Green Point Stadium, Cape Town, Western Province, 12:30pm, Elize Engelbrecht 021 699 0615 (w)

Friday 20 November
WPA Open & Combined Events
, Parow Track, Western Province, 6pm, Elize Engelbrecht 021 699 0615 (w)

Saturday 21 November
Little Athletics
, Vygieskraal Stadium, Cape Town, Western Province, 8am, Waleed Donough 082 396 6504
WPA Open & Combined Events, Parow Track, Western Province, 1pm, Elize Engelbrecht 021 699 0615 (w)

Saturday 28 November
WPA Senior Open Meeting
, Parow Track, Western Province, 12pm, Elize Engelbrecht 021 699 0615 (w)